Anda di halaman 1dari 23
[…] Anda di halaman 1dari 23

ATTACHMENT ONE

October 27, 2014

COpy
ORIGINAL FILED

OCT 27 2014
SUPERiOR COURT
STEVEN'S COUNTY, WA

Actual Notice and Demand for Summoning a Grand Jury

RCW 10.27.030 - Summoning grand jury.


".... A grand jury shall be summoned by the court, where the public interest so
demands, whenever in its opinion there is sufficient evidence of criminal activity or
corruption within the county....
"When right of anyone under a statute depends upon giving word "shall'l an imperative
construction, "shall'l is presumed to have been used in reference to that right or
benefitl and it receives mandatory interpretation." Jordan v. O'Brien, 486 P.2d 200, 79
Wash.2d 406 (1971).