Anda di halaman 1dari 34

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1
A modeler creates a D-Link that transfers data from an ASCII file called Franchise into a D-Cube
called Income Statement. According to proven practices, what is the recommended name for the
D-Link?
A. Franchise>Income Statement
B. Franchise.csv>Inc State
C. Income Statement<Franchise
D. Income Statement<Franchise.csv
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
Which statement is true about sorting D-Cube data?
A. D-List items can be sorted alphabetically
B. Saving a D-Cube saves only the data but not the sort order
C. Rows can be sorted using one criteria and columns using another
D. An indicator appears on sorted D-Lists that allows switching of the sort order
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3
When importing from Cognos Package Data into an A-Table, what is the minimum number of
query items that must be selected ?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 4
What is a D-Link using a virtual dimension on the source side called?
A. Lookup D-Link
B. Internal D-Link
C. Allocation D-Link
D. Accumulation D-Link
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
A target D-Cube in Analyst contains data for Central Europe, Southern Europe, and Northern
Europe. The modeler wants to transfer data into this D-Cube from an ASCII file that contains only
data for Southern Europe and Northern Europe. Given that all dimensions are paired using Match
Description, what must the modeler do to ensure that the Central Europe data in the target DCube does not get erased when the D-Link runs?
A. Set the mode to Substitute
B. Assign Central Europe as the Dump item
C. Apply a "hold" command to data for Central Europe
D. Nothing; the D-Link will only transfer data for paired items
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
Why would an administrator publish data to a table-only layout, instead of a view layout?
A. The administrator wants to publish only detail (non-calculated) plan data.
B. The administrator wants to publish the data to an Oracle database.
C. The administrator wants to use the published data with the Publish to Cognos Metrics Manager
extension.
D. The administrator wants to publish the data to a SQL Server database.
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 7
The Cash Flow D-Cube tracks incoming and outgoing cash each month. The amount of cash
going out each month is always a fraction of the opening balance for the period (such as 20%).
Which BiF should be used to calculate the opening and closing balances?
A. @Movsum
B. @DelayDebt
C. @FeedParam
D. @StockFlow
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
Users of the Contributor Web grid want to be able to import data from ASCII files and Excel files
as well as local Contributor data. These end users do not have any rights in the Contributor
Administration Console or Analyst. What must these users create?
A. System Link
B. Administration Link
C. D-Link
D. Local Link
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9
Which statement is true about using a D-Cube allocation in a D-Link?
A. The D-Cube used for the allocation can only have two dimensions
B. The D-Cube slice can contain data formatted as text, numeric, or date/time
C. A D-Cube slice can only be used for allocation in one D-Link
D. The D-Cube slice can only contain one page of data

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10
A modeler wants to create a macro that updates all D-Cubes in the model. What is the fastest way
for the modeler to create this macro?
A. Use the Macro Record option
B. Use the Macro Run option
C. Use the Macro Wizard option
D. Use the Trace Macro option
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11
In a distributed Cognos Planning environment, where is the online Contributor application stored
and maintained?
A. On the datastore
B. On the report server
C. On the job server
D. On the dispatcher
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12
In the Contributor Administration Console, the Generate Framework Manager model
administration extension creates a Framework Manager model from what type of data source?
A. A view only published data source
B. A table only published data source
C. A Contributor application data source
D. An Analyst application data source
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13
A D-Cube calculates monthly revenue by product. Revenue for a product is equal to the unit sale
price multiplied by the quantity sold. If the modeler is applying a weighted average to the Unit Sale
Price item, which should be used for the weighting?
A. Revenue
B. Quantity sold
C. Number of months
D. Number of products
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14
Which Cognos 8 role is needed to ensure that only the required users, groups, and roles have
access to execute or schedule Contributor macros that are published to Cognos Connection?
A. Planning Rights Administrators
B. Planning Contributor Users
C. Directory Administrators
D. Server Administrators
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15
Which method of mapping must the modeler use to change the sign (+/-) of selected data items
being transfered by D-Link?
A. Match description
B. Local allocation
C. D-Cube allocation
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


