Anda di halaman 1dari 10

2/2/2014

Key Paper >>

Institute of Engineering Studies (IES,Bangalore)


Leading Institute for GATE/IES/JTO/PSUs in (Branches @ Jayanagar & Malleshwaram) Bangalore. Contact: (+91) 99003 99699 E-Mail: onlineies.com@gmail.com Site: www.onlineies.com

Marks: 1.65

User Answer Sheet

Rank: 157

1 Consider a message signal and the carrier is . The carrier in modulated by the message signal to generate a DSBSC signal . Which of the following demodulator is used to get back the message Answer: B A) Envelope detector B) C) D) Synchronous detector Both of the above None Report Question Answer Explanation : Since signal is non - sinusoidal . & For DSBSC we use synchronous detector . 2 The smallest value of modulation index in frequency modulation such that all the modulated power is contained in the side bands is Answer: C A) 0.4 B) 1.4 C) D) 2.4 8.6 Report Question Answer Explanation : For wide band FM , equation is ,

For n = 0 , S(t) contains carrier component . i.e , Amplitude of carrier component is . The function , vanishes at Hence , is the minimum value , for which carrier component is vanished and entire power is
http://www.gateiespsu.com/Exam/KeyPaper.aspx?tpid=kESS0LUghBNpyLQFaupwAg==&mrk=FuAwY64EASDVTENc1FToCg==&rnk=hGgYvIDkuaxy/C0CnFL 1/10

2/2/2014

Key Paper >>

concentrated in side bands . 3 Two carrier 40 MHz and 80 MHz respectively are frequency modulated by a message signal of frequency 4 KHz , such that the band width of the FM signal in the two cases are same . The peak deviations in the two cases are in the ratio of Answer: C A) 1 :4 B) C) D) 1 :2 1 :1 2 :1 Report Question Answer Explanation : Bandwidth , frequency deviation of FM wave depend upon message signal frequency and , and they are independent of carrier frequencies . Hence the ratio of deviations is 1 : 1 , since the modulation is with respect to the same message signal . 4 Assertion (a) : In FM , the figure of merit increase a modulation index increases . Reason (r) : The modulated signal power in FM is same as the unmodulated carrier power . Answer: B A) Both (a) and (r) are true and (r) is the correct reason for (a) B) C) D) Both (a) and (r) are true and (r) is the not correct reason for (a) Both (a) and (r) are false (a) is true but (r) is false Report Question 5 Match List-I (Modulation or reception technique ) with List-II (Disadvantages) and select its correct answer using the codes given below List-I List-II P. superheterodyne Receiver 1. Quadrature null effect Q. DSB 2. Grannular noise R. PCM 3. Image frequency interference S. DM 4. Quantization noise Answer: C A) P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2 B) P-1, Q-3, R-2, S-4 C) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2
2/10

http://www.gateiespsu.com/Exam/KeyPaper.aspx?tpid=kESS0LUghBNpyLQFaupwAg==&mrk=FuAwY64EASDVTENc1FToCg==&rnk=hGgYvIDkuaxy/C0CnFL

2/2/2014

Key Paper >>

D)

P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-4 Report Question

6 In a CD player , the sampling rate is 44.1 KHz and each sample is quantized and encoded into 16 bits . The number of bits per a piece of music with a duration of 50 minutes is Answer: D A) 2.9 Mbits B) C) D) 2.1168 M bits 2.9 G bits 2.1168 G bits Report Question Answer Explanation : Required no . of bits = 44.1 k x 16 x 50 x 60 = 2.1168 G bits 7 The input to a matched filter is s(t) = A 0 t 1 =A 2 t 3 =0 otherwise The output of the matched filter at t = 3 is Answer: B A) B) C) D) 2A 2 None Report Question Answer Explanation : h(t) = S(T - t)

h (t) = S(T - t) h(t) Impulse response of matched filter .


