Anda di halaman 1dari 20

2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.

Chapter 31
Faraday's Law
Multiple Choice
1. A coil is wrapped with 300 turns of wire on the perimeter of a circular frame (radius =
8.0 cm). Each turn has the same area, equal to that of the frame. A uniform magnetic
field is turned on perpendicular to the plane of the coil. This field changes at a constant
rate from 20 to 80 mT in a time of 20 ms. What is the magnitude of the induced emf in the
coil at the instant the magnetic field has a magnitude of 50 mT?
a. 24 V
b. 18 V
c. 15 V
d. 10 V
e. 30 V
2. A circular loop of wire (radius = 6.0 cm, resistance = 40 m) is placed in a uniform
magnetic field that makes an angle of 30 with the plane of the loop. The magnitude of
the field changes with time according to B = 30 sin (20t) mT, where t is measured in s.
Determine the magnitude of the current induced in the loop at t = /20 s.
a. zero
b. 0.17 A
c. 8.5 mA
d. 6.8 mA
e. 0.34 mA
3. A flat coil of wire consisting of 20 turns, each with an area of 50 cm
2
, is positioned
perpendicularly to a uniform magnetic field that increases its magnitude at a constant
rate from 2.0 T to 6.0 T in 2.0 s. If the coil has a total resistance of 0.40 , what is the
magnitude of the induced current?
a. .70 A
b. .60 A
c. .50 A
d. .80 A
e. .20 A
4. A 40-turn circular coil (radius = 4.0 cm, total resistance = 0.20 ) is placed in a uniform
magnetic field directed perpendicular to the plane of the coil. The magnitude of the
magnetic field varies with time as given by B = 50 sin(10 t) mT where t is measured in s.
What is the magnitude of the induced current in the coil at 0.10 s?
a. 50 mA
b. 1.6 A
c. 0.32 A
d. zero
e. 0.80 A
2 Chapter 31
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
5. A 400-turn circular coil (radius = 1.0 cm) is oriented with its plane perpendicular to a
uniform magnetic field which has a magnitude that varies sinusoidally with a frequency
of 90 Hz. If the maximum value of the induced emf in the coil is observed to be 4.2 V,
what is the maximum value of the magnitude of the varying magnetic field?
a. 59 mT
b. 62 mT
c. 65 mT
d. 68 mT
e. 31 mT
6. A square loop (length along one side = 20 cm) rotates in a constant magnetic field which
has a magnitude of 2.0 T. At an instant when the angle between the field and the normal
to the plane of the loop is equal to 20 and increasing at the rate of 10/s, what is the
magnitude of the induced emf in the loop?
a. 13 mV
b. 0.27 V
c. 4.8 mV
d. 14 mV
e. 2.2 mV
7. A loop of wire (resistance = 2.0 m) is positioned as shown with respect to a long wire
which carries a current. If d = 1.0 cm, D = 6.0 cm, and L = 1.5 m, what current is induced in
the loop at an instant when the current in the wire is increasing at a rate of 100 A/s?
I
D
d
L
a. 34 mA
b. 30 mA
c. 27 mA
d. 38 mA
e. 0.50 mA
8. A rectangular wire loop (length 60 cm, width 40 cm) lies completely within a
perpendicular and uniform magnetic field of magnitude of 0.5 T. If the length of the loop
starts increasing at a rate of 20 mm/s at time t = 0, while the width is decreasing at the
same rate, what is the magnitude of the induced emf at time t = 4.0 s?
a. 6.8 mV
b. 5.2 mV
c. 3.6 mV
d. 8.4 mV
e. 10 mV
Chapter 31 3
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
9. A coil is wrapped with 300 turns of wire on the perimeter of a square frame (side length =
20 cm). Each turn has the same area as the frame, and the total resistance of the coil is
1.5 . A uniform magnetic field perpendicular to the plane of the coil, changes in
magnitude at a constant rate from 0.50 T to 0.90 T in 2.0 s. What is the magnitude of the
induced emf in the coil while the field is changing?