D. Saved A-Table
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16
When a translator creates a translation there are two parts. The first part includes information from
the underlying Analyst model, such as D-Cube names. What does the second part consist of?
A. Bitmap fonts (such as those for non-Latin character sets)
B. Code pages for non-standard keyboards
C. Generic strings for Contributor components (such as button names)
D. System locales that are specific to the Contributor application
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17
Which of the following statements concerning an e.List import file is true?
A. The EListItemName can be no more than 50 characters.
B. The e.List import file must contain a column specifying the order of the e.List items.
C. The e.List may be imported from a comma-delimited file.
D. The EListItemCaption is used when importing data into the application using an Administration
Link.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18
An administrator is concerned about the performance implications of attached documents when an
e.List node is opened. Where documents have been attached to an e.List node, whether the
attachment is cell, tab or model, when are they downloaded from the application server?
A. When the user opens a node.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


B. When the user opens the node offline.
C. When the user opens the Commentary Browser.
D. When the user selects view or edit in the Commentary Browser.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19
What happens if a modeler does not select an item to keep when deleting a D-List from a DCube?
A. All data is lost
B. Data from all items is summed
C. Data from the first D-List item is kept
D. A prompt appears requiring a selection; it is mandatory
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20
A Contributor administrator has specified access rights as shown in the below graphic.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


What does this graphic indicate?
A. Members of the go capex admin can administer the go_capex_contributor application but do
not have access rights to the go_new_stores_contributor application.
B. Members of the go capex admin can administer the go_new_stores_contributor application but
do not have access rights to the go_capex_contributor application.
C. The go capex admin is a member of the Planning Rights Administrator role.
D. Members of the go capex admin and go expenses admin have the same access rights.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21
When populating a D-Cube with a D-Link sourced from a Cognos Package, what must the
administrator create?
A. The Table Only Layout Publish Datastore and execute a publish.
B. The View Layout Publish Datastore and execute a publish.
C. A Framework Manager model and publish the package.
D. An Incremental Publish macro and execute.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22
A saved selection has been created in the Contributor Administration Console which includes the
camping equipment items from the 2 Products D-List. The administrator wants to ensure that, if
more camping equipment products are added to the 2 Products D-List, the saved selection will be
updated automatically.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Which option should the administrator select in the First Selection box?
A. All
B. List of Items
C. Filter
D. Enlarge
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23
Which of the following is true of authentication?
A. Authentication is configured and maintained in Cognos Administration.
B. Authentication is the process of verifying the identity of users when they log on.
C. Authentication can be implemented through only one of three supported third-party providers.
D. Authentication is the process of granting or denying access to data based on a user's identity.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24
Contributor users must be able to enter data into a calculated cell and have that amount spread
proportionally to the items that make up the calculation.

Which folder must the administrator access to enable this functionality?


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

10

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


A. Navigation
B. Grid Options
C. Application Options
D. Planner Only Cubes
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25
Why would an administrator create a saved selection in the Contributor Administration Console?
A. To use with access tables to restrict access to one or more data items
B. To prevent synchronization from happening on the job server
C. To use with a job server to restrict access to one or more data items
D. To prevent cut-down models from being created
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26
Which statement is true about Built-in Functions (BiFs)?
A. A calculation D-List can only contain one BiF.
B. They can be typed directly into a D-Cube cell.
C. BiFs can be nested into other calculation formulas.
D. A D-Cube containing a BiF must also contain a timescale.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27
If an access table definition is changed, the system compares the resolved pattern of No Data
cells before and after the changes. What is the impact on the reconciliation process of changing
access tables when those changes have an impact on the pattern of No Data cells in the model?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

11

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


A. If the pattern has changed, then reconciliation of only the e.List items causing the impact is
required.
B. If the pattern has changed, then reconciliation of all e.List items is required.
C. If the pattern has changed, then no reconciliation of any e.List items is required.
D. If the pattern has changed, then reconciliation of all deleted e.List items is required.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28
A modeler is creating a file map for a comma-delimited text file. The file contains employee names
that also contain commas and quotes (such as "Smith, John"). What must the modeler do to
ensure that employee names are not separated?
A. Change the delimiter in the file map to a semi-colon
B. Define the employee name column as Text
C. Ensure that Use Follow On is selected
D. Use a Text Qualifier
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29
What must the application contain before an administrator can run the Go to Production process
for an application?
A. Help text
B. Publish container
C. e.List
D. Rights
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30
Which of the following statements concerning the configuration of Attached Documents, and when
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

