00-10399 J
[…] slgmficant impact on sentence without merit because Apprendi dealt with
sentencing enhancement that increased potential sentence beyond the statutory
maximum and did not impact sentence that did not exceed statutory maximum).
25
possible to argue, say, that the sentences imposed exceeded the maximum that the
statutes permit" but "a maximum sentence set by statute trumps a higher sentence set
Second, Armstrong's reliance on United States v R.L.C., 503 U.S. 291 (1992),
as support for the proposition that the maximum term of imprisonment is the term
the predecessor of which (z.e., § 5037(b)), provided that a juvenile could be sentenced
to "the maximum term which could have been imposed on an adult convicted of the
same offense." A plurality of the Court reasoned that the focus of § 5037(c)(1)(B)'s
new language was on the particular defendant, while the focus of its predecessor was
offense, to a focused enquiry into the maximum that would be available in the
circumstances of the particular juvenile before the court."