Anda di halaman 1dari 20

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date


C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Max. Marks : 237 Duration : 3 Hrs


1. This paper consists of 57 questions with 3 parts of Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics

Each Part consist of 4 Sections
- Section I : 6 Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer (with negative marks). A
correct answer carries 5 Marks. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 2 mark
- Section II : 5 Integer type questions. A correct answer carries 3 Marks. No negative marks.
- Section III : 6 Comprehension Type questions. A correct answer carries 3 Marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark
- Section IV : 2 Matrix Match type questions. A correct answer carries 8 Marks. No
negative mark.

2. Darken the appropriate bubble using a pen in the OMR sheet provided to you. Once
entered, the answer cannot be changed. Any corrections or modifications will
automatically draw a penalty of 1 mark.

3. Use of calculators and log tables is prohibited.

4. No clarification will be entertained during the examination. Doubts in the paper can be
reported to the coordinator after the exam.

All the best !!








Useful Data
At. Wt.:
N = 14; O = 16; H = 1; S = 32; Cl = 35.5; Mn = 55; Na = 23; C = 12; Ag = 108; K = 39; Fe = 56; Pb = 207
Physical constants:
34
6.626 10 J.sec h

= ,
23 -1
a
N 6.022 10 mol = ,
8 -1
C 2.998 10 ms = ,
31
e
m 9.1 10 kg

=
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 2
Chemistry
Section I
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 5 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 2 marks 6 x 5 = 30

1. Which of the following solution will have pH close to 1.0 ?
(a) 100 /10 100 /10 ml of M HCl ml of M NaOH +
(b) 55 /10 45 /10 ml of M HCl ml of M NaOH +
(c) 10 /10 90 /10 ml of M HCl ml of M NaOH +
(d) 75 / 5 25 / 5 ml of M HCl ml of M NaOH +

2. In the given reaction the end product Y is














3
CH CH COOH (a) (b)
(c)
(d )
OH
2
CH CH COOEt =
3
CH CH COOEt
OH
2
CHCH CHC OEt
O O
CH
2

CH
2

HCN (X) (Y)
O
(i) H
2
SO
4
/ H
2
O
(ii ) EtOH / H
Al
2
O
3
300 C
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 3
3.




Identify the product











4. The rate law for the gaseous reaction of nitric oxide and hydrogen is
( )
( ) ( )
2
x y
dP NO
K P NO P H
dt
= In one series of experiments in which the initial pressure of
hydrogen was held constant, the initial decrease in the partial pressure of NO was
1
200 Pa s


for ( ) ( )
1
0 0
0.479 bar and 137 for 0.400 bar. P NO Pa s P NO

= = What is the order of reaction with


respect to NO ?
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 3
CH
3
NO2
NO2
O H
?
H
2
S, NH
3
50 C
(a)

(c)
(d )
(b)
CH
3
NO2
NH
2
O H
CH
3
NH
2
O H
NH
2
CH
3
NH
2
O H
NO2
CH
3
NO2
O H
NO2
NH
2

IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 4
5. Two glass bulbs A and B are connected by a very small tube having a stop cock. Bulb A has a
volume of
3
100cm and contained the gas while bulb B was empty. On opening the stop-cock., the
pressure fell down to 40%. The volume of the bulb B must be
(a)
3
75cm (b)
3
125cm (c) 150cm
3
(d)
3
250cm
6. The pair in which both species have same magnetic moment (spin only values) is
(a) ( ) | |
2
2
2 4
6
; Cr H O CoCl
+

(

(b) ( ) ( )
2 2
2 2
6 6
, Cr H O Fe H O
+ +
( (


(c) ( ) ( )
2 2
2 2
6 6
, Mn H O Cr H O
+ +
( (

(d)
| | ( )
2
2
4 2
6
, CoCl Fe H O
+

(



Section II
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. No negative marks. 5 x 3 = 15

7. An organic compound ( )
6 12
A C H O forms an oxime but does not reduce Tollens reagent. A on
reduction with sodium amalgam forms an alcohol B which on dehydration forms chiefly a single
alkene C . The ozonolysis of C produces D and E . The compound D reduces Tollens reagent
but does not answer iodoform test But E answer iodoform test but not Tollens reagent. The
position of double bond in compound C is
8. In alkaline medium
2
ClO oxidises
2 2
H O to
2
H O and
2
O , itself gets reduced to Cl

