Anda di halaman 1dari 43

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

It is a detailed and systematic application of law. Woodrow Wilson


To carry out the directives of the politicians Herbert Simson
It includes all three branches Prof Pfiffner
SCOPE
Deference of Opinion on definition due to vastness
Scope as a discipline
1. Managerial View
a. Public administration is made up of managerial skills
b. Henri Fayol (5 functions POCSC - Planning; Organizing; Coordination; Staffing;
Communication)
c. Management of 3 Ms
d. Luther Gulick (POSDCORB - Planning; Organizing; Staffing; Directing; Coordination and
Communication; Reporting; Budgeting)
2. Subject Matter View
a. POSDCORB is criticized; it overlooks other things
b. Many other fields law and order, health, education
c. Public Ad is an instrument having two blades POSDCORB and Subject matter
d. Administrative Theory (Walker)
i. Study of structure, organization, functions and problems of public authority
e. Applied Administration
i. Political
ii. Judicial
iii. Economic
iv.
3. Scope varies as per expectations (public) and declarations (state); all state
activities
SCIENCE or ART
Science is investigation and observation, followed by tabulation, classification
and analysis.
Scientific theory (FW Taylor)
POSDCORB
It is a body of systematized knowledge derived from observation and experience
Scientific method of study is applicable
More and more accurate predictions
If it is not science today, will be tomorrow
As an Art
Running the administration

Act of doing things


IMPORTANCE OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
As a specialized subject of Study
o Governmental problems
o In social perspectives, impact of govt policies
o Used in developing countries
o Teachings in colleges
As an practice
o Public development
o Visible face of the government (W.W)
Basis of government
Instrument of providing services
Instrument of implementing policies
A stabilizing force in the society
Democratic Values
Liberty
Individualism
Equality
Another View
Constitutional Supremacy
Rule of Law
Representative Government

EVOLUTION OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION


Public administration as practice
Egyptian Pyramids 1500 BC
Mohenjo-Daro and Harappa
As Subject Matter

After 1914
More welfare function of state
In result of mark imperfections after industrialization
In the aftermath of 1929 Great Recession
To achieve efficiency and productivity as private sector

CLASSICAL SCHOOL

1. Woodrow Wilson The Study of Administration 1887 (efficiency and productivity)


dichotomy between politics and public ad due to corruption and private sector
2. LD White Introduction to the study of Public Administration 1927 dichotomy but
values
Scientific Management
3. F W Taylor Father of Scientific Management 1930 - Shoveling experiment human
cooperation; supervision; right person for the right job
a. Assumptions
i. Human is a rational economic animal
ii. People respond as individual, not as group
iii. Human as machine
b. Based on
i. Standard mechanism
ii. Economic motivation
iii. Manager to supervise
iv. Worker to do what is told
c. Weaknesses
i. Money is not for all
ii. Human are not machine
d. Conclusion of experiment
i. Scientific measures
ii. Harmony between supervisor and employee
iii. Achieving cooperation is imperative for productivity
iv. Worker should work for maximum productivity (Piece rate)
v. Right man for the right job
4. Gant task/ planning; human cooperation; Gant chart; PERT
5. Frank and Gilbreth time and motion study
6. Max Weber
a. Hierarchy of authority
i. Traditional
ii. Charismatic
iii. Rational/legal
b. Impersonality
c. Written rules
d. Promotion on performance

e. Specialization
7. Henri Fayol Father of Modern Management
a. Book Industrial and General Management
b. Fourteen Principal of General Management
i. Division of Work
ii. Unity of Command
iii. Unity of Direction
iv. Discipline
v. Authority
vi. Remuneration
vii. Team Work
viii. Line of Authority (Scalar Chain)
ix. Job security
x. Centralization
xi. Order
xii. Equity
xiii. Initiative Keenness to work
xiv. Sub ordination of individual interests to the organizational
Features of Classic School

Materialism piece rate


Efficiency and productivity
Emphasis on Material and method rather than human being
Administration is apolitical and technical

HUMAN RELATIONS SCHOOL


Good results due to classical school however 1929 Depression came
Scholars to find causes of depression
Human Relations Movement in 1930s
1. Hawthorne Studies by Elton Mayo
a. Two groups control and test; both were given same physical conditions; physical
conditions of test groups were changed; to the amusement of the experimenters, the results
were same; so they concluded that some extraneous factors also are important.
b. Extraneous factors employees were treated as special; group competition and
attention of management

c. The result:
i. Treat as special encouragement
ii. Group cohesiveness
iii. Interpersonal relations of the supervisor
2. Chester I Bernard The Functions of Executive
a. Human behavior is important
b. The ultimate source of authority is subordinate
c. There are three zone of employee cooperation
i. Zone of Acceptance
ii. Zone of indifference
iii. Zone of Rejection
d. A manger should always work to increase zone of acceptation, though cooperation,
interdepartmental instructions and cross trainings
3. Herbert A Simon
a. Emphasize on Human behavior with special reference to Decision Making he was a
Nobel laureate
b. He said, the decisions are not always made on rational (step by step) grounds, rather
manger use cognitive (judgment) skills. So all decisions (Actions) are backed by conscious
or unconscious experience.
c. So the org are not mechanical, rather employee conscious effects
d. Informal, interpersonal relations and group dynamics are important

BEHAVIOURAL SCHOOL
Commonality with Human Relations School
o Motivation of employee
o Individual and group behavior
o Communication
However HRS emphasized on group whereas BS emphasized on individual behavior
Managers need to understand the behavior.
1. Ibrahim Maslows hierarchy of needs
a. Basic Needs
b. Safety Needs
c. Sense of Belongingness tribes, association
d. Ego-Status Needs
e. Self Actualization
2. Doglous McGreggor
a. Two assumptions
b. Theory X negative dislike work; avoid responsibility; need supervision
c. Theory Y positive

SYSTEM SCHOOL

Organization is a unified system of interrelated parts to achieve certain goals and


objective
This concept is borrowed from biological sciences by social sciences
Subsystems; Synergy; open or close org; feedback

POWER AND POLITICS SCHOOL


Power: Ability to influence
Politics: it is about controlling and distributing the resources

Paper: Public Administration


Part : II
Q.NO.2 Define
Public Administration and discuss its nature and scope. Critically examine the challenges of
Public Administration in the 21st Century with reference to Pakistan
Q.No.3 Describe a situation in which each of the following types of leadership is
appropriate:
a. Authoritarian
b. Democratic
c. Benevolent Autocrat
d. Laissez- Faire
Q No.4 Discuss the salient feature of the system of Public personnel Management of
Pakistan and critically examine the needs to evolve the Human Resource Management in
Public Sector of Pakistan from an administrative and operational role to a strategic one.
Q. No.5 Describe Max Weber's ideal type of Bureaucracy and discuss its applications in the
Modern society.What are its dysfunctions and how these can be overcome to enhance
efficiency and effectiveness in the public sector of Pakistan?
Q No.6 Discuss Herzberg's Two factor theory of motivation and examine its application in
the context of Public Administration in Pakistan.
Q No.7 Critically examine the control mechanisms and process in Pakistan and suggest
measures to strengthen the system to overcome maladministration and corruption.
Q No.8 Write Short Notes on any two of the following:
a. Woodrow Wilson's contribution to Public Administration
b. Planning process in Pakistan
c. Zero Based Budgeting

