Anda di halaman 1dari 21

1.

__________ is an example of axial flow impeller. A. B. C. D. Paddle Turbine Propeller all (a), (b) and(c)

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 2.

Froude number is not a factor A. B. C. D. for Reynolds number greater than 300. when there is no vortex formation. for unbaffled tank. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 3.

If three pipes of different diameters, lengths & friction factors are connected in parallel, then (where, Q = flow rate, V= fluid velocity f = friction factor). A. B. Q = Q1 + Q2 + Q3 V1 = V2 = V3

C. D.

Q1 = Q2 = Q3 f = f1 + f2 + f3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 4.

Horsepower requirement for given pump capacity depends upon the A. B. C. D. specific gravity of the liquid suction lift discharge head all (a), (b) and (c)

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 5.

Bernoulli's equation accounts for the A. B. C. D. various momentums various masses different forms of mechanical energy none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 6.

__________ pumps are a group of vacuum pumps. A. C. Hyter Mono B. D. Sump Submerged

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 7.

Plunger pumps are used for A. B. C. D. higher pressure slurries viscous mass none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 8.

What is the ratio of displacement thickness to nominal thickness for a linear distribution of velocity in the boundary layer on a flat plate ? A. 0.5 B. 1

C.

1.5

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 9.

In turbulent flow, the A. B. C. D. fluid particles move in an orderly manner. momentum transfer is on molecular scale only. shear stress is caused more effectively by cohesion than momentum transfer. shear stresses are generally larger than in a similar laminar flow.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 10. Momentum correction factor used in fluid flow problems accounts for the A. B. C. D. change in direction of flow. change in total energy. change in pressure. non uniform direction of velocities at inlet & outlet sections.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

11. Drag co-efficient for motion of spherical particles in a stationary fluid in the stoke's law range is

A.

B.

C.

D.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 12. Design of the casing of centrifugal pump should be such as to minimise the A. B. C. D. back flow through impeller loss of kinetic head loss of static head none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 13. Which of the following is used for pumping crude oil from oil well ? A. B. C. D. Single stage centrifugal pump Gear pump Screw pump Duplex/triplex reciprocating pump

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 14. The energy loss in flow through ven-turimeter is less than that through flow nozzle, because in case of a flow nozzle, the A. B. C. D. length is shorter. throat diameter is more. sudden expansion of flow in the downstream occurs. distance between the throat and the inlet is more.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 15. __________ flow means the flow of incompressible fluid with no shear.

A. B. C. D.

Potential Streamline Creep Boundary layer

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 16. The continuity equation A. B. relates mass flow rate along a stream tube. relates work and energy. stipulates that Newton's second law of motion must be satisfied at every point in the fluid. none of these.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 17. The energy loss over a length of pipeline according to Darcy-Weisbach equation for pipe flow is.....the mean velocity of flow. A. B. C. directly proportional to directly proportional to square of inversely proportional to

D.

inversely proportional to square of

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 18. Pressure drop in a packed bed for laminar flow is given by the __________ equation. A. B. C. D. Kozney-Karman Blake-Plummer Leva's Fanning friction factor

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 19. The fluid velocity varies as the cube of the cylinderical pipe diameter in case of steady state laminar flow at constant pressure drop for __________ fluid. A. B. C. D. Newtonion pseudoplastic dilatent Bingham plastic

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 20. Stoke's law is valid, when NRe, p is less than A. C. 2 2100 B. D. 100 700

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

21. Froude number is the ratio of A. B. C. D. shear stress to gravitational stress. drag stress to shear stress. inertial stress to shear stress. inertial stress to gravitational stress.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 22. Normal depth in open channel flow is the depth of flow in the channel A. B. corresponding to uniform flow. measured normal to the channel bed.

C. D.

corresponding to steady flow. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 23. Which of the following flow measuring devices is an area meter ? A. B. C. D. Venturimeter Orifice meter Anemometer Rotameter

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 24. With decrease in particle size to be fluidised by a particular fluid, the operating range of fluidisation velocity A. B. C. D. widens squeezes does not change unpredictable from the data

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 25. Diaphragm valves are used for handling __________ fluids. A. B. C. D. corrosive viscous non-Newtonion solid suspended

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

26. The schedule number of a pipe is an indication of its A. B. C. D. size roughness material density wall thickness

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27. Minimum porosity for fluidisation is A. B. C. D. that corresponding to static bed. that corresponding to completely fluidised bed. the porosity of the bed when true fluidisation begins. less than that of the' static bed.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 28. A centrifugal pump used to pump water is used to pump an oil with specific gravity of 0.8 at the same rate. The power consumption will now A. B. C. D. increase decrease remain same data insufficient to predict

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 29. Steady non-uniform flow is exemplified by flow through a/an A. B. long pipe at constant rate. long pipe at decreasing rate.

