Anda di halaman 1dari 480
[…] Standard care, however, is often
a matter of debate and the IRB may not have sufficient expertise to perform a valid risk-benefit comparison.
Thus, IRBs should require investigators to provide a comparative risk-benefit analysis and seek the advice of
consultants as necessary.

Ongoing Assessment of Research


The IRB’s responsibility regarding assessment and minimization of risk does not end with the initial approval
of the research protocol. IRBs perform continuous, ongoing assessment of adverse events (AEs). Both DHHS
(45 CFR 46.103) and FDA (21 CFR 56.103) regulations require institutions to establish written procedures
for the “prompt reporting to the IRB of any unanticipated problems involving risks to subjects...” Sponsors of
FDA regulated research are required by 21 CFR 312.32(c) to “notify FDA and all participating investigators
in a written IND safety report of any AE associated with use of the drug that is both serious and unexpected.”
Although this regulation does not require the sponsor to notify IRBs at participating study sites, it is routine for
sponsors either to instruct investigators to provide a copy of the safety report to the IRB or to send a copy of
the report directly to the IRB.