UNITED STATES CERTAIN COUNTRY OF ORIGIN LABELLING REQUIREMENTS
[…] United States Certain Country of Origin First Written Submission of Mexico Labelling Requirements (DS386) June 23, 2010 _____________________________________________________________________________________________
- 4 -
[A] retailer of a covered commodity shall inform consumers, at the final point of sale of the covered commodity to consumers, of the country of origin of the covered commodity. 12
b. Retailers 7. The Statutory COOL provisions indicate that the term retailer has the meaning given in the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act of 1930, 7 U.S.C. 499a(b). 13
8. 7 U.S.C. 499a(b)(11) defines retailer as follows: (11) The term retailer means a person that is a dealer engaged in the business of selling any perishable agricultural commodity at retail. 14
9. In defining dealer, 7 U.S.C. 499a(b)(6) states: (B) no person buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered as a dealer until the invoice cost of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of $230,000. 15
10. Thus, in order for an entity to be considered a retailer for purposes of COOL, it must sell perishable agricultural commodities (i.e. fruits and vegetables, including cherries in brine 16 ) at a level above a $230,000 per year threshold.