Gustav Eyler
[…] Id.
at 449.
177. Id. Government counsel had believed that the Clause 2 offense was proven because “the
accused, while holding himself out as a member of the United States Army . . . recruited
others into activities involving racial intolerance” and because he violated A.R. 600-20. Id. at
446 (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
178. 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000); MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, supra note 58, ¶¶ 60.c.(4)(a)-(c),
at IV-96 to IV-97.
179. United States v. Ivey, 55 M.J. 251, 252 (C.A.A.F. 2001).
180. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1968 (2000).
181. Id. § 1961.
182. Id. § 1962.
727
696_EYLER_742.DOC 2/12/2009 11:04:20 AM
728
696_EYLER_742.DOC 2/12/2009 11:04:20 AM
190. CAL. PENAL CODE § 182.5 (West 2008) (“Notwithstanding Subdivisions (a) or (b) of Section
182, any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang . . . with knowledge
that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity . . . and
who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by
members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be
punished . . . .”); id. § 186.22(a) (“Any person who actively participates in any criminal
street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of
criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious