Anda di halaman 1dari 80

RESUME

Amrutraj I hosmani
Email ID: amruthosmani17@gmail.com Mobil: +91-8861462729

Objectives: - I am looking for an exciting career opporunity in the field of human resource development .I wish to work with an organization which is goaloriented and gives me opportunity to enhance my skill and provides career growth opportunities Educational Qualification: I am currently pursuing my 4th semester MSW specialization in Human Resource Development. Institution Srinivas institute of management studies, mangalore Srinivas institute of management studies, mangalore Srinivas institute of management studies, mangalore Srinivas institute of management studies, mangalore Stjoseph BSW College dharwad St joseph.pre-university collage, dharwad Lion.High.School,Nargund Board/university Degree Mangalore university Mangalore university Mangalore university Mangalore university Karnataka university Pre-university KSEEB MSW 4th semester MSW 3rd semester MSW 2nd semester MSW 1st semester BSW P.U.C S.S.L.C Year 2012 2011 Marks secured waiting 62.60%

2010 2010 2009 2006 2004

64.02% 58.04% 55.92% 51.67% 36.80%

Project Title:A study on Training and Developement with reference to shri laxmi Narayan chemical & fertilizers pvt. Ltd Dhrwad. Field work: Mandovi motors private Ltd. Mangalore. Sparsha counseling center.Manglore. Speech and hearing center. Mangalore. Internship Computer Knowledge: Basic knowledge Internets Personality Traits: Good communication skills Hard working committed Dedicated, devoted and determined to achieve target goal Punctual and trust worthy

Personal Profile:Name Date of Birth Sex Marital Status Nationality Qualification Hobbies : Amrutraj I hosmani : 2-06-1986 : Male : Unmarried : Indian : BSW, MSW. : Reading Newspaper, listing music, Playing cricket. Linguistic Abilities Permanent Address : Kannada, English, hindi : Amrutraj I hosmani Sri Shailamallikarjuna krupa Kalyananagar 3rd main road 6th cross, Dharwad-580007

Declaration:I hereby declare that the above written particulars are true to the best of my knowledge and belief. I understand that in the event of any information being found false or incorrect at any stage my candidature for said post is liable to be cancelled. Reference:1)

Pradeep.M.D
Senior faculty of MSW
Dept,[S,I,M,S] Mangalore. Cell no: - 91-9845922767

Place: Dharwad Date:

Signature (Amrutraj I hosmani)

multiple choice questions with answers in home science Home science multiple choice questions answers Home Science Quiz Multiple Choice Questions with Answers Objective MCQ Home Science 1. Which of the following is not the way to make sure you meet the highest standards of personal hygiene? (a) Limit the jewelry that you wear (b) Long hair must be tied back (c) Clean your teeth regularly (d) Wash your hands regularly Ans: a 2. Damage from lack of oxygen to the brain begins in (a) Less than 4 minutes (b) 3 minutes (c) 1-2 minutes (d) More than 5 minutes Ans: d 3. What is a symptom of a blood clot? (a) Muscle pain (b) Lack of pulse in the affected extremity (c) Bluish skin tone (d) All of the above Ans: d 12. The mobile parts of the spinal column are (a) Coccyx and sacrum (b) Vertebrae (c) Thoracic and lumbar (d) Ligaments Ans: b 4. Which sentence is False? (a) Blood clots that form in the lower extremities rarely travel upward in the body (b) Blood clots often clear up on their own (c) Renal vein thrombosis, a condition in which a blood clot forms in the vein that drains the kidney, is more serious in children than in adults. (d) Blood clots can lead to tissue death Ans: c 5. Where is your liver? (a) On top of the stomach (b) Below the gallbladder

(c) Near the rectum (d) Below the large intestines Ans: b 6. What is the percentage of fats and oils that should be included in the normal diet? (a) 10-15% (b) 12-15% (c) 25-30% (d) 30-35% Ans: a 7. Anhidrosis is: (a) too much sweating (b) the scientific word for sweating (c) too little sweating (d) none of the above Ans: c 8. What is a symptom of hereditary patterned baldness? (a) Rapid hair loss (b) One or more patches of hair loss (c) Thinning hair (d) Breaking of hair shafts Ans: c 9. Hyperhidrosis can lead to: (a) fungal nail infections (b) heat rash (c) jock itch (d) all of the above Ans: d 10. What group has the most scalp hair? (a) Brunettes (b) Blondes (c) Redheads (d) Skinheads Ans: a 11. What increases the risk of developing a hernia? (a) Excess weight (b) Smoking (c) Abdominal strain (d) All of the above Ans: d

12. The effects of caffeine in just one 8- ounce cup of coffee can be dangerous for: (a) people with high-blood pressure (b) pregnant women (c) students taking exam (d) tired drivers Ans: a 13. Which sentence is False? (a) Changes in eating habits and medications are effective treatment for some hernias (b) It is very uncommon for women to have hernias (c) Hernias that cause severe pain require immediate attention (d) Some hernias in babies will disappear on their own before the child turns Ans: c 14. Which sentence is False? (a) caffeine is not a nutritional requirement (b) If you are trying to eliminate caffeine from your diet, you should do so gradually (c) Drinking a cup of coffee wont help an intoxicated person sober up (d) Instant coffee contains more caffeine than coffee thats brewed Ans: d 15. Heartburn is an inflammation of the: (a) Stomach (b) Heart (c) Throat (d) Intestines Ans: a 16. What is colon cancer? (a) A disease in which cancerous cells are found in the large bowel (b) A malignancy located in the rectum (c) The growth of one or more polyps in the colon (d) Excess cell growth in the small intestine Ans: c 17. What are symptoms of the heartburn? (a) Chest pain (b) Hoarseness (c) Coughing (d) All of the above Ans: d 18. How can food poisoning occur? (a) Eating hamburger thats pink in the centre (b) Eating unrefrigerated hard cooked eggs from an Easter egg hunt the day before

(c) Eating reheated leftovers form a week ago (d) All of the above Ans: d 19. What is Not a risk factor of gout? (a) Excessive exercise (b) Eating red meat (c) Eating spinach (d) Heredity Ans: b 20. Approximately how many quarts of blood does the adult human body contain? (a) 2 (b) 5 (c) 10 (d) 15 Ans: b 21. Who are most susceptible to shingles? (a) Newborn infants (b) People whove received the chickenpox vaccine (c) People whove had chickenpox and are undergoing treatment for cancer or AIDS (d) Elderly people whove never had chickenpox Ans: c 22. Why do we dream? (a) To stimulate our brain during sleep (b) To fulfill wishes and desires (c) To maintain our memory function (d) No one knows for sure Ans: d 23. Which statement is True? (a) You can stop chronic bad breath by simply changing your diet (b) Generally, at least 50 percent of the population has bad breath at any given time (c) Sometimes, people may cough up little white particles from their tonsils. Though these particles smell bad, they dont necessarily cause bad breath nor do they indicate any major health problem (d) On average, the human mouth harbors approximately 100 different types of bacteria Ans: c 24. What are the four components of physical fitness? (a) Mental acuity, muscular strength, physical dexterity and energy efficiency (b) Aerobic endurance, cardiovascular strength, muscle density, mental outlook (c) Cardio respiratory endurance, muscular strength, muscular endurance and flexibility (d) Low body fat, agility, muscular appearance and cardio capacity

Ans: d 25. Which of these dark-green leafy vegetables is not a good source of calcium? (a) Spinach (b) Broccoli (c) Kale (d) Mustard Ans: a 26. What can lead to athletes foot? (a) Poor hygiene (b) Wearing the same pair of shoes every day (c) Wearing socks made of synthetic fibres (d) All of the above Ans: c 27. What are antioxidants? (a) Minerals (b) Phytochemicals (c) Pollutants (d) Enzymes Ans: a 28. Whats the serving size for raw, leafy vegetables? (a) 4 handfuls (b) 6 cups (c) 1 cup (d) 12 leaves Ans: a 29. How often should your toothbrush be replaced? (a) Every eight to 10 weeks (b) Every three or four months (c) Every other month (d) Every month Ans: b 30. HIV/AIDS can be prevented through (a) the us of good quality condom in every sexual intercourse (b) the use of protective gloves when handling blood or body fluids (c) use of uncontaminated skin- piercing equipment (d) all of the above Ans: d 31. What is the function of a lymph vessel? (a) To work with blood to collect and distribute waste

(b) TG transport lymph to the arteries (c) To transport lymph to the lymph ducts (d) To transport lymph to the veins Ans: c 32. Isometric exercise is an exercise where (a) a muscle changes in length but the tone remains the same (b) the length of the muscle does not change but there is a change in the tone (c) the tone of the muscle is constant (d) the muscle becomes longer and thicker as the origin and insertion move away from each other Ans: b 33. What is inversion? (a) Lifting the medial border of the foot (b) Pointing the toe upwards (c) Pointing the toe downwards (d) Lifting the lateral border of the foot Ans: a 34. Which of the following is caused by smoking? (a) Premature baldness in men (b) Chest hair on women (c) Cough with phlegm (d) Autism Ans: c 35. What is it called when the lining of the uterus breaks down and slowly flows from the vagina over a period of 3 to 8 days? (a) Ovulation (b) Menstruation (c) Fertilization (d) None of these Ans: b 36. What is the relationship between health and health care according to the theory of the household production of health? (a) Health is related to the house environment (b) General living conditions improve health (c) There is no relationship (d) None of these Ans: b 37. How does your body use calcium? (a) In building and maintaining strong bones (b) In maintaining heart function

(c) In digestion (d) a and b Ans: d 38. Which of the following is best to give to breast feeding newborn babies? (a) Water (d) None of the above (b) Formula (c) Sugar water Ans: b 39. Who said a baby crib is the breeding ground for many of the mental health and social ills in Western societies? (a) The creators of Marlboro man ads (b) Dr. Michael Commons, Harvard Medical School (c) Oprah Winfrey (d) Stone Cold Steve Austin Ans: b 40. What are the advantages of having a baby without medication? (a) Babies born without drugs are more active and alert (b) Right after birth the mother can comfort, stroke and gaze at her baby (c) Breast feeding is more easily established (d) All of the above Ans: d 41. Why has rooming-in become normal at some hospitals? (a) This practice saves space in crowded hospitals. (b) Without the baby in the room mothers dont have anything to do (c) Researchers have learned that constant connection between mother and baby is very important (d) Due to hospital cutbacks, nurses dont have time to carry the babies back and forth from the nursery to their mothers Ans: c 42. If two-year-olds show resentment toward a younger sibling, what may this indicate? (a) It may show that the older child has formed normal, beneficial ties to the parents (b) It may show that two-year-olds have not been taught to be tolerant of others c) It may show that the parents display resentment toward some people and the two-year-old has learned this type of behaviour from them (d) It may show that two-year-olds like older people, because they can help them, and younger people they feel, are of no value to them Ans: a 43. What is meant by the term ghosts in the nursery? (a) Some parents used to tell ghost stories to children when they went to bed (b) Most children pretend they see ghosts in their room at night so that their parents will come back into

their room several times (c) Most of the time ghosts appear in a nursery (d) It refers to the thoughts and feelings that are buried deep in our minds since childhood which affect how we deal with others Ans: d 44 Attunement is a term referring to (a) a tune that mother. father and baby all like (b)a tune that is meant to soothe the baby (c) when the signals from mother to baby and baby to mother are properly matched (d) when a father has fallen in love with his baby Ans: c 45. The peripheral nervous system is divided into 3 further systems. Which of the following is not one of these three systems? (a) Cranial nerves (b) Spinal nerves (c) Precentral nervous system (d) Autonomic nervous system Ans: c 46. If an experimenter points to an unfamiliar object and says thats foff, children will almost always guess that f off refers to: (a) some part of the object (b) the whole object (c) the Material from which the object is made (d) the color of the object Ans: a 47. Which one of the following is most distinctively a trait? (a) Ecstasy (b) Trustfulness (c) Anger (d) Happiness Ans: b 48. Research on social learning has demonstrated that aggressive behaviours (a) are imitated only if people observe the aggressive model in person. (b) can be encouraged by viewing models who are rewarded for aggressive behaviour (c) are influenced by modeling but attitudes & beliefs are not. (d) are not affected by non-aggressive behaviour Ans: b 49. You should exercise at least (a) Two days/week (b) Three days/week

(c) Four days/week (d) Five days/week Ans: b 50. Protein can be found in which food? (a) Broccoli (b) Meat (c) Pie (d) Pizza Ans: b

sociology questions and answers Questions on Sociology,Sociological Approach,Sociology Questions sociology question papers sociology quiz answers examples sociological questions sociology exam questions upsc sociology question papers Q. 1. Minorities giving up their ancestral customs and adopting the culture of the majority is known as: (a) integration (b) assimilation (c) accommodation (d) socialization Ans. (b) Q. 2. The process of accommodation is adopted in society to avoid: (a) Competition between people (b) Competition between ideologies (c) Conflict between equals and non-equals (d) Integration between the formal and the informal Ans. (d) Q. 3. The primary factor in reference group behaviour is: (a) Jealousy (b) Relative deprivation (c) Out-group (d) Membership Ans. (c) Q. 4. Which one of the following statements corresponds to the essence of the concept of looking glassself? (a) What ego thinks ego is (b) What alter thinks ego is (c) What ego thinks alter thinks ego (d) What ego thinks alter is Ans. (b) Q. 5. The process by which ideas and beliefs become part of the self is called: (a) Conformity (b) Internalization (c) Imitation (d) Institutionalization Ans. (b) Q. 6. Match List- I with List -II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List-I (Distinctions) List-II (Related Authors) A. Status and contract 1. Ralph Linton B. Status and role 2. George Herbert Mead

C. Community and association 3. Henry Maine (Gesselschaft) and (Gemeinschaft) D. I and Me 4. Ferdinand Tonnies Codes: ABCD (a) 3 1 4 2 (b) 1 3 4 2 (c) 3 1 2 4 (d) 1 3 2 4 Ans. (a) Q. 7. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? (a) Schumpeter : Entrepreneur (b) China : Cultural Revolution (c) Russia : Industrial Revolution (d) Max Weber : Bureaucracy Ans. (c) Q. 8. Which one of the following is, not a characteristic feature of the production systems of pre-literate societies? (a) Absence of organized labour market (b) Co-operative ness (c) Non-existence of monetary incentives and rewards (d) Private ownership of the means of production Ans. (d) Q. 8. Potlatch is an instance of: (a) Status competition (b) A system of settling debts (c) A system of capital accumulations (d) A system of ceremonial exchange of goods Ans. (a) Q. 9. According to Goffman, whenever individuals in a given exhibit mutual awareness of one anothers presence, it is a case of: (a) Encounter (b) Social relationship (c) Unfocused interaction (d) Social bonding Ans. (c) Q. 10. Match List- I with List -II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II (Concept) (Thinkers) A. Evolutionary Universals 1. Schumpeter B. Spectrum of Reciprocity 2. Parsons C. Theory of Surplus Value 3. Sahlins D. Creative Destruction 4. Marx Codes: ABCD (a) 3 2 4 1

(b) 2 3 1 4 (c) 2 3 4 1 (d) 3 2 1 4 Ans. (c) Q. 11. Which one of the following refers to the capacity to take independent action in the face of resistance and confrontation? (a) Self-esteem (b) Power (c) Authority (d) Influence Ans. (c) Q. 12. Webers concept of power is: (a) Idealistic power (b) Idiosyncratic power (c) Zero sum power (d) Rationalistic power Ans. (a) Q. 13. Who has conceptualized power as the capacity to mobilize the resources of society for attainment of goals for which a general public commitment has been made? (a) Marx (b) Weber (c) Talcott Parsons (d) C. Wright Mills Ans. (b) Q. 14. In the opinion of Wright and Mills elites comprise those who are an institutional hierarchy occupy: (a) Prestigious positions (b) Command posts (c) Military power (d) Political power Ans. (c) Q. 15. Consider the following types of power wielders: 1. Religious leaders 2. Military leaders 3. Political leaders 4. Industrial leaders 5. Intellectuals According to C. Wright Mills, power wielders in American society include: (a) 1, 2, 3 and 5 (b) 2, 3 and 4 (c) 1, 2, 4 and 5 (d) 1, 3 and 5 Ans. (b) Q. 16. An Acephalous society is one in which: (a) Members have low intelligence (b) There is no formal head

(c) There is no political system (d) Anarchy prevails Q. 17. Which one of the following .is not a characteristic feature of the bureaucratic authority? (a) Continuous organization (b) Democratization (c) Hierarchy (d) Role-segmentation Ans. (b) Q. 18. The process by which national integration is achieved by recognizing the separate but equal status of the various constituents of a nation is called: (a) Multiculturalism (b) Secularism (c) Separatism (d) two-nation theory Q. 19. Which one 0f the following is not an appropriate concept? (a) Power (b) Legitimate authority (c) Authority (d) Legitimate order Ans. (d) Q. 20. Who among the following has formulated the concept of legitimation crisis? (a) Fraz Fanon (b) Daniel Bell (c) Karl Popper (d) Jurgan Habermas Ans. (d) Q. 21. Who among the following has formulated a pluralist theory of pressure groups? (a) Robert Nisbet (b) Robert Merton (c) Robert Dahl (d) Michael Useam Ans. (c) Q. 22. Which of the following is/are the feature (s) of social stratification? 1. Division of societies 2. Differentiation within societies 3. Hierarchical organization 4. Inequality among individuals Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) l, 2 and 3 (b) l, 3 and 4 (c) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (d) 2 alone Ans. (c) Q. 23. That social. stratification is a functional necessity was emphasized by: (a) Gerhard Lenski

(b) R.K. Merton (c) Kingsley Davis (d) Lewis Coser Ans. (c) Q. 24. Which one of the following concepts best describes the situation depicted above? (a) Multiple role (b) Role-set (c) Role-taking (d) Role model Ans. (b) Q. 25. Which of the following characterize the Jajmani System? 1. Functional interdependence of castes 2. Mahilwari system 3. Village social structure Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) l and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 3 (d) l, 2 and 3 Ans. (c) Q. 26. Which of the following are the defining features of the dominant caste? 1. Numerical strength 2. Highest ritual status 3. High economic status 4. High political status Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) l, 2 and 4 (c) 1, 3 and 4 (d) 2, 3 and 4 Ans. (a) Q. 27. Universalisation refers to the process in which: (a) the elements of great tradition move downward to become part of little tradition. (b) the little tradition is exposed to Sanskritic ideas and values (c) universal norms are adopted (d) the elements of little tradition move upward and become identified with great tradition Ans. (d) Q. 28. Which one of the following statements about Sanskritization is correct? (a) It is a process of structural change (b) It started with the advent of British Rule in India (c) It is an exogenous source of change (d) It is a process of positional change Ans. (d)

Q. 29 Match List -I with List- II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II A. Article 15 1. Abolition of Untouchability B. Article 330 2. Promotion of education and economic interests of SC/ST and other weaker sections C. Article 46 3. Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, caste, sex or place of birth D. Article 17 4. Reservation of seats for SCs and STs in the House of People Codes: ABCD (a) 1 4 2 3 (b) 1 2 4 3 (c) 3 2 4 1 (d) 3 4 2 1 Ans. (d) Q. 30. The Article in the Constitution of India which provides for the appointment of a Special Officer for Scheduled Castes. And Scheduled Tribes by the President of India is (a) Article 164 (b) Article 341 (c) Article 342 (d) Article 338 Ans. (d) Q. 31. In his pioneering study of the Middle East, Lerner has presented several finding. Which one of the following is not his finding? (a) Urban growth tends to raise literacy level (b) Rising literacy tends to increase media exposure (c) Increasing media exposure results in wider economic and political participation (d) Wider economic and political participation leads to class conflict Q. 32. Which of the following statements are correct? 1. Urbanization is a product of industrialization. 2. Diversity of occupations was characteristic of urban life: 3. Rural urban migration continues to contribute a major part to the growth of urban population. 4. Owing to urbanization and industrialization the population is highly complex in cities. Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 3 and (c) 1, 2 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. (a) Q. 33. Match List -I with List- II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II A. The concentric zone theory 1. Ernest Burgess B. The central place location theory 2. Chrystaller C. The Sector theory 3. Homer Hoyt D. The multiple nuclei theory 4. Harris and Ullman Codes: ABCD

(a) 2 1 3 4 (b) 1 2 4 3 (c) 1 2 3 4 (d) 2 1 4 3 Ans. (c) Q. 34. Match List- I with List -II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List -I (Models) List- II (Thinkers) A. Patrician and Plebian cities 1. B. F. Hoselitz B. Generative and Parasitic cities 2. G. Sjoberg C. Orthogenetic and Heterogenetic cities 3. Max Weber D. Pre-industrial and Industrial cities 4. M. Singer Codes: ABCD (a) 1 3 2 4 (b) 1 3 4 2 (c) 3 1 2 4 (d) 3 1 4 2 Ans. (a) Q. 35. Automation affects industrial employment by: (a) reduction in jobs in the short run (b) reduction in jobs permanently (c) increase in jobs in the long run (d) increase in jobs in the short run Ans. (b) Q. 36. Which one of the following is the correct sequence in decreasing order of the sizes of the given minority communities in India? (a) Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists (b) Muslims, Christians, Buddhists, Sikhs (c) Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists (d) Christians, Muslims, Sikhs, Buddhists Ans. (c) Q. 37. Match List- I with List -II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List- I (Theory) List- II (Thinkers) A. Geographical determinism 1. Huntington B. Ideological determinism 2. Weber C. Cultural determinism 3. Sorokin D. Technological determinism 4. Veblen Codes: ABCD (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 1 3 2 4 (c) 4 2 3 1 (d) 4 3 2 1 Ans. (a)

Q. 38. Who among the following emphasized role of ideas in social change? (a) Karl Marx (b) Max Weber (c) Pareto (d) Toynbee Ans. (a) Q. 39. Who among the following launched educational reforms movements among Muslims in India? 1. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan 2. Sir W.W. Hunters 3. Shah Waliullah 4. Zakir Hussain Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) l and 4 (b) 1 and 3 (c) 2, 3 and 4 (d) 3 and 4 Ans. (a) Q. 40. Consider the following statements: Sir Narayana Dharma Paripalana Movement started in Kerala by Sri Narayana Guru Swamy focused on. 1. right of admission to schools. 2. reservation in government jobs. 3. scheduling of deprived castes. 4. entry into temple roads. Of these statements: (a) 1, 2 and 3 are correct (b) 2, 3 and 4 are correct (c) 3 alone is correct (d) 1, 2 and 4 are correct Ans. (d) Q. 41. The first Act enacted under the Land Reforms Programme was the: (a) West Bengal Land Reform Act, 1956 (b) Zamindari Abolition Act, 1950 (c) Bihar Land Reform Act, 1950 (d) Bombay Tenancy Act, 1939 The concept of anticipatory socialization has been used by: (a) P. Sorokin (b) E. Durkheim (c) R.K. Merton (d) D. Martindale Ans. (c) Q. 42. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? (a) Hindus : Parallel cousin marriage (b) Santhals : Assam (c) Endogamy : Totemism (d) Indian Kinship Systems : Avoidance Ans. (d)

Q. 43. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched? 1. Nadel : Social Structure. 2. Redcliffe Brown : Structural Functionalism 3. Talcott Parsons : Social Action 4. Max Weber : Structuralism Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 2 and 4 (c) 1, 3 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. (d) Q. 44. Consider the following statements: 1. Law is made, while customs grows in society 2. Law is specific, custom is not 3. Both law and custom need a special agency for enforcement 4. Customs disappear on their own while laws disappear with deliberate efforts by a recognized authority Of these statements (a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct (b) 1 and 3 are correct (c) 3 and 4 are correct (d) 1, 2 and 4 are correct Ans. (d) Q. 45. Asiatic mode of production implies the possibility of state without: (a) antagonistic classes (b) territorial limits (c) a taxation system (d) settled agriculture Ans. (a) Q. 46. Match List with List- II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II A. Oswald Spengler 1. Social Change B. Pitrim A. Sorokin 2. The Decline of the West C. C. Ernest Wester Marck 3. Social and Cultural Dynamics W. F. Ogburn 4. Studies in History 5. History of Human Marriage Codes: ABCD (a) 3 2 5 4 (b) 3 4 5 1 (c) 2 3 4 1 (d) 2 3 5 1 Ans. (d) Q. 47. Louis Wirth has defined urbanism in terms of three traits. Which one of the following is not included in his list? (a) Mobility (b) Size (c) Density

(d) Heterogeneity Ans. (a) Q. 48. Match List -I with List -II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II A. Metropolis 1. The city of the dead B. Megalopolis 2. Within the region one city succeeds in attracting a large number of inhabitants to become the mother city C. Tyrannopolis 3. An age of cultural aggrandizement D. Nekropolis 4. Extension of parasitism throughout the economic and social Spheres Codes: ABCD (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 2 3 4 1 (c) 1 3 4 2 (d) 2 4 3 1 Ans. (b) Q. 49. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched? 1. Marx : Mode of Production 2. Weber : Class, Caste and Power 3. Centers : Subjective characteristics 4. Warner : Self-identification Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 3, and 4 (c) 2 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. (b) Q. 50. Which of the following tribes practices couvade? 1. Khasi 2. Toda 3. Chenchu 4. Ho Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1, 3 and 4 (d) 2, 3 and 4 Ans. (a)

