Anda di halaman 1dari 17

TES TOEFL DAN PEMBAHASANNYA

Oleh: Taqizar
Suatu kalimat bahasa Inggris yang baik dan benar seharusnya hanya berisi sebuah
subjek dan sebuah kata kerja. Pertanyaan yang sering muncul dalam soal-soal
TOEFL yaitu dihilangkannya subjek atau kata kerja atau kedua-duanya. Yang perlu
Anda lakukan adalah dengan menemukan subjek atau kata kerja, kemudian
analisa jawaban dengan melihat kata yang hilang.
Contoh Soal TOEFL:
_________ was ringing continuously for hours.
(A). Loudly
(B). In the morning
(C). The Phone
(D). The bells

3. _________ radio as the first practical system of wireless telegraphy.


(A) Marconi's development
(B) The development of Marconi
(C) Developing Marconi
(D) Marconi developed
Sekarang Anda akan belajar tentang salah satu ciri-ciri soal TOEFL bahwa jika
suatu kata yang biasanya subjek namun terdapat kata depan (object of
preposition) yang mengikutinya, maka kata tersebut bukan suatu subjek.
Contoh Soal TOEFL:
To Taqi _______ was a big surprise.
(A). really
(B). the party
(C). funny
(D). when

Pembahasannya:
1. Teridentifikasi terdapat sebuah kata kerja yaitu was sehingga diperlukan subjek
untuk melengkapi pernyataan tersebut.
2. (A) bukan subjek, (B) bukan subjek, (C) subjek, (D) subjek
3. Sekarang tinggal 2 pilihan kemungkinan jawaban, sekarang tinggal dilihat yang
lebih tepat.
4. Karena was merupakan kata kerja tunggal, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah (C)
yang merupakan subjek tunggal.

Pembahasannya:
1. Dapat dilihat bahwa sebelum kata Taqi terdapat kata depan to, sehingga Taqi
bukan merupakan subjek.
2. Teridentifikasi terdapat sebuah kata kerja yaitu was sehingga diperlukan subjek
untuk melengkapi pernyataan tersebut.
3. (A) bukan subjek, (B) subjek, (C) bukan subjek, (D) kata penghubung
4. Jawaban yang benar adalah (B)

Sebagai latihan, silahkan jawab soal berikut:


1. Mark Twain _________ they years after the Civil War the Gilded Age.
(A) Called
(B) Calling
(C) He called
(D) His calls

Sebagai latihan, silahkan jawab soal berikut:


1. _________ grow close to the ground in the short Arctic Summer.
(A) Above tundra plants
(B) Tundra plants
(C) Tundra plants are found
(C) For tundra plants

2. Early _________ toes instead on hooves on their feet.


(A) Horses
(B) Had horses
(C) Horses had
(D) Horses having

2. Between 1725 and 1750, New England witnessed an increase in the


specialization of _________ .
(A) Occupations
(B) Occupies
(C) They occupied
(C) It occupied them

3. The two biggest resort _________ Arkansas are Hot Springs and Eureka Springs.
(A) in
(B) towns in
(C) towns are
(D) towns are in
Dan terakhir Anda akan mempelajari tentang Present Participle. Present participle
adalah kata kerja (verb) yang ditambah ing (verb + ing). Present participle
berbeda dengan gerunds. Fungsi present participle dapat sebagai kata kerja
(verb) dan juga dapat sebagai kata sifat (adjective).
- Merupakan bagian dari kata kerja bila terdapat bentuk be (is, am, are) di depan
kata kerja.
Contoh: The train is arriving at the station now.
Dalam kalimat ini, kata arriving sebagai kata kerja karena diikuti bentuk be (is).
- Merupakan bagian dari kata sifat bila tidak terdapat bentuk be (is, am, are) di
depan kata kerja.
Contoh: The train arriving at the station now is an hour late.
Dalam kalimat ini, kata arriving sebagai kata sifat karena kata kerja sudah ada
pada kata is.
Contoh Soal TOEFL:
The film _______ appearing at the local theater is my favorite.
(A). now
(B). is
(C). it
(D). was
Pembahasannya:
1. Dapat dilihat bahwa kata The film merupakan subjek.
2. Dapat juga terlihat bahwa terdapat kata kerja yaitu kata is.
3. (A) kata pelengkap, (B) kata kerja, (C) subjek, (D) kata kerja
4. Jawaban yang benar adalah (A).
Dibawah ini ada contoh soal-soal TOEFL dan pembahasannya, mari disimak :

1. He ..bacon and eggs every morning.


A. is used to eat
C. has been used to eating
B. hadused to eat
D. use to eating
Jawaban C
Kata used to digunakan untuk membandingkan waktu lampau dan waktu kini,
dan seringkali menunjukkan makna kebiasaan atau pengulangan. (Zandvoort,
1980:84).

2. The team really looks good tonight because the coach had them.. every night
this week.
A. Practice
C. practiced
B. to practice
D. the practice
Jawaban A
Kata had dalam kalimat tersebut berarti menyuruh dan membentuk struktur
causativeaktif, sehingga kata kerja dibelakangnya harus berbentuk infinitive
tanpa to, yaitu practice (berlatih).

3. You. your seatstodau if you want to go to the game.


A. had better to reserve
C. had to better reserve
B. had better reserve
D. had to reserve better
Jawaban B
Salah satu ungkapan bahasa Inggris untuk menyatakan lebih baik adalah had
better +V1. Jadi , had better reserve (lebih baik memesan) merupakan pilihan
yang tepat untuk kalimat tersebut.

