Anda di halaman 1dari 76

Suatu kalimat bahasa Inggris yang baik dan benar seharusnya hanya berisi sebuah subjek dan

sebuah kata kerja. Pertanyaan yang sering muncul dalam soal-soal TOEFL yaitu dihilangkannya
subjek atau kata kerja atau kedua-duanya. Yang perlu Anda lakukan adalah dengan menemukan
subjek atau kata kerja, kemudian analisa jawaban dengan melihat kata yang hilang.
Contoh Soal TOEFL:
_________ was ringing continuously for hours.
(A). Loudly
(B). In the morning
(C). The Phone
(D). The bells
Pembahasannya:
1. Teridentifikasi terdapat sebuah kata kerja yaitu was sehingga diperlukan subjek untuk melengkapi
pernyataan tersebut.
2. (A) bukan subjek, (B) bukan subjek, (C) subjek, (D) subjek
3. Sekarang tinggal 2 pilihan kemungkinan jawaban, sekarang tinggal dilihat yang lebih tepat.
4. Karena was merupakan kata kerja tunggal, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah (C) yang
merupakan subjek tunggal.
Sebagai latihan, silahkan jawab soal berikut:
1. Mark Twain _________ they years after the Civil War the Gilded Age.
(A) Called
(B) Calling
(C) He called
(D) His calls
2. Early _________ toes instead on hooves on their feet.
(A) Horses
(B) Had horses
(C) Horses had
(D) Horses having
3. _________ radio as the first practical system of wireless telegraphy.
(A) Marconi's development
(B) The development of Marconi
(C) Developing Marconi
(D) Marconi developed
Sekarang Anda akan belajar tentang salah satu ciri-ciri soal TOEFL bahwa jika suatu kata yang
biasanya subjek namun terdapat kata depan (object of preposition) yang mengikutinya, maka kata
tersebut bukan suatu subjek.

Contoh Soal TOEFL:


To Mike _______ was a big surprise.
(A). really
(B). the party
(C). funny
(D). when
Pembahasannya:
1. Dapat dilihat bahwa sebelum kata Mike terdapat kata depan to, sehingga Mike bukan merupakan
subjek.
2. Teridentifikasi terdapat sebuah kata kerja yaitu was sehingga diperlukan subjek untuk melengkapi
pernyataan tersebut.
3. (A) bukan subjek, (B) subjek, (C) bukan subjek, (D) kata penghubung
4. Jawaban yang benar adalah (B)
Sebagai latihan, silahkan jawab soal berikut:
1. _________ grow close to the ground in the short Arctic Summer.
(A) Above tundra plants
(B) Tundra plants
(C) Tundra plants are found
(C) For tundra plants
2. Between 1725 and 1750, New England witnessed an increase in the specialization of _________
.
(A) Occupations
(B) Occupies
(C) They occupied
(C) It occupied them
3. The two biggest resort _________ Arkansas are Hot Springs and Eureka Springs.
(A) in
(B) towns in
(C) towns are
(D) towns are in
Dan terakhir Anda akan mempelajari tentang Present Participle. Present participle adalah kata kerja
(verb) yang ditambah ing (verb + ing). Present participle berbeda dengan gerunds. Fungsi present
participle dapat sebagai kata kerja (verb) dan juga dapat sebagai kata sifat (adjective).
- Merupakan bagian dari kata kerja bila terdapat bentuk be (is, am, are) di depan kata kerja.
Contoh: The train is arriving at the station now.
Dalam kalimat ini, kata arriving sebagai kata kerja karena diikuti bentuk be (is).

- Merupakan bagian dari kata sifat bila tidak terdapat bentuk be (is, am, are) di depan kata kerja.
Contoh: The train arriving at the station now is an hour late.
Dalam kalimat ini, kata arriving sebagai kata sifat karena kata kerja sudah ada pada kata is.
Contoh Soal TOEFL:
The film _______ appearing at the local theater is my favorite.
(A). now
(B). is
(C). it
(D). was
Pembahasannya:
1. Dapat dilihat bahwa kata The film merupakan subjek.
2. Dapat juga terlihat bahwa terdapat kata kerja yaitu kata is.
3. (A) kata pelengkap, (B) kata kerja, (C) subjek, (D) kata kerja
4. Jawaban yang benar adalah (A).

Questions 1 15 are incomplete sentence. Beneath each sentence you will see four
words of phrases, marked (A), (B), (C), and (D). Choose the one word or phrase that
best completes the sentence. Then on your answer sheet, find the number of the
question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have
chosen. Fill in the space so that the letter inside the oval cannot be seen.

1. George did not do well in the class because _______________


A. he studied bad
B. he was not good studywise
C. he was a badly student
D. he failed to study properly

2. This university's programs __________________ those of Harvard.


A. come second after
B. are second only to
C. are first except for
D. are in second place from

3. The more she worked _____________________


A. the less she achieved
B. she achieved not enough
C. she did not achieve enough
D. she was achieving less

4. _____________ the best car to buy is a Mercedes Benz.


A. Because of its durability and economy,
B. Because it lasts a long time, a it is very economical.,
C. Because of its durability and it is economical,
D. Because durably and economywise it is better than all the others,

5. When Henry arrived home after a hard day at work, ______________


A. his wife was sleeping
B. his wife slept
C. his wife has slept
D. his wife has been sleeping

6. He gave ________________________
A. to the class s a tough assignment
B. the class a tough assignments
C. a tough assignment for the class
D. an assignment very tough to the class

7. People all over the world are starving __________________________


A. greater in numbers
B. in most numbers
C. more numerously
D. in greater numbers

8. It was not until she arrived in class__________ realized she had forgotten her book
A. when she
B. and she
C. that she
D. She

9. John has not been able to recall where ____________________


A. does she live
B. she lives
C. did she live

D. lived the girl

10. Ben would have studied medicine if he___________to a medical school.


A. could be able to enter
B. had been admitted
C. was admitted
D. were admitted

11. He entered a university_________________


A. when he had sixteen years
B. when sixteen years were his age
C. at the age of sixteen
D. at age sixteen years old

12. The jurors were told to _________________________


A. talk all they wanted
B. make lots of expressions
C. speak freely
D. talk with their minds open

13. Those students do not like to read novels_________test books.


A. in any case
B. forgetting about
C. leaving out of the question
D. much less

14. He____________looked forward to the new venture.


A. eagerly
B. with great eagernes

C. eagernessly
D. in a state of increasing eagerness

15. The families were told to evacuate their houses immediately _____.
A. at the time when the water began to go up to
B. when the water began to rise
C. when up was going the water
D. in the time when the water raised

Kunci Jawaban Soal TOEFL (Structure 6)

1. D
2. B
3. A
4. A
5. A
6. B
7. D
8. C
9. B
10. B
11. C
12. C
13. D
14. A
15. B

DIRECTIONS
Questions 1 15 are incomplete sentence. Beneath each sentence you will see four
words of phrases, marked (A), (B), (C), and (D). Choose the one word or phrase that
best completes the sentence. Then on your answer sheet, find the number of the
question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have
chosen. Fill in the space so that the letter inside the oval cannot be seen.

