Anda di halaman 1dari 6
[…] Bernard Parish on May 2, 1962, states as follows:

Proposition NO.3

Shall the Parish of S1. Bernard, State of Louisiana, incur debt and issue
bonds to the amount of Two Hundred Twenty-Five Thousand Dollars
($225,000.00), to run twenty-five (25) years from date thereof, with interest at
a rate not exceeding six percentum (6%) per annum, for the purpose of
constructing a public library for said Parish and acquiring the necessary land,
equipment and furnishings therefore, title to which shall be in the public?
4
The Office of the Attorney General would like to note the fact that Section 2-14 of the St. Bernard
Parish Home Rule Charter is in conflict with La. R.S. 29:727 (0). La. R.S. 29:727(0) provides that "no state
of emergency may continue for longer than thirty days unless extended by the parish president." It therefore
follows that the sixty day period may be limited to a thirty day one as a result of section 727 (0). Since the
ordinance currently being considered in this Opinion was not enacted pursuant to an emergency ordinance, it
is not necessary to make such a determination.