Anda di halaman 1dari 80
[…] and therefore it is "impossible" under FDA's interpretation for prescription drugs to contain labeling with "adequate directions for use." Becton, Dickinson & Co. v. Food & Drug Admin.,
589 F.2d 1176, 1179 (2d Cir. 1978); see also United States v. Articles of Drug, 625 F.2d 665,
673 (5th Cir. 1980).
151.

Because prescription drugs cannot satisfy the "adequate directions for use" re-

quirement of the FDCA's misbranding provisions, as interpreted by FDA, FDA promulgated an


exemption from the "adequate directions for use" requirement for prescription drugs. Under 21
C.F.R. 201.100, a prescription drug will be exempt from the "adequate directions for use" requirement, and not misbranded, if, among other things, the "labeling on or within the package
from which the drug is to be dispensed bears adequate information for its use." 21 C.F.R.
201.100(c)(l). FDA defines "adequate information" broadly, to mean directions under which a

medical professional "can use the drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended." !d.
(emphasis added). The "intended" purpose or use is defined by FDA to include "all purposes for
which [the drug] is intended, including all purposes for which [the drug] is advertised or represented," to be "intended" uses. 21 C.F.R. 201.100(c)(l). As a result, for a prescription drug to