Anda di halaman 1dari 18

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date


C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Max. Marks: 180 Duration: 3 Hrs

- This paper consists of 60 questions with 3 parts of Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics
- Each Part consist of 3 sections

- Section I : 10 Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer (with negative marks). A
correct answer carries 3 Marks. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 1 mark
- Section II : 5 Multiple Choice Questions with one or more correct answers (No negative
marks). A correct answer carries 3 Marks.
- Section III : 5 Integer Type question with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 3
Marks. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 1 mark

2. Darken the appropriate bubble using a pen in the OMR sheet provided to you. Once entered,
the answer cannot be changed. Any corrections or modifications will automatically draw a
penalty of 1 mark.

3. Use of calculators and log tables is prohibited.

4. No clarification will be entertained during the examination. Doubts in the paper can be
reported to the coordinator after the exam.

All the best !!








Useful Data
At. Wt.:
N = 14; O = 16; H = 1; S = 32; Cl = 35.5; Mn = 55; Na = 23; C = 12; Ag = 108; K = 39; Fe = 56; Pb = 207
Physical constants:
34
6.626 10 J.sec h

= ,
23 -1
a
N 6.022 10 mol = ,
8 -1
C 2.998 10 ms = ,
31
e
m 9.1 10 kg

=
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 2


Chemistry
Section I
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark 10 x 3 = 30

1. | |
2
4
( ) aq
CoCl

is blue in colour while ( )
( )
2
2
6
aq
Co H O
+
(

is pink. The colour of reaction mixture
( )
( )
( )
| |
( ) ( )
2
2
2 4 2
6
4 6
aq l aq
aq
Co H O Cl CoCl H O
+

( + +

is blue at room temperature while it is pink
when cooled hence
(a) reaction is exothermic
(b) reaction is endothermic
(c) Equilibrium will shift in forward direction on adding water to reaction mixture
(d) Equilibrium will not shift in backward direction on adding water to equilibrium mixture
2. The solubility products of ( )
3
Al OH and ( )
2
Zn OH are
23
8.5 10

and
14
1.8 10

respectively.
If
4
NH OH is added to a solution containing
3 2
Al and Zn
+ +
ions, then substance precipitated first is
(a) ( )
3
Al OH (b) ( )
2
Zn OH (c) both together (d) none of these
3. An organic compound P on keeping in slightly acidic aqueous solution gives yellow precipitate
with 2,4-dintirophenylhydrazine. It also decolourizes
2 4
/ Br CCl solution and gives coloured
solution/precipitate with neutral
3
FeCl solution. The structure of P can be

(a) ( )
3
2
OHC C CH CHO (b)


(c) (d)


(CH
3
)
3
C C H
O
(CH
3
)
3
C C CH
O
CHO
CH
3

O
O
C H
3
CH
3
CH
3
CH
3
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 3


4. In which of the following reaction allyl alcohol will be formed with fastest rate, on reaction with
aqueous NaOH solution?
(a)


(b)




(c)




(d)

5. The percentage of copper in a copper (II) salt can be determined by using a thiosulphate titration.
0.305g of a copper (II) salt was dissolved in water and added to an excess of potassium iodide
solution liberating iodine according to the following equation.
( ) ( )
( )
2
2( )
2 4 2
aq s
Cu aq I aq CuI I
+
+ +
The iodine liberated required 24.5
3
cm of a 0.100 mole
3
dm

solution of sodium thiosulphate.


( ) ( ) ( )
2 2
2 3 2 4 6
2 2
aq aq aq aq
S O I I S O

+ + . The percentage of copper, by mass in the copper (II) salt is
[Atomic mass of copper = 63.5]
(a) 64.2 (b) 51.0 (c) 48.4 (d) 25.5

CH
2
CH CH
2
O C
2
H
5

CH
2
CH CH
2
O C CH
3

O
CH
2
CH CH
2
O S
O
O
NO
2
CH
2
CH CH
2
O
C
O
NO
2
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 4


6. A complex cation is formed by Pt with ligands (in proper number so that coordination number of
Pt becomes six). Which of the following can be its correct IUPAC name?
(a) diamminethlyenediamminedithiocyanato S- platinate (II) ion
(b) diamminethlyenediamminedithiocyanato S- palatinate (IV) ion
(c) diamminethlyenediamminedithiocyanato S- platinum (IV) ion
(d) diamminebis (ethylenediammine) dithiocyanate S platinum (IV) ion


7. The number of chiral centres present in the following
compound is
(a) 7 (b) 8
(c) 9 (d) 10









8. The standard reduction potentials of
2 2
/ and / Cu Cu Cu Cu
+ + +
are 0.337 V and 0.153 V respectively.
The standard electrode potential of / Cu Cu
+
half-cell is
(a) 0.184V (b) 0.827V (c) 0.521V (d) 0.490V




IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 5




9. 2, 3 X = Dihydroxy Butane dioic acid. The stereochemical formula of diastermer ' ' Y of optically
active compound ' ' X is
(a)
(b)





(c) (d)






10. In which of the following molecules all the effects namely inductive, mesomeric and
hyperconjugation operate?
(a) (b)


(c) (d)




COOH
H
OH
HOOC H
OH
OH
H
COOH
HOOC H
OH
OH
H
COOH
HO COOH
H
COOH
HO
H
H OH
COOH
Cl
CH
3

CH
3

COCH
3

CH
3
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 6


Section II
Multiple Choice Questions with one or more correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks.
No negative mark 5 x 3 = 15
11. Which observation/s will be correct about the major products X and Y of the following reaction?

















12. Which of the following statements are correct?
(a) Average velocity of molecules of a gas in a container is zero
(b) All molecules in a gas are moving with the same speed
(c) If an open container is heated from 300K to 400K , the fraction of air which goes out with
respect to originally present is 1/4
(d) If compressibility factor of a gas at STP is less than unity then its molar volume is less than
22.4L at STP
Cl
D
D
D

D D
D D
Cl

D
D
D

D D
D D

(a) X i s
(b) X i s
(c) Y is
(d) Y i s
( )
D D
D D

Y
SO
2
Cl
2
peroxide
al c.KOH/
A
X
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 7


13. Titration curves for 0.1M solutions of three weak acids
1 2 3
, HA HA and HA with ionization constants
1 2 3
, and K K K respectively
are plotted as shown in the figure. Which of the following is/are true?

(a) ( )
2 1 3
/ 2 K K K = + (b)
1 3
K K <
(c)
1 2
K K > (d)
2 3
K K >



14. In which of the following pairs hybridization of the central atom is same?
(a)
3 3
, ClF ClFO (b)
3 3 2
, ClFO ClFO (c) | | | |
2 4
, ClF O ClF O
+
(d) | | | |
4 4
, ClF O XeOF



15. Which statement is/are correct about the following reaction?
2
h
R H X R X HX
u
+ +
(a) The selectivity of free radical for C H bonds of different types follows the order
Br Cl F
- - -
> >
(b) The reactivity of halogens towards a given C H bond follows the order
2 2 2 2
I F Br Cl > > >
(c) The reactivity of alkanes follows the order isobutene > propane > ethane > methane
(d) One mole of product is formed by absorption of one photon of light of appropriate wave
length

Section III
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 1
mark 5 x 3 = 15
16. A compound (P) is formed by heating xenon and fluorine in the molecular ratio of 1:20 under
pressure in a nickel tube. (P) Undergoes stepwise hydrolysis to yield final product (Q). (Q) is also
formed when (P) is stored in glass vessels. The no. of lone pairs around central atom in (Q) is/are

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 8


17. A sample of wustite, ,
x y
Fe O contains one Fe (III) for every three Fe (II). Calculate the value of x.
18. An optically active compound (A),
3 7 2
C H O N

forms a hydrochloride but dissolves in water to give a
neutral solution. On heating with sodalime, (A) yields ( )
2 7
C H N B . Both (A) and (B) react with
2
NaNO and HCl , the former yielding a compound (C)
3 6 3
, C H O which on heating is converted to (D),
6 8 4
C H O while the latter yields (E),
2 6
. C H O The types of carbon to which N is attached to (A) is
19. A weak field octahedral complex of
2
Ni
+
has magnetic moment value of 2.82 B.M. The number of
electrons in the
2g
t level
2
Ni
+
will be
20. The number of carbon atoms in the ring in compound C is
CH
3
CH
3
4 4
. dil KMnO HIO OH
A B C




IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 9


Mathematics
Section I
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark 10 x 3 = 30

21. Suppose ABCDEFGHI J is a ten digit number, where the digits are distinct. It is given that :
A B C > > and 9 A B C + + = ,
D E F > > are consecutive even digits,
and G H I J > > > are consecutive odd digits.
The value of A is
(a) 8 (b) 7 (c) 6 (d) 5

22. If the ends of a quadrant of a circle have the coordinates ( ) 1, 3 and ( ) 3, 1 then the centre of such a
circle is
(a) ( ) 2, 2 (b) ( ) 3, 3 (c) ( ) 4, 4 (d ) ( ) 2, 6