12

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


it takes effect, is true?
A. The Development area of a specific application under Web Client Configuration, Application
Options and does require a GTP in order to take effect.
B. The Production area of a specific application under maintenance, Commentary and does not
require a GTP in order to take effect.
C. The Web Client Settings tab in the System Settings area and does require a GTP in order to
take effect.
D. The Web Client Settings tab in the System Settings area and does not require a GTP in order
to take effect.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31
An administrator wants to automate the process of updating a Contributor model to reflect
changes made in Analyst. To perform this automation the administrator must create a macro.
Which step must the administrator add to the macro?
A. Import
B. Synchronize
C. Enable Job Processing
D. Add Monitored Job Object
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32
An administrator has created an access table in the Contributor Administration Console and an
access level of HIDDEN has been specified for several D-List items. What effect will this access
level have?
A. The data for the D-List items will not be downloaded to the Contributor Web grid.
B. The data for the D-List items will be downloaded to the Contributor Web grid but will be readonly.
C. The data for the D-List items will be downloaded to the Contributor Web grid but will not be
visible to users.
D. The data for the D-List items will be deleted from the Contributor application.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

13

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33
Why would a modeler use "Cut Sub-column" when creating a D-Link?

A. To import data from selected rows in a source file


B. To split a column that contains mixed data values into multiple columns
C. To replace blank or irregular values in a source file with the last recognized value
D. To match source and target items by using only limited characters from item names
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34
Which statement is true about D-List formatted items?
A. They can only use text data
B. They cannot be used in conditional calculations

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

14

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


C. They can be used as a dimension in a Lookup D-Link
D. The Format D-List must belong to the same library as the Lookup D-List
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35
When publishing data that will be reported on, why is it important for an administrator to carefully
select the dimension for publish?
A. By selecting an appropriate dimension for publish, the administrator may not have to run Go to
Production.
B. The dimension for publish is the D-List whose items become columns in the fact table.
C. The dimension for publish is the D-List whose items become rows in the fact table.
D. If the selected dimension for publish contains calculations it will not successfully publish.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36
An application has multiple Access Tables that use different dimensions. The dimensions apply to
the same cube. When the Access Tables are resolved, what level of access will the planner get?
A. The access level will be determined by the order of the Access Tables.
B. Multiple Access Tables cannot be applied to the same cube.
C. The least restrictive level of access defined amongst all the Access Tables.
D. The most restrictive level of access defined amongst all the Access Tables.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37
The IIDs for the Channels D-List appear below.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

15

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam

A modeler accidentally deletes the Department Store item from the D-List. The modeler then recreates the Department Store item but places it so it appears as the last item in the D-List before
ALL CHANNELS. What will the IID be for the Department Store item?
A. 2
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38
Why does the order of D-Lists matter when creating a D-Cube?
A. It is difficult to restructure the D-Cube if the D-Lists are out of order
B. The order determines which D-Lists appear on pages, rows, and columns
C. It is easier to create D-Links if D-Lists are in the correct order
D. Calculations may not work properly if the D-Lists are out of order
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

16

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


A Contributor user opens the Marketing e. List item for editing and sees the following message: "If
you edit Marketing you will take ownership of the data from John Smith. However John Smith has
been editing the data since 10:00:15 AM - Friday, January 4, 2009, and will lose any unsaved
changes. Do you still wish to edit Marketing?" What will happen if the user selects the Yes button?

A. Any changes that John Smith had saved will be automatically submitted to the applicationdata
store.
B. The user will have to close and re-open the Web grid before working with the e.List item again.
C. John Smith's Web grid will automatically close.
D. John Smith will see a message if he tries to save or submit the data, or after a pre-set period of
time.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40
Which is true when Incremental Publish is executed?
A. All nodes in the Contributor application are updated.
B. All nodes in the Publish Container are updated.
C. Only those nodes which contain changed data in the Contributor application are updated in the
Publish Container.
D. Only those nodes which contain changed data in the Publish Container are updated in the
Contributor application.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41
In the Contributor Web grid, which quick command increases an existing value by 10 (e.g., 250
becomes 260)?
A. Inc10
B. 10^
C. Add10
D. Grow10

