Anda di halaman 1dari 24

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date


C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Max. Marks: 252 Duration: 3 Hrs

1. This paper consists of 84 questions with 3 parts of Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics
- Each Part consist of 4 sections

- Section I : 8 Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer (with negative marks). A
correct answer carries 3 Marks. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 1 mark
- Section II : 5 Multiple Choice Questions with one or more correct answers (No negative
marks). A correct answer carries 3 Marks.
- Section III : 5 Comprehension Type questions. A correct answer carries 3 Marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark
- Section IV : 10 Integer Type question with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 3
Marks. No negative mark.

2. Darken the appropriate bubble using a pen in the OMR sheet provided to you. Once entered,
the answer cannot be changed. Any corrections or modifications will automatically draw a
penalty of 1 mark.

3. Use of calculators and log tables is prohibited.

4. No clarification will be entertained during the examination. Doubts in the paper can be
reported to the coordinator after the exam.

All the best !!








Useful Data
At. Wt.:
N = 14; O = 16; H = 1; S = 32; Cl = 35.5; Mn = 55; Na = 23; C = 12; Ag = 108; K = 39; Fe = 56; Pb = 207
Physical constants:
34
6.626 10 J.sec h

= ,
23 -1
a
N 6.022 10 mol = ,
8 -1
C 2.998 10 ms = ,
31
e
m 9.1 10 kg

=
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 2


Chemistry
Section I

Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark 8 x 3 = 24


1. The Arrhenius equations for the rate constant of decomposition of methyl nitrite and ethyl nitrite are

( )
1 13
1
152.3 1
10 exp
kJ mol
k s
RT

| |
=
|
\ .


( )
1 14
2
157.7 1
10 exp
kJ mol
k s
RT

| |
=
|
\ .


1 2
K K when temperatureis approximately =

(a) 300 K (b) 280 K (c) 350 K (d) 400 K

2. The rate constant at 25 C for the reaction of
4
NH
+
and OH

ion to form ( )
4 3
NH OH aq NH is
10 1 1
4.0 10 . M s

Given, ( ) ( ) ( )
3 4
; NH aq NH aq OH aq
+
+
5
1.8 10
c
K

=

What is the rate constant for
the following reaction in which
3
NH is protonated by
2
H O?
3 2 4
NH H O NH OH
+
+
(a)
5 1
7.2 10 s

(b)
10 1 1
4.0 10 M s

(c)
5 4 1
7.2 10 M s

(d)
15 1 1
7.2 10 M s



3. At 300 K, G A for the equilibrium is ( ) ( ) ( )
1
2 2 3
1 3
; 5.74
2 2
N g H g NH g KJ mol

+
Hence, thermodynamic equilibrium constant for the following reaction is
2( ) 2( ) 3( )
3 2
g g g
N H NH +
(a) 10 (b) 100 (c)
1
10

(d)
2
10




IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 3


4. Some statements about metallurgical extraction of Al are
I. Cryolite and fluorspar are added to molten alumina.
II. Aqueous solution of
3
Al
+
salts cannot be taken as electrolyte.
III. Molten
3
AlCl can be taken instead by molten alumina.
IV. Halls process is adopted for the beneficiation of low grade red bauxite.
Select the correct statements.
(a) All except III (b) All except II (c) I and II only (d) I and IV only

5. Enol content of the following compounds in liquid phase is highest in

(a) (b)


(c) (d)

6. Equal volumes of two HCl solutions of 3 pH = and 5 pH = were mixed. What is the pH of the
resulting solution?
(a) 3.5 (b) 4.0 (c) 4.5 (d) 3.3

7. The boiling points at atmospheric pressure of HF,
2
H S and
3
NH can be arranged in the following
order
(a)
3 2
HF NH H S > > (b)
2 3
HF H S NH > > (c)
2 3
HF H S NH < < (d)
3 2
HF NH H S < <

