Anda di halaman 1dari 47
[…] negotiations over the terms of the contract.” Id.

It is well-established that “[i]nsurance has long been a heavily regulated


industry.” Jost, Health Insurance Exchanges: Legal Issues, 37 J. L. Med. &
Ethics 53, 56 (2009); see Brown, Constitutional Limits on State Insurance
Regulation, 29 Tort & Ins. L.J. 651, 652 (1994); Mercado-Boneta v. Admin. del
Fondo de Compensacion, 125 F.3d 9, 13-14 (1st Cir. 1997). In New Hampshire
specifically, the JUA was established in 1975 by the insurance commissioner,
pursuant to his authority under RSA 404-C:1 (2006) “to provide such
insurance coverage for any risks in this state which are equitably entitled to
but otherwise unable to obtain such coverage.” It is a State-created entity, and
its operations are controlled by regulations promulgated by the insurance
commissioner. All this is to say that, not only is the JUA part of the highly-
regulated insurance industry, it is a creature of state regulation itself and