Federal Public Service Commission


Competitive Examination-2013
Part-I
1) Who defined public administration as "detailed and systematic application of law"?
a)Herbert A.Simon
b)Woodrow Wilson
c)Luther Gullick
d)None of these
2) Government is a "sovereign factor in administration". Stated by:
a)L.D.White
b)J.H.William
c)H.finer
d)None of these
3) The rules of business of Federal Government are read with the Secretariat Instructions
issued under rule :
a) 5(15)
b) 15(5)
c) 15(15)
d) None of these
4) Management is a -------- use of resources.
a)Systematic
b)proper
c)maximum
d)None of these
5) Who wrote the book "Politics & Administration"?
a)Willoughby
b)Woodrow Wilson
c)Goodnow
d)None of these
6) Who among the following defined Civil services as "professional body of officials,
permanent, paid and skilled"?
a)Ogg and Zink
b)Herman Finer
c)L.D.White
d)None of these
7) The traditional theory of motivation is the theory of :
a)Path goal
b)participation
c)Motivation hygiene
d)Fear and punishment
8) Communication techniques according to Bernard are important, because through them :
a)The zone of indifference of the contributor is enlarged.
b)The foundation for the formal authority structure is laid
c) the form and the internal economy of an organisation is shaped

d)The different patterns of informal organisation are harmonised,


9) A course of action governed by the rules and regulations is known as:
a)Decision as per rule
b)A management decision
c)A guided decision
d)A programmed decision
10) Who among the following has defined leadership as "Activity of influencing people to
drive willingly for group objectives"?
a)Peter Drucked
b)F.Fielder
c)Pfiffner and sherwood
d)None of these
11) Who analysed leadership in terms of "Circular response"?
a)C.I.Bernard
b)M.P.Follett
c)Taylor
d)None of these
12) Who wrote the book "Towards a new public administration: The Minnow book
perspective"?
a)Frank Marini
b)Dwight Waldo
c)Charles Worth
d) None of these
13) Who defined organisation as "Consciously coordinated co-operative system?"
a)Henri Fayol
b)Chris Argyris
c)Chester Bernard
d)None of these
14) Who among the following defined coordination as "the integration of several parts into
an ordinary whole to achieve the purpose of undertaking"?
a)L.D.White
b)Charles Worth JC
c)G.R.Terry
d)None of these
15)The 2nd highest decision-making authority in Pakistan is :
a)CDWP
b)NEC
c)ECNEC
d)None of these
16) Who among the following defined communication as "shared understanding of shared
purpose"?
a)Tead
b)Sirk H.L
c)J.D.Millet

d)None of these
17) Line agencies perform ---------- activities in an organisation.
a)advisory
b)supervisory
c)Informative
d)None of these
18) The Relay Assembly Test Room Experiments were conducted to test the relationship
between :
a)Productivity & Working conditions
b)Productivity & Economic incentives
c)Productivity & Social relationship
d)None of these
19) Who among the following founded ZERO-BASED budgeting ?
a) L.D.White
b) Lyndon Johnson
c) Peter Phyrr
d) None of these
20) Span of control means :
a) No of superior over the subordinates
b) No of subordinated under a superior
c) No of officials with a superior
d) None of these
-------------------------------PART - II
Attempt ONLY FOUR questions. All questions carry EQUAL marks.
Q.2. What is planning? Why are the disadvantages of planning called potential
disadvantages? Outline the relationship among the six steps in the planning process.
Q.3. Discuss the role of social media in implementing public accountability in the developing
societies like Pakistan.
Q.4. Transactional and transformational leadership styles are suggested for political leader.
Which one is better for Pakistan and why?
Q.5. What are the communication issued for the Citizen-Government relationship in
Pakistan?
Q.6. What is the difference between power and authority? Describe the role of power in the
control process.
Q.7. Elaborate the interference of HALLO EFFECT and STEREOTYPING in the recruitment of
knowledge workers.?
Q.8. Write notes on any TWO of the following:
(a) Role of public administration in modern welfare state.
(b) Ecology of Bureaucracy

(c) Problems of co-ordination in public administration in Pakistan.


(d) Performance Budgeting
1) Who defined public administration as "detailed and systematic application of law"?
a)Herbert A.Simon
b)Woodrow Wilson
c)Luther Gullick
d)None of these
2) Government is a "sovereign factor in administration". Stated by:
a)L.D.White
b)J.H.William
c)H.finer
d)None of these
3) The rules of business of Federal Government are read with the Secretariat Instructions
issued under rule :
a) 5(15)
b) 15(5)
c) 15(15)
d) None of these
4) Management is a -------- use of resources.
a)Systematic
b)proper
c)maximum
d)None of these
5) Who wrote the book "Politics & Administration"?
a)Willoughby
b)Woodrow Wilson
c)Goodnow
d)None of these
6) Who among the following defined Civil services as "professional body of officials,
permanent, paid and skilled"?
a)Ogg and Zink
b)Herman Finer
c)L.D.White
d)None of these
7) The traditional theory of motivation is the theory of :
a)Path goal
b)participation
c)Motivation hygiene
d)Fear and punishment
8) Communication techniques according to Bernard are important, because through them :
a)The zone of indifference of the contributor is enlarged.
b)The foundation for the formal authority structure is laid
c) the form and the internal economy of an organisation is shaped
d)The different patterns of informal organisation are harmonised,

9) A course of action governed by the rules and regulations is known as:


a)Decision as per rule
b)A management decision
c)A guided decision
d)A programmed decision
10) Who among the following has defined leadership as "Activity of influencing people to
drive willingly for group objectives"?
a)Peter Drucked
b)F.Fielder
c)Pfiffner and sherwood
d)None of these ( George R Terry)
11) Who analysed leadership in terms of "Circular response"?
a)C.I.Bernard
b)M.P.Follett
c)Taylor
d)None of these
12) Who wrote the book "Towards a new public administration: The Minnow book
perspective"?
a)Frank Marini
b)Dwight Waldo
c)Charles Worth
d) None of these
13) Who defined organisation as "Consciously coordinated co-operative system?"
a)Henri Fayol
b)Chris Argyris
c)Chester Bernard
d)None of these
14) Who among the following defined coordination as "the integration of several parts into
an ordinary whole to achieve the purpose of undertaking"?
a)L.D.White
b)Charles Worth JC
c)G.R.Terry
d)None of these
15)The 2nd highest decision-making authority in Pakistan is :
a)CDWP
b)NEC
c)ECNEC
d)None of these (NCA)
16) Who among the following defined communication as "shared understanding of shared
purpose"?
a)Tead
b)Sirk H.L
c)J.D.Millet
d)None of these

17) Line agencies perform ---------- activities in an organisation.


