Anda di halaman 1dari 7

Chapter 11 Inserting Images

MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The buttons used to insert a picture or clip art image in a Word document are located
a. on the HOME tab in the Clipboard group.
b. on the INSERT tab in the Illustrations group.
c. on the PAGE LAYOUT tab in the Themes group.
d. on the VIEW tab in the Document Views group.
ANS: B

PTS: 1

REF: Page 341

2. Which of the following is not one of the Quick Steps for inserting a picture into a document?
a. Click INSERT tab.
b. Click Clip Art button.
c. Navigate to desired folder.
d. Double-click desired picture.
ANS: B

PTS: 1

REF: Page 341

3. Suppose that you want to customize a picture you have inserted into a document. Where are the tools
you will need located?
a. INSERT tab
b. SMARTART TOOLS LAYOUT tab
c. PAGE LAYOUT tab
d. PICTURE TOOLS FORMAT tab
ANS: D

PTS: 1

REF: Page 341

4. Which of the following buttons is not available in the Adjust group on the PICTURE TOOLS
FORMAT tab?
a. Corrections
b. Compress Pictures
c. Text Wrapping
d. Change Picture
ANS: C

PTS: 1

REF: Page 341

5. The
group on the PICTURE TOOLS FORMAT tab contains buttons that allow you to change
the image border.
a. Adjust
b. Picture Styles
c. Arrange
d. Size
ANS: B

EMC Publishing, LLC

PTS: 1

REF: Page 341

6. Use the
button to remove unnecessary parts of an image you have inserted into a document.
a. Crop
b. Picture Effects
c. Compress Pictures
d. Picture Borders
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 341

7. When you insert a picture or image into a document, the default text wrapping style is
a. Top and Bottom.
b. Justified.
c. Left and Right.
d. Top Center.
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 344

8. Click the
to display a side menu containing options for wrapping text around an image and
positioning an image on the page.
a. Layout Options button
b. Text Wrapping button
c. See more hyperlink
d. Positions button
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 344

9. Change the size of an image using the Shape Height and Shape Width measurement boxes, which are
located in the
group on the
tab.
a. Size; IMAGE TOOLS FORMAT
b. Size; PICTURE TOOLS FORMAT
c. Adjust; IMAGE TOOLS FORMAT
d. Adjust; PICTURE TOOLS FORMAT
ANS: B

PTS: 1

REF: Page 345

10. Which sizing handle should you use to make an image taller or shorter?
a. the middle handle at the left of the image
b. the middle handles at the top and bottom of the image
c. the middle handle at the right of the image
d. Using sizing handles will not make an image taller or shorter.
ANS: B

PTS: 1

REF: Page 345

11. To change the width and height of an image at the same time, use the sizing handle(s) at the
the image.
a. top and bottom
b. left
c. right
d. corners
ANS: D

EMC Publishing, LLC

PTS: 1

of

REF: Page 345

12. The
button provides options for changing the specific location of an image on the page.
a. Change Picture
b. Reset Picture
c. Picture Effects
d. Position
ANS: D

PTS: 1

REF: Page 345

13. When you move an image using options at the Position button drop-down gallery, the text
a. wraps around the image.
b. remains in its original location.
c. must be formatted.
d. becomes left-justified.
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 345

14. What happens to nearby text when you drag an image to a new location using the mouse?
a. The text automatically moves with the picture.
b. You must choose a text wrapping style before dragging the picture.
c. After you move the image, you can select the text and drag it to the new location of the
image.
d. You move the text the same way you move the picture.
ANS: B

PTS: 1

REF: Page 345

15. Use the


to position an image exactly where you want it.
a. Shape Height and Shape Width measurement boxes
b. View Gridlines option
c. Picture Effects button
d. Picture Styles group
ANS: B

PTS: 1

REF: Page 346

16. After selecting an image, you position the mouse pointer on the round rotation handle that displays
above it until the pointer displays with a black circular arrow attached. What are you going to do? a.
Rotate the image.
b. Add a border to the image.
c. Crop the image.
d. Compress the image.
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 346

17. Which of the following is not one of the Quick Steps for inserting clip art into a document?
a. Click INSERT tab.
b. Click Online Pictures button.
c. Link picture.
d. Double-click desired image.
ANS: C

EMC Publishing, LLC

PTS: 1

REF: Page 349

18. Microsoft Office provides a gallery of media images you can insert into a document, including both
clip art and
a. photographs.
b. SmartArt graphics.
c. organizational charts.
d. YouTube videos.
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 349

19. To insert an image at the Insert Pictures window, click the desired image and then click the
double-click the image.
a. Insert button
b. Online Pictures button
c. Image button
d. Position button
ANS: A

PTS: 1

or

REF: Page 349

20. Which of the following tabs is not included in the Layout dialog box?
a. Position
b. Text Wrapping
c. Size
d. Object
ANS: D