8. Ratio of wavelength of series limit of Balmer and Paschen series for an one electron atom is
(a) 9/4 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/9 (d) 3/2


O
CH
3
C CH
2
C O Et
O O
O
CH
3
C CH
2
C CH
3

O
Ph C CH
2
C CH
3

O O
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 4


Section II
Multiple Choice Questions with one or more correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks.
No negative mark 5 x 3 = 15
9. Choose the correct statement (s).
(a) In
3 2
Sp d hybridization participation of
yz
d and
xz
d orbitals is essential
(b) All octahedral complexes of
2
NI
+
are outer orbital complexes
(c) All octahedral complexes of
3
Cr
+
with strong field ligands are inner orbital complexes
(d) Temperature independent spin only magnetic moment of | |
2
4
MnBr

is 5.92 BM
10. The experimental data for the reaction A B AB + is as follows
Exp.
No.
| | A
( )
-1
mol L
| | B
( )
-1
mol L
Initial Rate
( )
-1 -1
mol L s
1. 0.50 0.50
4
1.6 10


2. 0.50 1.00
4
3.2 10


3. 1.00 1.00
4
3.2 10



Which of the following graphs are correct wrt A?
(a) (b)






(c) (d)


IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 5


11. Which of the following reactions represents the major product?


(a)





(b)



(c)



(d)



12. , , then

(a) L is (b) M is


(c) M is (d) N is

O
NH
2

Br
2
+ KOH
Ph C NH
2

O
Ph NH
2

Br
2
+ KOH
CH
3

CH
3

CH
3
C NHCH
3

O
C N
OH
H
+

A
..
C OH
O
+
3 3
CH Li H O LiH
ether
M L N
COLi
OLi
CH
3

COLi
O
COCH
3
O
CCH
3
O
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 6


13. Diborane is a Lewis acid forming addition compound
2 6 3
.2 , B H NH This
(a) is ionic and exists as ( )
2 3
2
BH NH
+
(

and | |
4
BH

ions
(b) on heating is converted into borazine
3 3 6
B N H (called inorganic benzene)
(c) is a salt
(d) none of the above

Section III
Comprehension type questions. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a
penalty of 1 mark 5 x 3 = 15
Comprehension I
Dehydration of 2-methyl-6-phenyl cyclohexanol with
2 4
H SO follows two parallel paths forming 3-methy
1-phenyl cyclohexene (A) in one path and 1-methyl 3-phenyl cycloxene (B) in the other path. Both follow
the first order kinetics. The rate constant
1
k for A is
4 1
4 10 s

. The concentrations of A and B at 2303 s
from the start of reaction are 3M and 2M, respectively.







14. The rate constant for the formation of B is
(a)
4 1
6 10 s

(b)
4 1
2.67 10 s

(c)
4 1
3 10 s

(d)
4 1
4 10 s


15. The approximate half-life period of dehydration of 2-methyl-6phenyl cyclohexanol is
(a) 693 s (b) 463 s (c) 1039 s (d) 599 s
16. The average life for the process is
(a) 1469 s (b) 1200 s (c) 1271.9 s (d) 979.9 s
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 7


Comprehension II
Carbon monoxide is a very common ligand in organometallic chemistry. It is particularly good at
stabilizing low oxidation states of central metal such as ( )
5
. Fe CO When CO approaches metal as ligand,
a sigma bond is formed as a result overlap of lone pair of carbon atom and empty hybridised orbital of
metal. Apart from it, empty CO antibonding orbital accepts p electron density from the filled d orbitals
on the metal atom side by side which is sometimes also referred as t back bonding.
Carbon monoxide is not appreciably nucleophilic i.e., o bond formed with the metal is weak. But
many d metal carbonyl compounds are very stable. Thus we can infer that the strength of p -back
bonding enhances the stability of carbonyl complexes by increasing the strength of o bond between
the metal and carbonyl.
17. Which of the following has the shortest metal carbon bond?
(a) ( )
6
Cr CO (b) ( ) ( )
3
5
Cr CO PEt (c) ( ) ( )
3
5
Cr CO PPh (d) ( )
4
Ni CO
18. The most unstable carbonyl is
(a) ( )
3
4
Mn CO