. The term nishka which meant an ornament in the Vedic period was used in later times to denote a/an A. Weapon B. Agricultural implement C. Script D. Coin Ans : (D) 2. Which one of the following pairs of kings of ancient and medieval periods of Indian history and the works authored by them is correctly matched ? A. Krishnadevaraya : Samaranganasutradhra B. Mehendravarman : Mattavilasaprahasana C. Bhojadeva : Manasollasa D. Somesvara : Amuktamalyada Ans : (B) 3. The founder of Boy Scouts and Girl Guides movement was A. Charles Andrews B. Robert Montgomery C. Richard Temple D. Baden Powell Ans : (D) 4. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

A. Dharamsastra : Works on religion and philosophy B. Chaturvarnya : Four Ashrams C. Shudra : Service to three varnas D. Mahamatra : Superior Officials Ans : (B) 5. Chanakya was known as A. Bhattasvamin B. Rajasekhara C. Vishnugupta D. Visakhadatta Ans : (C) 6. A lot of details regarding the village administration under the Cholas is provided by the inscriptions at A. Thanjavur B. Uraiyur C. Kanchipuram D. Uttaramerur Ans : (D) 7. In Jainism perfect knowledge is referred to as A. Jina B. Ratna C. Kaivalya D. Nirvanas Ans : (C) 8. Who among the following is NOT associated with medicine in ancient India ? A. Dhanvantri B. Bhaskaracharya C. Charaka D. Susruta Ans : (B) 9. In Mughal paintings one notices the adoption of the principles of foreshortening whereby near and distant people and things could be placed in perspective. This was due to the influence of the

A. British B. Dutch C. Portuguese D. Danish Ans : (C) 10. Ashokan inscriptions were first deciphered by A. Buhler B. Robert Sewell C. James Prinsep D. Codrington Ans : (C) 11. Among the four works mentioned below which one is encyclopaedic in nature ? A. Amarakosa B. Siddhantasiromani C. Brhat Samhita D. Ashtangahrdaya Ans : (A) 12. Consider the following passage In the course of a career on the road spanning almost thirty years, he crossed the breadth of the Eastern hemisphere, visited territories equivalent to about 44 modern countries and put behind him a total distance of approximately 73000 miles. The world's greatest traveller of pre-modern times to whom the above passage refers is A. Megasthenes B. Fa Hien C. Marco Polo D. Ibn Battuta Ans : (C) 13. The first political organisation established in India in 1838 was known as A. British India Society B. Bengal British India Society C. Settlers Association D. Zamindary Association Ans : (D) 14. The foundation of modern education system in India was laid by

A. The Charter Act of 1813 B. Macaulay's Minutes of 1835 C. The Hunter Commission of 1882 D. Wood's Despatch of 1854 Ans : (B) 15. Uplift of the backward classes was the main programme of the A. Prarthana Samaj B. Satya Shodhak Samaj C. Arya Samaj D. Ramakrishna Mission Ans : (B) 16. The Ryotwari settlement was introduced by the British in the A. Bengal Presidency B. Madras Presidency C. Bombay Presidency D. Madras and Bombay Presidencies Ans : (D) 17. The Buddhist Sect Mahayana formally came into existence during the reign of A. Ajatashatru B. Ashoka C. Dharmapala D. Kanishka Ans : (D) 18. The last in succession of Jaina Tirthankaras was A. Parsvanatha B. Rishabha C. Mahavira D. Manisubrata Ans : (C) 19. The earliest rock cut caves in western India are those at A. Nasik, Ellora and Ajanta B. Junnar, Kalyan and Pitalkhora C. Ajanta, Bhaja and Kondane

D. Bhaja, Pitalkhora and Kondane Ans : (A) 20. The name by which Ashoka is generally referred to in his inscriptions is A. Chakravarti B. Dharmadeva C. Dharmakirti D. Priyadarsi Ans : (D) 21. Which one of the following is a monument constructed by Sher Shah ? A. Kila-i-Kuhna mosque at Delhi B. Atala Masjid at Jaunpur C. Barasona Masjid at Gaur D. Quiwwat-al-Islam mosque at Delhi Ans : (A) 22. Which among the following cities is considered as one of the oldest surviving cities in the world ? A. Mathura B. Varanasi C. Hardwar D. Ayodhya Ans : (A) 23. The earliest evidence of silver in India is found in the A. Harappan culture B. Chalcolithic cultures of Western India C. Vedic texts D. Silver punch marked coins Ans : (A) 24. Which one of the following is a language of Baluchistan but linguistically Dravidian ? A. Brahui B. Kui C. Parji D. Pengo

Ans : (A) 25. Which one of the following is the most fundamental difference between Mahayana Buddhism and Hinayana Buddhism ? A. Emphasis on ahimsa B. Casteless society C. Worship of gods and goddesses D. Worship of stupa Ans : (C) The statue of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola was built by A. Chandragupta Maurya B. Kharvela C. Amoghavarsha D. Chamundaraya Ans : (D) 2. Live well, as long as you live. Live well even by borrowings, for once cremated, there is no return. The rejection of after life is an aphorism of the A. Kapalika sect B. Sunyavada of Nagarjun C. Ajivikas D. Charvakas Ans : (D) 3. Which one of the following usages was a post-Vedic development ? A. Dharma-Artha-Kama-Moksha B. Brahmana-Kshatriya-Vaishya-Shudra C. Brahmacharya-Grihasthashrama-Vanaprastha-Sanyasa D. Indra-Surya-Rudra-Marut Ans : (C) 4. The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was A. Amritsar B. Patiala C. Lahore D. Kapurthala Ans : (C)

5. In the Gandhara sculptures the preaching mudra associated with the Buddha's First Sermon at Sarnath is A. Abhaya B. Dhyana C. Dharmachakra D. Bhumisparsa Ans : (C) 6. The name of the poet Kalidas is mentioned in the A. Allahabad pillar inscription B. Aihole inscription C. Alapadu grant D. Hanumakonda inscription Ans : (B) 7. Zero was invented by A. Aryabhatta B. Varahamihira C. Bhaskara I D. An unknown Indian Ans : (D) 8. Which one of the following important trade centres of ancient India was on the trade route connecting Kalyana with Vengi ? A. Tagara B. Sripura C. Tripuri D. Tamralipti Ans : (A) 9. The first Indian ruler who joined the subsidiary Alliance was A. The Nawab of Oudh B. The Nizam of Hyderabad C. Peshwa Baji Rao II D. The king of Travancore Ans : (B) 10. Vidhushaka, a common character in Sanskrit drama is invariably a

A. Brahmana B. Kshatriya C. Vaishya D. Shudra Ans : (A) 11. Toramana belonged to the ethnic horde of the A. Scythians B. Hunas C. Yue-chis D. Sakas Ans : (B) 12. Who among the following is said to have witnessed the reigns of eight Delhi Sultans ? A. Ziauddin Barani B. Shams-i-siraj Afif C. Minhaj-us-siraj D. Amir Khusrau Ans : (D) 13. The first Indian ruler to organize Haj pilgrimage at the expense of the state was A. Alauddin Khilji B. Feroz Tughlaq C. Akbar D. Aurangzeb Ans : (C) 14. Who among the following ladies wrote a historical account during the Mughal period ? A. Gulbadan Begum B. Noorjahan Begum C. Jahanara Begum D. Zebun-nissah Begum Ans : (A) 15. The first to start a joint stock company to trade with India were the A. Portuguese B. Dutch C. French

D. Danish Ans : (B) 16. The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are A. Buddhist B. Buddhist and Jain C. Hindu and Jain D. Hindu, Buddhist and Jain Ans : (D) 17. The significance of the Bengal Regulation of 1793 lies in the fact that A. It provided for the establishment of the Supreme court B. It restricted the application of English law to Englishmen only C. It accommodated the personal laws of Hindus and Muslims D. It provided for the appointment of the Indian Law Commission Ans : (C) 18. The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar was borrowed from the system followed in A. Afghanistan B. Turkey C. Mongolia D. Persia Ans : (C) 19. Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world ? A. Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram B. Jama Masjid, Delhi C. Tomb of Ghiyas-ud-din Tuglaq, Delhi D. Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur Ans : (D) 20. Ashtapradhan was a Council of Ministers A. In the Gupta administration B. In the Chola administration C. In the Vijaynagar administration D. In the Maratha administration

Ans : (D) 21. The concept of Anuvrata was advocated by A. Mahayana Buddhism B. Hinayana Buddhism C. Jainism D. The Lokayata School Ans : (C) 22. Which one of the following territories was not affected by the revolt of 1857 ? A. Jhansi B. Jagdishpur C. Lucknow D. Chittor Ans : (D) 23. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ? A. Battle of Buxar Mir Jafar Vs Clive B. Battle of WandiwashFrench Vs East India Company C. Battle of ChelianwalaDalhousie Vs Marathas D. Battle of KhardaNizam Vs East India Company Ans : (B) 24. The word Hindu as reference to the people of Hind (India) was first used by A. The Greeks B. The Romans C. The Chinese D. The Arabs Ans : (A) 25. Hughly was used as a base for piracy in the Bay of Bengal by A. The Portuguese B. The French C. The Danish D. The British Ans : (A)

The Person who succeeded Ranjan Mathai to be the next Foreign Secretary of India by Manmohan SinghSujata Singh

The vice chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia University who on 1 July 2013 appointed as the 20th Lt Governor of Delhi- Najeeb Jung The Person who on 2 July 2013 has been appointed as Director General of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)Sunil Soni The first ever Indian woman to receive Dubai Government's coveted Emirates Woman Award for business excellence in June 2013- Vandana Gandhi The U.S. inventor who was known as the father of the computer mouse who died on 3 July 2013 at age of 88Douglas Engelbart The Egyptian Leader who sworn in as interim president of Egypt till the next elections takes place succeeding Mohamed Morsi, who was removed after a military coup- Adli Mansour Renowned Madhubani painting artist who died at a private hospital in Ranti, near Madhubani on 4 July 2013Mahasundari Devi The former Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), who was appointed as the President of NASSCOM on 5 July 2013- R. Chandrasekhar The Bollywood actress who on 6 July 2013 got the Best Actress award at 14th IIFA (International Indian Film Academy) awards 2013 held in Macau- Vidya Balan Leading liberal opposition leader who on 6 July 2013 was named as Egypt's new Prime Minister- Mohamed ElBaradei Senior parliamentarian who on 4 July 2013 was appointed as the new governor of Sikkim- Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil Former Delhi police Chief, who on 8 July 2013 took over as the new Governor of Meghalaya- KK Paul An acknowledged food scientist and the former Director of the Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI) who died on 9 July 2013- Dr. H.A.B. Parpia The Person who on 8 July 2013 took over as the new Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar IslandsLt Gen (Retd) AK Singh The Theme of world Population day observed across the World on 11 July 2013- Focus is on Adolescent Pregnancy Indian Parsi conductor of western classical music who was selected to be honoured with Tagore Award 2013Zubin Mehta The legendary actor and the proud recipient of Dada Saheb Phalke Award and Padma Bhushan Award who

died on 12 July 2013- Pran The Person who on 16 July 2013 was appointed as the next Commissioner of Delhi Police and will besucceeding Neeraj Kumar- Bhim Sain Bassi The Person who was administered the oath of the office of Chief Justice of India (CJI) by he President of India on 19 July 2013-Justice Palanisamy Sathasivam The Chief Justice of India who on 18 July 2013 retired from the office after a short term of just nine monthsJustice Altamas Kabir The day which was observed as Nelson Mandela International Day to inspire people to be an agent of change18 July 2013 82 Years old Veteran Tamil film lyricist who died at a private hospital in Chennai on 18 July 2013- Vaali An Indian-American woman was nominated for the Post of Assistant Secretary of State of USA- Nisha Desai Biswal South Korean city which was named as the World Book Capital for the year 2015 as per UNESCO announcement- Incheon Former Kuttanad MLA and Chairman of the Kerala State Farming Corporation, who died at a hospital in Kochi- Prof. Oommen Mathew The Finance Minister of Jammu and Kashmir who on 21 July 2013 appointed as the new Chairman of GST Panel- Abdul Rahim Rather The Chairman and CEO of Leo Burnett, India who was re-elected as the President of Advertising Agencies Association of India-Arvind Sharma Renowned south India yesteryear actor, who died in Chennai at the age of 59 on 23 July 2013 followed a brief illness- Manjula Vijayakumar The Duchess of Cambridge, who gave birth to a baby boy on 22 July 2013 at the London hospital- Kate Middleton Indian American author who novel The Lowland has been listed among 13 novels longlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2013- Jhumpa Lahiri The cousin of Rajiv Gandhi as well as the Minister for Internal Security during his government, who died in Gurgaon on 25 July 2013- Arun Nehru The famous Indian Port which was conferred with the Major Port of the Year award for its excellent performance in the year 2012-13- Paradip Port The Bollywood actor who held the Guinness World Record for being the most type-cast actor, died on 28 July

