Anda di halaman 1dari 13
[…] Petitioner Bob Pellegrini's Motion for Attorney Fees after Order Releasing of Property from Deign Professional's Lien (Civ. Code 8488(c)) is UNOPPOSED but is DROPPED. The proof of service indicates that it was mailed to "2575 Valley Rd. Sacramento, CA." The proof of service fails to include the zip code or the person being served.

Item 7

2013-00147034-CU-BC Kevin T. Toon vs. Anthony Wallace Nature of Proceeding: Motion to Compel Form Interrogatories Filed By: Tweedy, Charles A.

Plaintiff's motion to compel answers to form interrogatories is DROPPED. Pursuant to CCP section 2030.020(b), a plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court "at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first." Here, however, the Court does not have in its records a copy of the proof of service of when the summons was served on Defendant. Thus, the Court cannot determine whether the interrogatories were propounded 10 days after service. Moreover, the Court notes that Defendant's answer was rejected.