Anda di halaman 1dari 3

OBLICON MCQ

5. Through insidious words or machinations, A was able to


1. When the debtor binds himself to pay when his means

induce B to enter into a contract which without them B

permit him to do so, the obligation is:

would not have agreed to it. There is:

a. Conditional

a. Undue Influence

b. Pure

b. Fraud

c. Simple

c. Mistake

d. With a Period

d. Misrepresentation

ANSWER: D

ANSWER: B

2. Contracts which cannot be sued upon unless ratified,

6. "A sells to B his lot and house in the city if A decides to

thus it is as if they have no effect yet are:

transfer and live in the countryside" is an example of:

a. Voidable

a. Mixed Condition

b. Rescissible

b. Potestative Condition

c. Void

c. Casual Condition

d. Unenforceable

d. Resolutory Condition

ANSWER: D

ANSWER: B

3. If the obligation of the debtor is "I will pay you my debt

7. It is a mode of extinguishing an obligation when two

after I have arrived from abroad," this is

persons in their own right are creditors of each other.

a. Unenforceable

a. Confusion

b. With a Period

b. Reformation

c. Void

c. Compensation

d. Conditional

d. Novation

ANSWER: D

ANSWER: C

4. When the characters of the creditor and the debtor are


merged

in

one

and

the

same

extinguishment of the obligation by:

person,

there

8. A contract is in the stage of conception when:

is
a. There is meeting of the minds.
b. Negotiations are in progress.

a. Compensation

c. The parties come to an agreement.

b. Merger of Rights

d. The contract is perfected.

c. Novation
d. Remission
ANSWER: B

ANSWER: B

9. If the obligor binds himself to perform his obligation as


soon as "he shall have obtained a loan" from a certain

a. Marriage between first degree cousins

bank, this obligation is:

b. Contract of sale between two insane persons


c. Contract of sale between husband and wife

a. With a Term

d. Donation between husband and wife

b. Conditional
c. Suspensive

ANSWER: B

d. Resolutory
ANSWER: B

14. Which of the following contracts is not void ab initio?


a. Those whose object is outside the commerce of men

10. Contracts entered into in a state of drunkenness or

b. That whose object did not exist at the time of

during a hypnotic spell are:

transaction
c. That which contemplates an impossible service

a. Void

d. That which is undertaken in fraud of creditors

b. Valid
c. Voidable

ANSWER: D

d. Legal
ANSWER: C

11. Delay in the giving or delivering of a thing


a. Mora solvendi ex re
b. Mora solvendi ex persona
c. Mora accipiende ex re
d. Mora accipiende ex persona
ANSWER: A

12. Which of the following statements is false?


a. Obligations to give definite things and those that are
not susceptible of partial performance shall be deemed
divisible.
b. Execution of a certain number of days of work shall be
divisible.
c. Accomplishment of work by metrical units are divisible
d. An obligation to pay a certain amount in ten annual
installments is divisible.

15. Rescission of contract can take place in this case


a. When the thing which is the object of the contract is
legally in the possession of a third person who acted in
bad faith
b. When he who demands rescission can return whatever
he may be obliged to restore
c. When the party seeking resolution can perform only as
to part and as to remainder
d. When the seller cannot return the installments paid to
him by the buyer
ANSWER: B

16. A defective contract where damage or lesion is


essential
a. Rescissible
b. Voidable
c. Unenforceable
d. Void
ANSWER: A

ANSWER: A
13. This contract is without effect unless ratified:

17. An instrument may be reformed d

ANSWER: B
a. Simple donations inter vivos wherein no condition is
imposed
b. Wills
c. When the instrument does not express the true
intention of the parties due to mistake
d. When the real agreement is void
ANSWER: C

18. Three of the following contracts are void. Which one is


not?

Question: Why is it important


contractsbe faithfully fulfiiled??

that

obligation

in

Answer: Laws are enacted to have order (or require the


performance of a particular action to achieve the same)
Since the terms and conditions of a contract are
considered the governing laws between parties, it is
necessary to faithfully fulfill one's obligation, that is, to
avoid the occurrence of dispute. Hence, why do we
have to fulfill our obligations, that is to achieving order
between
the
parties
to
the
contract.
Question: How do you apply the laws on obligations and
contracts to everyday activities and business dealings?

a. Oral contract of partnership of three partners and


capital contribution is more than P3,000 in cash
b. Written contract contemplating impossible services
c. Oral contract of partnership where real estate is
contributed as capital
d. Agent's authority to sell land is given orally.
ANSWER: A

19. When a third person assumes the payment of the


obligation even without the knowledge and consent of
the debtor but with the consent of the creditor
a. There is novation
b. There is delegation if debtor is released
c. There is subrogation
d. There is expromission if debtor is released
ANSWER: D

Answer: We apply laws on obligations and contracts


unconsciously to our daily activities. One will not notice
that in performing a simple common task you have
applied several principles on obligations and contracts.
Like, for example, buying a piece of pandesal, the buyer
will offer to buy and the seller will accept. At this point,
once the seller and buyer agrees to the object and price,
and their minds have met; each of them will not just
rescind or refuse to comply. Even without knowledge of
law, one will not just back out from the perfected sale.
Then, after the perfection of the contract of sell;
unknowingly, they will go on to consummate the same.
The buyer will hand the money and the seller, in return,
will hand over the pandesal. A clear example of
reciprocal
obligations,
isn't?
If the money given is more than the price of the
pandesal, the seller will give the change. That is because
he knows no one should be enriched at the expense of
another; hence, he has the obligation to return what is
not due him. Likewise, if what was delivered to the buyer
is more than what he paid for, he will return the same
under the same principle, creating an implied obligation
to
return.

20. Which of the following is not an element of legal


compensation?
a. Debts to be compensated are due and demandable
b. There is controversy or adverse claim over any debts to
be compensated
c. There are two or more debts of the same kind
d. There are two or more persons who are creditor or
debtors of each other.

In a simple, but very common, transaction, the parties are


not aware that they are applying the basic principles of
law on obligations and contracts. They might not be well
versed, or even, have not had any formal education, yet
they apply these simple principles of law unconsciously.
Thus, If you ask: how we apply laws on obligations and
contracts on our daily activities, we apply it unknowingly,
but instinctively, depending on one's value.