1.

I understand that the governor is considering a new proposal ______________

a.

What would eliminate unnecessary writing in government

b.

Who wants to cut down on the amount of writing in government

c.

That would eliminate unnecessary paperwork in government

d.

To cause that the amount of papers written in government offices will be reduced

2.

The doctor told his receptionist that he would return ________________

a.

As early as it would be possible

b.

At the earliest that it could be possible

c.

As soon as possible

d.

At the nearest early possibility

3.

George belongs to the _____________________

a.

Class of the upper middle

b.

Upper middle class

c.

Class from the center up

d.

High medium class

4.

A good student must know ___________________________

a.

To study hard

b.

To be a good student

c.

How to student effectively

d.

The way of efficiency in study

5.

Jane changed her major from French to business,_________________

a.

With hopes to be able easier to locate employment

b.

Hoping she can easier get a job

c.

With the hope for being able to find better a job

d.

Hoping to find a job more easily

6.

He has received several scholarships _____________________

a.

Not only because of his artistic but his academic ability

b.

For both his academic ability as well as his artistic

c.

Because of his academic and artistic ability

d.

As resulting of his ability in the art and the academic

7.

Harvey will wash the clothes, ________________

a.

Iron the shirt, prepare the meal dusting the furniture

b.

Running the shirt preparing the meal, and dusting the furniture

c.

Iron the shirt, prepare the meal, and dusting the furniture

d.

To iron the shirt, prepare the meal, and dust the furniture

8.

_________________ that new information to anyone else but the sergeant.

a.

They asked him not to give

b.

They asked him to dont give

c.

They asked him no give

d.

They asked him to no give

9.

_________________ he would have signed his name in the corner.

a.

If he painted that picture

b.

If he paints that picture

c.

If he had painted that picture

d.

If he would have painted that picture

10. The doctor insisted that his patient ______________


a.

That he not work too hard for three months

b.

Take it easy for three months

c.

Taking it easy inside of the three months

d.

To take some vacations for three months

11. The manager was angry because somebody ______________


a.

Had allowed the photographers to enter the building

b.

Had let photographers to enter into the building

c.

Permitting the photographers enter the building

d.

The photographers let into the building without the proper documentations

12. Richard was asked to withdraw from graduate school because ____________
a.

They believed he was not really able to complete research

b.

He was deemed incapable of completing his research

c.

It was decided that he was not capable to complete the research

d.

His ability to finish the research was not believed or trusted

13. The committee members resented __________


a.

The president that he did not tell them about the meeting

b.

The president not to inform them of the meeting

c.

The presidents not informing them of the meeting

d.

That the president had failed informing themselves that there was going to be a

meeting

14. _____________ did Arthur realize that there was danger.


a.

Upon entering the store

b.

When he entered the store

c.

After he had entered the store

d.

Only after entering the store

15. The rabbit scurried away in fright __________________


a.

When it heard the movement in the bushes

b.

The movement among the bushes having been heard

c.

After it was hearing moving inside of the bushes

d.

When he has heard that something moved in the bush

Kunci Jawaban Soal TOEFL (Structure 5)

1. C
2. C
3. B
4. C
5. D
6. C
7. C
8. A
9. C
10. B
11. A
12. B
13. C
14. D
15. A

Soal TOEFL (Structure Test 4)

Directions: Question 1-15 are incomplete sentences. Beneath each sentence you will
see four words or phrases, marked (A), (B), (C), and (D). Choose the one word or phrase
that best completes the sentences. Then on your answer sheet, find the number of the
question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have
chosen. Fill in the space so that the letter inside the oval cannot be seen.

1. The Cyclist _______ he crossed the main street


(A) Looked with caution after.
(B) Had looked cautiously before.
(C) Was looked cautions when.
(D) looks cautious when.

2. Here_______ notebook and report that I promised you last week


(A) Is the.
(B) Are the.
(C) Was the.
(D) Has been a.

3. Neither Jane nor her brothers _______ a consent from for tomorrow's field
(A) Need.
(B) Needs.
(C) Is needing.
(D) Has need.
4. Cuba is _______ sugar-growing areas in the world
(A) One of the larger.
(B) One of largest.
(C) One of the largest.
(D) Largest.

Trip

5. The skiers would rather _______ through the mountains than go by bus
(A) To travel on train.
(B) Traveled by train.
(C) Travel by train.
(D) Travelling by the train.

6. That magnificent _______ temple was constructed by the Chinese


(A) eight-centuries-old.
(B) Eight-centuriess-old.
(C) Old-eight centuries.
(D) eight-century-old.

7. There were two small rooms in the beach house, _______ served as as a kitchen.
(A) The smaller of which
(B) The Smallest of which.
(C) The Smaller of them.
(D) Smallest of that.

8. Pioneer men and women endured terrible hardships, and _______


(A) So do their children.
(B) Neither did the children.
(C) Also the Childs.
(D) Had he studied more.

9. Mr. Duncan _______ his brother, who has a better position.


(A) Twice as much as.
(B) Twice more than.
(C) Twice as many as.
(D) Twice as more as.

10. _______, he would have been able to pass the exam.


(A) If he studied more.
(B) If he were studying to a greater degree.
(C) Studying more
(D) He had studied more.

11. Mr. Duncan does not know _______ the lawn mower after they had finished using it.
(A) When did they put.
(B) When they did put.
(C) Where they put.
(D) Where to put.

12. The facilities of the older hospital _______


(A) is as good of better than the new hospital.
(B) Are as good or better than the new hospital.
(C) Are as good as or better than the new hospital.
(D) Are as good as or better than those of the new hospital.

13. Our flight from Amsterdam to London was delayed _______.


(A) Write a composition on their.
(B) To write composition about the.
(C) wrote some composition of his or her.
(D) Had written any composition for his.

14. The teacher suggested that her students _______ experiences with ESP.
(A) Write a composition on their.
(B) To write composition about the.
(C) wrote some composition of his or her.

(D) Had written any composition for his.

15. Of the two new teachers, one is experienced and _______


(A) The others are not.
(B) Another is inexperienced.
(C) The other is not.
(D) Other lacks experience.

Kunci Jawaban Soal TOEFL (Structure 4)

1. B
2. B
3. A
4. C
5. C
6. D
7. A
8. D
9. A
10. D
11. C
12. D
13. A
14. A
15. C

Soal TOEFL (Structure Test 3)

1. After the funeral, the residents of the apartment building __________.


(a) sent faithfully flowers all weeks to the cemetery.
(b) sent to the cemetery each week flowers faithfully.
(c) sent flowers faithfully to the cemetery each week.
(d) sent each week faithfully to the cemetery flowers.

