Gustav Eyler
[…] 191. Id. § 186.26(a)-(c).
192. Id. § 594; CAL. EVID. CODE § 1410.5 (West 2008).
193. CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 186.30-33.
194. MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW §§ 9-801, 9-804 (LexisNexis 2007).
195. Id.; see also Ruben Castaneda, Bill Seeks To Expand Prosecution of Gangs, WASH. POST, Feb.
11, 2007, at SM5. The Maryland legislature defined “gang” as any group of three or more
persons, required only two crimes of violence or felonies to make a “pattern of criminal
activity,” and assigned a possible ten-year prison sentence to the crime. See MD. CODE ANN.,
CRIM. LAW §§ 9-801, 9-804.
196. See, e.g., Castaneda, supra note 195.
197. 10 U.S.C. § 881 (2000). In particular, this provision reads, “Any person subject to this
chapter who conspires with another person to commit an offense under this chapter shall, if
one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be
punished as a court-martial may direct.” Id.
729
696_EYLER_742.DOC 2/12/2009 11:04:20 AM
net and subjects conspirators to “the maximum punishment authorized for the
offense which is the object of the conspiracy.”198 Perhaps because of this,
Article 81 is often used in actions against military gang members.199 One