was made to replicate the original. However, some of the footnote symbols in
[…] Commission believes that uniformity on this matter is a desirable
goal. One would expect the same basic rule about who is dead, and
who is not, to apply everywhere in the United States. Moreover,
since certainty and clarity are
52 Defining Death: Chapter 4
10
U .S. CONST. Art. 1, § 8, cl. 17, "The Congress shall have Power. . . . To exercise exclusive
Legislation in all Cases whatsoever. . . over all Places purchased by the Consent of the
Legislature of the State in which the Same shall be, for the Erection of Forts, Magazines,
Aresenals, dock-Yards, and other needful Buildings," U.S. CONST, Art. 4, § 3, cl. 2, "The
Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting
the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States,"; 18 U.S.C. 7 (statute defining
special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States for the purpose of federal
criminal law.)
11
The "international rule" of Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Ry. v. McGlinn, 114 U.S. 542