Anda di halaman 1dari 19
[…] It is unclear which of these plaintiff saw and relied upon. Some of these differences are important, such as Exhibit "K," which clearly shows Celsius to be used in conjunction with physical activity or "The Ultimate Gym Partner."
2

Cal.4th 1134, 1143. Business & Professions Code 17200 defines "unfair competition" to mean and

2 include "any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or
3 4 5 6 7 8
9

misleading advertising ... " Section 17204 states, in pertinent part, that: "Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction by the Attorney General or a district attorney or by a county counsel authorized by agreement with the district attorney in actions involving violation of a county ordinance, or by a city attorney of a city having a population in excess of 750,000, or by a city attorney in a city and county or, with the consent of the district attorney, by a city prosecutor in a city having a full-time city prosecutor in the name of the people of the State of California upon their own complaint or upon . the complaint of a board, officer, person, corporation, or association, or by a person who has suffered injury infact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." (Emphasis added). Most recently, in Kwikset, supra, 51 CalAth 310, the California Supreme Court explained "injury in fact:" "As we have said, 'Proposition 64 accomplishes its goals in relatively few words.' . (Californians for Disability Rights v. Mervyn's, LLC [2006] 39 Cal.4th [223]. ..228).