Anda di halaman 1dari 2

Specifications for the X1143A-R6 Dual-Port, 16Gb FC, 10GbE/

FCoE Converged Network Adapter


The X1143A-R6 card is a dual-port, 16Gb Fibre Channel, 10GbE/FCoE converged network adapter (CNA) for use with
supported fiber-optic and copper SFP+ cables. See the Hardware Universe at hwu.netapp.com for specific platform information.
General specifications
Media type

Ports

Twinax copper/ Two ports


fiber-optic

PCI slot type

Connector type

Version of software supported

PCIe

SFP+ copper (in 10GbE mode


only), LC optical (850 nm)

Data ONTAP 8.2.x, starting with 8.2.1

Location of the LEDs and ports


You must connect to the X1143A-R6 ports using LC fiber-optic cables with supported SFP+ optical modules, or by using
supported copper SFP+ cables (in 10GbE mode only). You can monitor the activity on the ports through the LEDs on the bezel.
Note: Both ports must operate in the same mode (FC or 10GbE).

PCIe x8
16G FC/
10GbE

PORT 2
>

1
>
PORT 1

210-06236+A0

Copyright 2013 NetApp, Inc. All rights reserved.

Ports a, and b, respectively.

LEDs 0, 1, and 2, respectively; one for each port.

The ports in the preceding illustration are labeled a and b because Data ONTAP identifies ports alphabetically. The physical
ports are labeled Port 1 for Port a and Port 2 for Port b.
Port a is shown empty, as used with SFP+ copper cables. Port b is shown with an SFP+ optical module installed, as used with
LC fiber cables. Supported SFP+ optical modules are available separately: X6602A-R6 (16Gb FC), and X6600A-R6 (10GbE).

What the LEDs mean


The LEDs on the X1143A-R6 provide information about traffic to the ports as well as information about their status and their
connections. The LED color and activity varies depending on the mode in which the ports are configured, as well as the current
operation of the ports.
LED
ID

Fibre Channel mode


16 Gbs link up/ 8 Gbs link up/
activity
activity

4 Gbs link up/


activity

LED 0

Off

Off

LED 1

Off

LED 2

Flashing amber

LED
legend

FCoE/Ethernet mode
Power on,
no link

Power on, 10
Gbs link up,
no activity

Power on, link up,


Ethernet Tx/Rx
activity

Flashing amber Green

Green

Green

Flashing green

Off

Off

Green

Flashing green

Off

Off

Off

Green

Green

Installation and configuration of the X1143A-R6


You can find the most up-to-date installation, cabling, and configuration information about this card and your platform online.
Note: By default, the X1143A-R6 ships configured in Fibre Channel, target mode. To change the personality and operational
mode of the card, you must use the ucadmin command for systems running Data ONTAP in 7-Mode, and the system node
hardware unified-connect command for systems running clustered Data ONTAP. See the man pages for details.

For supported platform models and slot assignment, see the Hardware Universe at hwu.netapp.com.
Specific information about installing this card in your platform can be found in the PCIe replacement flyer for your platform at
support.netapp.com/documentation/productsatoz/index.html.
Configuration resources
You can refer to the following documentation available at support.netapp.com when configuring the X1143A-R6 card for your
specific release of Data ONTAP:

Data ONTAP Network Management Guide for 7-Mode or Clustered Data ONTAP Network Management Guide.
Data ONTAP SAN Administration Guide for 7-Mode or Clustered Data ONTAP SAN Administration Guide.
Data ONTAP SAN Configuration Guide for 7-Mode or Clustered Data ONTAP SAN Configuration Guide.

If you cannot access support.netapp.com, contact technical support at +1 (888) 463-8277 (North America), +00 800 44 638 277
(Europe), or +800 800-80-800 (Asia/Pacific) for help.
2

Specifications for the X1143A-R6 Dual-Port, 16Gb FC, 10GbE/FCoE Converged Network Adapter