Anda di halaman 1dari 11
[…] If there is no stay of execution pending appeal, then the Sheriffs Department will evict Defendant, causing Defendant to incur approximately $200,000 in moving costs. Then, even if the Defendant prevails on appeal, Defendant would have to expend more money to reoccupy the premises. B. CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 1176(a) PROVIDES THAT JUDGMENT MAY BE STAYED PENDING APPEAL WHERE DEFENDANT WILL SUFFER EXTREMENT HARDSHIP IF A STAY IS NOT GRANTED. Code of Civil Procedure section 1176(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: An appeal taken by the defendant shall not automatically stay proceedings upon the judgment. Petition for stay of the judgment pendingi appeal shall first be directed to the judge before whom it was

5 MOTION FOR STAY OF JUDGMENT/EXECUTION PENDING APPEAL

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

rendered. Stay of judgment shall be granted when the court finds that the moving paty will suffer extreme hardship in the absence of a stay and that the nonmoving party will not be irreparably injured by its issuance. In this case, the Declaration of Joe Merdkhanian shows that Eurasian Auto Body, Inc. will suffer extreme hardship if a stay of execution pending outcome of the appeal is not issued by this court, because the business will expend approximately $200,000.00 to move its location.