Anda di halaman 1dari 3

RF

overlay

The Tellions TDMA PON solution, the most spread FTTH technology in the access network world,
maximizes the economical efficiency of optical feeders, and provides scalable split ratio
according to service requirements and subscriber density. In addition, RF overlay solution
with G-PON & E-PON system enables a cable operator to pull fiber all the way to the home or
business while preserving the MSOs headend and legacy HFC facilities.
WP 1116-3R systems integrates OTX(option), EDFA, and WDM multiplexer into one shelf to
support 16 PON lines and 512 subscribers. Micro node EP(GP) 3201R handles the optical toelectrical conversion at the premises and deliver all CATV and satellite RF signal to subscriber
using 1550nm wave. RFoG allows operators to continue using traditional STB and Docsis Cable
modems and EMTA to deliver video, voice, and Internet service.

Optical Parameter of EP-3201R

WP 1116-3R

Integrated Optical CATV and FTTH

- WDM Wavelength plan : DS (1490nm, 1550nm), US (1310nm)


1550 nm for Analog/Digital CATV and Satellite Broadcast
1490 nm and 1310nm for E-PON and G-PON
- Electrical to Optical Conversion(option)
CATV analog, Digital : 54~750MHz, 750~870MHz, up to 1,000Mhz
Satellite Digital : 950~2150MHz
- RF Pre-amplifier (EDFA) with Auto Limiting Control function
- Transmission Distance : 10km, 20km SMF
- support up to 16 PON

Parameter
Optical Receiving
Wavelength

Value

Unit

1550 7.5

nm

-8 ~ 2

dBm

0.85

mA/mW

55

dB

Optical input power


Photodiode sensitivity
Optical Return Loss
Optical Fiber connector

SC/APC

RF Frequency Range

45 ~ 1000
950~2125

MHz

20

dBmV

1.0

dB

RF Output Level
RF Flatness

16

dB

48

dBc

Optical Link C/CSO

- 60

dB

Optical Link C/CTB

- 60

dB

RF Return Loss
Optical Link CNR

EP 3201R
(125 * 75 * 27)

WP 1116-3R
485(W)* 225(H)*320(D)

20 km Reach

PON OLT
GbE

Service Zone
3-
RN 1200 Splitter

Internet

(1:M)

ONT

US: 1.25Gb/s@ 1310nm


DS: 1.25Gb/s@ 1490nm

COAX

CMTS

CATV
STB #1

Splitter
(1:N)

Video
Controller

IP STB

US: @ 1310nm
DS: @ 1490nm
DS: @ 1550nm

WP 1116-3R

QAM
Modulator

Tellion, Inc.
807 Leaders Tower, 60-15 Gasan-dong
Geumcheon-gu, Seoul, 153-801, Korea
Tel: +82-70-7730-9305
Fax: +82-2-2026-7100

FTTH+CATV
UTP

CATV
STB #n

Gateway
w/ AP

FE

CATV STB

EP 3201R

COAX

RGW
RGW

For more information, email a message to the corresponding


address below:
sales@tellion.com for all purchase inquiries
product@tellion.com for all product inquiries

www.tellion
www.tellion.com
.com

EP-3201R : ONT with RF overlay


Features

Compliance with ITU-T G984.x for single fiber transmission


Applied to ONU for Single Fiber Bi-directional WDM Transmission
with video overlay
Burst Mode Transmitter: 1310 nm wavelength DFB-LD
Continuous Mode Receiver: APD with 1490 nm bandpass filter
Analog CATV Receiver: analog PIN-PD with 1550 nm bandpass filter
LVPECL data input/output interface for digital data transmission
LVPECL or LVTTL data input/output and Burst on/off signal (BEN) level interface
LVTTL output for digital receiver signal loss detection (SD)
Excellent digital receiver sensitivity and overload characteristics
Single +3.3 V power supply for digital data transceiver
It use Single +12.0 V power supply for analog CATV
compact package with single mode fiber pigtailed with SC/APC connector
Analog RF output in 75ohm with SMB

PARAMETER
Performance
Dimension

Physical
LED

Interface

ODN I/F
Coaxial I/F
UNI

SPECIFICATIONS
Link length : 10Lm, 20Km optional
Dynamic bandwidth assignment by 64Kbps granularity
155(W)mm x 28(H)mm x 100(D)mm
Power, PON :Link Fault Indication LED, TV, LAN
Uplink Status Indication and active data indication LED per UNI port
Rx 1490nm, Tx 1310nm, CATV RF 1550nm
Coaxial Interface: 75 Ohm Analog output
max. 20Km
10/100Base-Tx 1-port

Protocol and Service

IEEE802.3ah MPCP
IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1d
MAC address filtering
IGMP snooping
Tagged VLAN
Dying Gasp HW support
Firewall protection: NAT firewall
128bit AES

OAM

IEEE802.3ah OAM
Remote statistics query capability
Dying gasp
Remote configuration: Telnet, HTTP, TFTP, SNMP
Local configuration: RS-232c

Power Assumption

Input : 110 VAC~220 VAC, 50Hz~60Hz


Output : 12VDC, 1A

Environmental Conditions

Operating Temperature: 0
C ~ 50
C
Humidity: 10% ~ 80%

www.tellion
www.tellion.com
.com

EP-3201R proposes to transport RF signals that are now transported over a hybrid fiber
and coaxial cable over PON. In the forward direction, EP-3201R is an optical overlay
ONT for existing PON such as GEPON/EPON. EP-3201R also provide a good video
quality and broadband data services to all PON subscribers over single optical fiber,
simultaneously.

Test Environment

EP-3201R PCBA

Table 1. Video Receiver RF Output Specifications

Notes:
1. RFo @204.65MHZ set to 19dBmV/Ch, with the optical input varying from 9 to +2dBm.
2. Transmitter performance condition for multi tone, Laser with CSO>70dB and CTB>70dB, 40 analog channels with 4.35%
mod index, 63 digital channels with 2.2% mod index. CSO/CTB for digital channels is 6dB lower.
3. The composite RF output is set to 11.5dBm with 2-tone station and 2 tone frequencies difference more than 15MHz.
4. The test datasheet will have a DSO/DTB test results in compliance to the spec above, Lightron will provide a correlation
method equivalent to CSO/CTB data.
5. Performances guaranteed by design.

www.tellion
www.tellion.com
.com