4. Your sister used to visit you quite often


A. didnt she
C. wouldnt she
B. doesnt she
D. hadnt she
Jawaban A
Kata bantu dalam question tag didasarkan pada kata kerja dalam kalimat yang
terkait. Kata kerja dalam kalimat positif tersebut berupa V2 (past tense) used

to, sehingga kata kerja bantu yang digunakan untuk melengkapi QT-nya yang
tepat adalah didnt. Apabila kata kerja nya kalimat positif adalah V1 plus -s,
maka QT-nya dont. Jika kata kerjanya V1 plus -s, QT-nya doesnt. Apabila
kata kerja kalimat berupa be (can, will, could, would), maka cukup menambahkan
not setelahnya untuk membentuk QT.

5. Mr. Zarkasi was the long chain of unfortunate events


A. the first to break
C. firstly broken
B. the first breaking
D. breaking the first
Jawaban A
Ungkapan the first to break dalam kalimat terebut berasal dari bentuk panjang
the first man who broke. Frasa man who broke dengan kata kerja bentuk
lampau ini dapat diganti dengan struktur to +V1, yaitu to break.
6. There is often disagreement as to is the better students, Bob or Helen
A. whom
C. who
B. whose
D. which
Jawaban C
Kata ganti orang yang paling tepat adalah who, karena berfungsi sebagai
pengganti subjek dalamanak kalimat tersebut.
7. A few of.are planning to drive to Florida today.
A. we girls
C. girls us
B. girls we
D. us girls
Jawaban D
Kata of sebagai kata depatn jika diikuti kata ganti orang, maka harus berbentuk
objek, sehigga pilihanyang tepat adalah us girls.
8. Please go to to pick up your ID card.
A. third window
C. window third
B. the window three
D. the third window
Jawaban D
Kata bilangan penunjuk urutan (ordinals)biasanya didahului sebuah kata sandang
tentu ( definite determiner) yaiut the . (Leech, 1979:254).

9. Its a shame that you have.time in New York on the tour


A. so few
C. a few
B. solittle
D. a little
Jawaban B
Kata time termasuk kata benda tak dapat dihitung (uncountable), jadi untuk
menyatakan begitu sedikit waktu yang tepat adalah so little time. Little
hanya digunakan pada kata benda tak dapat dihitung.
10. She hasnt seen her family.three years ago
A. since
C. for
B. from
D. before
Jawaban A
Kalimat tersebut berbentuk Present Perfect Tense (hasnt seen). Jika keterangan
waktunya menunjuk pada suatu titik waktu tertentu (three years ago, misalnya
dihitung dari tahun 2008 titik waktunya adalah tahun 2005), maka kata depan
yang harus dipakai adalah sejak (since).

11. this coffee tastes a littleto me.


A. strongly
C. so strong
B. Strong
D. too strong
Jawaban B
Kata tastes (terasa, rasanya) harus diikuti jenis kata sifat,yaitu strong (kental).

12. It isday that travel advisories have been issued for most themajor highways.
A. such snowy
C. such a snowy
B. so snowy
D. such snowy
Jawaban C
Such digunakan secara khusus untuk menunjukkan suatu cirri bentuk benda
tertentu (identity of type). Contoh lain: They regulary get The Daily Courier. I
wouldnt read such a paper (Quirkm 1972:703)

13. I like these dises, butis a little too small


A. the tea cup
C.theteas cup
B. cup of tea
D. thecup for the tea
Jawaban A
Frasa kata benda dalam bahasa Inggris pada umumnya berstruktur hokum MD
(yang diterangkan terletak dibelakang (yang menerangkan ). Jadi, berbalikan
dengan frasa kata benda bahasa Indonesia yang berstruktur MD. Kata tea
adalah menerangkan (M) dan cup adalah yang diterangkan (D). Struktur noun
phrase seperti ini dalam bahasa Inggris dikenal sebagai Modifier-Head (MH).
14. I will return your notes assoon as copying them.
A. I will finish
C. I finish
B. I do finish
D.I finished
Jawaban C
Kalimat itu tepat jika dilengkapi dengan subjek dan kata kerja berbentuk waktu
Simple Present Tense, yaitu I finish.

15. Although she is very popular, she is nother sister.


A. more pretty than
C. pretty as
B. as pretty like
D. prettier than
Jawaban D
Kalimat itu menggunakan Comparative Degree. Jika terdiri dari dua suku kata,
untuk menyatakan lebih, maka cukup member imbuhan -er dan diikuti than.
Jadi, pilihan yang benar adalah prettier than.

ECTION 3
READING COMPREHENSION
Time-55 minutes
(including the reading of the directions)
Now set your clock for 55 minutes.
This section is designed to measure the ability to read and understand short
passages similar in topic and style to those found in North American universities
and colleges.