2013 at the age of 85 years- Jagdish Raj Sarod maestro who was chosen for the 21st Rajiv Gandhi National Sadhbhavna Award- Amjad Ali Khan The former Indian Test umpire who passed away on 29 July 2013 at a private hospital in Karnataka. He was 83 years of age- SN Hanumantha Rao The principal architect of Indias missile programmes who on 31 May 2013was appointed DRDO chief and scientific advisor to defence minister- Avinash Chander The person who resigned as Chairman of IPL on 1 June 2013 in the wake of the raging spot-fixing scandal- Rajiv Shukla The name of bombs which is being developed by India for its fighter jets, which are expected to be geared up for deployment by the end of year 2014- Glide Bombs The Person who was appointed new Prime Minister of Palestine, by Mahmoud Abbas on 2 June 2013 - Rami Hamdallah The 25-year old Bollywood actress who allegedly committed suicide on 3 June 2013 at her Juhu residence in Mumbai Jiah Khan The Person who became the youngest Indian to scale the Mount Everest on 21 May 2013 with his five schoolmates- Raghav Joneja The Leader of Pakistan Muslim League- Nawaz (PML-N), who on 3 June 2013 elected as the Speaker of the National Assembly of Pakistan- Ayaz Sadiq The Person who became the first woman to be elected to the FIFA Executive Committee (ExCo) for a full term of four years- Lydia Nsekera The theme of World Environment Day which was observed on 5 June 2013 -Think, Eat, Save Reduce YourFoodprint The Person who was appointed as the National Security Adviser of US President Barack Obama on 5 June 2013- Susan Elizabeth Rice The Australian radio presenters who responsible for Royal prank and was awarded with Jock by the employer- Michael Christian The Person who on 6 June 2013 was reelected as the chairman of India Bank Association (IBA) for 2013-14 tenure- KR Kamath The Irish writer who won the IMPAC Dublin Literary Award for his debut novel City of Bohane which is the portrayal of Ireland of 2053- Kevin Barry The Uttarakhand NGO which on 6 June 2013 bagged a French award for its contribution to protection of human rights- Central Himalayan Environment Association (CHEA) Name the Scottish author, who is best known for his novels The Wasp Factory and The Crow Road, died of Cancer on 9 June 2013- Iain Banks

The BJP leader who resigned from all top positions of BJP on 10 June 2013 a day after Narendra Modi was selected as the chairman partys election campaign- LK Advani A former Union Minister and Congress veteran from Chhattisgarh, died on 11 June 2013 of multiple organ failure- Vidya Charan Shukla The theme of World Day against Child Labour which was celebrated on 12 June 2013-No to Child Labour in Domestic Work The first Indian-American girl from Avon School to get admission in United States Military Academy at West Point- Sneha Singh The First NATO and European Country to Draft Women in Military Service- Norway The Indian-origin sculptor who was honoured with Knighthood, the highest honour of Britain by Queen Elizabeth II- Anish Kapoor The Person who became only the second Hindu to be part of the Pakistans Punjab assembly after Seth Bharta Ram- Kanji Ram The ambassador to the United Nations for Antigua and Barbuda who was selected as the President of UN General Assembly for its 68th session- John William Ashe One of the founders of RAW, who passed away on 16 June 2013 in Chennai after a long fight with cancer- Bahukutumbi Raman The ex-chairman of the Tata Group who was appointed as the Chief Advisor of AirAsias India board- Ratan Tata The moderate cleric of Combatant Clergy Association party won the presidential election in Iran on 15 June 2013- Hassan Rohani The Malaysian author who was declared as the winner of Walter Scott Prize for his English fiction novel The Garden of Evening Mists- Tan Twan Eng The 29-year-year-old Indian origin journalist became the Editor of UK national paper, The Independent, on 17 June 2013- Amol Rajan The former head of the Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), was appointed as the Chairman of AirAsia India on 18 June 2013- Subramanian Ramadorai The Chinese supercomputer which is declared is the fastest computer of the world- Tianhe-2 The Book Released by Hamid Ansari, the Vice President of India and compiled by Kumar Deepak Das- An Ardent Patriot Dinesh Goswami The Parliamentary Speaker who on Parliamentary Speaker who sworn in as Bangladesh President to replace Zillur Rahman- Abdul Hamid

An IAS officer of the 1979 batch who on 1 May 2013 was appointed as Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh government- Prasanna Kumar Mohanty The Former President of Pakistan who was imposed with a lifetime ban from contesting elections-Pervez Musharraf The communication Satellite successfully launched by China from Xichang Satellite Launch Center in Sichuan province- Zhongxing-11 The last British member of the Church of North Indias Delhi Brotherhood who passed away on 30 April 2013-Father Ian Weathrall The day celebrated as the World Press Freedom Day across the world with a theme safe to Speak- 3 May 2013 The Indian national and a death row prisoner in the Lahores Kot Lakhpat Jail who died on 2 May 2013 at the Lahore's Jinnah hospital- Sarabjit Singh The young Indian biologist who was honoured with the Whitley award, also known as Green Oscar, in London on 2 May 2013- Aparajita Datta The former tour player and president of ATP since January 2012 who died on 3 May 2013- Brad Drewett The Person who on 3 May 2013 took over the office of Chief Secretary of Uttarakhand for second time Subhash Kumar The prosecutor who was handling the Mumbai terror attack and Bhutto assassination case was gunned down in Islamabad- Zulfiqar Ali Italian Deputy Foreign Minister who was appointed as the special envoy to India to work out on fair trials for the Italian Marines- Staffan de Mistura The Prime Minister of Italy who died on 6 May 2013 at Rome after serving as the Italian Prime Minister seven times between 1972 and 1992- Giulio Andreotti The first ever national surfing and stand up paddle (SUP) competition of India concluded at Kovalam beach on 5 May 2013- Spice Coast Open The Senegalese singer and Finnish composer who were named as the recipients of Polar Music Prize 2013Youssou Ndour and Kaija Saariaho An Indian conglomerate company who created a new Guinness World Record on 6 May 2013 when its 121653 workers sang Indias national anthem in Lucknow- Sahara India Pariwar The Pakistani Prisoner who was attacked by an inmate in Kot Bhalwal jail in Jammu died at the hospital in Chandigarh on 9 May 2013- Sanaullah Ranjay

The person who was appointed as the Head of the World Trade Organisation and will take the charge of his office from outgoing Pascal Lamy in September 2013- Roberto Azevedo

The English film director, actor, screenwriter and novelist, who died on 8 May 2013 in Virginia Water, Surreyfollowing the long illness- Bryan Forbes The Legendary actor who was presented with the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke award for life timeachievement 10 May 2013- Pran The leader of the Indian National Congress who on 11 May 2013 was sworn in as the 22nd chief minister of the state of Karnataka- Siddaramaiah The Deputy Speaker of Madhya Pradesh State Assembly and a senior leader of Congress Party who died due to cardiac arrest- Harvansh Singh The renowned Islamic Scholar and recipient of National Communal Harmony Award in 1997, who died on 14 May 2013- Asghar Ali Engineer The acting director of IRS who had resigned amid the criticism over the tax agency's handling of conservative groups seeking tax-exempt status- Steven Miller The Person who on 16 May 2013 appointed as governor of Arunachal Pradesh as the term of presentincumbent Gen (retd) J J Singh ended in January 2013- Nirbhay Sharma The Saudi woman who made history by reaching the Everest summit- the world's highest mountain- Raha Moharrak The place where the 45th Session of the Indian Labour Conference concluded on 18 May 2013- New Delhi The Person who on 19 May 2013 became the first Pakistani woman to scaleMount Everest. Samina Baig is 22 years of age- Samina Baig NASAs Mars Rover which broke the 40-year-old extraterrestrial distance record on 16 May 2013, after 9 long years of Mars exploration- Opportunity rover The Person who was elected as the Member of Executive Council of WMO during the 65th Executive Council of WMO meeting which is ongoing at Geneva- Laxman Singh Rathore The Person who on 1 April 2013 took over charge as the secretary of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT)- M F Farooqui The bank which had won the prestigious FE Indias Best Banks Award-2012-13 in recognition of its strong fundamentals and dynamic growth model- J&K Bank The Day declared by United Nations General Assembly as the World Autism Awareness Day- 2 April The Place where Olive Crown Awards 2013 took place on 1 April 2013- Mumbai The Minister of Culture, who on 2 April 2013 inaugurated the Tagore Centre for Global Thought at India Institute of Kings College, London- Chandresh Kumari Katoch

Oscar Winning Screenplay Writer, who died in New York on 3 April 2013- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala The person who on 4 April 2013 was appointed as the new director of the state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corps (ONGC) Exploration- Narendra Kumar Verma The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Critic for Chicago Sun-Times who died At the age of 70 years on 4 April 2013 at Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago- Roger Ebert Padma Shree Awardee and a renowned epigraphist and numismatist who died at his residence in Kolkata on 4 April 2013- Bratindra Nath Mukherjee The co-founder and Executive Co-Chairman of Infosys, who on 5 April 2013 was elected as the President of the industry body (CII) for the year 2013-14- S Gopalakrishnan The Country where SAARC Ministerial Level Meet on Poverty concluded on 5 April 2013- Nepal The city where 2 day International Workshop on Green National Accounting for India Concluded on 6 April 2013- New Delhi The Hospitality Group which was conferred with the National Award for Excellence in Hospitality Education 2011-12 on 5 April 2013- Lalit Suri Hospitality Group The person who became the first Indian to Circumnavigate Globe Solo and Non-Stop on a sail boat- Lt Cdr Abhilash Tomy The Former British Prime Minister and Iron Lady of Britain who died at the age of 87 following a stroke on 8 April 2013- Margaret Thatcher The Person who was appointed as the new chairman of the NASSCOM for its the Executive Council for 2013-14- Krishnakumar Natarajan The place where the 2013 Times of India Film Awards (TOIFA) ceremony took place on 6 April 2013- BC Place, Vancouver The Person who was sworn-in as the Fourth President of Kenya on 9 April 2013- Uhuru Kenyatta The Electric utilities company which was conferred with the Business Leader in the Power Sector at the NDTV Business Leadership Awards in New Delhi on 9 April 2013- NTPC Ltd The nuclear-capable Missile which was successfully test-fired by Pakistan on 10 April 2013. - Hatf-IV ballistic missile The day which was observed as National Safe Motherhood day across India -11 April 2013

The Person who was appointed as the Chairman of the Asian Forum of Parliamentarians on population and Development on 11 April 2013 at Bangkok- PJ Kurien The Legendary Actor who was awarded with Bollywoods Highest Honour Dada Saheb Phalke Award on 12 April 2013- Pran The anti-British revolutionary, considered to be the last remaining link to sub-continent decessive past died atKolkata at the age of 104 years - Binod Bihari Chowdhary The Palestinian Prime Minister who resigned on 13 April 2013 after falling out with president Mahmud Abbas-Salam Fayyad The Indian Politician who was unanimously re-elected as the national President of Janata Dal (United) for third time in a row, on 14 April 2013- Sharad Yadav The Person who was declared the winner of Venezuela's presidential election on 14 April 2013- Nicolas Maduro The Indian-Origin Economist who Won John Bates Clark Medal For 2013- Raj Chetty The Person who as per the 16th Annual Global CEO survey, was figured among the top three most admired leaders of the world- Mahatma Gandhi The International Newspaper which had won four Pulitzer Prizes on 15 April 2013, including the award for investigative reporting for stories- New York Times The Person who took over as the Managing Director of Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS) on 16 April 2013- Sunil Kumar The Surface Drive Based Interceptor of Indian Coast Guard Commissioned by the Chief Secretary to Government of Maharashtra- Interceptor Boat C-154 The CMD, of NLC (Neyveli Lignite Corporation) who was conferred with the CEO with HR Orientation Award at the World HRD Congress 2013 in Mumbai-B Surender Mohan The book released by the Vice President of India, M. Hamid Ansari which is written by K. Natwar Singh, the former Union Minister for External Affairs-Walking with Lions: Tales from a Diplomatic Past The Congress MP from Banaskantha who passed away on 1 March 2013 in Ahmadabad because of multiple organ failure-Mukesh Gadhvi The place where the second meeting of India-Afghanistan-US trilateral dialogue was heldNew Delhi Famous Italian musician and composer who had written the scores for about 300 films died at the age of 95Armando Trovajoli The former news editor of The Indian Express who died on 3 March 2013 in New Delhi following a cardiac

arrest-SK Varma The person who was appointed as the new High Commissioner to Maldives replacing D M Mulay-Rajeev Shahare The Business tycoon who retained his title as the richest person of India for the sixth consecutive year with the net worth of 21.5 billion US Dollars-Mukesh Ambani The author who was selected for the Bihari Puraskar for 2012 for Hindi novel Dhooni Tape Teer -Hariram Meena The Venezuelan President who died due to cancer on 5 March 2013 at Caracas-Hugo Chavez The Person who conferred with the Liberation War Honour Award by the President of Bangladesh, Zillur Rahman-Pranab Mukherjee The Person who was sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Meghalaya for the second term by taking oath as 26th CM of the state-Mukul Manda Sangma The Pollitical leader of Naga Peoples Front (NPF) was sworn in as Chief Minister of Nagaland for the third straight term on 5 March 2013-Neiphiu Rio The chairman of local organising committee of the 2015 World Cup who died at the age of 68-James Strong The Person who took over as the Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO) in National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)-MRP Rao The people who was selected by the Parliamentary Award Committee for Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for 2010, 2011 and 2012 respectively- Arun Jaitley, Karan Singh and Sharad Yadav The city which won the award for most liveable Indian city by IPSOS Best City Survey and Awards 2013 event in New Delhi -Nagpur Venezuelan Vice- President who was sworn in as Venezuelas acting president- Nicolas Maduro 86 years old Former West Bengal Governor and industrialist who died in Jordan after a heart attack-Viren J Shah Former CBI Director, who was appointed as Governor of Nagaland- Ashwani Kumar The Managing Director of Geojit BNP Paribas Financial Services Ltd, who was elected as the chairman, CII Kerala State Council for 2013-14- C J George The India Tourism Film, which claimed First Prize at 11th Golden City Gate Awards- Find What You Seek