(

(b) ( )
2
6
Pb CO

(

(c) ( )
6
Cr CO (d) ( )
4
Ni CO

Section IV
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. No negative marks 10 x 3= 30
19. The number of isomers of dibromoderivative of an alkene (molar mass 186 g
1
mol

) is
20. For a gas adsorbed on a particular adsorbent at 0 C, the plot of
log / log x mversus p where p is in atm has slope and intercept as
shown in the Fig. The mass of the gas adsorbed by 10 g of the
adsorbent at 0.2 atm is


21. Ionization potential of hydrogen atom is 13.6 eV. Hydrogen atoms in the ground state are excited by
monochromatic light of energy 12.1 eV. The number of spectral lines emitted by hydrogen according
to Bohrs theory will be
0.301
30
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 8


22. In the following, molar concentrations were determined by
4
KMnO in acidic medium.
( ) ( ) ( )
2 2 3
2 2 SO g O g SO g +
Starting with 2 moles
2
SO and 1 mole
2
O in 1 L flask, mixture required 0.4 mole of
4
KMnO at
equilibrium. Thus, equilibrium constant is

23. ( )
3
NH l undergoes self-ionisation like water as follows:
( )
3 2 4
. NH l NH NH K
+
+ at 25 C is
18 2
2
1 10 . M pNH

is

24. A solution with 2.699 pH is diluted two times, then the pH of the resulting solution is [Given antilog
of 0.301=1.99 log99=1.99 ]

25.
a
K for HCN is
10
5 10 .

For maintaining a constant pH of 9.6020, what is the volume of 5M KCN


solution required to be added to 10ml of 2M HCN solution.

26. How many spherical units belong to the unit cell of hcp?

27. Due to transition between different energy levels in H-atom, the de-Broglie wavelength of electron is
decreased from 16.5A
0
to 6.6A
0
. Maximum number of spectral lines that can be observed for this
transition are

28. The number of geometrical isomers of the complex ( ) ( )
3 2 2
2 2
Cr NH H O Br
+
(

, is
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 9


Mathematics
Section I
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark 8 x 3 = 24

29. If the vectors

4 5 AB i k = +

and

6 8 5 AC i j k = + are the sides of a triangle , ABC

then the length
of the median through A

is
(a) 5 5 (b) 41 (c) 42 (d) 264


30. If 3sin 4cos 5, x x + = then the value of
2
135tan 90tan 975
2 2
x x
+

is equal to
(a)1000 (b) 960 (c) 990 (d) 965

31. The equation of the common tangent touching the circle ( )
2 2
3 9 x y + = and parabola
2
4 x y = and
also tangent to the circle
2 2
2 3 12 39 0 x y x y + + + =

is
(a) 3 3 0 x y + = (b) 3 3 0 x y + + = (c) 3 3 0 x y = (d) 3 3 0 x y + =


32. If ( )
2
x
x
f x
x

| |
=
|
|
+
\ .
, then
(a) ( )
2
lim
x
f x e

= (b) ( ) lim 0
x
f x

= (c) ( )
1
1
lim
3 x
f x

= (d) ( ) lim
x
f x e

=


33. A function f

satisfies the equation ( )
59
3 2 10 30, 1
1
x
f x f x x
x
+
| |
+ = + =
|

\ .
. Then the value of
( )
( )
11
7
f
f

is
(a) 7 (b) 11 (c) 7 (d) 11


IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 10


34. The domain of ( ) 2 2 3 2 2 3 f x x x x x = +

is
(a) | | 3, 5 (b) ( ) 3, 5 (c) [5, ) (d) [3, )