2. Because the first pair of pants did not fit properly, he asked for __________.
(a) another pants

(c) the others one

(b) other pants

(d) another pair.

3. The committee has met and __________.


(a) they have reached a decision.
(b) it has formulated themselves some opinions.
(c) its decision was reached at.
(d) it has reached a decision.

4. Alfred adams has not __________.


(a) lived lonelynessly in times previous.
(b) never before lived sole.
(c) ever lived alone before.
(d) before lived without the company of his friends.

5. Johns score on the test is the highest in the class; __________.


(a) he should study last night.
(b) he should have studied last night.
(c) he must have studied last night.
(d) he must had to study last night.

6. Henry will not be able to attend the meeting tonight because __________.
(a) he must to teach a class. (c) of he will teach a class.
(b) he will be teaching a class. (d) he will have teaching a class.

7. Having been served lunch, __________.


(a) the problem was discussed by the members of the committee.
(b) the committee members discussed the problem.
(c) it was discussed by the committee members the problem.
(d) a discussion of the problem was made by the members of the committee.

8. Florida has not yet ratified the equal rights amendment, and __________.
(a) several other states hasnt either.
(b) neither has some of the others states.
(c) some other states also have not either.
(d) neither have several other states

9. The chairman request that __________.


(a) the member studied more carefully the problem.
(b) the problem was more carefulnessly studied.
(c) with more carefulness the problem could be studied.
(d) the members study the problem more carefully.

10. California relies heavily on income from fruit crops, and __________.
(a) florida also.

(c) florida is as well

(b) florida too.

(d) so does florida

11. The professor said that __________.


(a) the student can turn over their report on the monday.
(b) the report on monday could be received form the students by him.
(c) the students could hand in their reports on monday.
(d) the student will on monday the reports turn in.

12. This year will be difficult for this organization because __________.
(a)they have less money and volunteers than they had last year.
(b) it has less money and fewer volunteers than it had last year.
(c) the last year it did not have as few and little volunteers and money.
(d) there are fewer money and volunteers that in the last year there were.

13. The teacher have had some problem deciding __________.


(a)when to the students they shall return the final papers.
(b) when are they going to return to the students the final papers.
(c) when they should return to the final papers to the students.
(d) the time when the final papers they should return for the students.

14. She wanted to serve some coffee to her guests; however, __________.
(a) she hadnt many sugar.
(b) there was not great amount of the sugar.
(c) she did not have much sugar.
(d) she was lacking in amount of the sugar.

15. There has not been a great response to the sale, __________?
(a) does there (b) hasnt there (c) hasnt it (d) has there

Kunci Jawaban Soal TOEFL

1. C
2. D
3. D
4. C
5. C
6. B
7. B
8. D
9. D
10. D
11. C
12. B
13. C
14. C
15. D

Soal Tes TOEFL


1. The attorney told his client that _________________________

A. They had little chance of winning the case.


B. The case was of a small chance to win
C. It was nearly impossible to win him the case.
D. The case had a minimum chance to be won by him.

2. One of the professors greatest attributes is _______________


A. when he gives lectures
B. how in the manner that he lectures
C. the way to give lectures
D. his ability to lecture

3. The bank sent a notice to its customers which contained _______________


A. a remembrance that interest rate were to raise the following month
B. a reminder that a raise in interest rates was the month following
C. to remember that interest rates were going up next month
D. a reminder that interest rates would rise the following month.

4. ______________ was the day before yesterday.


A. The Frances Independence Day
B. The day of the French independence
C. Frenchs Independence Day
D. Frances Independence Day

5. It was not until she had arrived home ______________ remembered her appointment
with the doctor.
A. when she
B. that she
C. and she
D. she

6. George would certainly have attended the proceedings ________________


A. if he didnt get a flat tire
B. if the flat tire hadnt happended.
C. had he not had a flat tire
D. had the tire not flattened itself.

7. _______________ received law degrees as today.


A. Never so many women have
B. Never have so many women
C. The women arent ever
D. Women who have never

8. The students liked that professors course because _____________________


A. there was few if any homework
B. not a lot of homework
C. of there wasnt a great amount of homework
D. there was little or no homework.

9. George ______________ he could improve his test scores, but he didnt have enough
time to study.
A. knew to
B. knew how
C. knew how that
D. knew how to

10. _________________ he would have come to class.

A. If Mike is able to finish his homework


B. Would Mike be able to finish his homework
C. If Mike could finish his homework
D. If Mike had been able to finish his homework.

11. Lee contributed fifty dollars, but he wishes he could contribute _______________
A. one other fifty dollars
B. the same amount also
C. another fifty
D. more fifty dollars

12. The people at the party were worried about Janet because no one was aware
_____________ she had gone.
A. where that
B. of where
C. of the place where
D. the place

13. Freds yearly income since he changed professions has _________________


A. nearly tripled

B. got almost three times bigger


C. almost grown by three times
D. just about gone up three times

14. Nancy hasnt begun working on her Ph.D, ________________ working on her masters.
A. still because she is yet
B. yet as a result she is still
C. yet because she is still
D. still while she is already

15. The director of this organization must know _____________________


A. money management, selling, and able to satisfy the stockholders
B. how to manage money, selling his product, and be able to satisfy the stockholders
C. how to manage money, sell his product, and satisfy the stockholders
D. money management, selling, the idea of being able to satisfy the stockholders.

Kunci Jawaban
1. A
2. D

3. D
4. D
5. B
6. C
7. B
8. D
9. B
10. D
11. C
12. B
13. A
14. C
15. C

Soal Reading II TOEFL, Jawaban dan Pembahasan


Soal TOEFL -Reading Comprehension
(1) Hot boning is an energy-saving technique for the meat processing industry. It has
received significant attention in recent years when increased pressure for energy
conservation has accentuated the need for more efficient methods of processing the
bovine carcass. Cooling an entire carcass requires a considerable amount of
refrigerated space, since bone and trimmable fat are cooled along with muscle. It (5) is
also necessary to space the carcasses adequately in the refrigerated room for better air
movement and prevention of microbial contamination, thus adding to the volume
requirements for carcass chillers.

Conventional handling of meat involves holding the beef sides in the cooler for 24 to 36
hours before boning. Chilling in the traditional fashion is also associated with a loss of
carcass weight ranging from 2 (10) percent to 4 percent due to evaporation of moisture
the meat tissue.

Early excision, or hot boning , of muscle prerigor followed be vacuum packaging has
several potential advantages. By removing only the edible muscle and fat prerigor,
refrigeration space and cost are minimized, boning labor is decreased, and storage
yields increased. Because hot boning often result in the toughening of meat, a more
recent approach, hot boning following electrical stimulation, has been (15) used to
reduce the necessary time of rigor mortis.

Some researchers have found this method beneficial in maintaining tender meat, while
others have found that the meat also becomes tough after electrical stimulation.

