Oregon Estate Planning and Administration Section Newsletter Volume XXIX, No. 1 January 2012
[…] ORS 118.007 (Oregon Laws 2011, Chapter 526, Section 2) (emphasis added). ORS 118.010(3) was amended to add provisions describing the components for determining the OTE which provide for the
reduction of the OTE by any other applicable exclusions. ORS 118.010(3), as redacted provides: (3) The Oregon taxable estate to be used for purposes of computing the tax imposed under this section shall be the federal taxable estate: (a) Increased by: . . . ; and (b) Reduced by: . . . (B) Any other applicable exclusions or deductions. ORS 118.010(3) (Oregon Laws 2011, Chapter 526, Section 3) (emphasis added). Since there are no limiting provisions in ORS 118.005 to 118.840, it is arguable that the any other applicable exclusions language in ORS 118.010(3) includes the DSUEA under IRC 2010(c). Thus, under ORS 118.010(3)(b)(B) as amended by HB 2541, if the first spouse and the surviving spouse both die in 2012, and a timely Form 706 is filed for the estate of the first deceased spouse, then the DSUEA could be claimed by the second spouses estate for the full federal DSUEA. This would mean that up to $5,120,000 or the remaining DSUEA, if less, could be claimed on the Oregon estate tax return of the surviving spouse. It should be noted that this outcome was not intended by the Oregon Inheritance Tax workgroup, the ODR, or the Oregon legislature. Also, this argument does not apply if either spouse dies in 2011, because the December 31, 2010 IRC tie-date only applies to estates of decedents who die on or after January 1, 2012. The ODR has not issued any published determination regarding the applicability of the federal portability election as it applies to Oregon Law. However, in a recent email to this author an ODR representative issued the following response: The department understands that any other applicable exclusions or deductions as used in ORS 118.010(3)((b) (B) could possibly be challenged by an estate to include the federal portability provision of IRC 2010(c)(2), (3), (4) and (5) based on the plain language of the statute.