35. If no solution of the equation
3
2sin 8sin y x a + =

lies on the line 3 y x = , then a

may be equal to
(a) 7 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 4

36. If , , a b c

are real and positive such that 2 3 4 9 a b c + + =

, then the maximum value of
4 2 3
a b c

is
(a) 3 (b) 5 (c) 9 (d) 7


Section II
Multiple Choice Questions with one or more correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks.
No negative mark 5 x 3 = 15

37. Let ( )
1 2
1
sin [cos(sin )], f x x

=

( )
1 2
2
cos [sin(cos )] f x x

=
( )
1 2
3
sin [cos(cos )], f x x

=

( )
1 2
4
cos [sin(sin )] f x x

=
Then which of the following is correct?
(a) ( )
4
1
2 2
i
i
f x t
=
=

(b) ( ) ( )
4
1
1 0
i
i
i
f x
=
=


(c) ( )
| |
( )
4
/3
1
1 0
i
i
i
f x
=
=

([.] is greatest integer function) (d) ( ) ( )


1 2
cos2 0 f x f x x > >
38. Let , , o | be three numbers such that
2 2 2
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
,
2 4 o | o |
+ + = + + = ,
and 2 o | + + = , then o| =
(a) 6 o| = (b)
2 2 2
8 o | + + = (c) 2 o| = (d)
2 2 2
6 o | + + =
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 11


39. In a single throw of a pair of unbiased dice, let three events
1 2
, E E and
3
E be defined as follows
1
: E getting prime number on each dice
2
: E getting same number on each dice
3
: E getting total on two dice equal to 4
Which of the following is (are) true?
(a) ( ) ( ) ( )
1 2 3
, , P E P E P E

are in A.P (b) The events
1
E

and
2
E are independent
(c)
( )
3 1
2

9
P E E = (d) ( ) ( )
1 2 2 3
17
36
P E E P E E + + =


40. The expression ( )( )
2
tan cot cot tan 4 cot 2 o | o | o| + +

is
(a) independent of , o | (b) independent of
(c) dependent of (d) dependent on , o |


41. Let ( ) ( ) ( )
2
1 2 f x x xg g ' '' = + +

and ( ) ( ) ( )
2
2 3 g x x xf f ' '' = + +

then
(a) ( ) ( ) 1 4 2 f f ' ' = + (b) ( ) ( ) 2 8 1 g g ' ' = +
(c) ( ) ( ) 2 3 4 g f '' '' + = (d) none of these










IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 12


Section III
Comprehension type questions. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a
penalty of 1 mark 5 x 3 = 15
Comprehension I
Let o and |

be complex numbers satisfying 1 2 i o + = and 4 5 3 i | + = . Then
42. Affix of the point when o | =

is
(a)
5 6
2
i
(b)
11 3
2
i
(c)
13 11
2
i
(d)
11 13
5
i

43. If
1 2
max max
2 3 k k | o = , then the value of
1 2
is k k
(a) 164 (b) 146 (c) 236 (d) 96
44. The value of
max
o | is
(a) 8 (b) 12 (c) 10 (d) 16
Comprehension II
Consider the functions ( ) : f x R R

and ( ) : g x R R

such that ( ) ( )
3
0
1
2
x
x
f x x g t dt = +
}

and
( ) ( )
1
0
g x x f t dt =
}
.
45. Which one of the following holds good for ( )? f x
(a) ( ) f x is bounded
(b) ( ) f x has exactly one maxima and one minima
(c) ( ) f x has a maxima but no minima
(d) ( ) f x has minima but no maxima


IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 13


46. The function ( ) g x

is
(a) injective but not surjective (b) cuts y axis at
3
0,
2
| |

|
\ .