Directions: In this section you will read several passages. Each one is followed by
a number of questions about it. You are to choose the one best answer, A, B, C or
D, to each question. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question
and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have chosen.
Answer all questions about the information in a passage on the basis of what is
stated or implied in that passage.
Read the following passage:
John Quincy Adams, who served as the sixth president of the United States from
1825 to 1829, is today recognized for his masterful statesmanship and diplomacy.
He dedicated his life to public service, both in the presidency and in the various
other political offices that he held. Throughout his political career he
demonstrated his unswerving belief in freedom of speech, the antislavery cause,
and the right of Americans to be free from European and Asian domination.
Example I
To what did John Quincy Adams devote his life?
(A) Improving his personal life
(B) Serving the public
(C) Increasing his fortune
(D) Working on his private business
According to the passage, John Quincy Adams dedicated his life to public
service. Therefore, you should choose (B).
Example II
In line 4, the word unswerving is closest in meaning to
(A) movable
(B) insignificant
(C) unchanging
(D) diplomatic
The passage states that John Quincy Adams demonstrated his unswerving belief
throughout his career. This implies that the belief did not change. Therefore,
you should choose (C).
Now begin work on the questions.
Questions 1-9
Carbon tetrachloride is a colorless and inflammable liquid that can be produced
by combining carbon disulfide and chlorine. This compound is widely used in
industry today because of its effectiveness as a solvent as well as its use in the
production of propellants.
Despite its widespread use in industry, carbon tetrachloride has been banned for
home use. In the past, carbon tetrachloride was a common ingredient in cleaning

compounds that were used throughout the home, but it was found to be
dangerous: when heated, it changes into a poisonous gas that can cause severe
illness and even death if it is inhaled. Because of this dangerous characteristic, the
United States revoked permission for the home use of carbon tetrachloride in
1970. The United States has taken similar action with various other chemical
compounds.
1. The main point of this passage is that
A. carbon tetrachloride can be very dangerous when it is heated
B. the government banned carbon tetrachloride in 1970
C. although carbon tetrachloride can legally be used in industry, it is not
allowed in home products.
D. carbon tetrachloride used to be a regular part of cleaning compounds
2. The word widely in line 2 could most easily be replaced by
A. grandly
B. extensively
C. largely
D. hugely
3. The word banned in line 4 is closest in meaning to
A. forbidden
B. allowed
C. suggested
D. instituted
4. According to the passage, before 1970 carbon tetrachloride was
A. used by itself as a cleanser
B. banned in industrial use
C. often used as a component of cleaning products
D. not allowed in home cleaning products
5. It is stated in the passage that when carbon tetrachloride is heated, it
becomes
A. harmful
B. colorless
C. a cleaning compound
D. inflammable
6. The word inhaled in line 7 is closest in meaning to
A. warmed
B. breathed in
C. carelessly used
D. blown

7. The word revoked in line 8 could most easily be replaced by


A. gave
B. granted
C. instituted
D. took away
8. It can be inferred from the passage that one role of the U.S. government is to
A. regulate product safety
B. prohibit any use of carbon tetrachloride
C. instruct industry on cleaning methodologies
D. ban the use of any chemicals
9. The paragraph following the passage most likely discusses
A. additional uses of carbon tetrachloride
B. the banning of various chemical compounds by the U.S. government
C. further dangerous effects of carbon tetrachloride
D. the major characteristic of carbon tetrachloride
Questions 10-19 :
The next artist in this survey of American artist is James Whistler; he is included in
this survey of American artist because he was born in the United States, although
the majority of his artwork was completed in Europe. Whistler was born in
Massachusetts in 1834, but nine years later his father moved the family to St.
Petersburg, Russia, to work on the construction of a railroad. The family returned
to the United States in 1849. Two years later Whistler entered the U.S. military
academy at West Point, but he was unable to graduate. At the age of twenty-one
Whistler went to Europe to study art despite familial objections, and he remained
in Europe until his death.
Whistler worked in various art forms, including etchings and lithographs.
However, he is most famous for his paintings, particularly Arrangement in Gray
and Black No. 1: Portrait of the Artists Mother or Whistlers Mother, as it is more
commonly known. This painting shows a side view of Whistlers mother, dressed I
black and posing against a gray wall. The asymmetrical nature of the portrait, with
his mother seated off-center, is highly characteristic of Whistlers work.
10. The paragraph preceding this passage most likely discusses
A. A survey of eighteenth-century art
B. a different American artist
C. Whistlers other famous paintings
D. European artists
11. Which of the following best describes the information in the passage?
A. Several artists are presented

B. One artists life and works are described


C. Various paintings are contrasted
D. Whistlers family life is outlined.
12. Whistler is considered an American artist because
A. he was born in America
B. he spent most of his life in Americat
C. he served in the U.S. military
D. he created most of his famous art in America
13. The world majority in line 2 is closest in meaning to
A. seniority
B. maturity
C. large pices
D. high percentage
14. It is implied in the passage that Whistlers family was
A. unable to find any work at all in Rusia
B. highly supportive of his desire to pursue art
C. working class
D. military
15. The word objections in line 7 is closest in meaning to
A. protests
B. goals
C. agreements
D. battles
16. In line 8, the etchings are
A. a type of painting
B. the same as a lithograph
C. an art form introduced by Whistler
D. an art form involving engraving
17. The word asymmetrical in line 11 is closest in meaning to
A. proportionate
B. uneven
C. balanced
D. lyrical
18. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passsage?
A. Whistler work with a variety of art forms.
B. Whistlers Mother is not the official name of his painting.
C. Whistler is best known for his etchings.
D. Whistlers Mother is painted in somber tones.

