Anda di halaman 1dari 5
[…] provides detailed information pertaining to Lot 9 and all surrounding lots, which are all conclusively privately
owned.

Colo. Rev. Stat. 31-12-104 again points to the Colorado Constitution for guidance on the
propriety of annexation of unincorporated areas. Outside of the aforementioned errors in Granbys
assertions pertaining to the Colorado Constitution regarding enclaves (and C.R.S. 31-12-106), if
Granby is seeking annexation based on a theory of one-sixth contiguity, this contention will be
equally erroneous. See C.R.S. 31-12-104(1)(a).
Specifically,
an area is eligible for annexation if the governing body, at a
hearing as provided in section 31-21-109, finds and determines:
(a) That not less than one-sixth of the perimeter of the area proposed to
be annexed is continuous with the annexing municipality
Caroselli v. Town of Vail, 706 P.2d 1 (Colo. App. 1985).
Colorado case law has applied the one-sixth contiguity requirement in both enclave annexations,
and non-enclave annexations. See generally, Sinclair Marketing, Inc. v. City of Commerce City,