Anda di halaman 1dari 53
[…] the construction grant program under this chapter...." Iu.
Consistently, when the CWSRF program was enacted in 1987, Congress endowed States
with the primary authority to determine how to invest funds based on unique State insights about
projects in their jurisdiction. This is abundantly clear from the statutory language, which
repeatedly speaks of State funding decisions. See, e.g., CWA 602(b)(3), 33 U.S.C. 1382(b)(3)

40

Amendment I to Grant Agreement No. 36000114 (Nov. 5, 2014) (Doc. 12).

-14-

("the State will enter into binding commitments to provide assistance..."); 603(f), 33 U.S.C.
1383(f) ("A State may provide financial assistance from its water pollution control revolving
fund...."). Indeed, CWA 606(c), 33 U.S.C. 1386(c), expressly instructs "each State" to
"prepare a plan identifying the intended uses of the amounts available to its water pollution
control revolving fund."
The Legislative history further confirms that Congress intended a highly flexible funding
program where States decide how local investments are made while the Federal government
plays a sharply limited role. See H.R. Rep. No. 99-189, at 23 (1985) (Doc. 61) ("[t]he revolving