1. The word "accentuated" in the line 2 is closest in meaning to.


(A) de-emphasized

(B) speeded up
(C) caused
(D) highlighted.

2. All of the following are mentioned as drawbacks of the conventional method of


boning EXCEPT
(A) Storage space requirements
(B) Energy waste
(C) Loss of carcass weight
(D) Toughness of meat

3. In the line 2, the word "pressure" is closest in meaning to


(A) urgency
(B) weight
(C) flavor
(D) cooking texture

4. Hot boning is becoming very popular because


(A) it causes meat to be very tender
(B) it helps conserve energy and is less expensive than conventional methods
(C) meat tastes better when the bone is adequately seared along with the meat
(D) it reduces the weight of the carcass

5. In the line 7, "carcass" is nearest in meaning to

(A) a refrigerator for the animal body


(B) a method of boning meat
(C) electrical stimulation of beef
(D) early excision

6. In the line 11, "early excision" is closest in meaning to


(A) vacuum packaging
(B) hot boning
(C) carcass chilling
(D) electrical stimulation

7. The toughening of meat during hot boning has been combatted by


(A) following hot boning with electrical stimulation
(B) tenderizing the meat
(C) using electrical stimulation before hot boning
(D) removing only the edible muscle and fat prerigor

8. The word "bovine" in line 3 is nearest in meaning to


(A) cold
(B) electrically stimulated
(C) beef
(D) pork

9. The word "this" in line 16 refers to

(A) hot boning


(B) hot boning following electrical stimulation
(C) rigor mortis
(D) removing edible muscle and fat prerigor

10. In line 3, the word "carcass" is closest in meaning to


(A) deboned meat
(B) body
(C) refrigerator
(D) fat

11. The word "considerable" in line 4 is closest in meaning to


(A) frigid
(B) kind
(C) lesser
(D) substantial

12. One reason it is recommended to remove bones before refrigerating is that


(A) it makes the meat more tender
(B) the bones are able to be used for other purposes
(C) it increases chilling time
(D) it saves cooling space by not refrigerating parts that will be discarded

13. The word "trimmable in line 4 is nearest in meaning to

(A) unsaturated
(B) removable
(C) unhealthy
(D) chillable

Pembahasan Jawaban test TOEFL


1. Jawaban yang benar yaitu pilihan D. Kalimat itu mengindikasikan bahwa kebutuhan
untuk memelihara energy sudah semakin highlighted (jelas/terbuka).

2. Jawaban yang sesuai yaitu D. Yang dipertanyakan oleh soal yaitu terkait apa yang
TIDAK menjadi drawback dari conventional method. Kita lihat dari pilihan jawaban kita
lihat bahwa pilihan D Toughness of meat merupakan drawback dari hot boning (metode
pengganti conventional method). Sementara pilihan lain A, B, dan C merupakan
drawback dari conventional method.

3. (A) kalimat di atas mengindikasikan bahwa ada urgency dalam memelihara energy.

14. Soal bagian ini mempertanyakan terkait alasan metode Hot Boning menajadi
sangat popular pada saat ini. Itu berarti hal yang mesti kita pilih terkait kelebihan yang
dipunyai oleh Hot Boning . Kelebihan yang mana menutupi kekurangand ari metode
conventional. Yang sangat sesuai akan kelebihan dari metode Hot Boning pada pilihan
jawaban yatitu pilihan B.

5. (A) Jika Anda mengetahui bahwa carcass meruapakan sinonim dari body dan to chill
sinonim dari to cool maka akan lebih cepat. Tapi tanpa mengetahui arti kata secara
pasti pun, Anda tetap bias mengetahui sinonim dari kata carcass chiller hanya dengan

membaca teks. Anda bisa melihat bahwa objeck yang dibacarakan dalam bacaan
terkait meat. Dan carcass termasuk benda yang di cooling (lihat baris 5). Dan dari kata
chiller, Anda bisa mengetahui bahwa chiller mengarah ke suatu alat dengan alasan
penggunaan

akhiran

er.

Olehnya,

Anda

hanya

perlu

mencari

jawaban

yang

menandakan suatu alat.

6. (B) Sangat jelas. Penggunaan kata or menandakan bahwa early excision merupakan
kata lain dari hot boning. Jawabannya yaitu B.

7. Jawaban dari soal ini dapat Anda lihat pada paragraf ke tiga "Because hot boning
often result in the toughening of meat, a more recent approach, hot boning following
electrical stimulation, has been used to reduce the necessary time of rigor mortis."
Toughening of meat merupakan salah satu masalah dalam penggunaan metode hot
boning. Masalah ini telah di -combatted dengan "hot boning following electrical
stimulation" atau "following hot boning with electrical stimulation."

8. Bovine bermakna daging sapi. Jadi pilihan yang tepat yaitu C beef.

9. Menjawab soal TOEFL reading terkait referensi artikel termasuk hal yang mudah.
Anda bisa melihat kalimat sebelum dari letak artikle yang dipertanyakan. Artikel this
merupakan referensi kata dari hot boning.

10. Keseluruhan bacaan membahas tentang perlakuan pada body of dead animal yang
mana disebut dengan sebutan carcass. Jawaban yang benar yaitu B.

11. Kata considerable memodifikasi kata amount (jumlah). Itu berarti makna
considerable harus menjadi ukuran besar atau kecil. Considerable amount mesti
bermakna jumlah yang besar atu mungkin jumlah yang kecil. Dari pilihan jawaban yang
ada jawaban A dan D tidak sesuai dengan konteks ini. Sementara jawaban C (Lesser)
juga tidak karena lesser menandakan adanya yang dibandingkan (masuk dalam

kategori comparison). Semnetara dalam kalimat kita tidak melihat ada yang
dibandingkan. Jadi jelas jawaban yang benar yaitu jawaban D.

12. Bacaan di atas menyatkan bahwa metode hot boning menghasilkan daging yang
lebih kuat (tougher meat) jadi jawaban A jelas salah. Bacaan tidak membahasa terkait
penggunaan (purposes) dari bone jadi jawaban B juga jelas salah. Bagian C juga sangat
jelas salah; meningkatkan waktu memasak (menghabiskan waktu yang lebih lama)
tentu saja bukan hal yang menguntungkan. Jadi jawaban yang benar yaitu jawaban D.

13. Trimmable berasal dari kata trim yang bermkana to cut atau to remove. Jadi
jawaban yang benar adalah B.

READING COMPREHENSION
Time-55 minutes
(including the reading of the directions)
Now set your clock for 55 minutes.

This section is designed to measure the ability to read and understand short passages
similar in topic and style to those found in North American universities and colleges.

Directions: In this section you will read several passages. Each one is
followed by a number of questions about it. You are to choose the one best
answer, A, B, C or D, to each question. Then, on your answer sheet, find the

number of the question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of
the answer you have chosen.

Answer all questions about the information in a passage on the basis of what
is stated or implied in that passage.