19. where in the passage does the author mention the types of artwork that
Whistler was involved in?
A. Lines 1-3
B. Lines 4-5
C. Lines 6-7
D. Lines 8-10
Questions 20-30
The locations of stars in the sky relative to one another do not appear to the
naked eye to change, and as a result stars are often considered to be fixed in
position. Many unaware stargazers falsely assume that each star has its own
permanent home in the nighttime sky.
In reality, though, stars are always moving, but because of the tremendous
distances between stars themselves and from stars to Earth, the changes are
barely perceptible here. An example of a rather fast-moving star demonstrates
why this misconception prevails; it takes approximately 200 years for a relatively
rapid star like Bernards star to move a distance in the skies equal to the diameter
of the earths moon. When the apparently negligible movement of the stars is
contrasted with the movement of the planets, the stars are seemingly unmoving.
20. Which of the following is the best title for this passage?
a. What the eye can see in the sky
b. Bernards star
c. Planetary Movement
d. The Evermoving stars
21. The expression naked eye in line 1 most probably refers to
a. a telescope
b. a scientific method for observing stars
c. unassisted vision
d. a camera with a powerful lens
22. According to the passage, the distances between the stars and Earth are
a. barely perceptible
b. huge
c. fixed
d. moderate
23. The word perceptible in line 5 is closest in meaning to which of the
following?
a. noticeable
b. persuasive
c. conceivable

d. astonishing
24. In line 6, a misconception is closest in meaning to a (n)
a. idea
b. proven fact
c. erroneous belief
d. theory
25. The passage states that in 200 years Bernards star can move
a. around Earths moon
b. next to the earths moon
c. a distance equal to the distance from earth to the moon
d. a distance seemingly equal to the diameter of the moon
26. The passage implies that from earth it appears that the planets
a. are fixed in the sky
b. move more slowly than the stars
c. show approximately the same amount of movement as the stars
d. travel through the sky considerably more rapidly than the stars
27. The word negligible in line 8 could most easily be replaced by
a. negative
b. insignificant
c. rapid
d. distant
28. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
a. starts do not appear to the eye to move.
b. the large distances between stars and the earth tend to magnify
movement to the eye
c. Bernards star moves quickly in comparison with other stars
d. although stars move, they seem to be fixed
29. The paragraph following the passage most probably discusses
a. the movement of the planets
b. Bernards star
c. the distance from earth to the moon
d. why stars are always moving

30. This passage would most probably be assigned reading in which course?
a. astrology
b. geophysics
c. astronomy
d. geography

Questions 31-40
It has been noted that, traditionally, courts have granted divorces on fault
grounds: one spouse is deemed to be at fault in causing the divorce. More and
more today, however, divorces are being granted on a no-fault basis.
Proponents of no-fault divorces argue that when a marriage fails, it is rarely the
case that one marriage partner is completely to blame and the other blameless. A
failed marriage is much more often the result of mistakes by both partners.
Another argument in favor of no-fault divorce is that proving fault in court, in a
public arena, is a destructive process that only serves to lengthen the divorce
process and that dramatically increases the negative feelings present in a divorce.
If a couple can reach a decision to divorce without first deciding which partner is
to blame, the divorce settlement can be negotiated more easily and equitably and
the postdivorce healing process can begin more rapidly.
31. What does the passage mainly discuss?
a. Traditional grounds for divorce
b. Who is at fault in a divorce
c. Why no-fault divorces are becoming more common
d. The various reasons for divorces
32. The word spouse in line 1 is closest in meaning to a
a. judge
b. problem
c. divorce decree
d. marriage partner
33. according to the passage, no-fault divorces
a. are on the increase
b. are the traditional form of divorce
c. are less popular that they used to be
d. were granted more in the past
34. It is implied in the passage that
a. there recently has been a decrease in no-fault divorces
b. not all divorces today are no-fault divorces
c. a no-fault divorce is not as equitable as a fault divorce
d. people recover more slowly from a no-fault divorce
35. The word proponents in line 4 is closest in meaning to which of the
following?
a. Advocates
b. Recipients
c. Authorities

d. Enemies
36. The passage states that a public trial to prove the fault of one spouse can
a. be satisfying to the wronged spouse
b. lead to a shorter divorce process
c. reduce negative feelings
d. be a harmful process

37. Which of the following is NOT listed in this passage as an argument in favor
of no-fault divorce?
a. Rarely is only one marriage partner to blame for a divorce
b. A no-fault divorce generally costs less in legal fees
c. Finding fault in a divorce increases negative feelings
d. A no-fault divorce settlement is generally easier to negotiate
38. The word present in line 9 could most easily be replaced by
a. existing
b. giving
c. introducing
d. resulting
39. The word settlement in line 10 is closest in meaning to
a. development
b. serenity
c. discussion
d. agreement
40. The tone of this passage is
a. emotional
b. enthusiastic
c. expository
d. reactionary
Questions 41-50
Whereas literature in the first half of the eighteenth century in America had been
largely religious and moral in tone, by the latter half of the century the
revolutionary fervor that was coming to life in the colonies began to be reflected
in the literature of the time, which in turn served to further influence the
population. Although not all writers of this period supported the Revolution, the
two best-known and most influential writers, Ben Franklin and Thomas Paine,
were both strongly supportive of that cause.
Ben Franklin first attained popular success through his writings in his brothers
newspaper, the New England Current. In these articles he used a simple style of

language and common sense argumentation to defend the point of view of the
farmer and the Leather Apron man. He continued with the same common sense
practicality and appeal to the common man with his work on Poor Richards
Almanac from 1733 until 1758. Firmly established in his popular acceptance by
the people, Franklin wrote a variety of extremely effective articles and pamphlets
about the colonists revolutionary cause against England.
Thomas Paine was an Englishman working as a magazine editor in Philadelphia at
the time of the Revolution. His pamphlet Common Sense, which appeared in
1776, was a force in encouraging the colonists to declare their independence
from England. Then throughout the long and desperate war years he published a
series of Crisis papers (from 1776 until 1783) to encourage the colonists to
continue on with the struggle. The effectiveness of his writing was probably due
to his emotional yet oversimplified depiction of the cause of the colonists against
England as a classic struggle of good and evil.
41. The paragraph preceding this passage most likely discusses
a. how literature influence the population
b. religious and moral literature
c. literature supporting the cause of the American Revolution
d. what made Thomas Paines literature successful
42. The word fervor in line 2 is closest in meaning to
a. war
b. anxiety
c. spirit
d. action
43. The word time in line 3 could best be replaced by
a. hour
b. period
c. appointment
d. duration
44. It is implied in the passage that
a. some writers in the American colonies supported England during the
Revolution
b. Franklin and Paine were the only writers to influence the Revolution
c. because Thomas Paine was an Englishman, he supported England
against the colonies

