Anda di halaman 1dari 19

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date


C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Max. Marks : 237 Duration : 3 Hrs


1. This paper consists of 57 questions with 3 parts of Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics

Each Part consist of 4 Sections
- Section I : 6 Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer (with negative marks). A
correct answer carries 5 Marks. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 2 mark
- Section II : 5 Integer type questions. A correct answer carries 3 Marks. No negative marks.
- Section III : 6 Comprehension Type questions. A correct answer carries 3 Marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark
- Section IV : 2 Matrix Match type questions. A correct answer carries 8 Marks. No
negative mark.

2. Darken the appropriate bubble using a pen in the OMR sheet provided to you. Once
entered, the answer cannot be changed. Any corrections or modifications will
automatically draw a penalty of 1 mark.

3. Use of calculators and log tables is prohibited.

4. No clarification will be entertained during the examination. Doubts in the paper can be
reported to the coordinator after the exam.

5. All the best !!









Useful Data
At. Wt.:
N = 14; O = 16; H = 1; S = 32; Cl = 35.5; Mn = 55; Na = 23; C = 12; Ag = 108; K = 39; Fe = 56; Pb = 207
Physical constants:
34
6.626 10 J.sec h

= ,
23 -1
a
N 6.022 10 mol = ,
8 -1
C 2.998 10 ms = ,
31
e
m 9.1 10 kg

=
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 2
Chemistry
Section I
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 5 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 2 marks 6 x 5 = 30



1. The coagulation values in millimoles per litre of electrolytes used for the coagulation of
2 3
As S are
as follows . 52 I NaCl = . 51 II KCl = . 0.69
2
III BaCl = . 0.22
4
IV MgSO = The correct order of their
flocculating power is
(a) I II III IV > > > (b) IV II III I < < <
(c) IV III II I > > > (d) IV II III I > > >




2. Calcium lactate is a salt of weak acid i.e., lactic acid having general formula ( )
2
Ca Lac . Aqueous
solution of salt has 0.3 Mconcentration. pOH of solution is 5.60 . If 90 % of the salt is dissociated
then what will be the value of pK
a
?
(a) ( ) 2.8 log 0.54 (b) ( ) 2.8 log 0.54 +
(c) ( ) 2.8 log 0.57 + (d) none of these





IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 3
3. Some pairs of ions are given below. In which pair, first ion is more stable than second?
(a)
3 3 3 3
CH C H CH and CH C H OCH


(b)
3 2 3 2 2 2
CH CH CH CH and CH CH CH CH

=


(c)




(d)


4. Identify the correct set of stereochemical relationships amongst the following monosaccharides
I-IV

I) II) III) IV)

(a) I and II are anomers; III and IV are epimers
(b) I and III are epimers; II and IV are anomers
(c) I and II are epimers; III and IV are anomers
(d) I and III are anomers; I and II are epimers
CH
2
CH
2
and
+
+
C H
3
CH
C H
3
C CH
3
CH
3
+
C H
3
N
C C H
3
CH
3
CH
3
and
+
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 4
5. A metal complex having composition ( )
3 2
4
Cr NH Cl Br has been isolated in two forms A and B .
The form A reacts with
3
AgNO to give a white ppt readily soluble in dilute aq.
3
NH , whereas B
gives a pale yellow ppt soluble in conc.
3
NH . A and B are
(a) Hydrate isomers (b) Geometrical isomers
(c) Ionization isomers (d) Optical isomers


6. The number of P O P bonds, P O H bonds present in pyrophosphoric acid molecule are
respectively
(a) 1, 2 (b) 2, 2 (c) 1, 4 (d) 1, 8


Section II
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. No negative marks. 5 x 3 = 15

7. 0.16g of
2 4
N H are dissolved in water and the total volume made upto 500ml . Calculate the
percentage of
2 4
N H

that has reacted with water in this solution. The
b
K for
2 4
N H is
6
4.0 10 M


8. A sample of hard water contains 20mg of
2
Ca
+
ions per litre. How many mill equivalents of
2 3
Na CO would be required to soften 1 litre of sample?
9. Calculate the value of log
p
K for the reaction ( ) ( ) ( )
2 2 3
3 2 N g H g NH g + , at 25 C . The
standard enthalpy of formation of ( )
3
NH g is 46kJ and standard entropies of ( ) ( )
2 2
, N g H g
and ( )
3
NH g are
1 1
191,130,192JK mol

respectively.
( )
1 1
8.3 R JK mol

= .

IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 5
10. An organic compound,
2 x y y
C H O was burnt with twice the oxygen needed for complete
combustion to produce
2
CO and
2
H O . The hot gases when cooled at 0 C and atmpressure
measured 2.24 litre. The water collected during cooling was 0.9g . The vapour pressure of pure
water at 20 C is 17.5mm of Hg and it reduces by 0.104mm when 50g of organic compound is
dissolved in 1000g of water. What is value of ' ' n .
11. Iron (II) oxide has cubic structure and edge of the unit cell is 5.0A . If density of the oxide is
3
4.0g cm

, calculate the number of ( ) Fe II oxide present in each unit cell.




Section III
Comprehension type questions. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a
penalty of 1 mark 6 x 3 = 18
Comprehension I
The spinel structure consists of an array of
2
O

ions in fcc arrangement. General formula of spinel is
2 4
AB O . Cations of Aoccupy 1/ 8 th of the tetrahedral voids and cations of B occupy half of the
octahedral voids. Spinels are always electrically neutral and these are important class of compounds.
There are also inverse spinels, in which the distribution is | |
4
B AB O . Those in square brackets denote
the species in tetrahedral voids.
12. Which of the following is an inverse spinel ?
(a)
2 4
PbFe O (b)
2 3
. ZnO Al O (c)
3 4
Fe O (d)
2 3
. MgO Al O
13.
2
Zn
+
ions in a spinel will occupy
(a) tetrahedral voids (b) octahedral voids
(c) both tetrahedral and octahedral voids (d) none of the voids
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 6
14. In a spinel, if oxide ions are replaced by
8 3
X

ions, then the number of ionic vacancy/vacancies


per unit cell will be :
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4

Comprehension II
Di-tert-glycols rearrange in the presence of acid to give o - tertiary ketones. The trivial name of the
simplest glycol of this type is pinacol, and this type of reaction therefore is named pinacol
rearrangement (in this specific case, the reaction is called a pinacol-pinacolone rearrangement). The
rearrangement involves 4 steps. One of the hydroxyl groups is protonated in the first step. A molecule
of water is eliminated in the second step and a tertiary carbocation ion is formed. The carbocation
rearranges in the third step into a more stable carboxnium ion via a [1,2] rearrangement. In the last
step, the carboxonium ion is deprotonated and the product ketone is obtained.

15. What is rate determing step of pinacol-pinacolone rearrangement?
(a) I step (b) II step (c) III step (d) IV step

IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 7


16.


Number of major product (P) obtained
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4





17.




(a) (b)




(c) (d) none of these



Et
Et
Ph
Ph
O H OH
CH
3
CH
3
Ph
Ph
2 4
H SO
A
O H OH P
C H
3
CH
3
CH
3
OH
CH
3
NH
2
( )
0
2
, 0 5 NaNO HCl C
2
H O; H ,
+
A
( ) A
C H
3
C
O
C
CH
3
CH
3
CH
3
C H
3
CH
3
CH
3
OH
CH
3
OH
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 8
Section IV
Matrix Match type questions (4 rows per matrix type, 2 marks per row) 2 x 8 = 16

18. Matrix Match I
Column I

Column II

(A)

The orbital with no angular node is

(p)

4 f

(B) The orbital with three angular node is

(q) 3s

(C) The d-orbital with two angular nodes

(r)
2 2
3
x y
d


(D) The d-orbital with two nodal surfaces

(s)
5
xy
d



19. Matrix Match II
Column I

Column II

(A)

( )
2 2
5
Fe CN NO Na S Na ( +


(p)

Yellow ppt. of ( )
4 4 3
3
.12 NH PO MoO

(B)
3
NaSCN FeCl +

(q)
Blue colouration due to
( )
4
6
3
Fe Fe CN (


(C) ( )
3
4
6
Fe CN Fe Na
+
( +


(r)
Blood red colour due to ( )
3
Fe SCN

(D) ( )
3
3 4 4 4
2
HNO
PO NH MoO Na +

(s)
Violet colour due to
( )
4
5
Na Fe CN NOS (




IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 9
Mathematics
Section I
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 5 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 2 marks 6 x 5 = 30