Read the following passage:

John Quincy Adams, who served as the sixth president of the United States from 1825
to 1829, is today recognized for his masterful statesmanship and diplomacy. He
dedicated his life to public service, both in the presidency and in the various other
political offices that he held. Throughout his political career he demonstrated his
unswerving belief in freedom of speech, the antislavery cause, and the right of
Americans to be free from European and Asian domination.

Example I

To what did John Quincy Adams devote his life?

(A) Improving his personal life


(B) Serving the public
(C) Increasing his fortune
(D) Working on his private business

According to the passage, John Quincy Adams "dedicated his life to public service."
Therefore, you should choose (B).

Example II

In line 4, the word "unswerving" is closest in meaning to

(A) movable
(B) insignificant
(C) unchanging
(D) diplomatic

The passage states that John Quincy Adams demonstrated his unswerving belief
"throughout his career." This implies that the belief did not change. Therefore, you
should choose (C).

Now begin work on the questions.

Questions 1-9
Carbon tetrachloride is a colorless and inflammable liquid that can be produced by
combining carbon disulfide and chlorine. This compound is widely used in industry
today because of its effectiveness as a solvent as well as its use in the production of
propellants.

Despite its widespread use in industry, carbon tetrachloride has been banned for home
use. In the past, carbon tetrachloride was a common ingredient in cleaning compounds
that were used throughout the home, but it was found to be dangerous: when heated, it
changes into a poisonous gas that can cause severe illness and even death if it is
inhaled. Because of this dangerous characteristic, the United States revoked permission
for the home use of carbon tetrachloride in 1970. The United States has taken similar
action with various other chemical compounds.

1. The main point of this passage is that


A. carbon tetrachloride can be very dangerous when it is heated
B. the government banned carbon tetrachloride in 1970
C. although carbon tetrachloride can legally be used in industry, it is not allowed in
home products.
D. carbon tetrachloride used to be a regular part of cleaning compounds

2. The word widely in line 2 could most easily be replaced by


A. grandly
B. extensively
C. largely
D. hugely

3. The word banned in line 4 is closest in meaning to


A. forbidden
B. allowed
C. suggested
D. instituted

4. According to the passage, before 1970 carbon tetrachloride was


A. used by itself as a cleanser
B. banned in industrial use
C. often used as a component of cleaning products
D. not allowed in home cleaning products

5. It is stated in the passage that when carbon tetrachloride is heated, it becomes


A. harmful
B. colorless
C. a cleaning compound
D. inflammable

6. The word inhaled in line 7 is closest in meaning to


A. warmed
B. breathed in
C. carelessly used
D. blown

7. The word revoked in line 8 could most easily be replaced by

A. gave
B. granted
C. instituted
D. took away

8. It can be inferred from the passage that one role of the U.S. government is to
A. regulate product safety
B. prohibit any use of carbon tetrachloride
C. instruct industry on cleaning methodologies
D. ban the use of any chemicals

9. The paragraph following the passage most likely discusses


A. additional uses of carbon tetrachloride
B. the banning of various chemical compounds by the U.S. government
C. further dangerous effects of carbon tetrachloride
D. the major characteristic of carbon tetrachloride

Questions 10-19

The next artist in this survey of American artist is James Whistler; he is included in this
survey of American artist because he was born in the United States, although the
majority of his artwork was completed in Europe. Whistler was born in Massachusetts in
1834, but nine years later his father moved the family to St. Petersburg, Russia, to work
on the construction of a railroad. The family returned to the United States in 1849. Two
years later Whistler entered the U.S. military academy at West Point, but he was unable
to graduate. At the age of twenty-one Whistler went to Europe to study art despite
familial objections, and he remained in Europe until his death.

Whistler worked in various art forms, including etchings and lithographs. However, he is
most famous for his paintings, particularly Arrangement in Gray and Black No. 1:
Portrait of the Artists Mother or Whistlers Mother, as it is more commonly known. This
painting shows a side view of Whistlers mother, dressed I black and posing against a
gray wall. The asymmetrical nature of the portrait, with his mother seated off-center, is
highly characteristic of Whistlers work.

10. The paragraph preceding this passage most likely discusses


A. A survey of eighteenth-century art
B. a different American artist
C. Whistlers other famous paintings
D. European artists

11. Which of the following best describes the information in the passage?
A. Several artists are presented

B. One artists life and works are described


C. Various paintings are contrasted
D. Whistlers family life is outlined.

12. Whistler is considered an American artist because


A. he was born in America
B. he spent most of his life in Americat
C. he served in the U.S. military
D. he created most of his famous art in America

13. The world majority in line 2 is closest in meaning to


A. seniority
B. maturity
C. large pices
D. high percentage

14. It is implied in the passage that Whistlers family was


A. unable to find any work at all in Rusia
B. highly supportive of his desire to pursue art

C. working class
D. military

15. The word objections in line 7 is closest in meaning to


A. protests
B. goals
C. agreements
D. battles

16. In line 8, the etchings are


A. a type of painting
B. the same as a lithograph
C. an art form introduced by Whistler
D. an art form involving engraving

17. The word asymmetrical in line 11 is closest in meaning to


A. proportionate
B. uneven
C. balanced

D. lyrical

18. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passsage?


A. Whistler work with a variety of art forms.
B. Whistlers Mother is not the official name of his painting.
C. Whistler is best known for his etchings.
D. Whistlers Mother is painted in somber tones.

19. where in the passage does the author mention the types of artwork that Whistler
was involved in?
A. Lines 1-3
B. Lines 4-5
C. Lines 6-7
D. Lines 8-10

Questions 20-30
The locations of stars in the sky relative to one another do not appear to the naked eye
to change, and as a result stars are often considered to be fixed in position. Many
unaware stargazers falsely assume that each star has its own permanent home in the
nighttime sky.

In reality, though, stars are always moving, but because of the tremendous distances
between stars themselves and from stars to Earth, the changes are barely perceptible
here. An example of a rather fast-moving star demonstrates why this misconception
prevails; it takes approximately 200 years for a relatively rapid star like Bernard's star
to move a distance in the skies equal to the diameter of the earth's moon. When the
apparently negligible movement of the stars is contrasted with the movement of the
planets, the stars are seemingly unmoving.