76 years old legendary painter who died after a heart attack at a city hospital in Kolkata- Ganesh Pyne The new leader of the Communist Party of China (CPC), who was appointed as the President of China- Xi Jinping The Chief Justice who was sworn-in as the new Prime Minister of Nepal by taking over the office from Baburam Bhattarai- Khil Raj Regmi The winner of the 2012 Man Asian Literary Prize for his novel The Garden of Evening Mists- Tan Twan Eng The person who was elected as the Chairman of CII Karnataka - Soumitra Bhattacharya The date on which World Consumer Rights Day was observed for creating awareness in terms of consumer protection measures as well as consumer rights 15 March 2013 The new communication satellite launched by NASA on 31 January 2013 to stay in touch with its space station astronauts- TDRS(Tracking and Data Relay Satellite) The person who emerged as winner to the first direct Presidential elections held in Czech Republic on 25 January 2013-Milos Zeman The renowned painter of Bengal School died on 1 February 2013 following a brief illness at Kolkata hospitalShanu Lahiri The prominent Pakistani journalist died on 2 February 2013 in New York following 4-year long fight with cancer- Ayesha Haroon World cancer day was observed on - 4 February 2013 Solicitor-General of India, who resigned from his office on 4 February 2013- Rohinton F Nariman The Australian cricket captain who won the fourth Allan Border Medal in Melbourne on 4 February 2013Michael Clarke President of Republic of Mauritius who visited India from 3 Jan 2013 to 10 Jan 2013 and was honoured with the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award- Rajkeswur Purryag The King of Bhutan who visited India from 23 to 30 January 2013 and was the Chief Guest for the Republic Day Celebration- Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck The fourth largest private sector Bank of India which was awarded the Financial Institutions Syndicated Deal of the Year 2012 in its Asia Pacific Region- YES Bank The Parliament Attack Convict, who was hanged on 9 Feb 2013 at Tihar Jail after his mercy petition was cancelled by the President of India- Afzal Guru The Advocate-General of West Bengal who resigned from his office on 8 Feb 2013- Anindya Kumar Mitra The 72 years old table tennis legend who died in Beijing on 10 February 2013 following lengthy fight with

cancer- Zhuang Zedong The sitar legend was honoured with the posthumous Lifetime Achievement Grammy award ON 9 February 2013- Pandit Ravi Shankar US Marine General who took over the command of the NATO-led International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan- Joseph Dunford Conference for South Asian Autism Network (SAAN) for Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) was concluded on -11 Feb 2013 Code name given to secret plan for executing Jaish-e-Mohammad terrorist Afzal Guru in Tihar Jail on 9 February 2013 -Operation Three Star The short range surface-to-surface missile launched by Pakistan on 11 February 2013 -Hatf IX (NASR) The Person appointed as the chairman of Lalit Kala Akademi on 12 February 2013- Kalyan Kumar Chakravarty Prime Minister of the Himalayan Kingdom Bhutan was on an official visit to India from 7 Feb. to 9 Feb. 2013Lyonchhen Jigmi Y. Thinley World Radio Day was observed on which day to raise awareness about the importance of radio- 12 February 2013 The former Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court, who sworn in as the Lokayukta on 14 February 2013- Y Bhaskar Rao The theme of 27nd edition of Surajkund mela that was ended on 15 February 2013 was Karnataka

The person who was appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations on 13 February 2013- Asoke Kumar Mukerji The Country which banned the Japanese cartoon Doraemon in the third week of February 2013 because of the fears of Hindi invasion- Bangladesh The Ecuador's President who was re-elected for a third term with more than 50 percent of the vote- Rafael Correa The Person who was conferred with Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development Award 2011 by the President of India Pranab Mukherjee on 18 Feb 2013 -Ela Ramesh Bhatt The former Union Minister and three times MP for Rajya Sabha, who died at the age of 68 on 19 February 2013- Radhakishan Malviya The former LIC chief who took over as the Chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) on 21 February 2013- T. S. Vijayan The former head of Tata Group who was awarded the life time achievement award 2012 by Ernst & Young on 21 February 2013- Ratan Tata

The Car Rally that was flagged off from the Helipad Ground in Salt Lake Stadium, West Bengal on 22 February 2013- Silk Route Car Rally The playbook which won four awards at the Independent Spirit Awards in Santa Monica on 24 February 2013- Silver Linings Playbook The Person who had sworn -in as the first woman President of South Korea on 25 February 2013- Park Geun-hye The person who on 25 January 2013 became Czech Republics first directly elected President as per the Czech Republic Presidential election results-Milos Zeman The Bollywood superstar who topped the inaugural Forbes India Celebrity 100 list-Shahrukh Khan The renowned playback singer, who on 26 January 2013 refused to accept the prestigious Padma BhushanSreeramamurthy Janaki The ballistic missile successfully test fired by India with a strike range of around 700 kilometres, from an underwater platform in Bay of Bengal-K15 The Kannada author who was shortlisted among other ten authors for prestigious International Man Booker Prize for Fiction 2013-UR Ananthamurthy The major of Rashtriya Rifles who was selected for Kirti Chakra for his extraordinary bravery efforts in counter- terrorist operations in J&K-Major Abup J Manjali The mastermind of 26/11 terror attack who was sentenced to 35 years of imprisonment by the U.S. Federal District Court Judge Harry Leinenweber-David Coleman Headley The Islamic school of India which on 23 January 2013 demanded that the controversial writers should be banned from 6th edition of Jaipur Literature Festival (JLF)- Darul Uloom Deoband The two Scientists awarded with the prestigious Aryabhatta Award instituted by the Astronautical Society of India (ASI)- Dr. A.E. Muthunayagam and Dr. V.K. Saraswat The Chennai-born Scientist of Indian Origin and President of Micronutrient Initiative, Canada who was awarded with Canadas Highest Civilian Award the Order of Canada-Venkatesh Mannar The former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor who constituted the 14th Finance Commission under Union Government in January 2013-Yaga Venugopal Reddy The place at which the foundation stone of the state-of-the-art National Data Centre of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) was laid-Manesar, Gurgaon in Haryana The first fast patrol vessel (FPV), launched by Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) on 8 January 2013 which was built

for the Indian Coast Guard Aadesh The Special Bench of Justices of A.K. Patnaik and Gyan Sudha Misra to hear cases of crime against women was constituted by-Chief Justice of India Altamas Kabir Keeping under consideration the sharp increase in the cost of materials, the Union Cabinet in January 2013 approved the Ministry of Rural Developments proposal to increase the unit cost under -Indira Awaas Yojana (IAY) The person elected by Shiv Sena as the President of the Party on 23 January 2013 at Sena Headquarters at Dadar, Central Mumbai- Uddhav Thackeray The BJP President who on 22 January 2013 resigned from his post as after his resignation, Rajnath Singh was elected as the party chief-Nitin Gadkari The Female sports personalities and the Olympic Bronze Medalists who on 22 Jan. 2013 nominated byElection Commission of India as National Icons- Mary Kom and Saina Nehwal The largest shore patrol vessel which was commissioned in the eastern coast for maritime surveillance around Andaman and Nicobar Islands- NS Saryu Former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh who merged his Jan Kranti Party with Bhartiya Janta Party, during the Atal Shankhnaad Rally of BJP at Lucknow- Kalyan Singh The third oldest elephant of the world, which celebrated its 66th birthday at the Inokashira Park Zoo of JapanHanako The congress MP who on 19 January 2013 declared the new vice-president of Indian National Congress after the decision made by the Congress Working Committee-Rahul Gandhi The actor and the actress who bagged the best actor and actress award in the 58th Idea Filmfare Awards given away on 20 January 2013-Ranbir Kapoor and Vidya Balan The Dutch Coach who in the month of January was appointed as the High Performance Director for Indian Hockey Team- Roelant Oltmans The Indian researcher who was selected to be felicitated with the Young Investigator Scholarship Award for his work on Alzheimer's drug- Mahaveer Golechha The Union Minister for Urban Development and Parliamentary Affairs, who was elected as a leader of Indian delegation for World Economic Forum 2013- Kamal Nath Indian-origin women who became the first woman and the 9th Speaker of the Singapore Parliament on 14 January 2013 by replacing Michael Palmer- Halimah Yacob

The place at where ITU summoned the World Conference on International Telecommunications held from 314 Dec 2012- Dubai The former all-rounder of India from Surat who died on 13 January 2013 in Mumbai at the age of 76 yearsRusi Framroze Surti The place at which Indian and Pakistani armies held Brigade Commander-level flag meeting- Chakan-DaBagh in Poonch district in Jammu and Kashmir

Personalities Current Affairs 2013

April 01 2013 Rajan Bharti Mittal was appointed as the President of International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) India. April 10 2013 Uhuru Kenyatta Became the fourth president of Kenya on 9 April 2013. April 16 2013 Dr Hilary Koprowski, a Polish researcher who developed the first successful oral vaccination for polio died at age of 96.

Sania Mirza Became one of the Vice-Presidents of Indian Tennis Players Association (ITPA)

April 18 2013 Former Governor of Karnataka, V.S. Ramadevi Passed away at 79.

Britain's six-time Olympic gold medal winner Chris Hoy to retire .

April 19 2013 Aruna Bahuguna, Senior IPS Officer became the first women Special Director General of CRPF.

KP Bhaskar, The Indian classical dance maestro passed away.

