Anda di halaman 1dari 50
[…] "Requesting relief through an injunction instead of mandamus does not justify dismissal of a complaint. Under either procedure, the plaintiff must have a clear legal right to the performance of the act and there can be no plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. 'The law must not only authorize the act, but it must require it to be done.'"

[14] Section 32-13-01, N.D.C.C., provides that the "remedies formerly attainable by the . . . writ of quo warranto, and proceedings by information in the nature of quo warranto may be obtained by civil action in the district court under the provisions of [N.D.C.C. ch. 32-13]." This Court held the predecessor of N.D.C.C. ch. 32-13 did not repeal or abolish the writ of quo warranto, but provided an additional method in a civil action to obtain the remedies formerly attainable by that writ. See State ex rel. Sathre v.