20. Which of the following is the best title for this passage?
a. What the eye can see in the sky
b. Bernard's star
c. Planetary Movement
d. The Evermoving stars

21. The expression "naked eye" in line 1 most probably refers to


a. a telescope
b. a scientific method for observing stars
c. unassisted vision
d. a camera with a powerful lens

22. According to the passage, the distances between the stars and Earth are
a. barely perceptible
b. huge
c. fixed
d. moderate

23. The word "perceptible" in line 5 is closest in meaning to which of the following?
a. noticeable
b. persuasive
c. conceivable
d. astonishing

24. In line 6, a "misconception" is closest in meaning to a (n)


a. idea
b. proven fact
c. erroneous belief
d. theory

25. The passage states that in 200 years Bernard's star can move

a. around Earth's moon


b. next to the earth's moon
c. a distance equal to the distance from earth to the moon
d. a distance seemingly equal to the diameter of the moon

26. The passage implies that from earth it appears that the planets
a. are fixed in the sky
b. move more slowly than the stars
c. show approximately the same amount of movement as the stars
d. travel through the sky considerably more rapidly than the stars

27. The word "negligible" in line 8 could most easily be replaced by


a. negative
b. insignificant
c. rapid
d. distant

28. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?


a. starts do not appear to the eye to move.

b. the large distances between stars and the earth tend to magnify movement to the
eye
c. Bernard's star moves quickly in comparison with other stars
d. although stars move, they seem to be fixed

29. The paragraph following the passage most probably discusses


a. the movement of the planets
b. Bernard's star
c. the distance from earth to the moon
d. why stars are always moving

30. This passage would most probably be assigned reading in which course?
a. astrology
b. geophysics
c. astronomy
d. geography

Questions 31-40

It has been noted that, traditionally, courts have granted divorces on fault grounds: one
spouse is deemed to be at fault in causing the divorce. More and more today, however,
divorces are being granted on a no-fault basis.

Proponents of no-fault divorces argue that when a marriage fails, it is rarely the case
that one marriage partner is completely to blame and the other blameless. A failed
marriage is much more often the result of mistakes by both partners.

Another argument in favor of no-fault divorce is that proving fault in court, in a public
arena, is a destructive process that only serves to lengthen the divorce process and
that dramatically increases the negative feelings present in a divorce. If a couple can
reach a decision to divorce without first deciding which partner is to blame, the divorce
settlement can be negotiated more easily and equitably and the postdivorce healing
process can begin more rapidly.

31. What does the passage mainly discuss?


a. Traditional grounds for divorce
b. Who is at fault in a divorce
c. Why no-fault divorces are becoming more common
d. The various reasons for divorces

32. The word "spouse" in line 1 is closest in meaning to a

a. judge
b. problem
c. divorce decree
d. marriage partner

33. according to the passage, no-fault divorces


a. are on the increase
b. are the traditional form of divorce
c. are less popular that they used to be
d. were granted more in the past

34. It is implied in the passage that


a. there recently has been a decrease in no-fault divorces
b. not all divorces today are no-fault divorces
c. a no-fault divorce is not as equitable as a fault divorce
d. people recover more slowly from a no-fault divorce

35. The word "proponents" in line 4 is closest in meaning to which of the following?
a. Advocates

b. Recipients
c. Authorities
d. Enemies

36. The passage states that a public trial to prove the fault of one spouse can
a. be satisfying to the wronged spouse
b. lead to a shorter divorce process
c. reduce negative feelings
d. be a harmful process

37. Which of the following is NOT listed in this passage as an argument in favor of nofault divorce?
a. Rarely is only one marriage partner to blame for a divorce
b. A no-fault divorce generally costs less in legal fees
c. Finding fault in a divorce increases negative feelings
d. A no-fault divorce settlement is generally easier to negotiate

38. The word "present" in line 9 could most easily be replaced by


a. existing
b. giving

c. introducing
d. resulting

39. The word "settlement" in line 10 is closest in meaning to


a. development
b. serenity
c. discussion
d. agreement

40. The tone of this passage is


a. emotional
b. enthusiastic
c. expository
d. reactionary

Questions 41-50
Whereas literature in the first half of the eighteenth century in America had been
largely religious and moral in tone, by the latter half of the century the revolutionary
fervor that was coming to life in the colonies began to be reflected in the literature of

the time, which in turn served to further influence the population. Although not all
writers of this period supported the Revolution, the two best-known and most influential
writers, Ben Franklin and Thomas Paine, were both strongly supportive of that cause.

Ben Franklin first attained popular success through his writings in his brother's
newspaper, the New England Current. In these articles he used a simple style of
language and common sense argumentation to defend the point of view of the farmer
and the Leather Apron man. He continued with the same common sense practicality
and appeal to the common man with his work on Poor Richard's Almanac from 1733
until 1758. Firmly established in his popular acceptance by the people, Franklin wrote a
variety of extremely effective articles and pamphlets about the colonist's revolutionary
cause against England.

Thomas Paine was an Englishman working as a magazine editor in Philadelphia at the


time of the Revolution. His pamphlet Common Sense, which appeared in 1776, was a
force in encouraging the colonists to declare their independence from England. Then
throughout the long and desperate war years he published a series of Crisis papers
(from 1776 until 1783) to encourage the colonists to continue on with the struggle. The
effectiveness of his writing was probably due to his emotional yet oversimplified
depiction of the cause of the colonists against England as a classic struggle of good and
evil.

41. The paragraph preceding this passage most likely discusses


a. how literature influence the population

b. religious and moral literature


c. literature supporting the cause of the American Revolution
d. what made Thomas Paine's literature successful

42. The word "fervor" in line 2 is closest in meaning to


a. war
b. anxiety
c. spirit
d. action

43. The word "time" in line 3 could best be replaced by


a. hour
b. period
c. appointment
d. duration

44. It is implied in the passage that


a. some writers in the American colonies supported England during the Revolution
b. Franklin and Paine were the only writers to influence the Revolution

c. because Thomas Paine was an Englishman, he supported England against the


colonies
d. authors who supported England did not remain in the colonies during the Revolution

45. The pronoun "he" in line 8 refers to


a. Thomas Paine
b. Ben Franklin
c. Ben Franklin's brother
d. Poor Richard

46. The expression "point of view" in line 9 could best be replaced by


a. perspective
b. sight
c. circumstance
d. trait

47. According to the passage, the tone of Poor Richard's Almanac is


a. pragmatic
b. erudite
c. theoretical

d. scholarly

48. The word "desperate" in line 16 could best be replaced by


a. unending
b. hopeless
c. strategic
d. combative

49. Where in the passage does the author describe Thomas Paine's style of writing?
a. lines 4-6
b. lines 8-9
c. lines 14-15
d. lines 18-20

50. The purpose of the passage is to


a. discuss American literature in the first half of the eighteen century
b. give biographical data on two American writers
c. explain which authors supported the Revolution
d. describe the literary influence during revolutionary America

Kunci Jawaban
CBAC ABDA BBBA DCAD BCDD CBAC DDBB ACCD ABAD BADC BCBA BAAB DD
Sesi Structure and Written Expression mempunyai dua tipe, PART A
- Stucture dan Part B - Written Expression. Pada umumnya Anda mempunyai 25
menit untuk mengerjakan soal pada sesi ini. Jumlah soal sebanyak 40 buah.

Apa yang diujikan?

Sesi kedua, disebut juga sebagai sesi grammar, menguji kecakapan Anda terhadap
standar formal aturan penulisan/grammar bahasa Inggris. Banyak aturan dapat
berterima dalam percakapan (spoken) tapi tidak dalam penulisan (written). Anda harus
menggunakan cara yang paling ekonomis (hemat waktu) dan matang (dengan baik)
dan strategi yang terbaik dalam menjawab semua soal dalam sesi ini.