a. 2.4 V
b. 1.6 V
c. 3.2 V
d. 4.0 V
e. 8.4 V
10. A planar loop consisting of four turns of wire, each of which encloses 200 cm
2
, is oriented
perpendicularly to a magnetic field that increases uniformly in magnitude from 10 mT to
25 mT in a time of 5.0 ms. What is the resulting induced current in the coil if the
resistance of the coil is 5.0 ?
a. 60 mA
b. 12 mA
c. 0.24 mA
d. 48 mA
e. 6.0 mA
11. A 5-turn square loop (10 cm along a side, resistance = 4.0 ) is placed in a magnetic field
that makes an angle of 30 with the plane of the loop. The magnitude of this field varies
with time according to B = 0.50t
2
, where t is measured in s and B in T. What is the
induced current in the coil at t = 4.0 s?
a. 25 mA
b. 5.0 mA
c. 13 mA
d. 43 mA
e. 50 mA
12. A square coil (length of side = 24 cm) of wire consisting of two turns is placed in a uniform
magnetic field that makes an angle of 60 with the plane of the coil. If the magnitude of
this field increases by 6.0 mT every 10 ms, what is the magnitude of the emf induced in
the coil?
a. 55 mV
b. 46 mV
c. 50 mV
d. 60 mV
e. 35 mV
4 Chapter 31
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
13. A 30-turn square coil (length of side = 12 cm) with a total resistance of 2.5 is placed in a
uniform magnetic field directed perpendicularly to the plane of the coil. The magnitude
of the field varies with time according to B = Ae
8t
, where A = 50 mT and t is measured in
seconds. What is the magnitude of the induced emf in the coil at t = 0?
a. 0.31 V
b. 0.27 V
c. 0.17 V
d. 0.20 V
e. 22 mV
14. A 50-turn circular coil (radius = 15 cm) with a total resistance of 4.0 is placed in a
uniform magnetic field directed perpendicularly to the plane of the coil. The magnitude
of this field varies with time according to B = A sin (t), where A = 80 T and
= 50 rad/s. What is the magnitude of the current induced in the coil at t = 20 ms?
a. 11 mA
b. 18 mA
c. 14 mA
d. 22 mA
e. zero
15. A long straight wire is parallel to one edge and is in the plane of a single-turn rectangular
loop as shown. If the loop is changing width so that the distance x changes at a constant
rate of 4.0 cm/s, what is the magnitude of the emf induced in the loop at an instant when
x = 6.0 cm? Let a = 2.0 cm, b = 1.2 m, and I = 30 A.
I
x
a
b
a. 5.3 V
b. 2.4 V
c. 4.8 V
d. 2.6 V
e. 1.3 V
16. A long solenoid (n = 1500 turns/m) has a cross-sectional area of 0.40 m
2
and a current given
by I = (4.0 + 3.0t
2
) A, where t is in seconds. A flat circular coil (N = 300 turns) with a cross-
sectional area of 0.15 m
2
is inside and coaxial with the solenoid. What is the magnitude
of the emf induced in the coil at t = 2.0 s?
a. 2.7 V
b. 1.0 V
c. 6.8 V
d. 0.68 V
e. 1.4 V
Chapter 31 5
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
17. The coil shown in the figure has 2 turns, a cross-sectional area of 0.20 m
2
, and a field
(parallel to the axis of the coil) with a magnitude given by B = (4.0 + 3.0t
2
) T, where t is
in s. What is the potential difference, V
A
V
C
, at t = 3.0 s?
B
A B
a. 7.2 V
b. +7.2 V
c. 4.8 V
d. +4.8 V
e. 12 V
18. A rectangular loop (area = 0.20 m
2
) is placed in a region where the magnetic field is
uniform and perpendicular to the plane of the loop. The magnitude of the magnetic field
varies according to B = B
0
e
t/
, where B
0
= 0.40 T and = 4.0 s. What is the magnitude of
the emf induced in the loop at t = 2.0 s?
a. 29 mV
b. 33 mV
c. 37 mV
d. 25 mV
e. 130 mV
19. A rectangular loop (area = 0.15 m
2
) turns in a uniform magnetic field with B = 0.20 T. At
an instant when the angle between the magnetic field and the normal to the plane of the
loop is (/2) rad and increasing at the rate of 0.60 rad/s, what is the magnitude of the
emf induced in the loop?