23. Let , , a b x and y satisfy 4 ax by + = ,
2 2
2 ax by + = and
3 3
3. ax by + = Then the value of
(2 1)(2 1) x y is
(a) 4 (b) 3
(c) 5 (d) cannot be determined

24. Let ( ) f x be a real-valued function satisfying
2
( ) ( ) af x bf x px qx r + = + + , where , a b are distinct
real numbers and , p q and r are non-zero real numbers. Then ( ) 0 f x = will have a real solution, if
(a)
2 2
4
a b r
a b pq
+
| |
>
|

\ .
(b)
2 2
4
a b r
a b pq

| |
>
|
+
\ .
(c)
2
2
4 a b pr
a b
q
| |
>
|
+
\ .
(d)
2
2
4 a b pr
a b
q
+ | |
>
|

\ .


IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 10


25. An event x can take place in conjunction with any one of the mutually exclusive events , , A B C . If
, , A B C are equally likely and the probability of x is
5
12
and the probability of x taking place
when A has happened is
3
8
while it is
1
4
when B has taken place then the probability of x taking
place in conjunction with C is
(a)
5
24
(b)
3
8
(c)
1
3
(d)
5
8

26. The solution of the differential equation
2 2 2 2
2 tan( ) 2
dy
x y x y xy
dx
= , given (1)
2
y
t
= , is
(a)
2 2 1
sin( )
x
x y e

= (b)
2 2
sin( ) x y x = (c)
2 2
cos( ) 0 x y x + = (d)
2 2
sin( )
x
x y e e =

27. If ( , ) h k is a point on the axis of the parabola
2 2 2
2( 1) 2( 1) ( 2) x y x y + = + + from where three
distinct normals may be drawn, then
(a) 2 h > (b) 4 h < (c) 8 h > (d) 8 h <

28.
3
4 2 1
sin
(cos 3cos 1)[tan (sec cos )]
x
dx
x x x x

=
+ + +
}

(a)
1
tan (sec cos ) x x C

+ + (b)
1
log tan (sec cos ) x x C

+ +
(c)
2
1
(sec cos )
C
x x
+
+
(d) none of these
29. Let ( ) f x be a continuous function on | | 0, 1 . If ( ) ( )
1 1
0 0
1, 2 f x dx x f x dx = =
} }
and
( )
1
2
0
3 x f x dx =
}
, then the number of roots of the equation ( ) 0 f x = in ( ) 0, 1 is
(a) exactly one (b) atleast one (c) atmost one (d) zero
30. The value of
1 1
2 3
n n
r s
rs
r s
o
= =

, where
0, if
1, if
rs
r s
r s
o
=
=

=

, is
(a)
6
(6 1)
5
n
(b) 6 1
n
(c)
1
(6 1)
5
n
(d) none of these
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 11


Section II
Multiple Choice Questions with one or more correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks.
No negative mark 5 x 3 = 15

31. The
th
4 term in the expansion of
10
3
2
8
x
| |
+
|
\ .
has the maximum numerical value. Then the values of
x can be in the interval
(a)
64
, 2
21
(

(

(b)
64
2,
21
(
(

(c)
64
,
21
| |

|
\ .
(d)
64
,
21
| |

|
\ .

32. Three vectors p
( )
0 p = , q and r are such that 3 p q p r = . Also 1 p q = = and
1
3
r = . If the
angle between q and r is 60 , then
(a) 3 q r p = + (b) 3 q r p = (c) 3 2 q r p = + (d) 3 2 q r p =

33. Let , , , a b c d be in A.P. with common difference D . If ( ) 1
t a t b t a c
f t t b t c t
t c t d t b d
+ + +
= + +
+ + +
and
4
0
( ) 32 f t dt =
}
, then D =
(a) 0 (b) 2 (c) 2 (d) 1

34. Given that the complex numbers which satisfy the equation
3 3
350 zz zz + = form a rectangle in the
Argand plane with the length of its diagonal having an integral number of units, then
(a) area of the rectangle is 48 square units
(b) If
1 2 3 4
, , , z z z z are the vertices of the rectangle, then
1 2 3 4
0 z z z z + + + =
(c) the rectangle is symmetrical about the real axis
(d) arg
1 2
( )
4
z z
t
= or
3
4
t

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 12


35. The number of ways of choosing a triplet ( , , ) x y z such that { } max , z x y > and
{ } , , 1, 2, 3, , , 1 x y z n n e + is
(a)
1 2
3 3
n n
C C
+ +
+ (b)
( 1)(2 1)
6
n n n + +
(c)
2 2 2
1 2 n + + + (d)
2 1
3 2
2( )
n n
C C
+ +


Section III
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 1
mark 5 x 3 = 15
36. Let a function ( ) f x satisfy ( ) ( ) ,
x
f x f x e '' ' = + (0) 0 f = and (0) 1. f ' = Then
5
(5) e f

' =
37. The number of positive integral solutions of the equation
1 2 3 4 5 1 2 3 4 5
x x x x x x x x x x + + + + = is . k
Then
10
k
=
38. If
2 2 2
2 1 x y z xyz + + = , then
2 2 2
3
1 1 1
dx dy dz
x y z
+ + =


39.
3 2
2 2
( 1)
x
dx
x x x x

=
+ + +
}

1
1
tan P x Q C P Q
x

| |
+ + + + =
|
\ .

