Anda di halaman 1dari 291
[…] commodity options. If CDSs are traded between sophisticated parties and are subject to
negotiation, the transaction is excluded from CFTC jurisdiction by Section 2(g) of the
Commodity Exchange Act49 and placed outside the SEC’s regulatory ambit through
Section 206A of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.50 CDS contracts are, however, subject to
anti-fraud provisions of federal securities law.51

Due in part to the unregulated, private nature of these agreements, CDS


contracts traditionally have been highly customized—although, as discussed below,

49 See 15 U.S.C. § 78c-1 (“The Commission is prohibited from registering, or requiring, recommending, or
suggesting, the registration under this chapter of any security-based swap agreement (as defined in
section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act).”).
50 See 7 U.S.C. § 2(g) (“No provision of this chapter shall apply to or govern any agreement, contract, or

transaction in a commodity other than an agricultural commodity if the agreement, contract, or