20. If
2
4 3 2
3 1 3
1 2 3
3 4 3
t t t t
At Bt Ct Dt E t t t
t t t
+
+ + + + = +
+
, then A B C D + + + =
(a) 57 (b) 67 (c) 28 (d) 45
21. If | | 20, 0 ae ,

then the probabilities that the graph of the function ( ) = + +
2
16 8 5 7 5 y x a x a

is
strictly above y axis is
(a)
13
20
(b)
1
17
(c)
17
20
(d) none of these
22. The integral ( ) ( )( ) ( ) ( )
3 2 2
1
2 1 2 3 1 2
x
f x t t t t dt
(
= +

}

attains its maximum at x equal to
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4
23. An isosceles right-angled triangle is inscribed in the circle
2 2 2
. x y r + = If the coordinates of one
end of the hypotenuse are ( ) , a b , then the coordinates of the vertex are
(a) ( ) , a b (b) ( ) , b a (c) ( ) , b a (d) ( ) , b a
24. If in a
4 4 4 2 2 2 2 2 2
, 2 2 ABC a b c a b b c c a A + + = + + ,

then sin A

is equal to
(a)
1
2
(b)
1
2
(c)
3
2
(d)
3 1
2 2
+

IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 10
25. The values of x

for which the angle between the vectors + +
2

2 4 x i x j k

and +

7 2 i j xk

are
obtuse and the angle between the z axis and + +

7 2 i j xk

is acute and less than
6
t

are given
by
(a)
1
0
2
x < < (b) > <
1
or 0
2
x x
(c)
1
15
2
x < < (d) there is no such value of x

Section II
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. No negative marks. 5 x 3 = 15

26. A man takes a step forward with probability 0.4 and a step backward with probability 0.6 . If the
probability that at the end of eleven steps he is one step away from the starting point is ,

then
the value of 5000 is 370 k , where k =
27. Let o | , be the roots of
( )
+ + =
2
5 0 x x x . If
1


and
2


are two values of

for which the
roots o | ,

are related by
4
5
o |
| o
+ = ,

then the value of
1 2
2 1


+

is equal to 127k ,
where k =
28. Let a side and area of an equilateral triangle increase uniformly at the rates of 3 / ft s and
2
/ ft s
respectively. When the side is 10 ft , then

=
5 3
1
75k
. The value of k is


29. Let [ ] x denote the greatest integer function and { } x denote the fractional part of x .
If { }
| |
3
1
x
x dx =
}
, then the value of 1296 is

540k , where = k
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 11
30. A variable straight line through the point of intersection of the lines + = 1
3 4
y x
and + = 1
4 3
y x
meets
the coordinates axes in A and B . If locus of the midpoint of AB is ( ) 2xy k x y = + , and the value
of 343k is 147p , then p is



Section III
Comprehension type questions. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a
penalty of 1 mark 6 x 3 = 18
Comprehension I
If ( ) f x

and ( ) g x

are two functions such that ( ) ( ) 0 f a g a = =

and ( ) f x

and ( ) g x

are differentiable
in the neighbourhood of a .
Then
( )
( )
( )
( )
( ) ( ) lim lim , ,
x a x a
f x f x
f a g a
g x g x
'
' ' =
'
not both zero.
On the basis of above information answer the following
31. The value of
2
0
3
0
sin
lim
x
x
tdt
x

}
is
(a) 0 (b)
2
9
(c)
1
3
(d)
2
3

32. The value of

}
0
0
lim
sin
t
t
xdx
t t
is
(a)
1
4
(b)
1
3
(c)
1
2
(d) 0

IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 12
33. The value of
( )
lim
t
a
x a
x f t dt
x a
}


is
(a) a (b) ( ) af a (c) ( )
2
a
f a (d) none of these

Comprehension II

Let the normals at ( ) , , 1, 2, 3, 4
i i
x y i = on the rectangular hyperbola
2
xy c = meet at the point
( ) , o | .
On the basis of this information answer the following

34. The value of
i
x


is
(a) c| (b) co (c) o (d) |

35. The value of
i
y is
(a) c| (b) co (c) o (d) |

36. The value of =
[ [ i i
x y is
(a) c (b)
2
c (c)
3
c (d)
4
c


IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 13
Section IV
Matrix Match type questions (4 rows per matrix type, 2 marks per row) 2 x 8 = 16
37. Matrix Match I

