Anda di halaman 1dari 15
[…] a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would
observe in the situation.

We agree with the respondent that a violation of Kentucky Revised Statutes


section 508.030(l)(a) is not a categorical crime involving moral turpitude. See Respondent's
(...continued)
claim in his brief, and the statement made on the Notice of Appeal does not specify any legal
arguments in relation to this claim. Therefore, we find the respondent has abandoned this claim
on appeal.
3

The respondent does not dispute that a violation of subsection (b) of section 508.030, which
requires a person to act with "recklessness" in causing "physical injury to another person by
means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument" is a crime involving moral turpitude. See
Respondent's Brief at 5. We find it unnecessary to address this issue in this appeal.
4 The respondent appears to have misconstrued the Immigration Judge's decision in that he