Skill apa yang harus Anda persiapkan?

Anda harus betul-betul mengetahui aturan grammar yang benar dengan baik agar
Anda dapat dengan cepat mengetahui jawaban mana yang tidak sesuai
dengan grammar yang formal.

Pendekatan apa yang harus Anda gunakan untuk menjawab soal Part A - Structure?

- Ketahuilah bahwa petunjuk soal meminta Anda mengenali standar penulisan bahasa
Inggris yang formal.
- Ketahuilah bahwa Anda akan memilih satu jawaban yang paling benar untuk
melengkapi jawaban. Boleh saja diantara beberapa jawaban bisa melengkapi kalimat
tapi hanya ada satu yang paling benar.

Untuk pertanyaan Part A, Anda harus:


1. Membaca semua kalimat, dan mencoba memasukkan pilihan jawaban yang tersedia.
Misal masukkan terlebih dahulu pilihan jawaban A.
2. Jika jawaban A tidak benar, cobalah untuk memikirkan kenapa tidak benar.
3. Jika Anda sudah mengetahui kenapa jawaban A salah maka silahkan lanjut ke pilihan
B, C, dan D.
4. Jika masih saja tidak yakin, cobalah untuk mengingat rumus dari kalimat tersebut.
5. Jika Anda tidak bisa mendapatkan jawaban yang paling benar, eliminasilah terlebih
dahulu jawaban-jawaban yang jelas salah dan cobalah untuk menebak.

Contoh:
During the Daytona 500, the lead car ___________, leaving the others far behind.
A. forwarded rapidly
B. advanced rapidly
C. advanced forward rapidly
D. advanced in a rapidly manner

Analisa soal: Hal yang pertama Anda lakukan yaitu mencoba memasukkan jawaban A
pada soal. Anda dapat mengetahui bahwa jawaban A salah karena kalimat soal
membutuhkan kata kerja sementara jawaban A tidak memiliki kata kerja. Jika Anda
yakin bahwa kata kerja advanced pada jawaban B sudah sesuai untuk mengisi kalimat
di atas maka Anda tidak perlu lagi ke pilihan C dan D. Tapi jika anda kurang yakin Anda
boleh lanjut ke pilhan C. Anda melihat bahwa jawaban C berlebih-lebihan karena
terdapat dua kata yang mepunyai makna sama. Advance telah bermakna move
forward (maju). Sementara jawaban D kata rapidly (adverb) sebelum manner (noun)
harusnya rapid (adjective) untuk membentuk suatu phrase (gabungan kata) yang
benar. Ingat rumus (Adjective + Noun) bukan (Adverb + Noun).

Pendekatan apa yang harus Anda gunakan untuk menjawab soal Part B - Written Expression?

- Lagi, ingatlah bahwa Anda sedang mencari penulisan bahasa Inggris yang benar.
- Ingatlah bahwa Anda sedang mencari kata atau frasa (gabungan kata) yang salah,
yang mesti diubah agar kalimat menjadi benar.

Untuk pertanyaan Part B, Anda harus:

1. Membaca seluruh kalimat soal.


2. Jika Anda tidak menemukan jawaban yang salah dengan cepat. Maka ingatlah
rumus-rumus yang Anda telah pelajari dan pastikanlah pilihan-pilihan jawaban yang
benar.

Contoh Soal I:
In the united states, there are much holidays throughout the year.
A

Analisa jawaban: Ketika Anda membaca kalimat secara keseluruhan Anda dapat
mengetahui dengan cepat bahwa much tidak sesuai dengan kata holidays. Much
menandakan uncountable noun (benda tak bisa dihitung) sementara holidays dengan
jelas merupakan kata benda yang bisa dihitung (countable noun).

Contoh Soal II:


Tomatoes grows all year long in Florida
A

B C

Analisa jawaban: Jika Anda menjawab dengan terburu-buru, hanya dengan melihat
pilihan jawaban Anda bisa sja terkecoh dan memilih jawaban A dengan asumsi bahwa
tomatoes (plural/jamak) harusnya tomato (singular/tunggal) karena kata

kerja grows berbentuk tunggal. Tapi jika Anda membaca seluruh kalimat Anda akan
mendapati bahwa konteks kalimat tidak mendiskusikan tentang satu tomat. Olehnya
jawaban yang Anda pilih yaitu jawaban B. Grows seharusnya grow.

Strategi Menjawab Soal TOEFL Structure and Written Expression


Bacalah seluruh kalimat
-->
Ingatlah untuk menerapkan aturan-aturan grammar yang benar
-->
Eliminasi jawaban yang jelas salah (Part A) atau benar (Part B)

Akhir kata, semoga soal TOEFL Structure and Written Expression dan bahasan di bawah
ini dapat meningkatkan skor TOEFL Anda.

Section 2 Structure and Written Expression

This section is designed to measure your ability to recognize language that is


appropriate for standard written English. There are two types of questions in this
section, with special directions for each type.

Structure
Directions: Questions 14 are incomplete sentences. Beneath each sentence you will
see four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one word or phrase that
best completes the sentence. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the
question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have
chosen.

Look at the following examples:


Example I

Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes _______ they both emit hot liquids from
below the Earth's surface.

A. due to
B. because
C. in spite of
D. regardless of
The sentence should read, "Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes because
they both emit hot liquids from below the Earth's surface." Therefore, you should
choose answer B.

Example II

During the early period of ocean navigation, ________ any need for sophisticated
instruments and techniques.

A. so that hardly
B. where there hardly was
C. hardly was
D. there was hardly
The sentence should read, "During the early period of ocean navigation, there was
hardly any need for sophisticated instruments and techniques." Therefore, you should
choose answer D.

Now begin work on the questions.

1. The North Pole___________ a latitude of 90 degrees north.


A. it has
B. is having
C. which is having
D. has

2. The city of Beverly Hills is surrounded on ________ the city of Los Angeles.
A. its sides
B. the sides are
C. it is the side of
D. all sides by

3. ________ greyhound, can achieve speeds up to thirty-six miles per hour.