April 23 2013 The Renowned violinist and composer Lalgudi Jayaraman died at 82

Narendra Kumar Became the Managing Director of Indraprastha Gas Ltd (IGL) on 22 April 2013. The Former Chief Justice of India :Justice JS Verma died

April 24 2013 Narasimhan Ravi, the director of Kasturi and Sons Limited was elected as the president of Editors Guild of India on 23 April 2013

Legendary singer Shamshad Begum died at 94

April 25 2013 Legendary singer, Shamshad Begum Died at 94 April 26 2013 Trinamool Congress MP Ambica Banerjee passed away at 86 April 29 2013 Takehiko Nakao The Former Vice Minister of Finance for International Affairs of Japan was appointed as the President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) April 30 2013 Sailendra Nath Roy, Indian Guinness World Record holder passed away August 01 2013 Bhim Sain Bassi, the 1977-Batch IPS officer of AGMU Cadre ,Took Charge as the 20th Delhi Police Commissioner

Sujatha Singh, an IFS officer of the 1976 batch, took charge as the New Foreign Secretary

August 02 2013 Hemendra Prasad Barooah, the Noted Assam Tea Planter Passed Away at 87 August 05 2013 Samantha Power sworn as New US ambassador to United Nations on 2 August 2013

Venkateswaran Dakshinamoorthy, the Veteran Music Director Passed away at the age of 94

August 06 2013 Hassan Rouhani sworn in as the new President of Iran August 07 2013

Raghuram Govind Rajan was appointed as the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 6 August 2013

August 08 2013 On 5 August 2013 Rakesh Sethi took charge as the Executive Director of the Union Bank of India. August 12 2013 Colin Michael Foale, the First British to perform a space walk, retired from NASA August 13 2013 Renowned Kamaicha player Sakar Khan passed away

Zafar Futehally, Indias best known naturalist and ornithologist passed away at the age of 93 years

August 14 2013 Ibrahim Boubacar Keita won Mali's Presidential elections on 12 August 2013

Vinay Mittal, Former Indian Railway Traffic Service oFFicer was appointed as a member of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)

August 19 2013 Desh Prem Azad, the Former Coach of Cricketer Kapil Dev, Died at 75

Former Bengal Cricketer and Coach Kalyan Mitter passed away Senior IPS oFFicer Dilip Trivedi was appointed as Director General of CRPF on 17 August 2013 Ali Akbar Salehi appointed Head of Atomic Energy Organisation in Iran

August 20 2013 Ratan Thiyam was appointed as the Chairperson of the National School of Drama Society on 19 August 2013 August 23 2013 Robert Mugabe sworn in for 7th term as President of Zimbabwe

On 22 August 2013 Nishi Vasudeva Became the First Woman to be Selected as the Head of Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd (HPCL)

August 26 2013 Pandit Raghunath Panigrahi, the Eminent Indian Classical Singer Passed Away at the age of 80 years

Julie Harris, the US actress known for record Tony Award wins, passed away at 87 Taukelina Finikaso, the Foreign Minister of Tuvalu visited India India and Iraq signed MoUs during the visit of Nouri al-Maliki Prime Minister of Iraq to India

August 27 2013 Indian-Origin Beverly Singh Became a Part of the Team oF Specialist Engineers Building the Fastest car of the world in the UK August 28 2013 Indian Weightlifting Federation President Birendra Prasad Baishya was appointed as the chairman of the Ethics Commission of the IWF

Former Indian Athlete Henry Rebello Passed away Former Rajya Sabha Member and Veteran journalist D C Prashant Passed away at 96

August 30 2013 The Former South African President Nelson Mandela on 27 August 2013 won the inaugural Mahathir Award for Global Peace

Kapil Parakh (Person of Indian Origin), selected for the prestigious White House Fellowship for the year 2013-14

December 05 2013 Mahendra Singh Dhoni won ICC Peoples Choice Award 2013

Gaganjeet Bhullar won Indonesia Open Golf Tournament 2013 December 06 2013

Anti-apartheid icon and Former South Africa President Nelson Mandela died at 95 Former Madhya Pradesh Minister and Senior Congress leader Nathuram Ahirwar Passes away Malala Yousafzai awarded 2013 United Nations Human Rights Prize India-born author Manil Suri wins literary award in Britain

December 09 2013 Sushma Singh appointed as the next Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of India

Miss Venezuela, Alyz Henrich became Miss Earth 2013 Sheila Dikshit resigns as Delhi Chief Minister Ahmet Uzumcu was re-appointed as the OPCW Director-General

December 10 2013 Shivakumar appointed as the Chairman and CEO of PepsiCo India

Ranjan Mathai the former Foreign Secretary of India took over as the India's High Commissioner to the UK The Sound of Music actress Eleanor Parker Dies at 91

December 11 2013 The Last King of Mysore Royal Family Srikantadatta Narasimharaja Wodeyar passes away

Wipro Chairman Azim Premji conferred with ET Lifetime Achievement Award 2013

December 12 2013 BJP leader Raman Singh was sworn in as Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh

Waqar Younis was inducted into the ICC Crickets Hall of Fame Pope Francis named as Times Person of the Year Retired Justice DP Buch sworn in as Gujarat Lokayukta

December 13 2013 Cheteshwar Pujara wins ICC Emerging Cricketer of the Year award

Shah Rukh Khan tops Forbes India celebrity list for the second time Olympic medal-winning boxer M C Koms Autobiography, titled Unbreakable unveiled Sergio Perez joined Sahara Force India with multi-year deal for 2014 F1 season December 16 2013

Uthradom Thirunal Marthanda Varma Passes away at 91

On 15 December 2013 Harsh Kumar Bhanwala appointed as the Chairman of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). Ethiopian Runner Atsedu Tsegay won the Men's Delhi Half Marathon 2013 The Union Labour and Employment Minister Sis Ram Ola Passes away Irrfan Khan won the best actor award for his film The Lunchbox at the 10th edition of Dubai International Film Festival Babul Phukan, the former footballer of India Passes away Shivraj Singh Chouhan sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Malaika and Prakash won Gold Medals at the 57th National Shooting Championship Krishna Iyer was appointed President and CEO of Wal-Mart India

December 17 2013 Lawrence of Arabia star Peter O'Toole died at 81 years


Mahesh Mangaonkar becomes first Indian to win IMET Squash Open 2013 Michelle Bachelet won Chile Presidential Elections

December 18 2013 Bipan Chandra was awarded Itihas Ratna

Angela Merkel was elected as the German chancellor for third term

December 20 2013 Former Rajasthan Agriculture minister Harjiram Burdak died at the age of 84

Ronnie Biggs, the member of the Great Train Robbery gang in Britain died at the age of 84. Puneet Kumar has been appointed as the Secretary General of Apparel Export Promotion Council (APEC)

December 26 2013 Vinod Kumar Duggal, the former Home Secretary appointed as the Governor of Manipur

Sidharth Birla, Chairman of Xpro India Limited took charge as the President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). Renowned Kannada poet G. S. Shivarudrappa, Died at 87 years Mikhail Kalashnikov, inventor of AK47 weapon died at 94 years M. Veerappa Moily appointed as new Environment and Forest Minister South Africa's legendary all-rounder Jacques Kallis will retire from test and first class cricket after the second test against India in Durban.

December 27 2013 J.N.Chaudhary appointed as New Head of National Security Guard (NSG).

Arvind Ranjan appointed new chief of Central Industrial Security Force Deepika Kumari won 34th National Archery Championship Ashok Lavasa appointed the New Civil Aviation Secretary

December 30 2013 Atul Sarpotdar leader of Maharashtra Navnirman Sena passes away

Farooq Sheikh, the Bollywood Veteran actor dies, aged 65

Tyler Armstrong ,9 year-old US boy became the youngest person to reach the summit of Aconcagua. Arvind Kejriwal of Aam Aadmi Party sworn-in as Chief Minister of Delhi on 28 December 2013 Pradeep Kumar has been appointed as the Managing Director (Corporate Banking) of SBI

December 31 2013 Anurag Bhushan took the charge as the Dubai Consul General of India

Sashi Tharoor, the Union Minister of India was named PETAs Person of the Year for taking steps to advance animal protection Chandra Kant Birla resigned from the Directorial post of Hindustan Motors Limited Serena Williams and LeBron James won the APs Athlete of the Year award Devendra Kumar Pathak has been appointed as the Special DG, Border Security Force (BSF)

February 07 2013 Padma Shri awardee Dr Subra Suresh announces stepping down from his current position of Director of the National Science Foundation by the end of March February 08 2013 An Indian-American businessman Ashok Mago , the chairman of USINDIA receives the 'Minority Business Leader Award' by a prestigious US journal

Founder of Hotel Leelaventure Captain C P Krishnan Nair stepped down as the Chairman.

February 12 2013 Ratan Tata announced the joining hands with global leaders,for launching the Global Ocean Commission . February 13 2013 Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) appointed Subodh Kumar Agrawal and K. Raghu as new President and Vice-President.

on 12 February 2013 The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee appointed Kalyan Kumar Chakravarty as the chairman of Lalit Kala Akademi. Prime Minister of Bhutan, Lyonchhen Jigmi Y. Thinley visited India.

February 15 2013 on 13 February 2013 Mohan Parasaran appointed as the Solicitor General of India.

on 15 February 2013 Girisha Hosanagara Nagarajegowda was appointed as the brand ambassador of nutrition company Herbalife.

February 19 2013 Mritunjay Singh was appointed as the new joint Chief Operation Officer (COO) of the Persistent Systems.

The legendary Telugu director K Vishwanath celebrates his 84th birthday today.

February 20 2013 Radhakishan Malviya The former Union Minister and Rajya Sabha Member died at the age of 68. February 22 2013 The Former LIC chief T. S. Vijayan , took over as the Chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority. February 28 2013 The Government of Japan nominated Haruhiko Kuroda for the designation of next governor of the Central Bank of the country. January 01 2013 Renowned sound editor and winner of Oscar Award, Mike Hopkins dies in an accident in New Zealand

M S Sahoo, the former member of SEBI has been appointed as the secretary of the Institute of Company Secretaries (ICSI) Patrick Suckling is appointed as Australias next High Commissioner to India

January 02 2013 S Ramakrishnan takes charge as the new Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre(VSSC)

Noted freedom-fighter Annapoorna Maharana passed away in Cuttack at the age of 96 Syed Asif Ibrahim appointed as the new Director of the Intelligence Bereau(IB) Alok Joshi appointed as the new Chief of the Research & Analysis Wing(R& AW)

January 03 2013 Renowned violinist M S Gopalakrishnan passed away at the age of 82

Mukesh Ambani, the Chairman and MD of Reliance Industries is the worlds 18th richest man in the world according to Bloomberg Billionaires Index

January 04 2013 Justice Amitava Roy has sworn in as the Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court

US Treasury Secretary Timothy Geithner announces his plan to leave the post by January 2013 end

January 05 2013 Renowned freedom-fighter, Pandit Ram Sanehi Shukla passed away at the age of 98 following illness January 06 2013 Indian-American Srikanth Srinivasan is re-nominated by the US President as Federal Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit January 07 2013 The founder member of the National Organization for Women, Gerda Lerner passed away at the age of 92 years January 08 2013 Sunmeet Kaur Sawhney, a housewife from state of Punjab becomes the first woman to win 5 crore rupees on the popular Gamshow Kaun Banega Crorepathi

Justice D K Jain is being appointed as the Chairman of the 20th Law Commission of India

January 09 2013 Prof K Vijayraghavan, director, National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore is appointed as as Secretary, Department of Biotechnology

Taliban suicide wing chief Wali Muhammad alias Toofan Mehsud killed in a drone strike in South Waziristan, Pakistan

January 10 2013 Air Marshal Kulwant Singh Gill appointed as the Commandant of the National Defence Academy(NDA) January 11 2013 Senior Congress leader, Brij Bihari Lal Butail is elected as the 12th Speaker of the Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly

Chandrakanta Rawat, a 37 year old woman from Uttarakhand creates history by becoming the first complete body donor

January 12 2013 Developer of the early version of RSS(Rich Site Summary) and the co-founder of Reditt 26 year old Aaron Swarth commits suicide

Worlds oldest living lady, Koto Okubo dies at the age of 115

January 13 2013 Shirani Bandarnayake, the first woman chief justice of Srilanka is being removed from office following charges of corruption

Supreme Court quashes Chandrashekaraiahs appointment as Upalokayukta of th e State of Karnataka Somalias notorious pirate leader Mohamed Abdi Hassan, known as Big Mouth announces his decision to quit the gang activity January 14 2013

President rejects the mercy petition filed by death-row convict Saibanna Ningappa Natikar.This is the second rejection, the plea by Ajmal Kassab being the first

January 15 2013 Balagangadharanatha Swami of Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math in Mandya passed away at the age of 68 following a brief illness

Award-winning British journalist Yvonne Ridley has accused Indian Government of refusing her a visa to attend the Spring of Islam conference organised by the Jamaate-Islami Hind (JIH)

January 16 2013 58 year old Indian-origin Halimah Yacob elected as the first woman speaker of Singapore January 17 2013 Jack Ma, Founder CEO of world-famous online shopping and e-commerce portal , Alibaba.com decides to step down

Self-styled Godman Asaram Bapu accused of 700 crore land grab case Tom Albanese, the CEO of Mining giant Rio Tinto resigns; Sal Walsh to take over Albanese

January 18 2013 Wei Wei is appointed as the new Chinese ambassador to India

US Court sentences Headleys aide Tahawwur Rana for 14 years of imprisonment on charges of providing support to Pakistan based militant outfit, LeT

January 20 2013 Rakesh Mishra takes charge as the new General Manager of Southern Railways

The former ISRO Chairman, Mr.U R Rao to be inducted into the International Satellite Hall of Fame at the ceremony to be held in Washington DC January 21 2013

Noted Tamil writer and social activist M.S. Udayamurthy passed away at the age of 85, following cardiac arrest

January 23 2013 Pop singer Justin Bieber becomes the most followed person on Twitter, as per latest released statistics

King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck is to be the chief guest at the Republic Day parade for the year 2013 20-year-old Paras Zutshi from Delhi is the winner of the second season of reality show 'Superdude'.

January 24 2013 Saachi Soni, a 19 year old university student from Delhi is being selected for an expedition to Mount Everest by the Himalayan Mountaineering Institute in Darjeeling

US Court sentences David Headley, the master brain behind the Mumbai terrorist attacks, to 35 years imprisonment 21 year old Priya Sachan becomes the first woman train operator for the Gurgaon's Rapid Metro project.