a)advisory
b)supervisory
c)Informative
d)None of these(executory)
18) The Relay Assembly Test Room Experiments were conducted to test the relationship
between :
a)Productivity & Working conditions
b)Productivity & Economic incentives
c)Productivity & Social relationship
d)None of these
19) Who among the following founded ZERO-BASED budgeting ?
a) L.D.White
b) Lyndon Johnson
c) Peter Phyrr
d) None of these
20) Span of control means :
a) No of superior over the subordinates
b) No of subordinated under a superior
c) No of officials with a superior
d) None of these
7) The traditional theory of motivation is the theory of :
a)Path goal
b)participation
c)Motivation hygiene
d)Fear and punishment
8) Communication techniques according to Bernard are important, because through them :
a)The zone of indifference of the contributor is enlarged.
b)The foundation for the formal authority structure is laid
c) the form and the internal economy of an organisation is shaped
d)The different patterns of informal organisation are harmonised,
9) A course of action governed by the rules and regulations is known as:
a)Decision as per rule
b)A management decision
c)A guided decision
d)A programmed decision
18) The Relay Assembly Test Room Experiments were conducted to test the relationship
between :
a)Productivity & Working conditions
b)Productivity & Economic incentives
c)Productivity & Social relationship
d)None of these
15)The 2nd highest decision-making authority in Pakistan is :

a)CDWP
b)NEC
c)ECNEC
d) None of these
13) Who defined organisation as "Consciously coordinated co-operative system?"
a)Henri Fayol
b)Chris Argyris
c)Chester Bernard
d)None of these

FEDERAL PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION


COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION FOR RECRUITMENT TO POSTS IN BS-17
UNDER THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, 2012
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Time Allowed: Three Hours
Part-i MCQs 30 Minutes Maximum Marks: 20
Part-ii Subjective 2 Hours & 30 Minutes Maximum Marks: 80
Part-ii SUBJECTIVE
Q.2. Give a precise but comprehensive account of major schools of thoughts in
administration. Also compare and contrast Taylor's Management and Human Relations.
Q.3. Explain the basic theme and theoretical bases of the 'New Public Management'. What
are the different mechanisms, that have used in pursuing NPM goals by the governments in
different parts of the world, especially in Pakistan?
Q.4. Analyse McGregor's Theory X and Theory Y. Do you agree with the view that with every
passing year, McGregor's message has become more relevant and more important?
Substantiate your answer.
[B]Q.5. What is performance budgeting? Bring out its merits, limitations and difficulties.
Q.6. Critically examine the Weberian model of bureaucracy. Do you think its characteristics
are still relevant to changing Public Administration and should be maintained?
Q.7. 'Accountability and Control are the essential aspects of Public Administration in
Democratic Government'. Explain. Also suggest means for strengthening the system of
administrative accountability in Pakistan.
Q.8. Write short notes on any TWO of the following:
(a) Planning Machinery in Pakistan.
(b) The system of Public Personnel Management in Pakistan.

(c) The organization of Federal and Provincial government in Pakistan


(d) Problems of co-ordination in Public Administration in Pakistan.

FEDERAL PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION


COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION FOR
RECRUITMENT TO POSTS IN BS-17
UNDER THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, 2011
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
NOTE: (i) First attempt PART-I (MCQs) on separate Answer Sheet which shall be taken back
after 30 minutes.
(ii) Overwriting/cutting of the options/answers will not be given credit.
(PART-I MCQs) (COMPULSORY)
(i) Public administration refers to:
(a) A process
(b) A discipline
(c) A field of study
(d) All of these
(ii) The concept of separation between politics and public administration was first
propounded by:
(a) Aristotle
(b) Woodrow Wilson
(c) Karl Marx
(d) Machiavelli
(iii) The famous fourteen principles of organization were given by:
(a) Plato
(b) Henri Fayol
(c) Fredrick Taylor
(d) Max Weber
(iv) The author of the famous essay The Study of Administration was:
(a) Dwight Waldo
(b) Woodrow Wilson
(c) Fredrick Taylor
(d) Margaret Thatcher
(v) Span of control means:
(a) Tenure on a post
(b) Geographical jurisdiction
(c) Power to control others
(d) Number of subordinates under a superior
(vi) Job description relates to appointing a suitable person on a job:
(a) True

(b) False
(vii) Job specification defines the parameters of the job to be done:
(a) True
(b) False
(viii) Proper job analysis is based on:
(a) Job description
(b) Job specification
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these
(ix) Bureaucracy refers to:
(a) Red tape
(b) The totality of government officials
(c) A specific set of structural arrangement
(d) All of these
(x) The mnemonic POSDCORB for management was introduced by:
(a) James Mooney
(b) Adam Smith
(c) Luther Gulick
(d) None of these
(xi) The famous Hawthorne experiments were conducted by:
(a) Elton Mayo
(b) Abraham H. Maslow
(c) Mark Twain
(d) None of these
(xii) Hawthorne effect refers to increase in productivity because of:
(a) Good physical working environment
(b) Secure job
(c) Presence of observers
(d) None of these
(xiii) Maslows highest need in his hierarchy of needs was:
(a) Love or affiliation needs
(b) Self actualization needs
(c) Esteem needs
(d) None of these
(xiv) The average human being inherently dislikes work
(a) An assumption of theory X
(b) An assumption of theory Y
(c) An assumption of theory Z
(d) None of these
(xv) Spoils system refers to:
(a) Management through objectives
(b) Public sector concept of staffing
(c) Awarding jobs to political supporters
(d) None of these

(xvi) Deficit financing is:


(a) Excess revenues
(b) Excess expenditures
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these
(xvii) Performance audit is used as a comparison between:
(a) Actual expenditure and booked expenditure
(b) Revenue collected and potential revenue
(c) Activities of an organization with the assigned objectives
(d) None of these
(xviii) A whistle blower in an organization is a person:
(a) Who reveals bad things about his department to the public
(b) Who is a good singer
(c) Who is assigned security duties
(d) None of these
(xix) The budget cycle is:
(a) The duration for which it is applicable
(b) The process through which it has to go
(c) The time frame of preparation
(d) None of these
(xx) Group dynamics refers to:
(a) Nature of a group
(b) Development of a group
(c) Interrelationship of a group
(d) All of these
Q.2. Public administration refers to the implementation of public policy. Discuss in detail.
(20)
Q.3. Parliamentary oversight of the executive is an important aspect of any democratic
system. How is this role being exercised by the Parliament in Pakistan? What
recommendations would you suggest for making this role more effective? (20)
Q.4. In any organization, motivation of employees is essential to enhance productivity and
for efficient achievement of the organizational goals. Explain the concept of motivation
giving reference to Maslows hierarchy of needs theory. (20)
Q.5. Discuss Max Webers concept of ideal type of bureaucracy. How does it differ from the
existing public bureaucracy in Pakistan? (20)
Q.6. Explain the concept of Good Governance. How can good governance ensure efficient
and effective public service delivery at the grass roots level in Pakistan? (20)
Q.7. The flow and management of funds is the lifeblood of our system of public
administration. Explain the governments budgetary system. Is it an inherently political
process? (20)
Q.8. Write short notes on any FOUR of the following:

