Anda di halaman 1dari 26
[…] apply to and affect members of the Class uniformly, and Plaintiff’s challenge of these policies

hinges on Defendants’ conduct, not on facts or law applicable only to Plaintiff.

Count I: Declaratory Relief Under TILA and Regulation Z


(On Behalf of Majon and the Class Against WAMU and Chase)

30. Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations by reference as if fully set forth

herein.

31. The Truth-in-Lending Act (“TILA”) and its implementing regulation (Regulation

Z) prohibit Defendants from changing any of the terms of a mortgage or HELOC – including the

credit limit. 15 U.S.C. § 1647(c)(1); 12 C.F.R. § 226.5b(f)(3). There is an exception under

TILA and Regulation Z for “any period in which the value of the consumer’s principal dwelling

which secures any outstanding balance is significantly less than the original appraisal value of

the dwelling,” which permits Defendants to reduce the credit limits on their HELOCs. 15 U.S.C.

§ 1647(c)(2)(B); 12 C.F.R. § 226.5b(f)(3)(vi)(A). TILA and Regulation Z prohibit Defendants

from suspending accounts or reducing the credit limits on their HELOCs unless the value of the

10