d. authors who supported England did not remain in the colonies during
the Revolution
45. The pronoun he in line 8 refers to
a. Thomas Paine
b. Ben Franklin
c. Ben Franklins brother
d. Poor Richard
46. The expression point of view in line 9 could best be replaced by
a. perspective
b. sight
c. circumstance
d. trait
47. According to the passage, the tone of Poor Richards Almanac is
a. pragmatic
b. erudite
c. theoretical
d. scholarly

48. The word desperate in line 16 could best be replaced by


a. unending
b. hopeless
c. strategic
d. combative
49. Where in the passage does the author describe Thomas Paines style of
writing?
a. lines 4-6
b. lines 8-9
c. lines 14-15
d. lines 18-20
50. The purpose of the passage is to
a. discuss American literature in the first half of the eighteen century
b. give biographical data on two American writers
c. explain which authors supported the Revolution
d. describe the literary influence during revolutionary America
Kunci Jawaban :
1.(C) 2.(B) 3.(A) 4.(C) 5.(A) 6.(B) 7.(D) 8.(A) 9.(B) 10.(B) 11.(B) 12.(A) 13.(D) 14.(C)

15.(A) 16.(D) 17.(B) 18.(C) 19.(D) 20.(D) 21.(C) 22.(B) 23.(A) 24.(C) 25.(D) 26(D)
27.(B) 28.(B) 29.(A) 30.(C) 31.(C) 32.(D) 33.(A) 34.(B) 35.(A) 36.(D) 37.(B) 38.(A)
39.(D) 40.(C) 41.(B) 42.(C) 43.(B) 44.(A) 45.(B) 46.(A) 47.(A) 48.(B) 49.(D) 50.(D)

TES TOEFL.2
Lives professional quality printing.
1. What is the impact printer?
A. the only printers available for home computers
B. printer which use business computers
C. a printer which uses an inked ribbon
D. a printer which makes impressionable deposits
It may be inferred from the passage that
A. some computer printers are not impact printers
B. all impact printers are cheap
C. dot-matrix printers were the first impact printers
D. impact printers can only be used with small computers
Formed-character printers have the advantage over dot-matrix printers of
A. graphics production
B. printing excellence
C. cost
D. speed
With a daisywheel arrangement, the user can
A. use a dot-matrix printer
B. do without a formed-character printer
C. reproduce graphics
D. vary his typeface
What would be the most suitable title for this passage?
A. Small Computer Printers: Some Consideration
B. The Impact Of Printers On Computer Sales
C. Small Home And Business Computers
D. Dot-Matrix Printers Superior To Formed-Character Printers
soal no 6 s.d. 10 mengacu pada bacaan berikut
Recent research into whether people who are good at solving brain twisters are
more intelligent than those who are not suggest that the experts make use of a
special type of insight. However, not only do they appear to be good at this
(choosing with the elements to process, to combine, or to compare from the

information given), but they are also clever at making use of general or prior
knowledge and at monitoring their own progress wit a particular problem. In
addition, they appear capable of adopting an appropriate cognitive style
consisting of combination of impulse and reflection. Just what this combination is
still mystifies the researchers, and so does the original question , to which their
answer is a somewhat frustrating possibly.
What is the best title of this passage?
A. the nature of intelligence
B. are brain twisters tests of intelligence? Doubt lingers
C. brain twisters: how everyone can solve them
D. the cognitive style of brain-twister writers
which of the following may not be inferred from the passage?
A. experts at brain twisters use different talents from non-experts
B. There are several factors affecting success with brain twisters
C. Both impulsive and reflective thinking play a role in solving brain twisters
D. The researchers were frustrated by brain twisters
According to the passage, the expert insight involves
A. a selection process
B. making use of general knowledge
C. monitoring their own progress
D. a combination of impulse and reflection
How does the author seem to feel about the research?
A. selectively interested
B. interested but in partial disagreement
C. interested but somewhat dissatisfied
D. interested but rather mystified
What was the researchers main purpose?
A. to prove that brain-twister experts are unusually intelligent
B. to seek a correlation between solving brain twisters and intelligence
C. to identify the experts monitoring process
D. to describe the process of solving brain twisters
PART TWO: STRUCTURS
Soal no 11 s.d 15 pilih satu jawaban yang benar untuk mengisi titik-titik
He has blond hair, ?
A. Has he?
B. Hasnt he?
C. Does he?