(a) E-government in Pakistan


(b) Judicial activism
(c) F. Taylors Scientific Management Theory
(d) Theory X and Theory Y
(e) New Public Management Concept
(5 x 4 = 20)
COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION FOR
RECRUITMENT TO POSTS IN BS-17
UNDER THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, 2011
(i) Public administration refers to:
(a) A process
(b) A discipline
(c) A field of study
(d) All of these
(iii) The famous fourteen principles of organization were given by:
(a) Plato
(b) Henri Fayol
(c) Fredrick Taylor
(d) Max Weber
(iv) The author of the famous essay The Study of Administration was:
(a) Dwight Waldo
(b) Woodrow Wilson
(c) Fredrick Taylor
(d) Margaret Thatcher
(v) Span of control means:
(a) Tenure on a post
(b) Geographical jurisdiction
(c) Power to control others
(d) Number of subordinates under a superior
(vi) Job description relates to appointing a suitable person on a job:
(a) True
(b) False
(vii) Job specification defines the parameters of the job to be done:
(a) True
(b) False
(viii) Proper job analysis is based on:
(a) Job description
(b) Job specification
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these
(ix) Bureaucracy refers to:
(a) Red tape

(b) The totality of government officials


(c) A specific set of structural arrangement
(d) All of these
(x) The mnemonic POSDCORB for management was introduced by:
(a) James Mooney
(b) Adam Smith
(c) Luther Gulick
(d) None of these
(xi) The famous Hawthorne experiments were conducted by:
(a) Elton Mayo
(b) Abraham H. Maslow
(c) Mark Twain
(d) None of these
(xii) Hawthorne effect refers to increase in productivity because of:
(a) Good physical working environment
(b) Secure job
(c) Presence of observers
(d) None of these
(xiii) Maslows highest need in his hierarchy of needs was:
(a) Love or affiliation needs
(b) Self actualization needs
(c) Esteem needs
(d) None of these
(xiv) The average human being inherently dislikes work
(a) An assumption of theory X
(b) An assumption of theory Y
(c) An assumption of theory Z
(d) None of these
(xv) Spoils system refers to:
(a) Management through objectives
(b) Public sector concept of staffing
(c) Awarding jobs to political supporters
(d) None of these
(xvi) Deficit financing is:
(a) Excess revenues
(b) Excess expenditures
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these
(xvii) Performance audit is used as a comparison between:
(a) Actual expenditure and booked expenditure
(b) Revenue collected and potential revenue
(c) Activities of an organization with the assigned objectives
(d) None of these
(xviii) A whistle blower in an organization is a person:

(a) Who reveals bad things about his department to the public
(b) Who is a good singer
(c) Who is assigned security duties
(d) None of these
(xix) The budget cycle is:
(a) The duration for which it is applicable
(b) The process through which it has to go
(c) The time frame of preparation
(d) None of these
(xx) Group dynamics refers to:
(a) Nature of a group
(b) Development of a group
(c) Interrelationship of a group
(d) All of these

Part-II
Note:Attempt only four
Q.2.Define public ad.Explain and justify your definition in comparison with various other
competing definitions of public ad.Do u think public ad.is different from business
administration both in theory and practice?
Q.3.Comparatively evaluate Taylor's scientific management & Weber's ideal bureaucracy &
discuss.
Q.4.Compare & Contrast the Bureaucratic model with new public management(NPM).Do u
think NPM has replaced the bureaucratic approach to public ad?support ur views with
examples from Pak.
Q.5.Compare AND Contrast rational,incremental and NPM approaches to decision making in
public ad.Explain your views with examples from Pak.
Q.6.What is good governance?Explain the role of public ad. in good governance particularly
with reference to Pak?
Q.7.Human Resource Management(HRM) is a contemporary approach to managing people in
business org.What are the salient features of HRM model?Do you think this model is being
applied to reform personnel system in Pak?
Q.8.Discuss the functions and organizational structure of federal govt.of Pak including
administrative relations between federal ministries and federal bodies such as
commissions,authorities,boards & state-owned enterprises
Q1. Select the best option / answer and fill in the appropriate box on the Answer Sheet.
(20).
(i). The differnece between public administration and business administration is :

(a) amount of political and legal constraints on decision making


(b) the emphasis on efficiency
(c) managment structure and processes
(d) no difference between public administration and business administration
(e) None of these
Ans (c)
(ii) The emphasis of the politics-administration dochotomy is on:
(a) the focus or "what" of public administration
(b) the actors or "who" of public administration
(c) the span or "when" of public administration
(d) the locus or "where" of public administration
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
(iii) Gulick and Urwick's POSDCORB anagram was:
(a) reference to the locus of public administration
(b) a lisiting of when to utilize public administration
(c) an expression of administrative principles to follow
(d) a means of identifying the problem associate with bureaucracy
(e) None of these
Ans (c)
(iv) The three components that compromise publicness and privateness in society are:
(a) bureaucracy, consistancy and budget
(b) administration, management and organization
(c) execution, regulation and structure
(d) agency, access, interest
(e) None of these
Ans(b)
(v) Simon refuted the administrative
(a) revealing the administrative principles
(b) showing that for every principle there is a counter-principle
(c) explaining that administrative principles can only be used in complex organization
(d) relating that administrative principles always allowed for rational descisions
(e) None of these

Ans (e)
(vi) The New Public Management can be best described as:
(a) public administration in 21st century
(b) bureaucratic model of public administration
(c) application of business practices in public management
(d) a mechanism for improving service delivery
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
(vii) The open model for organization is reffered to as:
(a) hierarchical and militaristic
(b) technological and anti-humanistic
(c) restrictive and rigid
(d) collefgial and competitive
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
(viii) The aim of Taylor's scientific management was to:
(a) stress individual accomplishment over organizational yield
(b) reduce production and increase morale
(c) improve organizational efficency and production'
(d) alter machinary to lessen burden on the labour force
(e) None of these
Ans(c)
(xi) In comparison to managers of private organizations, public bureaucrates must:
(a) spend less time on external environment and more time on internal managment
(b) spend more time on external environment and less time on internal managment
(c) spend less time on both external environment and internal managment
(d) spend more time on both external environment and internal managment
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
(x) Supervision as a mechanism of control over subordinates has been founded to be:
(a) the most effective mechanism of control
(b) as effective as input control

