Anda di halaman 1dari 43
[…] shall be vested with the authority necessary for the execution of [their] duties. Id. This
provision was carried forward in successive appropriations acts and received permanent
codification in 1966. Pub. L. No. 89-554, 4(c), 80 Stat. 378, 616 (1966). At that time,
the reference to necessary authority was dropped as surplusage because the appointment
of the officials for the purposes indicated carries with it the authority necessary to perform
their duties. H.R. Rep. No. 901, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 190 (1965).
The FBIs arrest authority derives from 18 U.S.C. 3052, which provides:
The Director, Associate Director, Assistant to the Director, Assistant Directors,
inspectors, and agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Department of
Justice may carry firearms, serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority
of the United States and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the
22

United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the
laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person
to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony.
We believe, consistent with earlier opinions of this Office, that sections 533(1) and 3052
authorize extraterritorial investigations and arrests. Neither statute by its terms limits the
FBIs authority to operations conducted within the United States.