C. D.

expanding tube at increasing rate. expanding tube at constant rate.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 30. The maximum depth from which a centrifugal pump can draw water is A. B. C. D. dependent on the speed of the pump. dependent on the power of the pump. 34 feet. 150 feet.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 31. Hot wire anemometer is used to measure the A. B. C. D. velocity of liquids. temperature of liquids. velocity of gases. pressure of liquids.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 32. Propeller type centrifugal pumps are most suitable for A. B. C. D. high capacity at high heads. high capacity at low heads. low capacity at high heads. low capacity at low heads.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 33. The fluid velocity varies as the square of the cylindrical pipe diameter, in case of steady state laminar flow at constant pressure drop, for __________ fluid. A. C. Newtonion pseudoplastic B. D. dilatant non-Newtonion

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 34. Momentum transfer in laminar flow of fluids results due to the A. viscosity

B. C. D.

density velocity gradient none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 35. The capillary rise of mercury is maximum in glass tube of dia __________ mm. A. C. 0.5 2 B. D. 1 5

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

36. Diaphragm pumps are used to transport A. C. solids fluids B. D. liquids slurries

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 37. For steady ideal fluid flow, the Bernoulli's equation states that the

A. B. C. D.

velocity is constant along a stream line. energy is constant throughout the fluid energy is constant along a stream line, but may vary across stream lines none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 38. In case of a centrifugal pump, the theoretical head developed is dependent on the __________ the impeller. A. B. C. D. speed of diameter of fluid velocity leaving all (a), (b) and (c)

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 39. A hydraulic press has a ram of 10 cms in diameter and a plunger of 1 cm in diameter. The force required on the plunger to raise a weight of 10 tons on the ram is __________ kg. A. C. 10 1000 B. D. 100 10000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 40. Choose the set of pressure intensities that are equivalent. A. B. C. D. 4.33 psi, 10 ft. of water, 8.83 inches of Hg. 4.33 psi, 10 ft. of water, 20.7 inches of Hg. 10 psi, 19.7 ft. of water, 23.3 inches of Hg. 10 psi, 19.7 ft. of water, 5.3 inches of Hg.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

41. Hydraulic mean radius for flow through packed bed of spherical particle of size, 'Dp, with porosity '' is

A.

B.

C.

D.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 42. Pick out the wrong statement about a streamline. A. B. C. It is always parallel to the main direction of the fluid flow. It is a line across which there is no flow and it is equivalent to a rigid boundary. Streamlines intersect at isolated point of zero velocity and infintie velocity. The fluid lying between any two streamlines can be considered to be in isolation and the streamline spacing varies inversely as the velocity.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 43. The most serious disadvantage of an orificemeter is that A. B. C. D. it is not very accurate. it is very costly. most of the pressure drop is not recoverable. it is not suitable for measuring gas flow.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 44. The discharge through a rectangular weir varies as A. C. H1/2 H2/5 B. D. H5/2 H3/2

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 45. In case of supersonic flow of a fluid through pipeline, the 'Mach number' is A. B. C. D. 0 1 <1 >1

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

46. A centrifugal pump has the following specifications: Power = 4 H.P.; Speed = 800 rpm Head = 8 metres Flow = 1000 litres/minutes. If its speed is halved, the power consumed now will be __________ hp. A. C. 0.5 4 B. D. 2 1

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 47. Transition length for turbulent flow in smooth pipe is equal to __________ times the pipe diameter. A. C. 0.5 50 B. D. 5 100

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 48. Disc compensators are provided in large diameter fuel gas carrying pipelines to A. B. keep the pipe in proper orientation. make the pipe joint leak-proof. account for contraction/expansion of pipe due to temperature changes of the surroundings. account for the pressure variation side the pipeline.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

49. Discharge from a 24 inch pipe of water at 10 ft/sec will be __________ ft 3/sec. A. C. 7.65 48.22 B. D. 32.36 125.6

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 50. Paper pulp is an example of __________ fluid. A. B. C. D. dilatant bingham plastic Newtonion pseudoplastic

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.