Column I

Column II

(A)

( ) ( )
a b c d =

(p)

a c d b a b c d
( (
+


(B) ( )
( )
= a c b d

(q)
a b c d b c d a
( (



(C) ( ) ( )
a d b c =

(r)
a c d b b c d a
( (



(D) ( ) ( )
a d c b =

(s)
a d b c a d c b
( (





38. Matrix Match II

Column I

Column II

(A)

2
1
x
dx
e +
}

(p)

( )
2
log 1
x x
e e C + + +

(B)
2
1
x
x
e dx
e +
}

(q) ( )
2
2
1 1 1
log 1
2 2 1
x
x
x e C
e
| |
+ + +
|
+ \ .
(C)
/ 2 x
x x
e
dx
e e

+
}

(r)
( )
2
1
log 1
2
x
e C

+ +

(D)
( )
2
2
1
1
x
dx
e +
}

(s)
( )
2
log 1 1
x
x e C

+ + + +



IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 14
Physics
Section I
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 5 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 2 marks 6 x 5 = 30
39. An equilateral triangle ABC formed from a uniform wire has two
small identical beads initially located at . A The triangle is set
rotating about the vertical axis . AO Then the beads are released
from rest simultaneously and allowed to slide down, one along AB
and other along AC as shown. Neglecting frictional effects, the
quantities that are conserved as beads slides down are:
(a) angular velocity and total energy (kinetic and potential)
(b) total angular momentum and total energy
(c) angular velocity and moment of inertia about the axis of rotation
(d) total angular momentum and moment of inertia about the axis of rotation
40. A massless rod BD of length l is suspended by two identical
massless strings AB and CD of equal lengths. A block of mass mis
suspended from a point P such that BP is equal to . x If the
fundamental frequency of the left wire is twice the fundamental
frequency of right wire, then the value of x is:
(a) / 5 l (b) / 4 l (c) 4 / 5 l (d) 3 / 4 l

41. A circuit is connected as shown in the figure with the switch S
open. When the switch is closed, the total amount of charge that
flows from Y to X is:
(a) zero (b) 54 C
(c) 27 C (d) 81 C
IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 15
42. For the circuit shown, which of the following statements is true?





(a) With
1
S closed,
1 2
15 , 20 V V V V = = (b) with
3
S closed,
1 2
25 V V V = =
(c) With
1
S and
2
S closed,
1 2
0 V V = = (d) with
1
S and
3
S closed,
1 2
30 , 20 V V V V = =
43. Two very long straight parallel wires carry steady currents I and I respectively. The distance
between the wires is . d At a certain instant of time, a point charge q is at a point equidistant
from the two wires in the plane of the wires. Its instantaneous velocity v is perpendicular to this
plane. The magnitude of the force due to the magnetic field acting on the charge at this instant is:
(a)
0
2
Iqv
d

t
(b)
0
Iqv
d

t
(c)
0
2 Iqv
d

t
(d) none of these
44. Electrons with de-Broglie wavelength fall on the target in an X-ray tube. The cut-off
wavelength of the emitted X rays is:
(a)
2
0
2mc
h

= (b)
0
2h
mc
= (c)
2 2 3
0
2
2m c
h

= (d)
0
=
Section II
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. No negative marks. 5 x 3 = 15
45. A circular disc with a groove along its diameter is placed
horizontally. A block of mass 1 kg is placed as shown. The coefficient
of friction between the block and all surfaces of groove in contact is
2/ 5. = The disc has an acceleration of 25
2
/ . m s If the acceleration
of the block with respect to disc is x
2
/ m s , what is ?
2
x

IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 16
46. A circular loop of radius 1 m is kept in a magnetic field of strength 2 T (plane of loop is
perpendicular to the direction of magnetic field). Resistance of
the loop wire is
2
m
t
O . A conductor of length 2 m is sliding
with a speed 1m s as shown in the figure. If the instantaneous
force acting on the rod is x N , what is 2 x ?
(assume rod has negligible resistance)


47. A potential difference of 1200 V is applied across the plates of a parallel
plate condenser. The separation between the plates is 0.3 mm. An electron
projected vertically, parallel to the plates, with a velocity of
6
2 10 / m s
moves undeflected between the plates. If the magnitude of the magnetic
field in the region between the condenser plates is x T . What is 2x ?.
(Neglect the edge effects). (Charge of the electron
19
1.6 10 ) C

=


48. A part of circuit in a steady state along with the currents flowing in
the branches, the values of resistances etc., is shown in the figure.
Calculate the approximate value of energy stored in the capacitor
( ) 4 C F

is found to be
4
10 n J

. Then the value of n is?


