Anda di halaman 1dari 15
[…] intentionally or wantonly cause physical injury to another person, does not constitute
a categorical crime involving moral turpituda because he contends that wantonly does not require
the formation of any intent to cause any result. See Respondent's Brief at 4.3

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when:


(a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or
(b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly
weapon or dangerous instrument.
K. R.S. 508.030(1) (2004). "Wantonly" is defined by section 501.020 of the Kentucky Revised
Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
A

person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a


statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance
exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes
a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would
observe in the situation.

We agree with the respondent that a violation of Kentucky Revised Statutes


section 508.030(l)(a) is not a categorical crime involving moral turpitude. See Respondent's
(...continued)
claim in his brief, and the statement made on the Notice of Appeal does not specify any legal