http://www.gateiespsu.com/Exam/KeyPaper.aspx?tpid=kESS0LUghBNpyLQFaupwAg==&mrk=FuAwY64EASDVTENc1FToCg==&rnk=hGgYvIDkuaxy/C0CnFL 3/10

2/2/2014

Key Paper >>

O/P of matched filter is y(t) = S(t) * h(t) [ Linear convolution ]

Convolution in the interval , At t = 3 , O/P ,

is given by

8 In a digital communication system employing Frequency Shift Keying (FSK) , the 0 and 1 bit are represented by sine waves of 10 KHz and 25 KHz respectively . These waveforms will be orthogonal for a bit interval of Answer: B A) 45 sec B) C) D) 200 sec 50 sec 250 sec Report Question Answer Explanation : In FSK modulation , should be integer multiples of Among the options , only option (B) , i.e , 10 K , 25 K are integer multiples of 5K 9 A 8 KHz communication channel has a SNR of a 30 dB . If the channel BW is doubled , keeping the signal power constant , the SNR for the modified channel will be (Assume channel for continuous Analog modulation ) Answer: A A) 27 dB B) 30 dB C) D) 15 dB 60 dB
4/10

http://www.gateiespsu.com/Exam/KeyPaper.aspx?tpid=kESS0LUghBNpyLQFaupwAg==&mrk=FuAwY64EASDVTENc1FToCg==&rnk=hGgYvIDkuaxy/C0CnFL

2/2/2014

Key Paper >>

Report Question Answer Explanation :

Where ,

BW , Power spectral density If BW is doubled ,

10 A telephone channel has a BW of 3 KHz and a SNR of 30 dB connected to a teletype machine having 32 different symbols . The symbol rate required for error free transmission is Answer: D A) 1800 symbols /sec B) C) D) 3000 symbols /sec 5000 symbols /sec 6000 symbols /sec Report Question Answer Explanation : Given , BW = 3 kHz No . of symbols = 32 = We know that , where , r = rate H = Entropy C = Capacity of channel for error free transmission . For error free transmission , H for equal probabilities .

= 30 K bits/samples

r = 6000 symbols / sec 11 A source generates 4 symbols with probabilities 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 and 0.4 . The minimum required average code word length to represent this source for error free transmission is Answer: C
http://www.gateiespsu.com/Exam/KeyPaper.aspx?tpid=kESS0LUghBNpyLQFaupwAg==&mrk=FuAwY64EASDVTENc1FToCg==&rnk=hGgYvIDkuaxy/C0CnFL 5/10

2/2/2014

Key Paper >>

A) B) C) D)

2 2.8464 1.8464 1.8646 Report Question

Answer Explanation : Minimum average code word length is nothing but the entropy . Hence , entropy (H)

= 1.8464 12 Without any filtering , a broadcasting station at 1600 KHz is heard together with another station at 2500 KHz on a super heterodyne receiver . The IF used is Answer: B A) 000 KHz B) C) D) 450 KHz 300 KHz 225 KHz Report Question Answer Explanation : Given that , Intermediate frequency (IF) = ?

13 The maximum figure merit of an AM receiver is Answer: C A) B) C) D) (1/2) (1/5) (1/3) 1 Report Question Answer Explanation :

http://www.gateiespsu.com/Exam/KeyPaper.aspx?tpid=kESS0LUghBNpyLQFaupwAg==&mrk=FuAwY64EASDVTENc1FToCg==&rnk=hGgYvIDkuaxy/C0CnFL

6/10

2/2/2014

Key Paper >>

Maximum figure of merit occurs at

14 Consider a random process , X(f) = 10 cos (50 t + ) is a RV uniformly distributed in the interval (- , ) . The PSD is Answer: A A) B) C) D) 25 50 25 50 (f - 25) + 25 (f - 50) + 50 (f - 50) + 25 (f - 25) + 50 (f+ 25) (f+ 50) (f+ 50) (f+ 25) Report Question Answer Explanation : Given , X(f) = 10 cos (50 t + ) where , uniformly distributed in [ (auto correlation ) / ]