(rounded off to the nearest integer)


IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 17
49. A particle of charge equal to that of an electron, , e and mass 208 times of the mass of the
electron (called a mu-meson) moves in a circular orbit around a nucleus of charge 3 . e + (Take the
mass of the nucleus to be infinite). Assuming that the Bohr model of the atom is applicable to this
system:
If the value of n for which the radius of the orbit is approximately the same as that of the first
Bohr orbit for the hydrogen atom, then the value of
4
n
rounded off to nearest integer is

Section III
Comprehension type questions. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a
penalty of 1 mark 6 x 3 = 18
Comprehension I
A very large, charged plate floats in deep space. Due to the charge on the plate, a constant electric
field E exists everywhere above the plate. An object with mass m and charge q is shot upward from
the plate with a velocity v and at an angleu . It follows the path shown reaching a height h and a
range . R Assume the effects of gravity to be negligible.

50. Which of the following is true concerning all objects that follow the path shown when propelled
with a velocity v at an angle ? u
(a) They must have the same mass
(b) They must have the same charge
(c) Their
( )
2
arg
mass
ch e
ratio must be same
(d) Their mass to charge ratios must be
the same


IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 18
51. Suppose E is 10 N C , m is 1 kg , q is 1C , v is 100 / m s and u is 30 What is ? h
(a) 25 m (b) 45 m (c) 80 m (d) 125 m

52. Which of the following will result in an increase in ? R
(a) Increasing both q and m by a factor of 2
(b) Decreasing both q and m by a factor of 2
(c) Increasing q by a factor of 2 while decreasing m by a factor of 2
(d) Decreasing q by a factor of 2 while increasing mby a factor of 2

Comprehension II
An electron is orbiting in a circular orbit of radius r under the influence of a constant magnetic field
. B Assuming that Bohrs postulate regarding the quantisation of angular momentum holds good for
this electron [h = Plancks constant, e =charge on electron and m =mass of electron]
53. Radius of nth orbit of the electron will be:
(a)
2nh
Be t
(b)
2
nh
Be t
(c)
2
neh
B t
(d)
2neh
B t


54. Kinetic energy of the electron in
th
n orbit will be:
(a)
4
nhBe
m t
(b)
2
nhBe
m t
(c)
2
nhB
em t
(d)
4
nhB
em t


55. The potential energy of interaction between the magnetic moment of the orbital current due to the
electron moving in its nth orbit and the magnetic field is:
(a)
2
nhB
me t
(b)
4
nhBe
m t
(c)
2
nhB
me t
(d)
4
nhBe
m t


IIT Section
Subject Topic Grand Test Paper II Date
C + M + P Grand Test 08
IIT GT 08
12
th
May 2014
I20140508

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 19
Section IV
Matrix Match type questions (4 rows per matrix type, 2 marks per row) 2 x 8 = 16
56. Matrix Match I
A tuning fork is placed near a vibrating stretched wire. If frequency of tuning fork is greater than
frequency of stretched wire, then a boy standing near the two hears a beat frequency . f

Column I

Column II

(A)

If tuning fork is loaded with wax (p)

Bet frequency must increase
(B) If prongs of tuning fork are filed (q) Beat frequency must decrease
(C)
If tension in stretched wire is
increased
(r) Beat frequency may increase
(D)
If tension in stretched wire is
decreased
(s) Beat frequency may decrease

57. Matrix Match II
An object is starts moving from infinity along the principle axis of a convex lens. If
F is focus of the lens
C is centre of curative of the lens
P is pole of the lens
Then match the position of object in Column I with nature of image in Column II

Column I Column II
(A) At infinity (p) virtual and enlarged
(B) At F (q) real and enlarged
(C) Between F & P (r) inverted
(D) Between C & F (s) erected