(c) the less effective mechanism of control


(d) more effective than behavior control
(e) None of these
Ans (e)
(xi) According to Weber, the three types of leadership are:
(a) charismatic, traditional, legal/rational
(b) titular, controllers, organizers
(c) institutionalists, specialists, hybrids
(d) charismatic, institutionalists, specialists
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
(xii) In terms of public administration, one defines a system:
(a) according to the organizational structure
(b) according to the administrative effectivness
(c) according to problem one wishes to resolve
(d) according to the amount of resource available
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
(xiii) The advantage of systems approach is:
(a) it allows us to disregard the differences in world views
(b) it allows means and ends to remain ambiguous
(c) it forces us to delineate the differnces and similarities in world views and improves
efficiency and effectivness
(d) it allows for new and fresh solutions to old and distressing problems
(e) None of these
Ans(c)
(xiv) According to humanists approach, the management scientist's system is incomplete
because:
(a) it fails to factor in the variable of environemnt and instability
(b) it fails to acount for the variable of uniquely human qualities such as genius and despair
(c) it gives too much emphasis to the variable of uniquely human qualities
(d) it does not consider quantifiable and measureable variables
(e) None of these

Ans(b)
(xv) The purpose of decision tree is:
(a) decision alternatives
(b) cost analysis
(c) project coordination
(d) time analysis
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
(xvi) the line-item budget covers:
(a) inputs only
(b) outputs only
(c) inputs and outputs
(d) neither inputs nor outputs
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
(xvii) Performance budget covers:
(a) inputs only
(b) outputs only
(c) neither inputs nor outputs
(d) inputs and outputs
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
(xviii) The essential differnce between mangement-by-objectives and planningprogramming-budgeting is that:
(a)
(b)
(b)
(b)
(e)

MBO does not necessarily focus on inputs


MBO does not necessarily focus on outputs
MBO does not necessarily focus on alternatives
MBO necessarily focus on alternatives
None of these

Ans(c)
(xix) one of the salient feature of civil service system of Paksitna is:
(a) prefernce for contract appointments

(b) prefernce for professionals


(c) prefernce for generalists
(d) prefernce for doctors
(e) None of these
Ans(c)
(xx) Public goods differ from private goods on the basis of:
(a) price
(b) delivery
(c) exclusion
(d) public interest
(e) None of these
Ans(c)
Note: iii, iv, v, viii, x, xi, xv, xx are verified answers and rest must be ensured.
FEDERAL PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION FOR
RECRUITMENT TO POSTS IN BPS-17 UNDER
THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, 2009

Public Administration
Q.1. Select the best option/answer and fill in appropriate box on the answer sheet.
(20)
1.Health and wellness is a currently important work-related value
(a) true
(b) false
2.The cognitive component of an attitude consists of beliefs and values antecedents
(a) true
(b) false
3.The effective component of an attitude is a specific feeling regarding the personal impact
of the antecedents.
(a) True
(b) false
4.An attitude results in intended behavior.
(a) true
(b) false
5. Job satisfaction is closely related to organizational commitment and job environment.
(a) true

(b) false
6.A loyalty response to low job satisfaction occurs when an employee passively waits for
conditions to improve because of a trend in the organization.
(a) true
(b) false
7.Expectancy can have both positive and negative results for a manager.
(a) true
(b) false
8.The earliest studies of leadership tended to focus on leader behavior
(a) true
(b) false
9.Transactional leadership includes charisma.
(a) true
(b) false
10.Leader behaviors for high performance work teams tend to be charismatic.
(a) true
(b) false
11.One major power that bureaucracy has is simply its staying power.
(a) true
(b) false
12.Implement is the most hands-on facet of public administration.
(a) true
(b) false
13.A geographical information system is a location-related computer programme data and
maps for a variety of uses.
(a) true
(b) false
14. The most powerful reason for the growing recognition of the global economy is
(a) the growth of international trade groupings and pacts.
(b) that more people are working domestically for foreign employees..
(c) that the major cities of the western world are culturally heterogeneous.
(d) that domestic organization are feeling the impact of international competition.
15. The learned and shared ways of thinking and doing things found among members of a
society is known as:
(a) Parochialism
(b) Culture shock
(c) Culture
(d) Ethnocentrism
(e) Domestic multiculturalism
16. Each of the following is a popular dimension of culture except:
(a) Language
(b) Use of space

(c) Religion
(d) Individualism
(e) Time orientation
17. To help combat selective perception, a manager should:
(a) View the situation as others view it
(b) Give more performance feedback to subordinates
(c) Spend more time helping subordinates learn job skills
(d) Gather additional opinions about a situation from others
(e) Increase feedback to subordinates and train them personally
18. Assigning personal attributes to other individuals is known as:
(a) Stereotyping
(b) The halo effect
(c) Selective perception
(d) Projection
(e) Expectancy
19. The key elements of the communication process include all but which of the following:
(a) An interpreter
(b) A receiver
(c) A source
(d) Feedback
(e) Noise
20. Nonverbal communication is:
(a) The acknowledgment of a message and a response to its reception.
(b) Communication through physical gesture
(c) The same as noise
(d) Anything that interferes with the effectiveness of the communication attempt
(e) Often unimportant during interviews.
Q.2. Write a short essay on the intellectual history of Public Administration (20)
Q.3. Bureaucracy and Democrarcy are antithetical.Bureaucracy is
hierarchical,elitist,specializing and informed while democracy is
communal,pluralist,generalizing and ill informed.Keeping in mind the quantum of
expectations in Pakistan and the reality of the civic culture discuss the above statement.
(20)
Q.4. Public administration is a broad ranging and amorphous mix of theory and practice.The
purpose of public Administration is to frame a superior understanding of government and its
relationship with the society it governs,as well as to promote public policies responsive to
social needs.Public Administration also institutes managerial practices attuned to
effectiveness,efficiencies,and a deeper human requisite of the citizenry.Discuss. (20)
Q.5. How and why governments implement public programmes by hiring the private sector
to do work for them.In writting your answer also discuss the concepts of privitization and
public private partnership. (20)
Q.6. Domestic public policy is implemented not merely by government but by
governments.The administration of a single public policy often involves a meldley of funding
sources and public administrators interacting through all the three levels of

governments.Please comment on the strenght of inter government relations i.e;


financial,legal.political and administrative relationship that exist among the various
governments units of aid government in Pakistan. (20)
Q.7. The judicial remedies and accountability for the citizens of the country against the
abuse of power has become prevalent in the modren time.What are those remedies?
Elaborate. (20)
Q.8. Eplain the system of project planning in the government of Pakistan and how does it
extend to the provinces and local governments? (20)

FEDERAL PULIC SERVICE COMMISSION


COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION FOR
RECRUITMENT TO POSTS IN BPS-17 UNDER
THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT,2008
NOTE; ATTEMPT ONLY FOUR QUESTIONS FROM PART -II.ALL QUESTION CARRY
EQUAL MARKS.

Q.2. It is said that "PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION is nothing less than the whole government in
action".What is your view about the nature of
public administration? (20).
Q.3. "The Hawthrone studies played a significant role in changing the dominant view at the
time the employees were no different from any other machines that the organization used."
Discuss human relation movement with particular emphasis on the hawthrone studies?
Q.4. "Bureaucratic power is not the same as administration effectiveness.A poweful
bureacracy is administratively weak".What are your reasons for agreement or disagreement
with the statement?
Q.5. The CSP officers were accused of harbouring a colonial mentality,of being little more
"Brown Englishmen's in the conduct of duties .Do you agree with this
observation,Comment?
Q.6. Discuss various styles of leadership? What style of leader you prefer? Justify your
preference?
Q.7. Explain the new administrative setup under Local Government Ordinance 2001.How far
it affected the efficiency of Bureaucracy ?