January 26 2013 Noted playback singer S. Janaki refuses the prestigious Padma Bhushan award given to her January 27 2013 Notorious professional thief Devinder Singh alias Bunty Chor is arrested from a hotel in Pune January 28 2013 Pune-based Jasraj Joshi declared the winner of Zee TV's 'Sa Re Ga Ma Pa 2012'

Social scientist, Ashis Nandy in limelight on his alleged remarks against Dalits at the Jaipur Literature Festival venue January 30 2013

A recent survey conducted by Trust Research Advisory Agency names Anna Hazare as the Most trusted personality in India Indian Cricket Team captian, Mahendra Singh Dhoni is named Vice President of India Cements Limited

January 31 2013 Suchitra K Ella is being nominated as the Founding Chairwoman of the Womens wing of Confederation of Indian Industry(CII) July 02 2013 Sujata Singh designated to be the next Foreign Secretary of India

Anil Chait Took over as Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC)

July 04 2013 Vandana Gandhi became the first ever Indian woman to receive prestigious Emirates Woman Award for business excellence July 05 2013 Padma Shree Awardee Madhubani Painting artist Mahasundari Devi died at the Age of 92

Douglas Engelbart, the Father of the computer mouse died at age of 88

July 09 2013 Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil appointed new Governor of Sikkim July 10 2013 Lt Gen (Retd) AK Singh took over as the new Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Dr. H.A.B. Parpia, the former Director of the Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI) died. July 11 2013

Olympic gold medallist Maharaj Kishan Kaushik appointed coach of Indian Hockey Team

July 15 2013 Hemant Soren sworn in as Ninth Chief Minister of Jharkhand July 16 2013 79 years old renowned surgical gastroenterologist N Rangabashyam passed away July 17 2013 Britain honoured Krishna Menon by placing Blue plaque on his First Home in London July 18 2013 World leaders hail Nelson Mandela as he celebrates his 95th birthday. July 19 2013 On 19 July 2013 Justice Palanisamy Sathasivam Sworn in as the Chief Justice of India (CJI)

Samar Mukherjee, the Freedom Fighter as well as the Communist Party of IndiaMarxist (CPI-M) leader Passed away at 100 Years Justice Altamas Kabir Retired from the office of Chief Justice of India on 18 July 2013 82 Years old Veteran Tamil film lyricist Vaali passed away

July 22 2013 Prof. Oommen Mathew, Former Kuttanad MLA and Chairman of the Kerala State Farming Corporation, Passed away

Khurshed Alam Khan, former Union Minister Passed away. L Brojeshori Devi, the Olympian judo player passed away at 32 years of age

July 23 2013 Abdul Rahim Rather, the Finance Minister of Jammu and Kashmir on 21 July 2013 appointed as the new Chairman of GST Panel

Prince Philippe was sworn-in as the new king of Belgium on 21 July 2013 Manjula Vijayakumar, the South Indian Actress passed away at the Age of 59

July 25 2013 Suresh Chandra Mohanty Elected as the New President of ICAI July 26 2013 Arun Nehru, the Former Union Minister and Close Aide of Rajiv Gandhi, Died at 69 July 30 2013 India-born Mamnoon Hussain elected as 12th Pakistani president July 31 2013 SN Hanumantha Rao, the Former Indian Test Umpire Passed Away at 83 June 11 2013 Carnatic vocalist Ranjani Hebbar Guruprasad passed away June 18 2013 Subramanian Ramadorai, Former Head of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), was appointed as the Chairman of AirAsia India June 26 2013 Sujata Singh a 1976 batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer to be the new Foreign Secretary March 04 2013 Mukesh Gadhvi, the Congress MP from Banaskantha passed away on 1 March 2013.

Italian musician Armando Trovajoli died aged 95.

March 06 2013 'Misao Okawa', world's oldest woman, turned 115 on 5 March 2013 celebrating her birthday with proud family members.

The chairman of local organising committee of the 2015 World Cup James Strong died at the age of 68. on 5 March 2013 MRP Rao took charge as the Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO) in National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC).

March 08 2013 Former Pakistan off-spinner Haseeb Ahsan died at the age of 73. March 11 2013 The Foreign Minister of Portugal ,Paulo de Sacadura Cabral Portas visited India officially for the first time.

On 10 March 2013 Swedish Princess Lilian Davies Died At the Age of 97 Years. On 9 March 2013 Former CBI Director Ashwani Kumar appointed as Governor of Nagaland. Former West Bengal Governor and industrialist 'Viren J Shah' died at the age of 86 years.

March 12 2013 Celebrated painter Ganesh Pyne died of cardiac arrest At the Age of 97 Years.

At the 5th CIDC Vishwakarma Award 2013 Tapas Kumar Lahiry won the Achievement award for Public Officer on 7 March 2013.

March 14 2013 Argentine Jorge Bergoglio was elected as the new 266 pope and chose the papal name Francis, becoming the first pontiff from the Americas and the first from outside Europe .

Peter Banks , The Original Guitarist for Rock Band Yes died in London at the age of 65. Prof Veer Bhadra Mishra the Former Professor of Hydraulic Engineering and the Noted Environmentalist died at the age of 75. March 18 2013

Kallam Anji Reddy, the main behind Dr Reddy's Laboratories ,the second-largest drugmaker of India Died at 72.

March 22 2013 The President of Bangladesh, Zillur Rahman passed away at age of 84 March 26 2013 'Anthony Lewis Two-time Pulitzer winner died at age of 85 March 27 2013 Veteran actress and Padma Shri award winner, Sukumari passed away in a private hospital in Chennai

Zamorin of Kozhikode P K S Raja passes away at the age 101

May 02 2013 The Hollywood Actress Deanna Durbin passed away at 91 years

Prasanna Kumar Mohanty, was appointed as Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh government

May 03 2013 Dr. Christopher Briggs was appointed as the Secretary General of the Ramsar Convention

The last British member of the Church of Delhi Brotherhood _ Father Ian Weathrall passed away at 91 Years

May 07 2013 The Former Italian Prime Minister Giulio Andreotti Passed away at 94 years May 08 2013 Ray Harryhausen, the Master of visual effects and stop-motion animation Passed away at 92 years

The veteran Indian journalist Profulla Borua, passed away in Guwahati

May 09 2013 Hindi story writer and playwright Surendra Tiwari passed away May 10 2013 Bryan Forbes, Veteran Film Director Passed Away at 86

Ustad Zia Fariduddin Dagar the Dhrupad Vocalist Passed Away at 80

May 22 2013 Former international sprinter Anand Shetty passed away

Eddie Braben, the British comedy writer as well as performer Died at 82

May 23 2013 Ray Manzarek, one of the founders of 1960s rock group called The Doors died at 74 May 27 2013 Tamil playback singer T M Soundararajan passed away

The veteran journalist Baleshwar Aggarwal passed away at 91

May 28 2013 William Desmond Anthony Bill Pertwee, the Warden Hodges in Dad's Army died at 86 May 30 2013 The Renowned Bengali Film Maker Rituparno Ghosh Passed away at age of 49 November 01 2013 Gurdeep Singh Pall Appointed as the corporate vice president of Skype

Bharat Suresh Joshi Appointed as British Deputy High Commissioner in Chennai Amar Babu Appointed as New President of Indias IT hardware Industry body MAIT

November 04 2013 Sebastian Vettel won Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix 2013

Jignesh Shah Vice-chairman and a Director of Multi-Commodity Exchange (MCX), resigned from the board G.K. Pillai, the former Union Home Secretary appointed as the Chairman of the MCXSX Nitish Sengupta, the former Lok Sabha and Revenue Secretary, passes away at 80 Novak Djokovic won the BNP Paribas Masters Tennis tournament 2013 at Paris, France. Rohit Sharma Became Third Cricketer in the World to Score a Double Century in ODI Match.

November 05 2013 Indian Weightlifting Federation Joint Secretary Abraham K Techi appointed as an international Weightlifting Referee

Madhya Pradesh Assembly Speaker Ishwar Das Rohani Passes away Legendary Pakistani folk singer Reshma passed away

November 06 2013 Mark Schwarzer, Australia Goalkeeper announced his Retirement from International Football on 6 november 2013

Mahatma Gandhis Charkha was sold for Rs 1.1 Crore at UK auction

November 07 2013 Sunita Sharma was appointed as the Managing Director [MD] and Chief Executive Director [CEO] of the LIC Housing Finance on 6 November 2013

The speaker of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly, Iswardas Rohani Passes away at 67 Assamese Music Director Sher Choudhury passes away at 69 Paralympic powerlifter Ali Jawad won gold at Asian Open Championships with a world-record lift Tarla Dalal, the First celebrity chefs of India Passes away at 77

Imomali Rakhmon was Re-elected as the President of Tajikistan

November 08 2013 Yogesh Malik Resigned as the Chief Executive Officer of Uninor November 11 2013 Parvinder Sohi Behuria appointed as the Secretary General of National Human Rights Commission [NHRC]

Miss Venezuela Gabriela Isler Won Miss Universe 2013 The 19th Kolkata International Film Festival was inaugurated by Legendary Actor Amitabh Bachchan on 10 November 2013

November 12 2013 Ratan P Watal was appointed as the New Expenditure Secretary

Mohammed Siddikur of Bangladesh Won the 50th Edition of Indian Open Golf Tournament 2013

November 13 2013 Usha Ananthasubramanian appointed as the chairperson and managing Director of public sector Bharatiya Mahila Bank

Justice R. Banumathi, Judge of the Madras High Court was appointed as the Chief Justice of the Jharkhand High Court on 12 November 2013 Krishna Mohan Sahni was appointed as the Chairman of the National MultiCommodity Exchange of India Ltd (NMCE) on 12 November 2013 Shri Anand Sharma Union Minister of Commerce and Industry inaugurated Services Conclave 2013

November 14 2013 Malayalam Film actor Augustine passes away at 58

Paras Ajmera, Director of Multi-Commodity Exchange (MCX) resigned from the board

Ravichandran Ashwin Became the Fastest Indian bowler to take 100 wickets in Test cricket

November 15 2013 Veteran journalist R.K. Mukker passes away at 88


Professor Mushirul Hasan was conferred with the Jawaharlal Nehru Fellowship Yogesh Agarwal the Chairman of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA)resigned from the post Joint Secretary Anup Wadhawan was appointed as the New Chairman of PFRDA Shiraz Naval Minwalla, Professor of Physics in TIFR won New Horizons in Physics Prize 2014

November 20 2013 Angela Merkel, German Chancellor selected for Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace 2013

Anjolie Ela Menon to receive Dayawati Modi Award for Art, Culture and Education, 2013 Abdulla Yameen sworn in as the sixth President of Maldives Usain Bolt and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce were crowned World Athletes of the Year, 2013 Gurbax Singh Sandhu Retained as the National Coach of the Mens Indian Boxing team till 2016 Olympics

November 21 2013 Indian Senior Womens Hockey Team Coach Inderjit Singh Gill Passed away

Double Nobel Prize-Winning Biochemist Frederick Sanger passes away at 95 Malala Yousafzai Received the EU's Sakharov Human Rights Prize on 20 November 2013 On 20 November 2013 the Former Olympic gold-medallist V Baskaran appointed as Coach of the Senior Men Hockey Team

US sprinter and two time Olympic Medalist Darvis Patton retires

November 25 2013 Magnus Carlsen of Norway won the FIDE World Chess Championship 2013

Nisha Desai Biswal was sworn in as the US Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asia. Kushal Das reappointed as All India Football Federation [AIFF] General Secretary for a second term of another three years Justice Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar was sworn in as the 22nd Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh High Court on 24 November 2013 Prof CNR Rao becomes 1st Indian elected to Chinese Academy of Science

November 26 2013 Deepak Lathore won Gold and two Silver medals in the Boys' 50 Kg category of the Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships November 27 2013 Priti Patel an Indian Origin British MP has been honoured with the prestigious Asian Trader Editors Award

World champion water-skier Sarah Teelow died

November 28 2013 Shoma Chaudhury, managing editor of Tehelka announced her resignation from the Tehelka magazine

Neeraj Sahai, appointed as president of Standard & Poor's Ratings Services Lieutenant General Raheel Sharif appointed as the New Army Chief of Pakistan

November 29 2013 Indian Cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar appointed as UNICEF's first brand ambassador for South Asia

Noted Dalit Writer Omprakash Valmiki Passed away

Nobel Prize Winner Aung San Suu Kyi receives honorary doctorate in Canberra

October 01 2013 Rafiq Kathwari, an Indian-American poet on 29 September 2013 Won Patrick Kavanagh Poetry Award for the collection of his debut poems.