a. 24 mV
b. zero
c. 18 mV
d. 20 mV
e. 6.0 mV
20. A circular loop (area = 0.20 m
2
) turns in a uniform magnetic field with B = 0.13 T. At an
instant when the angle between the magnetic field and the normal to the plane of the
loop is () rads and is decreasing at the rate of 0.50 rad/s, what is the magnitude of the
emf induced in the loop?
a. zero
b. 13 mV
c. 26 mV
d. 20 mV
e. 18 mV
6 Chapter 31
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
21. A conducting rectangular loop of mass M, resistance R, and dimensions a b is allowed to
fall from rest through a uniform magnetic field which is perpendicular to the plane of
the loop. The loop accelerates until it reaches a terminal speed (before the upper end
enters the magnetic field). If a = 2.0 m, B = 6.0 T, R = 40 , and M = 0.60 kg, what is the
terminal speed?
a
b
g
x x x x x
x x x x x
x x x x x
x x x x x
a. 1.6 m/s
b. 20 m/s
c. 2.2 m/s
d. 26 m/s
e. 5.3 m/s
22. A conducting rod (length = 80 cm) rotates at a constant angular rate of 15 revolutions per
second about a pivot at one end. A uniform field (B = 60 mT) is directed perpendicularly to
the plane of rotation. What is the magnitude of the emf induced between the ends of the
rod?
a. 2.7 V
b. 2.1 V
c. 2.4 V
d. 1.8 V
e. 3.3 V
23. A metal blade spins at a constant rate of 5.0 revolutions per second about a pivot through
one end of the blade. This rotation occurs in a region where the component of the earth's
magnetic field perpendicular to the blade is 30 T. If the blade is 60 cm in length, what is
the magnitude of the potential difference between its ends?
a. 0.24 mV
b. 0.20 mV
c. 0.17 mV
d. 0.27 mV
e. 0.34 mV
Chapter 31 7
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
24. A 20-cm length of wire is held along an east-west direction and moved horizontally to
the north with a speed of 3.0 m/s in a region where the magnetic field of the earth is
60 T directed 30 below the horizontal. What is the magnitude of the potential
difference between the ends of the wire?
a. 36 V
b. 18 V
c. 31 V
d. 24 V
e. 21 V
25. In the arrangement shown, a conducting bar of negligible resistance slides along
horizontal, parallel, frictionless conducting rails connected as shown to a 4.0- resistor.
A uniform 2.5-T magnetic field makes an angle of 30 with the plane of the paper. If
L = 80 cm and the mass of the bar is 0.40 kg, what is the magnitude of the acceleration of
the bar at an instant when its speed is 1.5 m/s?
v
R L
a. 2.5 m/s
2
b. 5.0 m/s
2
c. 1.3 m/s
2
d. 4.3 m/s
2
e. 0.9 m/s
2
26. In the arrangement shown, a conducting bar of negligible resistance slides along
horizontal, parallel, frictionless conducting rails connected as shown to a 2.0- resistor.
A uniform 1.5-T magnetic field is perpendicular to the plane of the paper. If L = 60 cm, at
what rate is thermal energy being generated in the resistor at the instant the speed of the
bar is equal to 4.2 m/s?
v
2.0 L
a. 8.6 W
b. 7.8 W
c. 7.1 W
d. 9.3 W
e. 1.8 W
8 Chapter 31
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
27. A rod (length = 10 cm) moves on two horizontal frictionless conducting rails, as shown.
The magnetic field in the region is directed perpendicularly to the plane of the rails and
is uniform and constant. If a constant force of 0.60 N moves the bar at a constant velocity
of 2.0 m/s, what is the current through the 12- load resistor?
v
12 L
a. 0.32 A
b. 0.34 A
c. 0.37 A
d. 0.39 A
e. 0.43 A
28. A metal blade (length = 80 cm) spins at a constant rate of 10 radians/s about a pivot at one
end. A uniform magnetic field of 2.0 mT is directed at an angle of 30 with the plane of
the rotation. What is the magnitude of the potential difference between the two ends of
the blade?
