Anda di halaman 1dari 34
[…] Rules of Professional Conduct;
e. making a false statement of material fact to a third person in
violation of Rule 4.1(a) of the Illinois Rules of Professional
Conduct (2010).
f. conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation, in
violation of Rule 8.4(c) of the 2010 Illinois Rules of Professional
Conduct;
g. conduct prejudicial of the administration ofjustice, inviolation of
Rule 8.4(d) of the 2010 Illinois Rules of Professional Conduct.
12
COUNTV
(Misrepresentations to theARDC)
46. At all times alleged in this complaint, 720 ILCS 5/17-3 was in effect. The statute
provides:
A person commits forgery when, with intent to defraud, he
knowingly makes makes a false document or alters any document
to make it false and that document is apparently capable of
defrauding another; or issues or delivers such document knowing it
to have been thus made or altered.
47. On or about August 15, 2012, Judge Klein reported Respondent's statements to
the court in the above matters to the Attorney Registration and Disciplinary Commission, and
stated that he had been informed that Respondent's wife was, in fact, still living. The ARDC