Anda di halaman 1dari 48
[…] 11988 and state and national flood plain management policy by selecting a project which has
been designed and justified primarily to foster new development of over 50 square miles of
undeveloped floodplain. Recommendation of the Locally Preferred Plan by the United States
Army Corps of Engineers without examining and making transparent the inconsistencies with
national floodplain policy, the sustainability provisions of the Water Resources Development Act
of 2007, and implementing regulations, is arbitrary and capricious and unlawful.
113.

Section 2 of Executive Order 119888 requires that " In carrying out the activities

described in Section 1 of this Order, each agency has a responsibility to evaluate the potential
effects of any actions it may take in a floodplain; to ensure that its planning programs and budget
requests reflect consideration of flood hazards and floodplain management; and to prescribe
procedures to implement the policies and requirements of this Order..." The Chiefs Report and
[24082-0001/1878680/1]

39

CASE 0:13-cv-02262-JRT-LIB Document 112 Filed 11/04/14 Page 40 of 48

EIS are inconsistent with Section 2 and fail to make that inconsistency transparent to Congress or
others relying on the EIS.
114.