Anda di halaman 1dari 76
[…] 131 See State v. Williams, 29 S.E.2d 744, 746-47 (N.C. I944). The husband, O.B. Williams, was
sentenced to one to three years imprisonment. The wife, Lillie Shaver Hendrix, was sentenced to
eight to twenty-four months imprisonment. See id.
132 U.S. CONST.art. IV, ? I.
133 See Williams, 325 U.S. at 229-30,
239. The Court held that the Full Faith and Credit
Clause presented no barrier largely because no party opposed to the divorce had appeared in the
Nevada proceedings, see id. at 230, and the record supported a finding that Nevada had lacked
jurisdiction, see id. at 234.
134 Section 14-183 of the General Statutes of North Carolina provided, in relevant part:
If any person, being married, shall contract a marriage with any other person outside of
this state, which marriage would be punishable as bigamous if contracted within this state,
and shall thereafter cohabit with such person in this state, he shall be guilty of a felony and
shall be punished as in cases of bigamy.
Williams, 325 U.S. at 227 & n.i (quoting N.C. GEN. STAT.? 14-183 (I943)) (internal quotation
marks omitted).
130

854

HARVARD LAW RE VIE W

[Vol. II2:828