a. 5.5 mV
b. 6.4 mV
c. 3.2 mV
d. 11 mV
e. 13 mV
29. A conducting rod (length = 2.0 m) spins at a constant rate of 2.0 revolutions per second
about an axis that is perpendicular to the rod and through its center. A uniform magnetic
field (magnitude = 8.0 mT) is directed perpendicularly to the plane of rotation. What is
the magnitude of the potential difference between the center of the rod and either of its
ends?
a. 16 mV
b. 50 mV
c. 8.0 mV
d. 0.10 mV
e. 100 mV
Chapter 31 9
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
30. A long straight wire is parallel to one edge and is in the plane of a single-turn rectangular
loop as shown. If the loop is moving in the plane shown so that the distance x changes at
a constant rate of 20 cm/s, what is the magnitude of the emf induced in the loop at the
instant x = 5.0 cm? Let I = 50 A, a = 50 cm, b = 6.0 cm.
I
x
a
b
a. 11 V
b. 22 V
c. 27 V
d. 16 V
e. 34 V
31. In a region of space where the magnetic field of the earth has a magnitude of 80 T and is
directed 30 below the horizontal, a 50-cm length of wire oriented horizontally along an
east-west direction is moved horizontally to the south with a speed of 20 m/s. What is
the magnitude of the induced potential difference between the ends of this wire?
a. 0.45 mV
b. 0.35 mV
c. 0.30 mV
d. 0.40 mV
e. 0.69 mV
32. A small airplane with a wing span of 12 m flies horizontally and due north at a speed of
60 m/s in a region where the magnetic field of the earth is 60 T directed 60 below the
horizontal. What is the magnitude of the induced emf between the ends of the wing?
a. 50 mV
b. 31 mV
c. 37 mV
d. 44 mV
e. 22 mV
10 Chapter 31
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
33. A conducting bar moves as shown near a long wire carrying a constant 80-A current. If
a = 1.0 mm, b = 20 mm, and v = 5.0 m/s, what is the potential difference, V
A
V
B
?
b
a
80 A
v
a. 0.24 mV
b. +0.24 mV
c. 0.19 mV
d. +0.19 mV
e. 0.76 mV
34. A conducting bar moves as shown near a long wire carrying a constant 50-A current. If
a = 4.0 mm, L = 50 cm, and v = 12 m/s, what is the potential difference, V
A
V
B
?
a
50 A
v
L
A B
a. +15 mV
b. 15 mV
c. +20 mV
d. 20 mV
e. +10 mV
35. A bar (L = 80 cm) moves on two frictionless rails, as shown, in a region where the magnetic
field is uniform (B = 0.30 T) and into the paper. If v = 50 cm/s and R = 60 m, what is the
magnetic force on the moving bar?
v
R L
a. 0.48 N to the right
b. 0.48 N to the left
c. 0.32 N to the left
d. 0.32 N to the right
e. None of the above
Chapter 31 11
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
36. A conducting bar of length L rotates with a constant angular speed of +2.0 rad/s about a
pivot P at one end, as shown. A uniform magnetic field (magnitude = 0.20 T) is directed
into the paper. If L = 0.40 m, what is the potential difference, V
A
V
B
?
L/2 L/2
A
P
B
a. +24 mV
b. 24 mV
c. +16 mV
d. 16 mV
e. +32 mV
37. A conducting bar of length L rotates with a constant angular speed of +2.0 rad/s about a
pivot P at one end, as shown. A uniform magnetic field (magnitude = 0.20 T) is directed
into the paper. If L = 0.40 m, what is the potential difference, V
A
V
P
?
