Anda di halaman 1dari 291
[…] Banks are viewed as special and different
from other financial companies because of the vital role they play in the economy in
issuing federally insured deposits that serve as money, extending credit, and processing
payments. The central premise of the FDI Act is that the failure of a bank and the
resulting interruption in these activities present a severe public policy danger, not only
because they impose losses, anxiety, and inconvenience on depositors and others but,
more importantly because the failure of one bank may spread to others, creating the
danger of widespread banking panics.

277 15 U.S.C. § 78eee.


278 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b) (“To the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation
proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as thought it were being conducted under
chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of Title 11.”).
279 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C § 78fff-2(c).
280 15 U.S.C. § 78eee(b)(2)(B).

Committee on Capital Markets Regulation 115


The FDI Act establishes a flexible administrative (i.e., not judicial in nature)
insolvency regime, providing for pre-insolvency action, receivership and