(c) cuts y axis at
3
0,
2
| |
|
\ .
(d) neither injective nor surjective

Section IV
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. No negative marks 10 x 3= 30
47. Rolles theorem holds for the function ( )
3 2
, 1 2 f x x bx cx x = + + s s

at the point
4
3
. Then the value
of
100 500
1100
c b

is
48. The number of points of extrema of the function ( )
0
sin
x
t
f x dt
t
=
}
in the interval ( ) 0, 16 is
49. If
cos8 cos7 sin3 sin2
,
1 2cos5
x x x x
dx c
x a b

= +
+
}
then the value of
4
( )
6561
b
a

is
50. If the area enclosed between the curves ( ) ln y x e = +

and
1
ln x
y
=

and the x

axis is

sq units,
then
2
6 144 , k

= where k =
51. If the solution of the differential equation
2 3
sec 2 tan
dy
y x y x
dx
| |
+ =
|
\ .

is
( )
2
2
2tan 1 ,
x
y x ce c

= + is
an arbitrary constant, then the numerical value of

is
52. If ( ) , 1 + is an interior point of , ABC A where ( ) ( ) 0, 3 , 2, 0 A B

and ( ) 6, 1 , C then the
number of integral values of

is
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 14


53. A water jet from a fountain reaches its maximum height of 4m at a distance 0.5 m from the vertical
passing through the point O of water outlet. If
m


be the height of the jet above the horizontal at a
distance of 0.75m from the point O , then the value of
6
81


is
54. If the distance between the planes given by
( )

2 2 5 0 r i j k + + =

and
( )

2 2 8 0 r i j k + = is
, then the value of
81
351


is
55. A variable plane is at a constant distance p

from the origin and meets the axis in , A B and . C If the
locus of the centroid of the tetrahedron OABC

is
2 2 2 2
1 1 1
x y z p

+ + = , then the value of


8


is
56. Let [.] denote the greatest integer function. If z

is a complex number and the minimum value of
1 2 3 z z z + +

is

and if | | | | 2 3 3 y x x = + = , then the value of
| |
15
x y +

is
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 15


Physics
Section I
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark 8 x 3 = 24


57. A long straight wire carries current
1
I . There is a quarter ring of radius
3a present near it as shown. Find force on the quarter ring. Quarter
ring is in the plane of paper and long wire is perpendicular to the
plane of paper.

(a)
0 1 2
ln2

t
I I
(b)
0 1 2
ln5
2

t
I I

(c)
0 1 2
5
ln
2 3

t
I I
(d)
0 1 2
ln2
2

t
I I




58. A tank of cross sectional area
0
A is filled with a liquid. A small orifice of
area ( )
0
A A A << is present at the bottom of tank. At a moment the height
of liquid in the tank is H , what is acceleration of top layer of liquid at
this moment?
(a) g (b)
0
A
g
A

(c)
2
0
| |
|
\ .
A
g
A

(d) depends on H


H
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 16


59. The diagram shows a part of disc of radius R carrying uniformly distributed charge of density o .
Electric potential at the centre O of parent disc is
(a)
0
2
R o
c
(b)
0
3
R o
c

(c)
0
24
R o
c
(d)
0
6
R o
c







60. Displacement of particle at
0
x x = of a stretched string carrying a transverse wave, traveling in
positive x - direction is given by cos
| |
=
|
\ .
t
y A
T
where A and T are constant. Then which of the
following is correct equation of wave. v = velocity of wave.
(a)
0
cos
| |
=
|
\ .
x t x
y A
T vT vT
(b)
0
cos
| |
= +
|
\ .
x t x
y A
T vT vT

(c) cos
| |
=
|
\ .
t x
y A
T vT
(d)
0
sin
| | | |
=
| |
\ . \ .
x t x
y A t
T v v







IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 17


61. A source is moving with constant speed V on a straight track, emitting a sound of frequency
0
f .
There are three observers A, B and C. A on track, B at a perpendicular distance of d from the
track and C at a perpendicular distance of 2d from the track as shown in the figure (a). The
variation of the observed frequency with respect to the position x is shown in figure (b). Then,









Figure (a) Figure (b)