L/2 L/2
A
P
a. 12 mV
b. +8.0 mV
c. 8.0 mV
d. +12 mV
e. 16 mV
38. A long solenoid (radius = 3.0 cm, 2500 turns per meter) carries a current given by
I = 0.30 sin(200t) A, where t is measured in s. When t = 5.0 ms, what is the magnitude of
the induced electric field at a point which is 2.0 cm from the axis of the solenoid?
a. 7.3 10
3
V/m
b. 6.4 10
3
V/m
c. 6.9 10
3
V/m
d. 5.9 10
3
V/m
e. 8.9 10
3
V/m
39. A long solenoid (radius = 3.0 cm, 2500 turns per meter) carries a current given by
I = 0.30 sin(200 t) A, where t is measured in s. When t = 2.5 ms, what is the magnitude of
the induced electric field at a point which is 4.0 cm from the axis of the solenoid?
a. 9.3 10
3
V/m
b. 8.0 10
3
V/m
c. 6.7 10
3
V/m
d. 5.3 10
3
V/m
e. 1.9 10
3
V/m
12 Chapter 31
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
40. A long solenoid has a radius of 4.0 cm and has 800 turns/m. If the current in the solenoid is
increasing at the rate of 3.0 A/s, what is the magnitude of the induced electric field at a
point 2.2 cm from the axis of the solenoid?
a. 3.3 10
5
V/m
b. 3.6 10
5
V/m
c. 3.9 10
5
V/m
d. 4.2 10
5
V/m
e. 6.0 10
5
V/m
41. An electric field of 4.0 V/m is induced at a point 2.0 cm from the axis of a long solenoid
(radius = 3.0 cm, 800 turns/m). At what rate is the current in the solenoid changing at this
instant?
a. 0.50 A/s
b. 0.40 A/s
c. 0.60 A/s
d. 0.70 A/s
e. 0.27 A/s
42. A long solenoid has a radius of 2.0 cm and has 700 turns/m. If the current in the solenoid is
decreasing at the rate of 8.0 A/s, what is the magnitude of the induced electric field at a
point 2.5 cm from the axis of the solenoid?
a. 56 V/m
b. 8.8 V/m
c. 88 V/m
d. 69 V/m
e. 44 V/m
43. An AC generator consists of 6 turns of wire. Each turn has an area of 0.040 m
2
. The loop
rotates in a uniform field (B = 0.20 T) at a constant frequency of 50 Hz. What is the
maximum induced emf?
a. 13 V
b. 2.4 V
c. 3.0 V
d. 15 V
e. 4.8 V
44. At what frequency should a 200-turn, flat coil of cross sectional area of 300 cm
2
be rotated
in a uniform 30-mT magnetic field to have a maximum value of the induced emf equal to
8.0 V?
a. 7.5 Hz
b. 7.1 Hz
c. 8.0 Hz
d. 8.4 Hz
e. 16 Hz
Chapter 31 13
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
Conceptual Problems
45. A rectangular coil of 100 turns measures 40 cm by 20 cm. This coil is placed next to an
electromagnet which is switched on, increasing the magnetic field through the coil from
zero to 0.8 T in 50 ms. If the resistance of the coil is 2 ohms, what are the induced voltage
and current in the coil?
46. A 500-turn circular loop 15.0 cm in diameter is initially aligned so that its axis is parallel
to the Earth's magnetic field. In 2.77 ms the coil is flipped so that its axis is
perpendicular to the Earth's field. If a voltage of 0.166 V is induced in the coil, what is
the value of the Earth's magnetic field?
47. A car with a radio antenna 1 m long travels at 80 km/h in a locality where the Earth's
magnetic field is 5 10
5
T. What is the maximum possible induced emf in the antenna as
a result of moving through the Earth's magnetic field?
48. A bolt of lightning strikes the ground 200 m from a 100-turn coil oriented vertically and
with the plane of the coil pointing toward the lightning strike. The radius of the coil is
0.80 m and the current in the lightning bolt falls from 6.02 10
6
A to zero in 10.5 s. What
is the voltage induced in the coil over this time period? [A question for future electrical
engineers: is there any way to get lightning to strike repeatedly at the same point?]
200 m
0.800 m
49. The magnetic flux through a loop perpendicular to a uniform magnetic field will change
a. if the loop is replaced by two loops, each of which has half of the area of the
original loop.
b. if the loop moves at constant velocity while remaining perpendicular to and within
the uniform magnetic field.
c. if the loop moves at constant velocity in a direction parallel to the axis of the loop
while remaining in the uniform magnetic field.
d. if the loop is rotated through 180 degrees about an axis through its center and in the
plane of the loop.
e. in none of the above cases.
