BOARD MEMBERS
[…] Family Code Section 910).) should be included when levying on a joint account held in the names of the tax debtor and the tax debtors spouse. . . . CPPM 753.230 and 753.240 address community property and separate property, and liability of separate and community property for debt, respectively. CCP section 700.140(b) provides: (b) At the time of levy or promptly thereafter, the levying ofcer shall serve a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of levy on any third person in whose name the deposit account stands. Service shall be made personally or by mail. Issue. The TRA Ofce has seen a number of cases in which the bank accounts of non-liable ex-spouses or non-spouses of delinquent taxpayers have been levied, causing them hardship.