. The
number of moles of
2 2
H O oxidised by 2 moles of
2
ClO is
9. The enthalpy of neutralization of
4
NH OH and
3
CH COOH is 10.5 / kcal mol and enthalpy of
neutralization of
3
CH COOH with strong base is 12.5 / . kcal mol The enthalpy of ionisation of
4
NH OH is
10. ' ' X is colourless, tasteless and odourless and does not help in combustion. ' ' X along with
2 2
CO and H O can be obtained by the action of nitrous acid on an organic fertilizer. The bond
order of ' ' X is
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 5
11. Pyrolusite on heating with KOH in presence of air gives a dark green compound ( ) A . The
solution of ( ) A on treatment with
2 4
H SO gives a purple coloured compound ( ) B . KI on
reaction with alkaline solution of ( ) B changes to compound ( ) C . If ( ) ( ) A B and ( ) C contain
same transition metal atom, the number of unpaired electrons in the cation of ( ) C is

Section III

Comprehension type questions. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a
penalty of 1 mark 6 x 3 = 18
Comprehension I
Ozonolysis (cleavage by ozone) of alkene is carried out in two stages; first, addition of ozone
to the double bond to form an ozonide; and second, hydrolysis of the ozonide to yield the cleavage
products. Ozone gas is passed into a solution of the alkene in some inert solvent like carbon
tetrachloride; evaporation of the solvent leaves the ozonide as viscous oil. This unstable, explosive
compound is not purified, but is treated directly with water, generally in the presence of a reducing
agent.

Acetylene and its homologues form ozonides with ozone and these compounds are decomposed by
water to form diketones, which are then oxidised to acids by the hydrogen peroxide formed in the
reaction

3
O
C C =
alkene
2
H O
Zn

cleavage products (al dehydes and ketones)


ozonide
C O O C = + =
C
O
O
C
O
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 6




Acetylene is exceptional. It gives glyoxal as well as formic acid


12. Which alkene on ozonolysis gives
3 2 3 3
CH CH CHO and CH COCH
(a) ( )
3 2 3
2
CH CH CH C CH = (b)
3 2 2 3
CH CH CH CHCH CH =
(c)
3 2 3
CH CH CH CHCH = (d) ( )
3 3
2
CH C CHCH =
13. Ozonolysis of
7 14
C H gave 2 3 tan . methyl pen one The alkene is
(a) 2-ethyl-3-methyl-1-butene (b) 3-ethyl-2-methyl-3-butene
(c) 2,5-dimethyl-3,4-dimethylhex-3-ene (d) 3-ethyl-2-methyl-1-butene
14. An Alkyne which forms two moles of acetic acid only on ozonolysis is
(a)1-butyne (b) 2-butyne (c) 3-methyl-1-butyne (d) methyl acetylene

Comprehension II
0.16 g of methane was subjected to combustion at 27 C in a bomb calorimeter. The temperature
of the calorimeter system (including water) was found to rise by 0.5 . C The thermal capacity of the
calorimeter system is
1
17.7kJ K


15. The heat of combustion of methane at constant volume is
(a)
1
885 kJ mol

(b)
1
885kJ mol


(c)
1
889.98 kJ mol

(d)
1
889.98 kJ mol


16. Fuel efficiency of
4
CH is
(a) 885 kJ (b) 55.3 kJ (c) 221 kJ (d) 8.85 kJ
O O
O
1 2
3
R C CR O +
2
1 2 H O
R C CR
1 2 1 2
2 2 2 2
R C CR H O R CO H R CO H + +
O O
2
( ) 3
2
( )
i O
ii H O
CH CH OCHCHO HCO H +
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 7
17. Heat of combustion of methane at constant pressure is
(a)
1
889.98kJ mol

(b)
1
889.98kJ mol


(c)
1
880.91 kJ mol

(d)
1
880.91kJ mol



Section IV
Matrix Match type questions (4 rows per matrix type, 2 marks per row) 2 x 8 = 16
18. Matrix Match I

Column I Column II
(A) butter of tin (p)
( )
3
2
Pb CH COO
(B) dry ice (q)
( )
3
2
2 . PbCO Pb OH
(C) sugar of lead (r)
4 2
.5 SnCl H O
(D) white lead (s) solid
2
CO