D. Doesnt he? (Has disini berarti memiliki, bukan bagian dari perfect tense, jadi
question tag nya doesnt he? )
In fife years time Ginting his degree
A. will have taken (
B. shall have taken
C. will take
D. has taken
A: Future perfect tense. Subject adalah orang ketiga tunggal jadi menggunakan
will. Penanda tense adalah waktu. in five years
I remember in this city when the traffic wasnt too heavy
A. driving
B. drive
C. to drive
D. drove
Jawaban A
Remember + gerund
The grass are still wet, it
A. should have rained
B. must have rained
C. must be rained
D. was rained
Jawaban B
Mengungkapkan kepastian: must have + V3
Were I rich, I around the world
A. will travel
B. would travel
C. travel
D. would be travel
Jawaban B
Conditional sentence type II = would + V1
You look so awful with your performance; you should go to barber to have your
hair

A. cut
B. to cut
C. to be cut
D. cutting
Jawaban A
Passive participle: kalimat pasif yang disingkat sehingga to be nya dihilangkan dan
kata kerjanya V3
What did the cashier of the bookstore tell you?
with a credit card
A. Not paying
B. Not pay
C. Lets not pay
D. Not to pay
A period of eight hours not enough to finish this assignment
A. are
B. is
C. to be
D. being
her mistake, the stewardess immediately apologized to the passengers.
A. Realized
B. Realizing
C. Realizes
D. She realized
Jawabn B : Active participle: because she had realized.
You should check your answer sheet before
A. Hand it in
B. To hand it in
C. Handing it in
D. Handed it in
I down the street when it began to rain
A. am walking
B. would walk
C. have walked
D. had been walking

Jawaban D
Past perfect continuous tense
Could you please tell me
A. where is the toilet?
B. Where the toilet?
C. Where the toilet is?
D. Where did the toilet?
Jawaban C
Karena di depan sudah ada kata Tanya could
Rather than the homework Id prefer to watch TV
A. to
B. to do
C. doing
D. did
Jawaban A
Rather than + V1
In order to accommodate bigger air crafts they need to the runway
A. lengthen
B. length
C. prolong
D. longer
Almost all of the students fail on the first try
A. in passing the TOEFL test
B. to pass the TOEFL test
C. to have pass the TOEFL test
D. pass the TOEFL test
Jawaban A
Passing = have passed
Soal no. 26 s.d.30 pilihlah kata yang memiliki arti sama dengan kata yang
digarisbawahi
The function of refrigerator is to maintain the vegetables stay fresh
A. obtain
B. make

C. elaborate
D. preserve
Jawaban D
Preserve = menjaga
The requirement must be completed two days later
A. fulfilled
B. respond
C. encourage
D. enlist
Jawaban A
Fulfilled = melengkapi
I support you to be the leader of our team
A. enrich
B. enrage
C. encourage
D. enlist
Jawaban C
Encourage = mendukung
The detective have imitated the beggar to catch the criminal
A. insinuate
B. impersonated
C. inspect
D. install
Jawaban B
Impersonating = menyamar
Shes so vulnerable so that she cant accept if somebody yell at her
A. weak
B. bitter
C. numb
D. insult
Jawaban A
Weak = lemah
Numb = mati rasa
Bitter = pahit

Insult= menyinggung
soal no 31 s.d 35 pilihlah kata yang mempunyai arti beelawanan dengan kata yang
digarisbawahi.
Spain surrender to the US of its control of guam
a. A. stand up
B. hold on
C. gave up
D. detain
Jawaban B
Hold on = bertahan
Stand up = berdiri
Gave up = surrender = menyerah
Detain = menagkap
Coffee consumption by American coffee drinkers diminished
A. perished
B. shrink age
C. appear
D. increase
Jawaban D
Increase = bertambah
Perished = diminished = shrinkage = berkurang / menghilang
Appear = muncul

The conquest of the war by the USA had been predicted by many countries
A. success
B. gain
C. defeat
D. strike
Jawaban C
Defeat = kekalahan
Success = gain = conquest = kemenangan
Strike = menyerang

Panther is peculiar tiger because it looks more like a big cat


A. odd
B. normal
C. weird
D. strange
Jawaban B
Odd = peculiar = weird = strange = aneh
She locks the door after she close it
A. untidy
B. untie
C. unsung
D. unlock
Jawaban D
Unlock = melepas/membuka
Untidy = teledor
Untie = menguraikan ikatan
Unsung = tidak menyanyi lagi
Untuk SOAL no. 36 s.d. 40, anda diberi kalimat yang secara gramatikal salah atau
yang menurut standar bahasa Inggris tidak dapat diterima. Pilihlah kata atau frase
yang menyebabkan kalimat tersebut salah.
A soccer match start with the ball being kicked forwards from a spot in a center of
the field.
A. A (soccer)
B. The (ball)
C. Kicked
D. The (field)
Jawaban C
Harusnya the
The popularity of E.T grew so fast and unexpected that stores swiftly ran out of
E.T dolls.
A. fast
B. unexpected
C. swiftly
D. ran out of

Jawaban B
Harusnya unexpectable
The deep of the ocean is measured using sophisticated sonar equipment.
A. deep
B. ocean
C. sophisticated
D. equipment
Jawaban A
Harusnya depth (kedalaman)
Nowadays the most sophisticated chess computers are as better as all but the
best human players in the world.
A. most sophisticated
B. as better
C. all
D. the best
Jawaban B
Harusnya as good
When Alaska became the forty-ninth state, the forty-eight, Arizona, was a state
for forty-seven years.
A. became
B. forty-eight
C. was
D. for
Jawaban C
Harusnya is karena present tense (kenyataan)
PART THREE: VOCABULARY
Untuk SOAL no 41 s.d 50, pilihlah jawaban yang tepat untuk mengisi titik-titik.
I try not to any mistake in typing the letter
A. leave out
B. leave off
C. leave alone
D. leave about
Jawaban B
Leave off = meninggalkan (tegas)