Q.8. Analyze the Recruitment and training process of Central and Provincial Service?
PART II
Q.1. Select the best one.
1. All are the characteristics of Administration except:
a. It is a science and art
b. Has techniques that are universally applicable
c. Is a profession
d. Is not distinct from ownership
e .None of these
2. According to an early definition that kind of management which conducts a
business or affairs by standards established by facts or truth gained through
systematic observation experiments or reasoning is known as
a. Classical management
b. Bureaucratic management
c. Neo-classical management
d. Scientific management
e. None of these
3. H.Foyal, Terry, Koontz and O Donnel had the following view regarding
Administration and management
a. Management and Administration are one
b. Administration is a part of Management
c. Management and Administration are different
d. Depends on the type of organization
e. None of these
4. Human Relations approach was a metamorphic step in management theory and
practice.
The studies for this movement were carried out at
a. Hawthorne plant at Western Electric Company, Chicago
b. Hawthorne plant at Harvard University
c. HRD Department, Stanford University
d. General Electric Company,Newyork
e. None of these
5. The Principle of unity of command implies
a. In union there is strength
b. Employees should receive orders from one superior only
c. Group to be assigned the responsibility of commanding
d. Command be equally distributed among horizontal line
e. None of these
6. Which of the following was not enunciated as a principle of management by
Henry Fayol

a. Division of work
b. Planning and Organization
c. Authority and responsibility
d. Espirit de corps
e. None of these
7. A Plan is a determined course of action. The first major step in the process is
a. Developing premises
b. Stating organizational objectives
c. Developing plans
d. Putting plans into action
e. None of these
8. Which of the statements given below regarding decision making is false?
a .It is a continuous process
b. It implies a choice
c. It is an intellectual activity
d. Decision making is identical with problem solving
e. None of these
9. Which of the following statements about span of management is false?
a. A manager cannot supervise the activities of an unlimited number of people
b. Span of management directly affects the number of management levels in the
organization
c. The capacity and the ability of the executive have absolutely no role in determining the
span of management
d. Higher the degree of decentralization, larger can the span of management be
e. None of these
10. Line organization is most suitable where
a. Business is carried on large scale
b. Methods of operations are complex
c. Where expertise of specialist is required
d. All of these
e. None of these
11. Managerial authority denotes
a. Right to act or direct the action of other in attainment of organizational goals
b. Right to give orders and power to extract obedience
c. Supreme coordinating power
d. All of these
e. None of these
12. Which of the following statements is false?
a. Authority and responsibility co-exist
b. Responsibility can be delegated
c. Accountability arise out responsibility
d. Authority is the Supreme coordinating power
e. None of these

13. Decentralization is (as an organization concept)


a. Delegation of actual performance of work
b. Physical or geographical dispersal of its activities
c. Delegation of decision making
d. All of these
e. None of these
14. Personnel functions is a
a. Line function
b. Staff functions
c. Can be either line or staff
d. Neither line nor staff
e. None of these
15. All of the following statements regarding manpower planning are true except
a. Manpower planning is merely forecasting of demand and supply of humans resources
b. planning of Manpower is a continuous process
c. Manpower plans may be formal or informal
d. Manpower planning is a vital managerial function
e. None of these
16. Job description implies
a. Personal capacities and inclinations deemed necessary for successful job performance.
b. Written statement of the main duties and responsibilities which job entails
c. Process that ensures that right kind of people at the right placed at the right time do
thing for which they are economically most useful
d. None of these
17 .An individual who systematically develops a subordinates abilities through
intensive tutoring is named as
a. Mentor
b. Manager
c. supervisor
d. Peer
e. None of these
18. A plan for allowing each employee to determine the make-up of his or her
fringe benefit Package is
a. Compensation
b. Salary administration
c. Cafeteria compensation
d. Loaning
e. None of these
19. Which of the following statement regarding the communication is false
a. communication is perception
b. communication is expectation
c. communication provides for feedback mechanism
d. communication and information are synonymous

e None of these
20. Open door policy is an aid to
a. Downward communication
b. upward communication
c. Both a & b
d None of these
1. ?
2. d
3. ?
4.d
5.b
6.a
7.c
8.c
9.?
10?
11.d
12.e
13.d
14.?
15.e
16.b
17.a
18.?
19.e
20.b
1. All are the characteristics of Administration except:
a. It is a science and art
b. Has techniques that are universally applicable
c. Is a profession
d. Is not distinct from ownership
e .None of these
2. According to an early definition that kind of management which conducts a business or
affairs by standards established by facts or truth gained through systematic observation
experiments or reasoning is known as
a. Classical management
b. Bureaucratic management
c. Neo-classical management
d. Scientific management
e. None of these
3. H.Foyal, Terry, Koontz and O Donnel had the following view regarding Administration and
management
a. Management and Administration are one
b. Administration is a part of Management
c. Management and Administration are different

d. Depends on the type of organization


e. None of these
4. Human Relations approach was a metamorphic step in management theory and practice.
The studies for this movement were carried out at
a. Hawthorne plant at Western Electric Company, Chicago
b. Hawthorne plant at Harvard University
c. HRD Department, Stanford University
d. General Electric Company,Newyork
e. None of these
5. The Principle of unity of command implies
a. In union there is strength
b. Employees should receive orders from one superior only
c. Group to be assigned the responsibility of commanding
d. Command be equally distributed among horizontal line
e. None of these
6. Which of the following was not enunciated as a principle of management by Henry Fayol
a. Division of work
b. Planning and Organization
c. Authority and responsibility
d. Espirit de corps
e. None of these
7. A Plan is a determined course of action. The first major step in the process is
a. Developing premises
b. Stating organizational objectives
c. Developing plans
d. Putting plans into action
e. None of these
8. Which of the statements given below regarding decision making is false?
a .It is a continuous process
b. It implies a choice
c. It is an intellectual activity
d. Decision making is identical with problem solving
e. None of these
9. Which of the following statements about span of management is false?
a. A manager cannot supervise the activities of an unlimited number of people
b. Span of management directly affects the number of management levels in the
organization
c. The capacity and the ability of the executive have absolutely no role in determining the
span of management
d. Higher the degree of decentralization, larger can the span of management be
e. None of these