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

17

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42
What is the fastest way for a modeler to create a weekly timescale D-List?
A. Create a normal timescale
B. Create a custom timescale
C. Create a standard D-List and save it as a Type 4 D-List
D. Create a timescale with a switchover date of seven days
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43
In a D-Link, all target dimensions are paired but one source dimension is left unpaired with no
items selected. What happens to the data in the unpaired dimension?
A. It is ignored and not transferred
B. It is taken from the first item in the list
C. It is taken from all items and summed
D. It is sent to a log file
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44
Which of the following is true about job servers and job server clusters?
A. When a user saves data in the Contributor grid, the job server writes the data to the application
datastore.
B. The same job server can belong to many job server clusters at the same time.
C. D-Lists, D-Cubes, and macros can be added to a job server cluster.
D. The Planning datastore, applications, and publish containers can be added to a job server.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

18

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45
A modeler has manually formatted a D-List item to appear a certain way and also wants the
following item in the D-List to use the same format. What is the fastest way for the modeler to
format the subsequent item?
A. Apply
B. Assign
C. Load
D. Next
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46
For data validation rule sets, which failure action does Cognos recommend to use with caution?
A. Message Only
B. Restrict Submit
C. Restrict Edit
D. Restrict Save and Submit
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47
A modeler wants to create a macro for a complex process that includes many different tasks. How
should the macro be created if the modeler wants to notice errors right away?
A. Use the Macro Record option
B. Use the Macro Run option
C. Use the Macro Wizard option
D. Use the Trace Macro option
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

19

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48
In the graphic shown below an item appears in bold, blue text.

What does the bold, blue text indicate?


A. The rights in bold text will be applied after the Go to Production process is run in the Contributor
Administration Console.
B. Rights have been cascaded down from the Planning administration domain (PAD) level to the
datastore server level.
C. Rights have been cascaded up from the application level to the datastore server level.
D. New rights have been created at the datastore server level due to changes in the rights file.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49
What will happen if a user clicks the Transpose button on the toolbar when a D-Cube is open in
Analyst?
A. The D-List on rows is exchanged with the D-List on columns
B. The D-List on rows is exchanged with the first D-List on pages
C. The D-List on columns is exchanged with the first D-List on pages
D. All D-Lists are reoriented to appear as they did when first opened

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

20

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50
If a D-List item name is very long, it will result in a very wide column if that dimension of the DCube is placed on columns in Analyst. Which character can the modeler include in the D-List item
to cause a line break so the column heading displays on two or more lines?
A. , (comma)
B. - (hyphen)
C. | (pipe)
D. ; (semi-colon)
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51
From the Contributor Administration Console using the Deployment Wizard, what can an
Administrator do?
A. Export the model structure but is unable export the data.
B. Export the model structure and is also able to export the data.
C. Export a Framework Manager Model but is unable to export Events.
D. Export a Framework Manager Model and is also able to export Events.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52
According to proven practice naming conventions, which number should be given to a D-List that
contains complex calculations?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

21

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


D. 4
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53
When importing data into a Contributor application using the Contributor Administration Console,
an administrator must copy the data to the administration server and load the data into staging
tables. What must the administrator do first after completing these two tasks?
A. Specify the location of the log file.
B. Run the Go to Production process.
C. Prepare the import data blocks.
D. Select the cube into which data will be imported.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54
Which D-List item requires a Time Average?
A. Unit cost
B. Order date
C. Commission %
D. Opening balance
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55
When creating a deployment package in the Contributor Administration Console, what part
associated with the planning network may be included?
A. The Framework Manager model
B. The Contributor model and data
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

22

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


C. The Cognos Connection Event agents
D. The Cognos Connection Report Studio reports
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56
When using a Cognos Package generated through Framework Manager as a source for an
Administration Link, what can be the target for the Administration Link?
A. An application in the production application state.
B. An application in the development application state.
C. The View Layout publish container for the application.
D. The Table-only Layout publish container for the application.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57
Which is typically the correct order for selecting D-Lists when creating a D-Cube?
A. Months, Products, Profit & Loss, Versions, Regions
B. Profit & Loss, Regions, Products, Months, Versions
C. Regions, Months, Versions, Profit & Loss, Products
D. Versions, Regions, Months, Products, Profit & Loss
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58
The below graphic shows all objects in a model.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

23

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam

Which is true of the objects on the Required tab?