Leave out = keluar


The angry boss his employee tha t he would fire him
A. Scolded
B. Blamed
C. Accused
D. Suspected
Jawaban A
Scolded = marah dengan kata-kata mengancam
Blamed = menyalahkan
Accused = menuduh
Suspected = mencurigai
Although Retno is the smartest student in the class, she is about her
achievment
A. motivated
B. modest
C. elaborated
D. detained
Jawaban B
Modest = rendah hati
Motivated = bermotivasi
Elaborated = kerja dengan sunguh-sungguh
Detained = tertangkap
The bird couldnt fly because its wings were
A. destroyed
B. hurt
C. damaged
D. injured
Jawaban D
Injured = terluka
Destroy = damaged = rusak
Hurt = terluka (fisik / emosional)
Retno and Maruti are from the same village, but they are not
A. related
B. relative

C. relation
D. relationship
Jawaban B
relative = saudara
related = terhubung
relation = relasi / teman
relationship = hubungan
guys! We will win this game in the next tournament. Remember, failure is just a
cancelled victory!
A. take your shoes off
B. be calm
C. cheer up
D. get up
awaban D
Get up = ayo bangun! (pembangkit semangat)
Take your shoes off = lepas sepatumu
Be calm = tenanglah
Cheer up = bergenbiralah
The collection of poems written by Chairil Anwar has been few years ago
A. edited
B. issued
C. promoted
D. reported
Jawaban D
Issued = diterbitkan
Edited = diedit
Promoted = dipromosikan
Reported = dilaporkan
Shes a though girl, and she will able to the problem soon
A. get out
B. get rid of
C. clear out
D. get into
Jawaban B
Get rid of = menghilangkan, menyingkirkan

Get out = keluar


Clear out = menjernihkan
Get into = masuk ke dalam
You have our family name by stealing those cheap things
A. disgraced
B. extended
C. coddled
D. cleaned
Jawaban A
Disgraced = mempermalukan
Extended = memperluas
Coddled = memanjakan
Cleaned = membersihkan
The magazine only published , so in one month its only twice
A. weekly
B. yearly
C. fortnightly
D. monthly
Jawaban C
Fortnightly = two weekly
MATERI LISTENING
Untuk contoh soal TOEFL bagian listening, saya hanya menuliskan soal-soalnya
saja berupa percakapan dan pertanyaan dari narrator, untuk file audio
listeningnya belum bisa saya upload. Namun sobat tidak perlu khawatir, contoh
soal TOEFL listening ini bermanfaat untuk memberikan gambaran bagaimana
soal-soal TOEFL yang biasa keluar. Berikut ini beberapa contoh soal TOEFL
listening.
Soal TOEFL Listening ke-1
Woman : Why is Iqbal feeling so happy?
Man : He just started working in a real estate company.
Narator : What does the man say about Iqbal?
(A) He always liked his work in real estate.
(B) He began a new job.
(C) He just bought some real estate
(D) He bought a real estate agency

Pembahasan:
Frasa feeling so happy dan just started working dalam contoh model soal
percakapan di atas menggiring pada pilihan (B) He began a new job. Sebab,
kalimat yang diucapkan oleh pembicara kedua bermakna sepadan dengan kalimat
dalam pilihan jawaban (B).
Tips:
Perhatikan apa yang disampaikan oleh pembicara kedua dan keterkaitannya
antara frasa serta kata kunci lainnya, yang dapat mengantar pada kesimpulan
yang benar dalam pilihan jawaban.
Soal TOEFL Listening ke-2
Iqbal : Did you get the bread, milk, and eggs?
Dwi : Now we need to stand in line at the checkout counter.
Narrator : Where does this conversation probably take place?
(A) In a restaurant
(B) At a bakery
(C) On a farm
(D) In a market
Pembahasan:
Pertalian antara kata kunci the bread, milk, and eggs yang diucapkan pembicara
pertama dengan frasa at the checkout counter mengantarkan pemahaman
dimana percakapan berlangsung. Jawaban (B) At a bakery merupakan jawaban
tepat yang menggambarkan tempat terjadi percakapan dimana biasanya roti,
susu dan telur dijual.
Tips:
Perhatikan kata kunci pembicara pertama dan kedua dalam percakapan guna
menentukan SIAPA, APA dan DIMANA.
Soal TOEFL Listening ke-3
Dwi : What are we doing with the dog while we are on vacation?
Iqbal : Ilma will look after him.Narrator : What does the man say?
(A) Ilma will buy their dog.
(B) After they return from vacation, they are going to buy a dog.
(C) Ilma will take care of their dog while they are on vacation.
(D) Ilma will be very tired after the long vacation.
Pembahasan:
Pada contoh soal TOEFL dengan model seperti ini, kita diharuskan mengerti
beberapa ungkapan dalam bahasa inggris yang memiliki arti tertentu. Contoh soal