10. Line organization is most suitable where


a. Business is carried on large scale
b. Methods of operations are complex
c. Where expertise of specialist is requiMaroon
d. All of these
e. None of these
11. Managerial authority denotes
a. Right to act or direct the action of other in attainment of organizational goals
b. Right to give orders and power to extract obedience
c. Supreme coordinating power
d. All of these
e. None of these
12. Which of the following statements is false?
a. Authority and responsibility co-exist
b. Responsibility can be delegated
c. Accountability arise out responsibility
d. Authority is the Supreme coordinating power
e. None of these
13. Decentralization is (as an organization concept)
a. Delegation of actual performance of work
b. Physical or geographical dispersal of its activities
c. Delegation of decision making
d. All of these
e. None of these
14. Personnel functions is a
a. Line function
b. Staff functions
c. Can be either line or staff
d. Neither line nor staff
e. None of these
15. All of the following statements regarding manpower planning are true except
a. Manpower planning is merely forecasting of demand and supply of humans resources
b. planning of Manpower is a continuous process
c. Manpower plans may be formal or informal
d. Manpower planning is a vital managerial function
e. None of these
16. Job description implies
a. Personal capacities and inclinations deemed necessary for successful job performance.
b. Written statement of the main duties and responsibilities which job entails
c. Process that ensures that right kind of people at the right placed at the right time do
thing for which they are economically most useful
d. None of these

17 .An individual who systematically develops a subordinates abilities through intensive


tutoring is named as
a. Mentor
b. Manager
c. supervisor
d. Peer
e. None of these
18. A plan for allowing each employee to determine the make-up of his or her fringe benefit
Package is
a. Compensation
b. Salary administration
c. Cafeteria compensation
d. Loaning
e. None of these
19. Which of the following statement regarding the communication is false
a. communication is perception
b. communication is expectation
c. communication provides for feedback mechanism
d. communication and information are synonymous
e None of these
20. Open door policy is an aid to
a. Downward communication
b. upward communication
c. Both a & b
d None of these

Public Administration Paper 2007

(1) Who has defined Public Administration as a detailed and systematic application of law?
Every particular application of law is an act administration:
(a) L.D. White
(b) Woodro Wilson
(C) Pfiffner
(d) Luther Guilik
(e) None of these
(2) What is another view of the scope of POSDCORB study of public Administration in
modern times?
(a) Subject matter view of Public AD.
(b) principles view of P.Ad
(c) Process view of P. Ad
(d) Coordination view of P.Ad
(e)none of these
(3) The Human-relation approach was the result of over-emphasized the character of
scientific - movement approach. Name the leader of this approach:
(a) Max-Weber
(b) Elton Mayo

(c) F.J Taylor


(d) Roehthlisborge
(e)none of these
(4) The bureaucracy has been defined as a system of administartion characterised by
expertnes, impartiality and abscence of humanity. who idefined this.
(a) Charles Kannady
(b) Max-weber
(c) Braibanti Ralph
(d) Peter M . Blau
(e)none of these
(5) What do u assess the status of bureaucracy under devolution plan-2000? whether they
have become?
(a) Reformer.
(b) Pariah
(c) more responsible
(d) more nationalist
(e)none of these
(6) The system-theory is mostly applied in militry operations because:
(a) it is most objective
(b) it has many alternetives
(c) it is less costly
(d) it has many major policy alternatives
(e) none of these
(7) The charismatic leadership whose authority has a legitimacy based on charismatic
grounds. Do u think it is suitable in pakistan on following grounds:
(a) Social - relation grounds
(b) political grounds
(c)Larger mission grounds
(d)organizational grounds
(e)None
(8) There r many bases of administrative leadership, u select one more suitable:
(a) more appropriate base
(b)political base
(c)economic base
(d)dynamic base
(e) institutional base
(f)none
(9) in ur view which is the best way of tackling administrative complaints:
(a) By judiciary
(b)By legislature
(c) By people representation
(d) By professional bodies
(e)none
(10) In the best interest of country, what types of planning is more suitable and

appropriate:
(a) Participative
(b) Physical
(c) Social
(d) Economic
(e) None
(11) there are many theories of organization bt all have been classified in two. which theory
u consider viable in present era?
(a) Human relation theory
(b) Mechanistic theory
(c) Behavioural theory
(d) communication theory
(e) None
(12) The units of organization r divided into line unit and staff unitaccording to their
functions. u name the units accordingly:
(a) Advisory
(b) legislative
(c) judicial
(d) executive
(e) none
(13)`the folowing r the foundations of modeern personal system. which system u perfered
most:
(a) tenure system
(b)merit system
(c) public service as a career
(d) system of position classification
(e)none
(14) there r many sources of coordination and control which r mentioned blow. which source
u consider more viable?
(a) human attributes
(b)function differentiation
(c)specialization
(d)delegation of authority
(e)none
(15) the proper continuity of communication system in public adminisrating is a serious
problem. u point out which hindrance blow must be removed first?
(a) language difficulty
(b) frame of mind
(c) status distance
(d) geographical distance
(e) none
(16) you point out correct on in the following:
(a) Deficit-financing is boon in developing countries
(b) Deficit-financing is curse in the developing countries
(c) Deficit-budgeting is a boon in the developing countries
(d)Deficit-budgeting is a curse in the developing countries
(e)none

(17) U tick out the correct one machinery which is most effective in financial admn.
(a)Legislature
(b)the central department concernrd with financial Admn.
(c)principal financial officers in the administratve deptt.
(d)audit organization
(e)none
(18) the oral and written communication of individual is mentioned in the following. u mark
out the most effective communication.
(a) discretion of the individual
(b) individual skills
(c) individual intelligence
(d) personal contacts
(e) none
(19) the followings r some administrative changes r made made under administrative
reform-1972. u point out the most sustainable change in it:
(a) reorganization of secretariate and depertmentsl structure
(b) eradication of corruption
(c) steam lining of disciplinary procedure
(d) reorganization of system retirement
(e) none
(20) point out the most important defect in public bureaucracy of Pakistan. some are given
below:
(a) Exploitive
(b) Aggrandizing
(c) corrupt
(d) most priviledged
(e)none
ANSWERS OF MCQS OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
1.
(b) Woodro Wilson
(2) (b) principles view of P.Ad
(3) (b) Elton Mayo
(4) (b) Max-weber
(5) (d) more nationalist
(6) (a) it is most objective
(7) (b) political grounds
(8) (e) institutional base
(9) (b)By legislature

(10) (d) Economic


(11) (a) Human relation theory
(13)`(b) merit system
(14) (c)specialization
(15) (a) language difficulty
(16) (a) Deficit-Budgeting is curse in developing countries.
(17) (d)audit organization
(18) (d) personal contacts
(19) (a) reorganization of secretariate and depertmental structure
(20) (d) most priviledged
FEDERAL PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION FOR RECRUITMENT TO POSTS
IN BPS 17 UNDER THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, 2007.
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
TIME ALLOWED: THREE HOURS MAXIMUM MARKS:100
NOTE: (i) Attempt FIVE questions in all including question No. 8 which is
compulsory. All questions carry EQUAL marks.
(ii) Extra attempt of any question or any part of the attempted question will not be
considered
(iii) Candidate must draw two straight lines (==================) at the
end to separate each question attempted in Answer Books.
1. Discuss the general problems comprising the elements of public administration in detail.
2. The bureaucracy in many developing countries has played a considerable part as a
change agent in modernizing and development. Why bureaucracy is lacking in this respect in
Pakistan? Elaborate.
3. The long experience of the leading countries of the world suggests certain principles to
which budget-making should conform. What are those important principles? Describe briefly.
4. One of the writers on planning Mr. Pfiffner points out that the constitution of a country is
a plan. Every planning and purposeful activity is preceded by preparation for action. Do you
agree with this statement? Discuss.
5. The excessive zeal for scientific management which arose as a corollary to the merit

