Anda di halaman 1dari 536
[…] or affirmation, to wit: "I, A. B., do solemnly swear or affirm, that I will administer
justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and
that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent on
me as, according to the best of my abilities and understanding, agreeably to the
constitution, and laws of the United States. So help me God."
161. That oath is still essentially the same as the one that the current Judicial Code provides today at
28 U.S.C. 453
90
, except that the subjective standard of the judges' "abilities and understanding"
has been eliminated and replaced with the objective, more stringent standard "discharge and
perform all the duties incumbent on me asunder the Constitution and laws of the United States.
So help me God". From the start of the Federal Judiciary when justices 'riding circuit' realized
that the appealed-from district judge had breached his oath, they had a duty to assign it as
"error".
162. Today justices 'ride to the circuit or circuits' to which they are allotted, where they "shall be