A. If these objects remain in the go_common_contributor library, the Contributor application can
be created without errors
B. The 3 Depn policy D-List is located in the Asset Purchases, Depn policy, Depreciation, and
Valid departments D-Cubes
C. The 4 Months D-List is located in the Asset Purchases, Depn policy, Depreciation, and Valid
departments D-Cubes
D. These objects must be moved to the go_capex_contributor library before the Contributor
application can be created without errors
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59
The Gross Profit % item in the Profit and Loss D-List is formatted as numeric with one decimal
place and a percent sign (such as 0.0%). The modeler then formats the Profit and Loss D-Cube to
display all data as numeric with two decimal places and no percent sign. How will data for the
Gross Profit % item appear?
A. Numeric with two decimal places and no percent sign
B. Numeric with two decimal places and a percent sign
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

24

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


C. Numeric with one decimal place and no percent sign
D. Numeric with one decimal place and a percent sign
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60
In Analyst, according to best practices, which object would most likely be found in the common
library?
A. A placeholder D-List that will be used as an e.List
B. A timescale D-List containing months of the year
C. A D-Link that imports data from an ODBC data source
D. A D-Link that transfers data from one model to another
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61
A new Contributor administrator has been hired and needs access to the Contributor
Administration Console. To which role must this user belong?
A. Assign a user or group to the Planning Rights Administrators role.
B. Assign a user or group to the Planning Contributor Users role.
C. Assign a user or group to the Systems Administrator role.
D. Assign a user or group to the Directory Administrator role.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62
Which kind of D-Link should a modeler use to pull data from a source D-Cube and place it into the
target D-Cube based on D-List formatted data that is already in the target D-Cube?
A. Lookup D-Link
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

25

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


B. Accumulation D-Link
C. D-Link using D-Cube allocation
D. D-Link using local allocation
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63
The Profit and Loss D-Cube has been set to only show calculated items. A D-Link is run that
targets all detail items in the Profit and Loss D-Cube. How will the D-Cube appear after the D-Link
is run?
A. Only calculated items appear; data remains the same because the values are not imported.
B. Only calculated items appear; they display new values based on the imported details.
C. Only calculated items appear; they only display new values when shown detailed items again.
D. All items currently appear displaying the newly imported and calculated values.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64
The items in the Products D-List contain product names with their respective codes (such as 012
Star Dome). The file used to create this D-List has been updated to include new names for some
of the products (such as 012 Solar Dome). When running the import link, which settings must the
modeler define to replace old names in the D-List with new names while retaining manually
entered subtotals and existing D-Cube data?
A. Use the Append import mode and define unique names
B. Use the Update import mode and define unique names
C. Use the Update import mode and select "remove obsolete items"
D. Use the Append import mode and select "remove obsolete items"
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

26

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Which type of D-List is used as an e.List in Contributor?
A. Versions
B. Hierarchical
C. Timescale
D. Calculations
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66
Another modeler has sent a library containing a model for review. When an attempt is made to
connect to it, an error message is received because a library with the same number already exists.
What can be done to resolve this problem?
A. Assign a new number when adding the library to Analyst.
B. Delete the LIBACCES.TAB file in Windows so Analyst will assign a new number.
C. Remove the reference to the existing library and add it back later.
D. Change the library number of the existing library.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67
An administrator wants users who have review rights to an e.List item to edit that e.List item up to
its review level depth.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

27

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Which folder must the administrator access to enable this functionality?
A. Grid Options
B. Application Options
C. Planner Only Cubes
D. Navigation
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68
A modeler is creating a calculation using the Paste functionality. What happens to the calculation if
the modeler clicks OK without selecting any items from the D-List?
A. It will include all D-List items and the items will be summed together.
B. It will include all D-List items with no operator assigned to any item.
C. It will not include any D-List items but they can be entered manually.
D. It will not include any D-List items and they cannot be entered manually.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69
An administrator has created an access table in the Contributor Administration Console and an
access level of NO DATA has been specified for several D-List and e.List item combinations. What
effect will this access level have?
A. The D-List items will be downloaded to the Contributor Web grid and will be available to all
users.
B. The D-List items will be downloaded to the Contributor Web grid but will be read-only.
C. The D-List items will be downloaded to the Contributor Web grid but will not be visible to users.
D. The D-List items will be deleted from the Contributor slice for the specified e.List items.
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

28

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 70
What can a user do in the Web grid to control the way data appears?
A. Suppress zeros
B. Change data formats
C. Change the default grid color
D. Choose a custom font
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71
A D-List contains an item called Category Code, where the code is three characters long and
represents a region and month, such as E11 for Europe and November. Which type of format
should be applied to this item to ensure that only valid codes are entered?
A. Text
B. Date
C. D-List
D. Numeric
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72
A modeler wants to create a D-List containing all products sold by the company. The products are
listed in a database table. What import method would the modeler use to create the products DList?
A. Import from Another D-List
B. Import from Ascii-files
C. Import from Mapped Ascii-files
D. Import from ODBC
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