(a) A 3, B 2, C 1 (b) A 2, B 3, C 1
(c) A 1, B 2, C 3 (d) A 1, B 3, C 2


62. A metallic rod is rotating on a frictionless horizontal plane about an axis passing through one of its
end, If the angular velocity is doubled
(a) there will be no elongation in any case
(b) elongation in rod will remain same
(c) elongation in rod becomes two times of initial value
(d) elongation in rod becomes four times of initial value

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 18


63. A homogeneous rod of mass 3 kg is pushed along the smooth
horizontal surface by a horizontal force F equal to 40N

as shown in the
figure. The angle u for which the rod has pure translation motion is
( )
2
10 m s g =
(a) 45 (b) 37
(c) 53 (d) 60




64. P V plots for 2 gases during adiabatic process is shown in figure.
Plots 1 and 2 correspond respectively to
(a) He and
2
O (b)
2
O and He
(c) He

and Ar (d)
2
O and
2
N



Section II
Multiple Choice Questions with one or more correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks.
No negative mark 5 x 3 = 15


65. If the Sun becomes twice as hot, then
(a) the output radiant energy will be sixteen times larger
(b) it will radiate predominantly ultraviolet radiation
(c) it will radiate monochromatic radiation
(d) it will become dark

u

40 F N =
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 19


66. Two particles A and B have same linear momentum 10 kg m/s

. i Then
(a) linear momentum of A as seen from frame of B must be equal to zero
(b) linear momentum of A as seen from frame of B must be not equal to zero
(c) if masses of A and B are same, then linear momentum of A as seen from the frame of B must
be equal to zero
(d) if masses of A and B are different, then linear momentum of A as seen from the frame of B
cannot be equal to zero


67. Which of the following progressive waves is (are) moving along the positive x direction ?
(a) ( ) sin y A t kx e = (b) ( ) sin y A t kx e = +
(c) ( ) sin y A kx t e = (d) ( ) sin y A kx t e = +

68. Generally girls observe wrong side while crossing the roads. A bus having length 10mand width
4mis moving with an uniform velocity of 10 / m s along a straight road of width 10m. At the instant
when the bus is at 100maway from the line AB , a girl wishes to cross the road and starts moving
from point A with uniform speed along the line AB perpendicular to the road as shown in the
figure. If she escapes from the accident fortunately, then the speed of the girl may be







(a) 0.53 / m s (b) 0.91 / m s (c) 1.1 / m s (d) 1.91 / m s

BUS
10m
10m
4m
A
B
10 / m s
100m
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 20


69. In the diagram, if the coefficient of friction between
floor and 1 kg block is 0.3, floor and 2 kg block is
0.2 then (take
2
10 / g m s = )

(a) the contact force between the blocks is 0N
(b) the acceleration of 2kg block is
2
5
/
3
m s
(c) the contact force between the blocks is 2N
(d) the friction force between 1kg block and floor is 1N


Section III
Comprehension type questions. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a
penalty of 1 mark 5 x 3 = 15
Comprehension I

A monoatomic ideal gas sample is given heat Q . One fourth of this heat is used as work done by the gas
and rest is used for increasing its internal energy.

70. The molar specific heat for the gas in this process is
(a)
3
2
R (b)
2
R
(c) 2R (d) 3R



71. The equation of process in terms of volume and temperature is
(a)
V
T
= constant (b)
V
T
= constant
(c) VT = constant (d) V T = constant



2kg
1kg
6 F N =
1 F N =
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 21


72. The P V diagram for the process is
(a)
V
P
(b)
V
P
(c)
V
P
(d)
V
P




Comprehension II

Consider a situation in which a negatively charged particle of mass M and charge q

revolves in
elliptical path around a fixed charge Q . The closest and farthest distance of the moving particle from
fixed charge is a and 4a respectively.


|
-
4a
Q
a
B
V
C
2a
F
A

73. The speed of revolving particle when it reaches point A is
0
1
4
k
tc
| |
=
|
\ .

(a)
3
10
kQq
Ma
(b)
10
kQq
Ma
(c)
2
kQq
Ma
(d)
7
10
kQq
Ma




IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 22


74. The radius of curvature of path of revolving particle at point B is
(a)
8
5
a
(b)
24
5
a
(c) 8a (d) a
Section IV
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. No negative marks 10 x 3= 30
75. A particle moves along a straight line such that its displacement at any time t is given by
3 2
6 3 4 = + + x t t t . What is the magnitude of velocity of the particle when its acceleration is zero ?