system has produced adverse effect on administration but civil service has become
synonymous to merit system. Describe briefly the merit system and its advantages.
6. The judicial remedies and accountability for the citizen of the country against the abuse
of power has become prevalent in the modern time. What are those remedies? Elaborate.
7. The professional ethics and consciousness is a sort of built in control mechanism and it
prompts the administrative leadership to maintain high standard of efficiency and integrity.
Do you agree with this statement? Discuss.
__________________
COMPULSORY QUESTION
Q.8 Write only the correct answer in the answer book.
1)The study of individuals and groups in organizations is known as:
a)total quality management b) Human resource maintenance
c)the manager's challenge d) the contigency approach
e)organizational behaviour
2)Organizational behaviour is:
a)a commitment to continous improvement
b)a relatively permanent change in behaviour that occurs as a result of work
experiences
c)the attempt by scholars to identify how situations can be understood and
managed in ways that respond appropriately to their unique characteristics.
d)the study of individuals and groups in organizations.
e)the attraction and continuation of a viable workforce.
3)Total quality management is:
a)a commitment to continous improvement.
b)a relatively permanent change in behaviour that occurs as a result of work
experiences.
c)the attempt by scholars to identify how situations can be understood and
managed in ways that respond appropriately to their unique characteristics.
d)the study of individuals and groups in organizations.
e)the attraction and continuation of a viable workforce.
4)Each of the following are requirements of twenty-first century managers except
that they:
a)must be prepared to deal with people of different ethnic and racial backgrounds.
b)must value quality.
c)contend with a workforce whose skills match new tasks and technologies.

d)must personally do things to add value to the organization's ability to meet


customers' needs.
e)value diversity.
5)A relatively permanent change in behaviour that happens as a result of
experience is known as:
a) learning b) life-long learning c) experiential learning d) organizational learning
e)the manager's challenge
6)The process of continous learning from the full variety of one's actual work and
life experience is known as :
a) learning b) life-long learning c) experiential learning d) organizational learning
e)the manager's challenge
7)The individual performance equation is concerned with:
a) capacity,willingness,opportunity b) capacity ,effort,opportunity c)
effectiveness,effort,willingness
d) effort ,opportunity,threat e)opportunity,capacity,intelligence
8)Personality contributes to considerations of:
a)what individuals can be b)what individuals will do c)what individuals are like
d)organizational support e)difference between men and women
9)For people who work hard but still do not achieve high performance levels,there
may be:
a)lack of fit between individuals attributes and task requirements.
b)improper allocation of rewards c)low motivation d)too much motivation
e)lack of psychological need satisfaction
10)Content motivation theories are represented by:
a)Maslow,Alderfer,Herzberg, and McClland b)Maslow,Alderfer,Herzberg, and
vroom c)Maslow,Adams,Herzberg, and vroom d)Alderfer,Adams,McClland,and
vroom e)Alderfer,Maslow,Adams
11)Intrinsic work rewards are:
a)received by an indivdual directly as a result of task performance.
b)externally controlled
c)sometimes internally controlled,sometimes externally controlled.
d)generally less important than extrinsic reward.
e)generally outside the control of managers.

12)Vertical job loading involves:


a)employee planning and evaluating responsibilities.
b)performance of more tasks.
c)performance of different tasks on different days.
d)employee cleanup responsibilities
e)employee promotion up the organization hierarchy
13)Job enrichment:
a)must be directed towards individuals
b)must be directed towards groups
c)can be directed toward either groups or individuals.
d)tends to receive strong labor union support
e)can be applied to all workers equally well.
14)Rewarding individual results tends to:
a)increase cohesiveness b)decrease cohesiveness c)increase performance norms
d)decrease performance norms e) have little or no effect on cohesiveness nor
performance norms
15)The process whereby individuals or groups are held responsible for making
their own decisions is known as:
a)autonomy b)empowerment c)team building d)multiskilling e)self-responsibility
16)Which of the following term is used in leadership research to describe a leader
who shows a great degree of emphasis on the welfare of his/her subordinates?
a)employee-centred b)production-centred c)compassion-centred d)work -oriented
e)structure-centred
17)Charisma is related to which type of leadership?
a)managerial b)transformational c)relationship motivated d)employee-centred
e)structuring
18)What are the two basic type of leadership?
a)ethical and programmed b)programmed and crafted c)programmed and certain
d)crafted and uncertain e)nonroutine and crafted
19)Interpersonal communications is the:
a)process of translating and idea or thought into meaningful symbols.
b)interpretation of symbols sent from sender to the receiver.
c)process by which entities exchange information and establish a common
understanding.

d)process of telling someone else how can feels about something the person did or
said about the situation in general.
e)process of sending and receiving symbols with attached meanings--from one
person---to another.
20)Effective communication occurs when:
a)the reciever does as the sender says.
b)job satisfaction is improved
c)the intended meaning of the source is the same as the perceived meaning of the
receiver
d)the sender is clear and articulate
e)the receiver provides feedback to the sender.
1. (E)
2. (D)
3. (A)
4. (E)
5. (C)
6. (B)
7. (A)
8. (A)
9. (A)
10.(A)
11(D)
12.(B)
13.(D)
14.(C)
15.(E)
16.(D)
17.(C)
18.(B)
19.(E)
20.(E)

Maroon = wrong
green = corrected
4)Each of the following are requirements of twenty-first century managers except that they:
a)must be prepared to deal with people of different ethnic and racial backgrounds.
b)must value quality.
c)contend with a workforce whose skills match new tasks and technologies.
d)must personally do things to add value to the organization's ability to meet customers'
needs.
e)value diversity.

11)Intrinsic work rewards are:


a)received by an indivdual directly as a result of task performance.
b)externally controlled
c)sometimes internally controlled,sometimes externally controlled.
d)generally less important than extrinsic reward.
e)generally outside the control of managers.
16)Which of the following term is used in leadership research to describe a leader who
shows a great degree of emphasis on the welfare of his/her subordinates?
a)employee-centred b)production-centred c)compassion-centred d)work
-oriented e)structure-centred
17)Charisma is related to which type of leadership?
a)managerial b)transformational c)relationship motivated d)employee-centred e)structuring
19)Interpersonal communications is the:
a)process of translating and idea or thought into meaningful symbols.
b)interpretation of symbols sent from sender to the receiver.
c)process by which entities exchange information and establish a common understanding.
d)process of telling someone else how can feels about something the person did or said
about the situation in general.
e)process of sending and receiving symbols with attached meanings--from one person---to
another.
20)Effective communication occurs when:
a)the reciever does as the sender says.
b)job satisfaction is improved
c)the intended meaning of the source is the same as the perceived meaning of the receiver
d)the sender is clear and articulate
e)the receiver provides feedback to the sender.(this is complete communication not effective
communication).