Anda di halaman 1dari 66
[…] ing that the word affirmed, even when used as the
sole utterance of [an] appellate court[] in disposing of
a case, necessarily means that the appellate court
has carefully examined all points raised by all
appealing parties and found them to be without
merit). In short, mandamus relief is improper
because Voeltz cannot allege any clear legal duty the
Second Judicial Circuit Court refused to fulfill.
15
II. THE FLORIDA COURTS CORRECTLY
DECIDED THAT THEY DID NOT HAVE
JURISDICTION TO CONSIDER THE
ISSUE OF QUALIFICATIONS FOR THE
OFFICE OF PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED
STATES.
Section 102.168(1), Florida Statutes (2011),
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Except as provided in s. 102.171, the
certification of election or nomination of any
person to office, or of the result on any
question submitted by referendum, may be
contested in the circuit court by any
unsuccessful candidate for such office or
nomination thereto or by any elector qualified
to vote in the election related to such
candidacy, or by any taxpayer, respectively.
At common law, except for limited application of quo
warranto, there was no right to contest in court any
public election, because such a contest is political in
nature and therefore outside the judicial power.
McPherson v. Flynn, 397 So. 2d 665, 667 (Fla. 1981).