Aga Khan, a Swiss-Born Philanthropist and Muslim Spiritual Leader visited India Former Foreign Secretary Ranjan Mathai Appointed as India's High Commissioner to the United Kingdom Ravi Shankar Narsimhan was presented with Friendship Award

October 03 2013 The International Day of Non-Violence was observed on 2 October on the occasion of birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

The President of India presented the First National Award for Senior Citizens Vayoshreshtha Samman, 2013 Thriller Writer Tom Clancy Died at 66 in Baltimore Polly Anthony, the former Epic Records President died at 59

October 04 2013 S. Varadarajan took over charge as chairman and managing director (CMD) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL).

The 32nd Annual Coast Guard Commanders Conference Inaugurated on 3 October 2013 by the Defence Secretary Radha Krishna Mathur

October 07 2013 General VO Nguyen Giap, the Legendary Vietnam military leader Died at 102

Kalapana Devi won Bronze Medal at the Judo tournament in Tashkent on 5 October 2013

October 08 2013 Arundhati Bhattacharya the First woman to took charge as the Chairperson of SBI on 7 October 2013

Rabbi Ovadia Yosef, the influential spiritual leader of Israel's Sephardi Jews, Dies at 93 Ratan Tata, Indias Leading Industrialist Inducted into National Academy of Engineering Karan Thapar, Television journalist chosen for the International Press Institute (IPI) India Award for Excellence in journalism 2013

October 09 2013 Minister of External Affairs of India Salman Khurshid Concluded Two Day Visit to Srilanka

The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee conferred the Presidential Awards for Classical Tamil on 9 October 2013

October 10 2013 Michael Levitt, Martin Karplus and Arieh Warshel Won the Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2013 on 9 October 2013

Janet L. Yellen Nominated as the New Head of US Federal Reserve Board by President Barack Obama on 9 October 2013 S. R. Bansal Took the charge as the Chairman and Managing Director of Corporation Bank Ethiopia's parliament Elected Mulatu Teshome as the Country's New President for a six-year term on 7 October 2013 Malala Yousafzai Won the European Union's Sakharov Human Rights Prize 2013.

October 11 2013 MS Swaminathan selected for the Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration for the year 2012

Sachin Tendulkar announced Retirement from Test cricket Alice Munro, the First Canadian woman won Nobel Prize 2013 in literature Telugu Film Actor Sri Hari Died at Mumbai's Lilavati hospital on 9 October 2013

Wilfried Martens, Nine-Time Prime Minister of Belgium Died at age 77

October 15 2013 TD Rangaramanujan, the Former Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) president died at 96.

Mohan Dharia, the Former Union Minister and an Environmentalist, Passes away at 88 Eugene Fama, Lars Peter Hansen, Robert Shiller won Nobel Prize for Economics 2013 Oscar Hijuelos, the Cuban-American writer Dies aged 62

October 17 2013 Rubco (Kerala state Rubber Co-operative Ltd) chairman E Narayanan passes away at 77

Noted Marathi playwright Govind P Deshpande passes away at 75 Photographer Greg du Toit was Named Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2013 Arunendra Kumar Appointed as Chairman of Railway Board on 16 October 2013 Hilary Clinton got the First founders Award for Helping HIV/AIDS victims

October 18 2013 Union Government of India Appointed Gireesh B. Pradhan as the Chairperson of the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC).

Sarojini Varadappan, Philanthropist & Renowned social worker, died at 92 A. Krishnakumar Appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of Philips Electronics India Ltd on 17 October 2013 Brazilian Football Legend Pele launched a Book Titled 1283 Terence Walsh appointed as Chief Coach of the Senior Men National Hockey Team

October 21 2013 Malayalam music legend K. Raghavan Master passes away

Legendary Singer Lata Mangeshkar conferred the First National Yash Chopra Memorial Award Renowned Musician Madhuri Chattopadhyay Died

October 22 2013 The Indian Hockey Federation (IHF) Elected Kanwar Deep Singh as the President of the Indian Hockey Federation on 21 October 2013

Sania Mirza came into the Top 10 of the world women's Doubles Rankings Tarun Chugh Appointed as the Managing Director of PNB Metlife Rajendra Kashyap Appointed As the Financial Commissioner (Railways) Justice Rajesh Kumar Agrawal, Appointed as the Chief Justice of Madras High Court. Bhavina Hashmukhbhai Patel won silver medal at 2013 ITTF PTT Asian Table Tennis championships in Beijing

October 23 2013 Aung Suu Kyi Received the Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought on 23 October 2013

Lawrence R Klein, Nobel Prize winning Economist Died Singer Noel Harrison died, Aged 79 Justice Laxmikanta Mahapatra was sworn in as Chief Justice of the Manipur High Court Indian-American Subra Suresh, Elected to top US national Academy

October 24 2013 Legendary singer Manna Dey Passes away at 94 in Bangalore

The US comedian Carol Burnett Honoured with the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor. October 25 2013

British Sculptor Sir Anthony Caro Passed away at 89 Shah Rukh Khan, the Bollywood actor, appointed as the goodwill ambassador for South Korea on 23 October 2013 Indian-American Emily Shah crowned Miss New Jersey USA

October 28 2013 Retired Justice Tarun Chaterjee appointed chairman of the state Human Rights Commission

R N Mahadevan the Former Director of AIR and Registrar of Newspaper, Passes away at 84 Harald Sandberg, the Swedish Ambassador inaugurated Nobel Memorial Wall in Kolkata French Award Chevalier de la Legion dHonneur for Anjali Gopalan

October 29 2013 Priyanka Chopra, the Bollywood actress Became the global Brand Ambassador of American fashion brand Guess

South African cricketer Darryn Randall dies after being hit by ball Mukesh Ambani has Retained the top Spot in the Forbes India rich list Yet again Sushmita Sen honoured with the Mother Teresa Memorial International Award on 27 October 2013 Rajendra Yadav, the Noted Hindi Writer Passed Away at 84

October 30 2013 Bollywood actress Kareena Kapoor honoured in the House of Commons on 29 October 2013

Ashok Amritraj gets Soul of India Award' P.S. Raghvan the Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has been appointed as the next Russian Ambassador

The Government of India Decided to Appoint Air Marshal Arup Raha as the Chief of the Indian Air Force Bharatnatyam dancer Geeta Chandran honoured with the Guru Debaprasad Award on 29 October 2013

October 31 2013 Subhas Goswami appointed as the Director General (DG) of Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) on 30 October 2013

Pankaj Razdan appointed as the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of the Birla Sun Life Insurance Srishti Rana of India Crowned as Miss Asia Pacific World 2013

September 02 2013 Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, Judge of the Andhra Pradesh High Court was appointed as the New Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court

Nobel Literature Laureate Seamus Heaney passed away at the age of 74

September 03 2013 British broadcaster and writer David Frost died at 74


Gandhi Heritage Portal was launched by Prime Minister of India on 2 September 2013 The Union Minister for Culture Chandresh Kumari Katoch Inaugurated exhibition on Indian Embroideries- named Resurgence

September 04 2013 Rakesh Sood appointed as Prime Ministers Special Envoy September 05 2013 Tommy Morrison, the Former heavy weight champion died

Raghuram Rajan takes charge as 23rd Governor of Reserve Bank of India

September 06 2013 Zubin Mehta to be Honoured with Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony, 2013

Ronald H. Coase, The winner of Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Science passed away at the age of 102

September 09 2013 Rochus Misch, the Former Bodyguard of the Nazi dictator Adolf Hitler died at the age of 96 September 10 2013 Manomohan Singh released a Postage Stamp in the memory of the Freedom fighter and Former Member of Parliament, Lala Jagat Narayan on 9 September 2013 September 11 2013 The Prime Minister of Bhutan Lyonchhen Tshering Tobgay visited India

Thomas Bach of Germany was elected as the Ninth President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) on 10 September 2013 The Vice President of India M. Hamid Ansari presented the First Sree Narayan Guru Global Secular & Peace Award 2013 to Dr. Shashi Tharoor Harish Lakshman elected as the new President of Automotive Component Manufacturers Association of India (ACMA) on 10 September 2013

September 12 2013 The First Democratically Elected Liberian President Ellen Johnson Sirleaf was conferred with the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development

Puneet Talwar, an Indo American was appointed as the Assistant Secretary of State for Political-Military Affairs Ashok Vemuri was appointed as the President and CEO of the iGate Corporation on 11 September 2013

September 13 2013 The Commissioner-General of the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA), Filippo Grandi visited India

South East Asian Regional Organisation (SEARO) Countries elected Indias Poonam Khetrapal Singh as the Regional Director for WHO South-East Asia Region on 12 September 2013.

September 17 2013 World's Oldest Man Salustiano Sanchez-Blazquez died at the Age of 112

The President of the Republic of Liberia, Ellen Johnson Sirleaf visited India Bollywood actor John Abraham was Honoured with the Pride of the Nation award

September 18 2013 P. Sudhakar took over as the Chairman & Managing Director of the Electronics Corporation of India Limited (ECIL) on 16 September 2013

Tony Abbott was sworn in as Australia's New Prime Minister on 18 September 2013 The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the First Engineers Conclave2013 on 17 September 2013 Former Toyota Motor Corp President and Chairman Eiji Toyoda, a key figure in Toyotas Rise Dies at the age of 100

September 19 2013 The National Spot Exchange Limited (NSEL) appointed Saji Cherian as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the company on 16 September 2013

Justice Prafulla Chandra Pant appointed as the New Chief Justice of the Meghalaya High Court on 19 September 2013 Ratan Tata Nominated as Board member of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace on 18 September 2013

September 20 2013 Hiroshi Yamauchi, the Third president of Nintendo Passes away at the age of 85

Former BCCI Secretary Jaywant Lele passed away at the age of 75 Veteran Time Magazine Writer Nancy Gibbs appointed as the Managing Editor of Time Magazine on 17 September 2013

Indian Freedom Fighter Jawaharlal Darda was posthumously Conferred a Lifetime Achievement Award at UK's House of Commons on 12 September 2013 Ken Norton, the Former Heavyweight champion Died at 70 Miss Nigeria, Obabiyi Aishah Ajibola won the Miss Muslimah World 2013 Title

September 23 2013 Jawaid Akhtar Elected as the Chairperson of the International Coffee Council

The Former Chief Justice of Delhi High Court Darmar Murugesan, appointed as Member of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh on 21 September 2013 Laid the Foundation stone for a New Airport at Kishangarh, Rajasthan. UPA Chairperson Sonia Gandhi laid the Foundation stone of HPCL Refinery-Petro chemical Complex in Rajasthan on 22 September 2013 Former Indian tennis player Anand Amritraj appointed as Non-Playing Captain of the Indian Davis Cup Team Mohan Singh, the Veteran Samajwadi Party politician passed away at the age of 68

September 24 2013 Freedom Fighter Ranjit Singh Passed away at the age of 97

Justice Vangala Eswaraiah Appointed as the Chairperson of National Commission for Backward Classes [NCBC] on 23 September 2013 India Environmentalist Bunker Roy and Pakistan's Teenage Education Activist Malala Yousafzai Selected for Clinton Global Citizens Awards for the year 2013 Award Winning Colombian Writer Alvaro Mutis Jaramillo, Died at 90

September 25 2013 Former South African President Nelson Mandela Honoured with Humanitarian achievement award on 22 September 2013

Ramlubhya Retired IAS officer was appointed as Rajasthan State Election Commissioner on 24 September 2013

Veteran athletic coach A K Kutty passes away at the age of 75

September 26 2013 BN Talukdar, Director for Exploration in Oil India Ltd. (OIL), was appointed as the New Director general of Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH)

Pawan Goenka Appointed as Executive Director of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited for the period of five years. On 25 September 2013 Randall Oliphant Appointed as The Chairman of the World Gold Council (WGC)

September 27 2013 Grandmaster Vidit Gujrathi Won the Bronze Medal in the World Junior Chess Championship

The Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) Appointed Sundeep Sikka, as its Chairman on 26 September 2013 University of British Columbias Faculty of Law presented Anna Hazare with the Inaugural Allard Prize for International Integrity KC Ponnappa, Took over as the Chairman of Nilgiri Planters Association (NPA) for 2013-14 on 26 September 2013 Reserve Bank of India governor Raghuram Rajan was awarded with the Fifth Deutsche Bank Prize for Financial Economics 2013 Navneet Kaur Dhillon won the Multimedia Award at the Miss World 2013 Sanjay Govind Dhande, Former Director of IIT Kanpur, Appointed as a Member of UGC for a term of three years

September 30 2013 Ravindra Kumar Elected as President of the Indian Newspaper Society (INS) for the year 2013-14

Ruchira Kamboj was appointed as the Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO Megan Young of Philippines on 28 September 2013 was crowned Miss World 2013

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare announced Rahul Dravid as Brand ambassador for National Tobacco Control Campaign Rajnath Singh, the BJP President Became the campaign committee chief for the 2014 Lok Sabha polls on 29 September 2013 NCA Chairman Ranjib Biswal Appointed as chairman of the Indian Premier League on 29 september 2013