We know that Auto correlation and power spectral density form Fourier transform pair

15 A Random variable with uniform density in the interval 0 to 1 is quantized as follows If 0 X 0.3 , =0 If 0.3 X 1 , = 0.7 Where is the quantized value of X ? The root mean square value of the quantization noise is Answer: B A) 0.573 B) C) D) 0.198 2.205 0.266 Report Question
http://www.gateiespsu.com/Exam/KeyPaper.aspx?tpid=kESS0LUghBNpyLQFaupwAg==&mrk=FuAwY64EASDVTENc1FToCg==&rnk=hGgYvIDkuaxy/C0CnFL 7/10

2/2/2014

Key Paper >>

Answer Explanation :

0 - 0.3 0.3 - 1.0 For Quantization error varies between (0, 0.3 ) . For varies between ( - 0.4 , 0.3 ) Mean square value of

RMS value of

= Answer: D

16 The most preferred modulation technique in satellite communication is A) B) C) D) ASK FSK PSK QPSK Report Question 17 A signal process include A) B) C) D) is multiplied by the signal sin 200 t . The frequencies which will be generated in this Answer: D DC, 50 Hz , 100 Hz , 300 Hz 100 Hz, 150 Hz, 250 Hz DC, 50 Hz, 200 Hz 100 Hz, 300 Hz Report Question Answer Explanation :

We have two 100 Hz , one 300 Hz frequency components .


http://www.gateiespsu.com/Exam/KeyPaper.aspx?tpid=kESS0LUghBNpyLQFaupwAg==&mrk=FuAwY64EASDVTENc1FToCg==&rnk=hGgYvIDkuaxy/C0CnFL 8/10

2/2/2014

Key Paper >>

18 The total bandwidth allotted to a cellular system is 5 MHz . The frequency reuse pattern is 1/10 . The band width of a voice channel is 4 KHz . The number of voice channels allotted to each cell site are Answer: B A) 200 B) C) D) 1250 500 12500 Report Question Answer Explanation : Total BW = 5 MHz BW of voice channel = 4 kHz No. of voice channels allotted

19 In a PCM system , the step size is 2 V. If the step size is reduced to 0.25 V , the quantization noise power decreases by a factor of Answer: D A) 4 B) 16 C) 32 D) 64 Report Question Answer Explanation :

Hence

decreases by a factor = 0.33 / 0.0052 = 64

20 It is desired to setup a central station for simultaneous monotoring of the ECG's of 10 hospital patients . The data from the rooms of 10 patients are brought to a processing centre over wire and are sampled , Quantized , binary encoded and time division multiplexed . The multiplexed data are now transmitted to the monitoring station . The ECG signal band width is 100 Hz . The maximum acceptable error in sample amplitude is 0.25 % of the peak signal amplitude . The bit rate of the transmitted data is Answer: B A) 200 kbps B) C) 18 kbps 36 kbps
9/10

http://www.gateiespsu.com/Exam/KeyPaper.aspx?tpid=kESS0LUghBNpyLQFaupwAg==&mrk=FuAwY64EASDVTENc1FToCg==&rnk=hGgYvIDkuaxy/C0CnFL

2/2/2014

Key Paper >>

D)

116 kbps Report Question

Answer Explanation : Given that ,

N = 10 Bit rate = 10 x 9 x 200 Hz = 18 kbps

For Free Online tests/Materials Register at www.gateiespsu.com & Site: www.onlineies.com For Regular udpates: www.facebook.com/onlineies Groups: http://groups.google.com/group/onlineies Contact: (+91) 99003 99699 E-mail: onlineies.com@gmail.com

http://www.gateiespsu.com/Exam/KeyPaper.aspx?tpid=kESS0LUghBNpyLQFaupwAg==&mrk=FuAwY64EASDVTENc1FToCg==&rnk=hGgYvIDkuaxy/C0CnF

10/10