Anda di halaman 1dari 0
[…] Cos., 758 P.2d 58 (Cal.
1988), and first party claims, Zephyr Park, Ltd. v. Superior Court, 262
Cal. Rptr. 106 (Ct. App. 1989). Thus, neither an insured nor a third
party beneficiary may bring an action against an insurer for violations
of the Unfair Claims Practices Act, although as noted below, the
common law action of breach of implied covenant of good faith and
fair dealing most likely applies to violations of the Act.
Shortly after the California Supreme Court disavowed a private right
of action under the Unfair Claims Practices Act, California voters
adopted Insurance Code Section 1861.03(a) which provides:
The business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California
applicable to any other business, including, but not limited to, the
Unruh Civil Rights Act (51-53, inclusive, of the Civil Code), and the
antitrust and unfair business practices laws (Parts 2 (commencing
with 16600) and 3 (commencing with 17500) of Division 7 of the
Business and Professions Code).