19. Matrix Match II

Column I Column II
(A) detergents (p) glycerides
(B) petroleum wax (q) sodium alkyl sulphonates
(C) fats (r) sodium salt of higher fatty acid
(D) soap (s) candles

IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 8
Mathematics
Section I
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 5 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 2 marks 6 x 5 = 30

20. If the graph of ( )
3 2
2 , f x x ax bx ab = + + eN cuts the x axis at three distinct points, then
minimum value of a b +

is
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 2
21. Let { } 1, 2, 3, , 22 . A=

Set B

is a subset of A, and B has exactly 11 elements. The sum of
elements of all possible subset B
(a)
21
11
252 C (b)
21
10
230 C (c)
21
9
253 C (d)
21
10
253 C
22. Let | | x denote the greatest integer less than or equal to . x Let ( )
23 22
sin cos f x x x = and
( )
1
1
1 tan
2
g x x

= + . Then the number of real values of x in | | 10 , 20 t t



satisfying the equation
( ) ( ) f x g x = (

is
(a) 6 (b)10 (c)15 (d) 20
23. If z

is a complex number satisfying ( )
2
1 2 z i + = and
2
z
e =

, then the locus traced by e in the
complex plane is
(a) 1 0 x y = (b) 1 0 x y + = (c) 1 0 x y + = (d) 1 0 x y + + =

24. The minimum value of ( )
2 2
, 4 6 f x y x x y y = + + , where 0 1 x s s and 0 1 y s s , is
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 5


IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 9
25. Let
6
1
i
i
a x
=
=

and
6
1
i
i
b y
=
=

If
( )
6
1 1
1
sin cos 9 ,
i i
i
x y t

=
+ =

then
( )
2
2
log 1
1
b
x
x
a
e
x x dx
e
| |
+ |
|
+
\ .
}
is
equal to
(a) 0 (b)
6 6
e e

+ (c)
37
log
12
(d)
6 6
e e



Section II
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. No negative marks. 5 x 3 = 15

26. If
4 4
sin cos 2 4sin cos , 0 ,
2
x y x y x y
t
+ + = s s

, then sin cos x y + =
27. If
1
,
5 2
x =

then
1 1 2
[ cos(cot ) sin(cot )] x x x

+ =

. Then the value of
50
51
is
28. If ( ) 5, 12 and ( ) 24, 7 are the foci of a hyperbola passing through the origin, then the eccentricity
of the hyperbola is .

Then the value of
12
386


is
29. Let ( )
2
2
1 cos
1
sin
2
t
t
I xf x x dx
+
= (
}
and ( )
2
2
1 cos
2
sin
2
t
t
I f x x dx
+
= (
}
. Then
1
2
I
I
is equal to
30. The remainder when
2000
2 is divided by 17 is







IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 10
Section III
Comprehension type questions. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a
penalty of 1 mark 6 x 3 = 18
Comprehension I
Consider the planes
1
: 2 1 P x y z + + = ,
2
: 2 P x y z + = and
3
: 3 5 P x y z + + = .
The planes
1
P and
2
P intersect at a point A

on the XOY plane and at a point B on the YOZ plane,
where O is the origin.
3
P passes through the point A .

31. The value of

is
(a) 2 (b) 7 (c) 4 (d) 5

32. The length of the projection of AB on the x axis is
(a) 1 (b) 9 (c) 8 (d) 7

33. If the coordinates of a point C situated at a minimum distance from point O

on the line AB

are
( ) , , p q r , then the value of 7 14 14 p q r + +

is
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4

Comprehension II
The asymptotes of a rectangular hyperbola are parallel to the coordinate axis. If two perpendicular
tangents of the hyperbola intersect at ( ) 2, 2 and orthocentre of the triangle formed by any three
points on the hyperbola is ( ) 0, 0 , then
34. The equation of the conjugate hyperbola is
(a) ( )( ) 2 2 4 x y = (b) ( )( ) 3 3 9 x y =
(c) ( )( ) 2 2 4 x y + = (d) ( )( ) 4 4 16 x y + =

IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 11
35. A tangent to the hyperbola at ( ) 4, 4 intersects the asymptotes at points Aand . B Then the
length of AB

is
(a) 4 (b) 4 2 (c) 8 2 (d) 16

36. A chord whose midpoint is ( ) 4, 0 of rectangular hyperbola is a tangent of its conjugate
hyperbola then the coordinates of the point of contact is
(a) ( ) 3, 1 (b)
( )
3, 2 3 + (c) ( ) 2, 2 (d) none of these