14 Chapter 31
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
50. A current may be induced in a coil by
a. moving one end of a bar magnet through the coil.
b. moving the coil toward one end of the bar magnet.
c. holding the coil near a second coil while the electric current in the second coil is
increasing.
d. all of the above.
e. none of the above.
51. Coil 1, connected to a 100 resistor, sits inside coil 2. Coil 1 is connected to a source of
60 cycle AC current. Which statement about coil 2 is correct?
a. No current will be induced in coil 2.
b. DC current (current flow in only one direction) will be induced in coil 2.
c. AC current (current flow in alternating directions) will be induced in coil 2.
d. DC current will be induced in coil 2, but its direction will depend on the initial
direction of flow of current in coil 1.
e. Both AC and DC current will be induced in coil 2.
52. An induced emf is produced in
a. a closed loop of wire when it remains at rest in a nonuniform magnetic field.
b. a closed loop of wire when it remains at rest in a uniform magnetic field.
c. a closed loop of wire moving at constant velocity in a non-uniform magnetic field.
d. all of the above.
e. only b and c above.
53. A bar magnet is dropped from above and falls through the loop of wire shown below. The
north pole of the bar magnet points downward towards the page as it falls. Which
statement is correct?
N
N
a. The current in the loop always flows in a clockwise direction.
b. The current in the loop always flows in a counterclockwise direction.
c. The current in the loop flows first in a clockwise, then in a counterclockwise direction.
d. The current in the loop flows first in a counterclockwise, then in a clockwise direction.
e. No current flows in the loop because both ends of the magnet move through the loop.
54. The difference between a DC and an AC generator is that
a. the DC generator has one unbroken slip ring.
b. the AC generator has one unbroken slip ring.
c. the DC generator has one slip ring split in two halves.
d. the AC generator has one slip ring split in two halves.
e. The DC generator has two unbroken slip rings.
Chapter 31 15
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
55. Alternating currents in power lines usually cannot produce significant electrical currents in
human brains because power lines
a. carry high current at high voltage.
b. carry low current at high voltage.
c. carry low current at low voltage.
d. carry high current at low voltage.
e. have high I
2
R (resistive) losses.
56. Human brain activity produces weak variable electric currents. The way these are
detected without surgery is by
a. measuring the force on a wire carrying a large electric current that is placed near the
brain.
b. measuring the force on a solenoid carrying a large electric current that is placed near
the brain.
c. measuring the magnetic fields they produce by means of small loops of wire of very
low resistance placed near the brain.
d. measuring the potential difference between the leaves of an electroscope that is
placed near the brain.
e. attaching the leads of an ohmmeter to a person's ears.
16 Chapter 31
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
Chapter 31 1
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
Chapter 31
Faraday's Law
1. Answer: b
2. Answer: b
3. Answer: c
4. Answer: b
5. Answer: a
6. Answer: c
7. Answer: c
8. Answer: c
9. Answer: b
10. Answer: d
11. Answer: a
12. Answer: d
13. Answer: c
14. Answer: a
15. Answer: c
16. Answer: b
17. Answer: a
18. Answer: b
19. Answer: c
20. Answer: a
21. Answer: a
22. Answer: d
23. Answer: c
2 Chapter 31
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
24. Answer: b
25. Answer: e
26. Answer: c
27. Answer: a
28. Answer: c
29. Answer: b
30. Answer: a
31. Answer: d
32. Answer: c
33. Answer: a
34. Answer: a
35. Answer: b
36. Answer: a
37. Answer: c
38. Answer: d
39. Answer: e
40. Answer: a
41. Answer: b
42. Answer: a
43. Answer: d
44. Answer: b
45. Answer: 128 V, 64 A
46. Answer: 5.2 10
5
T
47. Answer: 1.11 mV
48. Answer: 115,000 V
49. Answer: d
50. Answer: d
Chapter 31 3
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.
51. Answer: c
52. Answer: c
53. Answer: d
54. Answer: c
55. Answer: b
56. Answer: c
4 Chapter 31
2000 by Harcourt College Publishers. All rights reserved.