Anda di halaman 1dari 80
[…] http://www.nordicnaturals.com/en/Support Labels Pro/Targeted Support/955 (claiming, in relation to a number of EPA supplements, "High EPA levels have been shown to reduce elevated triglyceride levels.") (last visited May 3, 20 15).

-35-

109.

Dietary supplement companies must notify FDA within 30 days of first marketing

a dietary supplement that contains a statement that describes the effect of the dietary supplement

- 36-

on the structure or function of the body. 21 U.S.C. 343(r)(6); 21 C.F.R. 101.93(a)(1). The
statements must be accompanied by an FDA disclaimer stating, "this statement has not been
evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat,
cure, or prevent any disease." 21 C.F.R. 101.93(c). FDA will review the notifications and issue "courtesy letters" when the agency considers the statement to be a "disease claim," which is
prohibited on dietary supplements.