40. A light ray
1
L emerges from the point ( 5, 6) making an angle
1
tan ( 2)

with x axis. It is
reflected on x axis along the line
2
L and then reflected on y axis along the line
3
: 0. L ax by c + + = If g.c.d of , , a b c is 1, then a b c + =

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 13


Physics
Section I
Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks. A wrong
answer carries a penalty of 1 mark 10 x 3 = 30

41. A man watches a steamboat starting from a point directly in front of him on the opposite bank of
river flowing at a speed of 18 km/hr. The boat has a velocity vo with respect to river at an angle
o
u
with the bank. If the steamboat blows a whistle of frequency fo , then for which of the following
combinations of vo and
o
u the frequency registered by the man will be highest?
(a)
0 0
10 / , 30 m s u u = = (b)
0 0
10 / , 30 m s u u = =
(c)
0 0
10 / , 60 m s u u = = (d) same for all the above
42. The ratio of specific heats at constant pressure & volume of a gas is 9 / 7 , then the
number of degrees of freedom of the gas molecules is:
(a) 3 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7

43. A uniform bar of mass M and length L collides with a horizontal
surface. Before collision velocity of C.O.M. of bar was V0 and angular
velocity was zero. Just after Collision, velocity of centre of mass of bar
becomes V in upward direction (as shown in the figure). Angular
velocity of bar just after impact is
(a)
( )
0
6 cos V V
L
u +
(b)
( )
0
6 cos V V
L
u
(c)
( )
0
cos
6
V V
L
u +
(d)
( )
0
cos
6
V V
L
u

44. A particle of charge q and mass m starts moving from the origin under the action of an electric field
0

E E i = and magnetic field


0

B B k = . Its velocity at ( ) , 3, 0 x is
( )

4 3 i j + . The value of x is
(a)
0 0
36E B
qm
(b)
0
25
2
m
qE
(c)
0
10m
qE
(d)
0 0
25E B
m



M,L
e
V
u u
v
0
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 14


45. The de Broglie wavelength of the electron in the first Bohr orbit of the hydrogen atom is
(a) equal to the diameter of the first orbit
(b) equal to the circumference of the first orbit
(c) equal to half the circumference of the first orbit
(d) independent of the size of the first orbit

46. In the arrangement shown in the figure when the switch S2 is open, the
galvanometer shows no deflection for / 2 l L = . When the switch
2
S is
closed, the galvanometer shows no deflection for
5
12
l L = . The internal
resistance (r) of 6V cell, and the emf E of the other battery are
respectively
(a) 3 , 8 V O (b) 2 , 12V O
(c) 2 , 4V O (d) 3 , 12V O
47. A bird in air looks at a fish directly below it inside in a transparent liquid in a tank. If the distance of
the fish as estimated by the bird is
1
h and that of the bird as estimated by the fish is
2
h , then the
refractive index of liquid is
(a)
2
1
h
h
(b)
1
2
h
h
(c)
1 2
1 2

h h
h h
+
(d)
1 2
1 2
h h
h h +

48. A thin horizontal disc of radius R is located within a
cylindrical cavity filled with oil whose viscosity is ' ' q .
The distance between the disc and horizontal planes
of cavity is ' ' h . The power developed by the viscous
forces acting on the disc when it rotates with angular
velocity e is (The end effects are to be neglected)
(a)
2 4
4 R
h
tqe
(b)
2 4
4
R
h
tqe
(c)
2 4
2
R
h
tqe
(d)
2 4
R
h
tqe
A

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 15


49. A cyclic process ABCA is performed on an ideal gas in which gas
expanded isobarically from A to B , then it is cooled isochorically
from B to C and finally it is compressed isothermally from C to
A . The net heat +20 joule is absorbed in this cyclic process.
Similarly in process BCDB heat absorbed is +5 joule. For a cyclic
process ADCA performed on the same ideal gas,
(a) +15 joule net heat is absorbed (b) +15 joule net heat is rejected
(c) +25 joule net heat is absorbed (d) +25 joule net heat is rejected

