Anda di halaman 1dari 23
[…] accounting restatements. As of 2009, 67.5% of Fortune 100 companies' claw-
back policies included provisions containing both financial restatement and
ethical misconduct triggers."
t
B. Sarbanes-Oxley Section 304
The federal government's first attempt at mandating executive compensation
clawbacks was section 304 of SOX. Looking at the plain language of section
304 is instructive because the text leaves several questions unresolved that
Dodd-Frank section 954 has also left unanswered. Accordingly, it is also
important to look at the case law resolving section 304 ambiguities because the
same outcomes may be reached in future judicial interpretations of section
954.12 SOX section 304 (codified at 15 U.S.C. 7243) provides:
(a) Additional compensation prior to noncompliance with Commission finan-
cial reporting requirements.
If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the
material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any
financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive
officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for-
(1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation re-
ceived by that person from the issuer during the 12-month period following
the first public issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first
occurs) of the financial document embodying such financial reporting require-
ment; and
(2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that
12-month period.
(b) Commission exemption authority
The Commission may exempt any person from the application of subsec-
tion (a) of this section, as it deems necessary and appropriate.
1 3
The SEC has established through case law that only the SEC has the power to
enforce the requirements of SOX section 304, and thus, there is no private right
11. Press Release, Equilar, Inc., Clawback Policies Get More Clarity in 2009 (November 18, 2009)