Section IV

Matrix Match type questions (4 rows per matrix type, 2 marks per row) 2 x 8 = 16

37. Matrix Match I

Let A

be a square matrix of order 2 with the elements 0, 1, 2 and 4 . Let N

denote the number
of such matrices.
Column I Column II
(A)
Possible non-negative values of ( ) det A is (are)
(p) 2
(B) Sum of values of determinants corresponding to the N
matrices is
(q) 4
(C)
If absolute value of ( ) det A is least, then the possible values
of ( ) ( )
adj adj adj A is (are)
(r) 2
(D)
If ( ) det A

is algebraically least, then the possible value of
( )
1
det 16A


is
(s) 0
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 12
38. Matrix Match II
If ( )
3 2
0 f x x ax bx c = + + + = , has three distinct integral roots and
( ) ( ) ( )
3 2
2 2 2
2 2 2 2 2 2 0 x x a x x b x x c + + + + + + + + + =

has no real roots, then
Column I Column II
(A) The value of a is (p) 0
(B) The value of b is (q) 2
(C) The value of c is (r) 3
(D)
If the roots of ( ) f x k ' = are equal, then
the value of k

is
(s) 1


IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 13
Physics
Section I
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 5 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 2 marks 6 x 5 = 30


39. Two cars A and B starts from ' ' O simultaneously with uniform
speed V such that A is along diameter and B is along circular
path of radius R as shown in the figure. The displacement of B with
respect to A and velocity of B with respect to A after time
2
R
V
t
are
(a) 2 , 2 Ri Rj Vi Vj (b) ( ) ( ) , 0 R R i Rj V V i j t t
(c)
( )
2 , 2 R R i Rj Vi Vj t + + (d) , 0
2
R R i Rj i
t | |
+
|
\ .




40. Specific heat capacity is the cause of formation of land and sea breeze, because
(a) The specific heat of water is more than land
(b) The specific heat of water is less than land
(c) The specific heat of air above the water is more than land
(d) The specific heat of air above the water is less than land




x
O
y
R
B
A
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 14
41. A ray of light is incident at grazing incidence at origin. X Z
plane separates two media. For 0 y < it is air and for 0 y > it is a
medium of continuously varying refractive index. If slope at a
point ( ) , P x y on the ray is ( ) m y , then the refractive index as the
function of y is
(a) ( ) ( ) ( )
2
1 y m y = + (b) ( )
( ) ( )
2
1
1
y
m y
=
+

(c) ( )
( ) ( )
2
1
1 y
m y
= + (d) ( )
( ) ( )
2
1
1 y
m y
=

42. In the plane mirror, the co-ordinates of image of charged
particle(initially at origin as shown) after two and half time
periods are (initial velocity
0
V is in the xy -plane and the plane
of the mirror is perpendicular to the x -axis. A uniform
magnetic field

B j exists in the whole space.


0
P
is pitch of helix,
0
R is radius of helix)
(a)
0 0
17 , 0, 2 P R (b)
0 0
3 , 0, 2 P R (c)
0 0
17.5 , 0, 2 P R (d)
0 0
3 , 0, 2 P R

43. A charge q is placed at the centre of a cylinder of radius R and length 2R . Then electric flux
through the curved surface of the cylinder is
(a)
2e
o
q
(b)
4e
o
q
(c)
2 e
o
q
(d)
2 2 e
o
q

IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 15
44. A hoop of radius r and mass m is rolling without
slipping with velocity v towards a step of height
( ) h r < on a horizontal surface. Assume the hoop does
not rebound and no slipping occurs at the point of
contact when the hoop rolls up. The minimum velocity v needed for the hoop to roll up the step
is
(a)
2
r gh
r h
(b) gh (c)
2
2
r gh
r h
(d) 2 gh


Section II
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. No negative marks. 5 x 3 = 15

45. A block of mass 1.8 kg m = is placed on a wedge and it is
attached to the top of the inclined plane with a light string
which is parallel to the inclined plane as shown in the
figure.
If the magnitude of acceleration ' ' a of wedge is
2
5
m/s
6
,
then the block pushes the inclined plane of the wedge with a force of
( ) 1
n
mg
n +
newtons. (Friction
is absent everywhere). The value of n is



a
37
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 16
46. An ideal gas is enclosed in a cylinder fitted with a
frictionless piston. The piston is connected with a light
rod to one plate of capacitor whose other plate is fixed as
shown. Initially volume of the gas inside the cylinder is
0
V . Atmospheric pressure is
0
P , separation between the
plates is L , area of the piston as well as of the capacitor plates is A and emf of battery is c . A
heater supplies heat to the gas so that pressure of the gas is given as
2
0
2 0
,
n
P P
L
c c
= when piston
is displaced by a distance
2
L
. Find value of n .