76. A charged particle q enters a region of uniform magnetic field B
(into the page) as shown in figure and is deflected d after traveling
a horizontal distance a . Find magnitude of the momentum of the
particle in ( ) / 3 , 4 , 0.32 = = = kg m s a m d m qB SI units



77. A vertical cylinder of height 80cm contains air at a constant temperature and in top is closed by a
frictionless massless piston at atmosphere pressure ( 76 cmof Hg ). If mercury is slowly poured on
the piston, due to its weight air is compressed. The maximum height of mercury column ( in cm )
which can be poured on the piston is

78. The refractive indices of the crown glass for violet and red lights are
1.51 and 1.49 respectively and those of the flint glass are 1.77 and
1.73 respectively. A prism of angle 6 is made of crown glass. A
beam of white light is incident at a small angle on this prism. The
other thin flint glass prism is combined with the crown glass prism
such that the net mean deviation is 1.5 anticlockwise. Find the
angle of the flint glass prism in degrees

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 23


79. A screen is at a distance 80 D cm = from a diaphragm having two narrow slits
1
S and
2
S which are
2 d mm = apart. Slit
1
S is covered by a transparent sheet of thickness
1
2.5 t m = and
2
S by another
sheet of thickness
2
1.25 t m = as shown in the figure. Both sheets having refractive index 1.40. =
Water is filled in the space between diaphragm and screen. A monochromatic light beam of
wavelength 5000 = is incident normally on the diaphragm. Assuming intensity of beam to be
uniform and slits of equal width, the ratio of intensity at C to maximum intensity of interference
pattern obtained on the screen is found to be .
1
n
n +
The value of n is (where C is foot of
perpendicular bisector of
1 2
S S and Refractive index of water, 4 / 3
w
= )





80. When a beam of 10.6eV photons of intensity
2
2.0 / W m falls on a platinum surface of area
4 2
1.0 10 m

and work function 5.6 , 0.53% eV of the incident photons eject photo electrons. Find the
minimum energy (in eV ) of emitted photoelectron (Take
19
1 1.6 10 . eV J

= )


81. An imaginary particle has a charge equal to that of an electron and mass 100 times the mass of the
electron. It moves in a circular orbit around a nucleus of charge 4e + . Take the mass of the nucleus
to be infinite. Assuming that the Bohrs model is applicable to this system.
Find the wavelength (in A ) of the radiation emitted when the particle jumps from fourth orbit to the
second orbit.

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 09
IIT GT 09
14
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 24


82. A non conducting disc of radius a and uniform positive surface charge density o is placed on the
ground with its axis vertical. A particle of mass m and positive charge q is dropped, along the axis
of the disc from a height H with zero initial velocity. The particle has
0
/ 4 / . q m g c o =
The value of H if the particle just reaches the disc is found to be
1
.
n
a
n
+
| |
|
\ .
Find n .

83. An ammeter and a voltmeter are connected in series to a battery with an emf 6.0 . E V = When a
certain resistance is connected in parallel with the voltmeter, the reading of the voltmeter decreases
two times, whereas the readings of the ammeter increase the same number of times. If
1
R is the
resistance of ammeter and
2
R is the combined resistance of ammeter and voltmeter, then the value
of
2
1
R
R
is?


84. A radioactive substance ' ' A is being generated at a constant rate
( )
6
100 10 atoms / sec . C

It
disintegrates at a rate of ( 37 dps) to form B . Initially there are no A

or B atoms. If the number of
atoms of B after one mean life of A is
6
10 x

atoms, then find the value of x .