PTS: 1

REF: Page 351

21. In the Layout dialog box with the Position tab selected, which of the following options should you
select to align an image with the inside or outside margin on the page?
a. Absolute position
b. Book layout
c. Lock anchor
d. Move object with text
ANS: B

PTS: 1

REF: Page 351

22. Use options at the Layout dialog box with the


image.
a. Text Wrapping
b. Size
c. Position
d. Alignment
ANS: A

PTS: 1

23. To rotate an image by degrees, use the


selected.
a. Rotation
b.
Scale
c.
Width
d. Height
ANS: A

EMC Publishing, LLC

PTS: 1

tab selected to specify the wrapping style for an

REF: Page 352


option in the Layout dialog box with the Size tab

REF: Page 352

24. At the Layout dialog box with the Text Wrapping tab selected, all of the following Wrapping style
options are available except
a. On top of text.
b. Square.
c. Tight.
d. In line with text.
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 352, Fig. 11.7

25. At the Layout dialog box with the Size tab selected, what two options are available in the Height
section?
a. Absolute and Relative
b. Inches and Centimeters
c. From Margin and From Edge of Page
d. Points and Pixels
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 352, Fig. 11.8

26. SHADOW, REFLECTION, 3-D FORMAT, and GLOW are options that can be found at the
a. Format Picture task pane.
b. Format Picture dialog box.
c. Layout dialog box.
d. PICTURE TOOLS DESIGN tab.
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 354

27. Display the


by clicking the Picture Styles group task pane launcher on the PICTURE TOOLS
FORMAT tab.
a. Format Picture task pane
b. Format Picture dialog box
c. Layout task pane
d. Layout dialog box
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 354

28. As you move an image to the top, left, right, or bottom margin or to the center of the document,
alignment guides display.
a. green
b. red
c. yellow
d. blue
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 346

29. To edit the individual components of a clip art image, you must first
a. ungroup
b. copy and paste
c. compress
d. delete and reinsert
ANS: A

EMC Publishing, LLC

PTS: 1

the image.

REF: Page 356

30. After you ungroup a clip art image, Word asks if you want to convert the image to a
a. Microsoft Office Drawing object.
b. jpeg file.
c. SmartArt graphic.
d. PDF file.
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 356

31. After you have ungrouped a clip art image and clicked on the specific component you want to format,
what tab becomes active?
a. DRAWING TOOLS FORMAT tab
b. PICTURE TOOLS FORMAT tab
c. DEVELOPER tab
d. PAGE LAYOUT tab
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 356

32. SmartArt is useful for


a. creating labels and envelopes.
b. designing company logos and letterheads.
c. inserting graphics such as charts and diagrams into a document.
d. applying a theme to a document.
ANS: C

PTS: 1

REF: Page 358

33. When you click a graphic in the middle panel of the Choose a SmartArt Graphic dialog box, what
displays with the name and preview of the graphic?
a. the available colors for the graphic
b. the formatting specifications for the graphic
c. a description of the graphic type
d. text placeholders
ANS: C

PTS: 1

REF: Page 358

34. What may appear at the left side of a SmartArt graphic that has been inserted into a document?
a. a list of formatting options
b. a list of color options
c. a style gallery
d. a text pane
ANS: D

PTS: 1

REF: Page 358

35. Which of the following groups is not available on the SMARTART TOOLS DESIGN tab?
a. Create Graphic
b. Layouts
c. Shape Styles
d. SmartArt Styles
ANS: C

EMC Publishing, LLC

PTS: 1

REF: Page 358, Fig. 11.11

36. Use options and buttons on the


tab to change the sizes and shapes of objects in a graphic; to
apply shape styles and WordArt styles; to change the shape fill, outline, and effects; and to arrange and
size a graphic.
a. SMARTART TOOLS FORMAT
b. SMARTART TOOLS DESIGN c.
INSERT
d. PICTURE TOOLS FORMAT
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 361

37. The
button displays outside the upper right corner of a selected SmartArt graphic.
a. WordArt Options
b. SmartArt Options
c. Position Options
d. Layout Options
ANS: D

PTS: 1

REF: Page 361

38. Use the up, down, left, and right arrow keys on the keyboard to
or selected shapes in a graphic.
a. bump
b. edge
c. nudge
d. push
ANS: C

PTS: 1

a SmartArt graphic or a shape

REF: Page 361

39. Which of the following is not one of the Quick Steps for creating an organizational chart using
SmartArt?
a. Click HOME tab.
b. Click SmartArt button.
c. Click INSERT tab.
d. Double-click desired chart.
ANS: A

PTS: 1

REF: Page 363

40. To type the text in an organizational chart, you can select a specific shape and type the text in it or you
can type the text in the
a. body of the document.
b. Type your text here window.
c. SMARTART TOOLS DESIGN tab.
d. SMARTART TOOLS FORMAT tab.
ANS: B

EMC Publishing, LLC

PTS: 1

REF: Page 363