47. Heat is generated uniformly per unit volume inside a spherical volume of radius 1m

at rate of
3
20 / W m . The thermal conductivity of the spherical volume in
1
/
6
W mK . If the outer surface
temperature of the sphere is
0
20 C and if the temperature of the centre of the sphere is 10 x (in
degree centigrade), find x .

48. The radius of curvature of each surface of an equi convex lens is 42 R cm = . Refractive index of
the glass 1.25 = . If the final image forms after four internal reflections inside the lens (for
paraxial incident beam ) Calculate the distance of the image from the lens in cm .

49. A wall is moving with velocity u and a source of sound moves with
velocity / 2 u in the same direction as shown in the figure. If the sound
travels with velocity 10 , u then the ratio of incident sound wavelength
on the wall to the reflected sound wavelength by the wall would be
: 2 X X + . The value of X is

IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 17
Section III
Comprehension type questions. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a
penalty of 1 mark 6 x 3 = 18
Comprehension I

Three cells with emfs 1 , 2 &3 V V V and each having an
internal resistance 1O are connected to an external
resistance 4 R = O as shown in the circuit.

50. The effective emf of the three cells is
(a) 6V (b) 3V (c) 2V (d)1V


51. Current passing through 2V cell is
(a)
6
39
A (b)
6
7
A (c)
3
2
A (d)
4
13
A


52. If 2V cell is reversely connected, then the current passing through ' ' R is
(a)
8
13
(b)
6
13
A (c)
4
13
(d)
2
13
A


Comprehension II
A particle of mass m has to move along the curved
path (as shown in figure) O a b c d , in a horizontal
plane whose radius is decreasing as shown in figure


2V
1V
3V
4 R = O
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 18
53. If the particle moves with constant speed v then the magnitude of acceleration Vs time graph will
be

(a) (b)






(c) (d)


54. If the particle moves under constant centripetal acceleration (in magnitude) then speed Vs time
graph will be



(a) (b)





(c) (d)

IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 19
55. Let the particle at rest at time 0 t = at point O when an impulse provides a velocity

vk to it now
further particle moves over the curved path with constant acceleration (in magnitude) k then
the sum of impulse received by it at a, b, c, d ..... (i.e. at the end of semicircle) over the entire path
(excluding impulse given at O ) must be
(a)
3
m kr
(b) m kr (c) 3m kr (d)
3
2
m kr


Section IV
Matrix Match type questions (4 rows per matrix type, 2 marks per row) 2 x 8 = 16
56. Matrix Match I
An object is starts moving from infinity along the principle axis of a convex lens. If
F is focus of the lens
C is centre of curative of the lens
P is pole of the lens
Then match the position of object in Column I with nature of image in Column II

Column I Column II
(A) At infinity (p) virtual and enlarged
(B) At F (q) real and enlarged
(C) Between F & P (r) inverted
(D) Between C & F (s) erected




IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 20
57. Matrix Match II
A conducting rod shown in fig. of mass m and length L moves on two frictionless parallel rails
in the presence of uniform magnetic field directed into the page. X is load connected between
parallel rails. The rod is given an initial velocity
0
v to the right and released at 0 t = . Match Col-I
with Col-II





Column I

Column II

(A)

If X is the resistance of resistance R

(p)

Rod moves under the action of
magnetic force

(B)
If X is a solenoid of negligible
resistance

(q) Energy is conserved

(C)
If X is the capacitor of capacitance C
and conducting rod is dragged by a
constant force
0
F

(r)
Velocity of rod increases linearly with
time

(D)
If X is a capacitor of capacitance C
and the arrangement are fixed
vertically and conductor is released
from rest.

(s) Rod oscillate simple harmonically