UNITED STATES CERTAIN COUNTRY OF ORIGIN LABELLING REQUIREMENTS
[…] f. Multiple Countries Of Origin 18. Under the statutory COOL provisions, meat derived from an animal that was not exclusively born, raised and slaughtered in the United States, or that was either born, raised or slaughtered in the United States and not imported for immediate slaughter, must be labeled indicating all of the countries in which the animal may have been born, raised, or slaughtered. 19. In this regard, 7 U.S.C. 1638a(a)(2)(B) states: (B) Multiple countries of origin.-- (i) In general.A retailer of a covered commodity that is beef, lamb, pork, chicken, or goat meat that is derived from an animal that is (I) not exclusively born, raised and slaughtered in the United States, (II) born, raised or slaughtered in the United States, and (III) not imported into the United States for immediate slaughter, may designate the country of origin of the meat as all of the countries in which the animal may have been born, raised, or slaughtered. 21
g. Imported for Immediate Slaughter 20. 7 U.S.C. 1638a(a)(2)(C) establishes that meat products derived from animals imported for immediate slaughter must be labeled indicating both the country from which the animal was imported, and also the United States: (C) Imported for immediate slaughter.-- A retailer of a covered commodity that is beef, lamb, pork, chicken, or goat meat that is derived form an animal that is imported into the United States for immediate slaughter shall designate the origin of such commodity as i) the country from which the animal was imported and (ii) United States. 22
20 7 U.S.C. 1638a(a)(2)(A) (Exhibit MEX-9). 21 7 U.S.C. 1638a(a)(2)(B) (Exhibit MEX-9). 22 7 U.S.C. 1638a(a)(2)(C) (Exhibit MEX-9). United States Certain Country of Origin First Written Submission of Mexico Labelling Requirements (DS386) June 23, 2010 _____________________________________________________________________________________________
- 7 -
h. Foreign Country of Origin 21. Under 7 U.S.C. 1638a(a)(2)(D), meat products with a foreign country of origin must be labeled indicating the country of origin of the meat: (D) Foreign country of origin.-- A retailer of a covered commodity that is beef, pork, lamb, chicken, or goat meat that is derived from an animal that is not born, raised, or slaughtered in the United States shall designate a country other than the United States as the country of origin of such commodity. 23