50. The sensitivity of a potentiometer can be increased by
(a) decreasing the length of potentiometer wire
(b) increasing the length of potentiometer wire
(c) increasing the emf of the cell in primary circuit
(d) decreasing the external resistance connected in primary circuit

Section II
Multiple Choice Questions with one or more correct answer. A correct answer carries 3 marks.
No negative mark 5 x 3 = 15
51. A balloon having a ladder connecting its top and bottom is floating fully
submerged inside water in a large container. A person of mass m standing
at the bottom most rung of the ladder climbs slowly to the top whose
height is H . Mass of the balloon is M . Neglect friction everywhere. Then,

(a) the work done by the person is mgH
(b) the centre of mass of the balloon and person system does not change
(c) the centre of mass of the ( balloon + person + water ) system does not change
(d) during climbing up the ladder the pressure at the bottom of the container becomes more
than the pressure when the man is not climbing
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 16


52. Electric field E acts horizontally in a region of space. The gravitational field g acts vertically down.
Then
(a) the magnitude of the resultant field
2 2
E g = +
(b) the direction of the resultant field is
1
tan
g
E
u

= with horizontal
(c) the direction of the resultant field is
1
tan
E
g
u

= with horizontal
(d) the resultant field is not defined
53. Two identical capacitors
1
C and
2
C are kept connected to two identical batteries. Two identical
dielectric blocks are inserted in the gaps of the two capacitors. The
dielectric in
1
C is introduced very slowly, while that in
2
C is
introduced very fast. Heat loss in both the circuits due to dielectric
insertion are
1
H and
2
H respectively. The mechanical work done by
the capacitors in pulling the dielectric are
1
W and
2
W respectively,
Then
(a)
1 2 1 2
and W W H H = = (b)
1 2 1 2
and W W H H > <
(c)
1 2 1 2
and W W H H < > (d)
1 2 1 2
and W W H H = <


54.
40
19
K converts to
40
18
Ar by positive | decay as well as electron capture. Let Q values for the | decay
and electron capture be
1
Q and
2
Q respectively in the above reaction.
(a)
1 2
Q Q =
(b)
1 2
Q Q <
(c) Neutrino emitted in positive | decay is monoenergetic
(d) Neutrino emitted in electron capture is monoenergetic

IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 17


55. A solid uniform hemisphere is placed vertically ( ) 1 as shown and
released on a rough horizontal surface. It rolls without slipping to
a position ( ) 2 where its flat surface becomes horizontal. At this
position ( ) 2
(a) Friction force on the hemisphere is zero
(b) Normal reaction force Mg >
(c) Friction force 0 > and acts to left
(d) Normal reaction force Mg <
Section III
Integer answers type questions. Each carries 3 marks. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 1
mark 5 x 3 = 15
56. A liquid of density given by ( )
0
1 y o = + is stored in a container, where y is the distance from the
top of the liquid surface.
1
2
.
3
m o

=
0
is the density of the liquid at the top level. A very small hole
is made at the bottom of the container. Find the velocity of efflux (in m/s) when the liquid height is
1m(assume streamline flow)
57. Heat is generated uniformly per unit volume inside a spherical volume of radius 1m at rate of
3
20 / W m . The thermal conductivity of the spherical volume is
1
/
6
W mK . If the outer surface
temperature of the sphere is 20 C . If the temperature of the centre of the sphere is 10 x (in degree
centigrade), find the value of x .
58. In a nuclear reactor an element X decays to a radioactive element Y at a constant rate of
15
10 atoms
per second and releases 100MeV energy per each decay. Half-life of Y equals to X and decays to a
stable product Z . The decay of each nucleus of Y releases 50MeV . All energy released inside the
reactor is used to produce electricity at an efficiency of 25%. Calculate the electrical power in KW
generated in the reactor in steady state.
-
-

R
(1)
M
(2)
IIT Section

Subject Topic Grand Test Paper I Date
C + M + P Grand Test 11
IIT GT 11
18
th
May 2014
I20140504

Ace Insignia Rough Work Page 18


59. The radius of curvature of each surface of an equi-convex lens is 42 R cm = . Refractive index of the
glass 1.25 = . If the final image forms after four internal reflections inside the lens (for paraxial
incident beam) calculate the distance (in cm) of the image from the lens.
60. A parallel beam of light falls normally on the first face of a prism of small angle. At the second face
it is partly refracted and partly reflected, the reflected beam striking the first face again and
emerging from it in a direction making and angle
0 1
6 30 with the reversed direction of the incident
beam. The refracted beam is found to have undergone a deviation of
0 1
1 15 from the original
direction. Find the angle of prism in degrees.