A. The
B. The fastest
C. The fastest dog
D. The fastest dog, the

4. Marmots spend their time foraging among meadow plants and flowers or ________ on
rocky cliffs.
A. gets sun
B. sunning
C. the sun
D. sunny

5. The greenhouse effect occurs ________ heat radiated from the Sun.

A. when does the Earths atmosphere trap


B. does the Earths atmosphere trap
C. when the Earths atmosphere traps
D. the Earths atmosphere traps

6. The Rose Bowl, ________ place on New Years Day, is the oldest postseason collegiate
football game in the United States.
A. takes
B. it takes
C. which takes
D. took

7. Experiments ________ represent a giant step into the medicine of the future.
A. using gene therapy
B. use gene therapy
C. they use
D. gene therapy uses

8. ________ off the Hawaiian coastline are living, others are dead.
A. While some types of coral reefs

B. Some types of coral reefs


C. There are many types of coral reefs
D. Coral reefs

9. Nimbostratus clouds are thick, dark gray clouds ________ forecast rain.
A. what
B. which
C. what they
D. which they

10. Some economists now suggest that home equity loans are merely a new trap to
push consumers beyond ________.
A. they can afford
B. they can afford it
C. what is affordable
D. able to afford

11. People who reverse the letters of words ________ to read suffer from dyslexia.
A. when trying
B. if they tried

C. when tried
D. if he tries

12. Featured at the Henry Ford Museum ________ of antique cars dating from 1865.
A. is an exhibit
B. an exhibit
C. an exhibit is
D. which is an exhibit

13. Rubber ________ from vulcanized silicones with a high molecular weight is difficult to
distinguish from natural rubber.
A. is produced
B. producing
C. that produces
D. produced

14. ________ appears considerably larger at the horizon than it does overhead is merely
an optical illusion.
A. The Moon
B. That the Moon

C. When the Moon


D. The Moon which

15. According to the World Health Organization, ________ there to be an outbreak of any
of the six most dangerous diseases, it could be cause for quarantine.
A. were
B. they were
C. there were
D. were they

Written Expression
Directions: In questions 510, each sentence has four underlined words or phrases.
The four underlined parts of the sentence are marked A, B, C and D. Identify the one
underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be
correct. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question and fill in the
space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have chosen.

Look at the following examples:

Example I
Guppies are sometimes call rainbow fish because of the males' bright colors
A

The sentence should read, "Guppies are sometimes called rainbow fish because of the
males' bright colors." Therefore, you should choose answer A.

Example II
Serving several term in Congress, Shirley Chisholm became an important United
States politician.
A

The sentence should read, "Serving several terms in Congress, Shirley Chisholm
became an important United States politician." Therefore, you should choose answer B.

Now begin work on the questions.

16. On the floor of the Pacific Ocean is hundreds of flat-topped mountains more than a
mile
A

beneath sea level.

17. Because of the flourish with which John Hancock signed the Declaration of
Independence,
A

his name become synonymous with signature.


B

18. Segregation in public schools was declare unconstitutional by the Supreme Court in
1954.
A

D
19. Sirius, the Dog Star, is the most brightest star in the sky with an
absolute magnitude about
A

twenty-three times that of the Sun.

20. Killer whales tend to wander in family clusters that hunt, play, and resting together.
A

21. Some of the most useful resistor material are carbon, metals, and metallic alloys.
A

22. The community of Bethesda, Maryland, was previous known as Darcy's Store.
A

C D

23. Alloys of gold and copper have been widely using in various types of coins.
A

24. J. H. Pratt used group therapy early in this century when he brought tuberculosis
patients
A

together to discuss its disease.


D

25. The United States has import all carpet wools in recent years because domestic
wools are
A

too fine and soft for carpets.


D

26. Irving Berlin wrote "Oh How I Hate to Get Up in the Morning" while serving in a U.S.
Army
A

during World War 1.


D

27. Banks are rushing to merge because consolidations enable them to


slash theirs costs
A

and expand.
D

28. That water has a very high specific heat means that without a large temperature
change
A

water can add or lose a large number of heat.


C

29. Benny Goodman was equally talented as both a jazz performer as well as a classical
A

musician.

30. The state seal still used in Massachusetts designed by Paul Revere, who also
designed
A

the first Continental currency.


D

31.Quarter horses were developed in eighteenth-century- Virginia to race on courses


short of
A

about a quarter of a mile in length.


C

32. No longer satisfied with the emphasis of the Denishawn School, Martha Graham has
moved

D
to the staff of the Eastman School in 1925.

33. William Hart was an act best known for his roles as western heroes in silent films.
A

34. Prior to an extermination program earlier this century, alive wolves roamed across
nearly all
A

of North America.

35. During the 1960s the Berkeley campus of the University of California came
to national
A

attention as a result its radical political activity.


C

36. Artist Gutzon Borglum designed the Mount Rushmore Memorial and worked
on project from
A

1925 until his death in 1941.


C D

37. It is proving less costly and more profitably for drug makers to market directly to
patients.
A

38. Sapphires weighing as much as two pounds have on occasion mined.


A

39. Like snakes, lizards can be found on all others continents except Antarctica.

40. Banks, savings and loans, and finance companies have recently been doing home
equity
A

loans with greater frequency than ever before.


C

Pembahasan Jawaban:

Untuk Part A -Structure kami tidak membahasnya melalui postingan ini mengingat akan
sangat membutuhkan waktu yang tidak sedikit untuk menaganalisa soal atau pilihan
jawaban satu persatu. Hanya saja Anda dapat melihat sedikit pembahasan untuk Part B
- Written Expression. Jika Anda ingin menanyakan pembahasan terkait soal-soal
tertentu Anda boleh bergabung ke grup facebook Belajar Grammar TOEFL (UIN
Alauddin Makassar).

Part A - Structure
DDDB CCAA BCAA DBA

Part B - Written Expression + Pembahasan


16. B - are --> masuk dalam kategori Inversion. Subjek kalimat adalah hundreds of flattopped mountains.
17. C - became --> signed (past) paralel dengan became (past) bukan become
(present)
18. B - was declared --> Passive Voice (Be + VIII)
19. A - the brightest star --> Ingat aturan Comparison degree -Supelative
20. C - rest --> Hunt, play, and rest together (Harus paralel)
21. C - materials --> kata kerjanya are jadi butuh subjek yang plural. Some of ...
material menandakan plural
22. B - previously --> known berbentuk sebagai adjective. (Adv + Adj).
23. C - used --> have been + VIII
24. D - their --> their merujuk ke patients
25. A - imported --> has + VIII
26. C - the --> in the U.S. Army
27. C- their --> their + Noun. Thiers + Noun
28. D - amount --> heat menandakan uncountable noun. Amount (untuk uncountable
noun) dan number (untuk countable noun)
29. C - and --> (both + and)
30. B - was designed by --> butuh kata kerja (was)
31. B - short courses --> (Adjective + Noun) bukan (Noun + Adjective)
32. D - moved --> terdapat tahun di kalimat. Maka perlu kata kerja simple past (moved)
bukan has moved (past perfect)
33. A -actor --> kalimat bermaksud pelakunya (actor)
34. C - live --> alive terletak dibelakang kalimat. Live (adjective) + Noun
35. C - result of --> result + of (berpasangan)

36. B - the project --> on the project (frasa yang sudah umum)
37. B - profitable --> costly (adjective) --> profitable (adjective). Harus paralel.
Profitably (adverb)
38. D - been mined --> have been + VIII
39. C - other --> other + noun. Others + Noun
40. B - making --> pelajari perbedaan do dan make