di atas mengandung kata kunci look after yang tidak dapat diartikan langsung ke
Bahasa Indonesia. Look after merupakan ungkapan yang berarti merawat. Jauh
berbeda bukan jika langsung diartikan ke Bahasa Indonesia? Jawaban yang paling
tepat adalah (C) Ilma will take care of their dog while they are on vacation.
Berikut ini beberapa contoh ungkapan:
o look after (merawat)
o call off (menunda)
o put on (memakai)
o show off (memamerkan)
o take off (tinggal landas)
o brush up on (mengulang)
o run out of (kehabisan)
o turn down (menolak)
o lay off (memecat)
Tips:
Pahami kalimat secara keseluruhan dan cari jawaban yang memungkin atau
sesuai dengan kata kunci yang disebutkan pada percakapan. Tidak ketinggalan
untuk tetap mengetahui beberapa ungkapan yang mengandung arti baru.
Soal TOEFL Listening ke-4
Iqbal : Maulidas grades in math are incredibly low. Maybe she needs a tutor to
get through class.
Dwi : That could be true, but we should talk to her first.
Narrator : What are these people probably going to do next?
(A) Study math with Maulida.
(B) Take Maulida to a doctor.
(C) Discuss the problem with Maulida.
(D) Find Maulida a study group.
Pembahasan:Pernyataan pertama Maybe she needs a tutor to get through
classmerupakan ungkapan yang mengusulkan bahwa Maulida membutuhkan
seorang pembimbing. Namun, pada pernyataan kedua (we should talk to her
first) mengindikasikan bahwa sebaiknya mereka membicarakan terlebih dahulu
kepada Maulida tentang pembimbing tersebut. Jadi, dengan kata lain mereka
selanjutnya akan berdiskusi terlebih dahulu dengan Maulida untuk memecahkan
masalah yang Maulida hadapi. Jawaban yang tepat adalah (C) Discuss the
problem with Maulida.
Tips:
Perhatikan pernyataan dari kedua pembicara dengan memberikan perhatian

secara khusus terhadap apa yang diuraikan oleh kedua pembicara. Cari padanan
kata yang sama dengan apa yang diuraikan oleh keduanya.
Soal TOEFL Listening ke-5
Man : I just got this letter from my sister.Women : So the mail has come already.
Narrator : What had the woman assumed?
(A) The mans sister never wrote to him.
(B) The mail had not yet arrived.
(C) The mail always came early.
(D) The mail had already arrived.
Pembahasan:
Pernyataan I just got this letter from my sister, mendapat penegasan dari salah
satu pembicara dengan ungkapan positif, So the mail has come already. Namun
yang sesungguhnya yang ada di benak pembicara adalah kebalikan dari makna
yang diutarakannya. Umumnya, kebalikan dari bentuk penegasan ini disampaikan
dalam pernyataan negatif yang berlawanan dengan makna dalam pernyataan
positifnya: So the mail has come already.
Tips:
Jika menemukan model soal TOEFL yang merupakan bentuk penegasan dari
pernyataan yang menyiratkan keraguan, maka jawaban yang benar
adalah kebalikan makna yang seringkali dituliskan dalam bentuk pernyataan
negatif atau sebaliknya.

Materi Grammar yang Sering Diujikan dalam Tes TOEFL


1. Main Verb
Semua kalima dalam bahasa inggris harus memiliki main verb (kata kerja utama)
dan subjek.
Contoh :
A: An advance country with an indicator of high rate of productivity (SALAH)
B: An Advance country has an indicator of high rate of high rate of productivity
(BENAR)
Jawaban A : Salah, karena tidak memiliki Main Verb, kalimat tersebut hanyalah
satu frasa yang artinya : Satu Negara Maju Dengan Satu Indikator dari Tingkat
Produktifitas yang tinggi
Jawab B : Benar, Main Verb nya adalah Has (Memiliki), arti kalimat : Satu Negara
Maju Memiliki Satu Indikator dari Tingkat Produktifitas yang tinggi

If I had prepared well for the test, I should have passed.


2. Infinitive
Infinitive adalah kata kerja (Verb) yang bila diikuti verb lain memerlukan bentuk
infinitive sebagai pelengkapnya,kata-kata kerja tersebut diantaranya yaitu :
Want Beg Mean Propose Allow
Intend Urge Require Advice
Need
Decide Tell/teach Hope Invite Ask Expect Support
Struktur dari Verb diatas :
Verb + To + V 1
Contoh Kalimat : I Want To Say That I Love You
3. Gerund (-ing Form)
Kata-kata kerja (verb) yang bila di ikuti oleh verb lain, verb yang mengikuti
haruslah berbentuk V-ing. Kata-kata kerja tersebut diantaranya :
Finish Fancy forgive Mind Admait Appreciate Denay Delay Detest Resist
Risk Concider Continue Keep Enjoy Excuse Postpone Practise Pardon Prevent
Undertand.Aviod Anticipate Avoid Neglect
Struktur dari Verb di :
Verb + Verb-ing
Contoh Kalimat :
The students have finised doing the exercises
5. Conditional
Kalimat conditional disebut juga dengan kalimat pengandaian, digunakan untuk
menyatakan sesuatu yang mungkin terjadi atau mungkin tidak terjadi seperti yang
diharapkan. Teri dari 3 tipe dengan bentuk struktur :
Rumus Conditional Sentence Type 1
If + Subjek +V.1, S + Will + V.1
Contoh Kalimat Conditional Sentence Type 1
If I prepare well for the test I will pass it .
Rumus Conditional Sentence Type 2
If + Subjek +V.2/Were +S + M2 + V.1
M2 (Modal bentuk 2) : Would,could
Contoh Kalimat Conditional Sentence Type 2
If I prepared well for the test, I should pass.
Rumus Conditional Sentence Type 3
If + Subjek + Had + V3 +S+ M.2 + Have + V.3
Contoh Kalimat Conditional Sentence Type 3

4. Past Custom
Past Custom adalah kebiasaan yang terjadi di masa lampau dan sekarang sudah
tidak terjadi lagi. Biasanya menggunakan Used To
Strukturnya sebagai berikut :
S + Used to + V
Atau
S + Used to + V-ing
Contoh Kalimat :
He used to study at USA before he worked here