29

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 73
A modeler wants to create a D-List that contains all of the sales channels used by the company.
These sales channels are currently listed in a Report Studio report that is available to all users.
What is the most efficient way for the modeler to create this D-List?
A. Import from ODBC
B. Import from Mapped Ascii-files
C. Import from Another D-List
D. Import from IBM Cognos package
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74
In Analyst, the Sales Plan D-Cube opens with Regions on rows and Products on pages. What can
the modeler do so Products appears on rows and Regions appears on pages every time the DCube is opened?
A. Reorient the D-Cube as desired and then apply the Hold command
B. Restructure the D-Cube so Products appears before Regions
C. The modeler must manually reorient the D-Cube each time
D. Create a saved selection for the D-Cube
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75
In Analyst, what does the Reset command do when applied to an active D-Cube?
A. Sets all selected values to zero
B. Returns the data to the last saved version
C. Reorients the D-Cube to appear as it did when first opened
D. Displays the value that appeared before the user pressed Enter
Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

30

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76
What control(s) must be applied to a cell to prevent breakback, direct data entry, and data loading
using a D-Link?
A. Hold and Lock
B. Hold and Protect
C. Lock and Protect
D. Lock will prevent all three
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77
What must be used as the source when an administrator creates an administration link in
Contributor?
A. Production application
B. Development application
C. Publish datastore
D. Analyst library
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78
Where does a modeler change the name of a D-Cube?
A. In Edit menu
B. In D-Cube options
C. In Library functions
D. In Save As dialog box
Answer: C
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

31

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79
An administrator wants to create a deployment package to export an application (model and data)
from the development environment to the test environment. Where does the administrator view the
status of the deployment export?
A. Contributor Administration Console, Monitoring Console
B. Contributor Administration Console, Job Management
C. Cognos Administration, Schedule Management
D. Cognos Administration, Server Administration
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80
Which statement is correct when dealing with the Generate Framework Manager Model
Extension?
A. The Framework Manager model for an Analyst Library using Planning Data Server provides
access to more than one cube.
B. The Framework Manager model for a Contributor application using Planning Data Server can
be enhanced with calculations, filters and prompts.
C. The Framework Manager model for the Publish Container of a Contributor application can be
enhanced with calculations, filters and prompts.
D. The Framework Manager model for the Publish Container of a Contributor application can
provide real time access to Analyst libraries.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81
Application IDs and object names must be unique within a planning network. When importing a
deployment, what happens if duplicate names or IDs are found?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

32

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam


A. The user is presented with errors which are written to an import log file and the import process
stops.
B. The user is presented with errors which are presented on a dialog and the import process
stops.
C. The user is presented with a warning and if they proceed, any existing applications or objects
with common names or IDs will be preserved.
D. The user is presented with a warning and if they proceed, any existing applications or objects
with common names or IDs will be overwritten.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82
A modeler is creating a D-Link to populate a D-Cube with data from an SQL database. Why would
the modeler use the Fetch functionality when creating the D-Link?
A. To select a new data source for the D-Link
B. To preview the contents of the columns in the data source
C. To retrieve the names of the available tables in the data source
D. To generate an SQL statement that references each column in the data source
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83
A Planning administrator wants to allow contributors access to planning applications deployed to
Cognos Connection. Where will authentication be performed when Contributors log on to Cognos
Connection?
A. In a third party provider such as Sun One LDAP or Active Directory
B. In the Rights folder in development application in the Contributor Administration Console
C. Through the assignment of Capabilities to the Planning Contributor User role in the Cognos
namespace
D. In the Security Filters of the Framework Manager model generated by the Contributor
Administration Console Administration extension
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

33

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 84
In an A-Table, what happens if the Attach to D-List checkbox is selected on both the source and
target sides?
A. D-Links containing these D-Lists will automatically use this A-Table.
B. Any changes to the D-Lists are automatically reflected in the A-Table.
C. Items cannot be sorted; they appear as they do in the D-Lists.
D. A sub-column cannot be cut; items appear as they do in the D-Lists.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85
How can an administrator record user actions in the Web client, such as typing data, importing
files, and copying and pasting data?
A. The administrator can enable user annotations.
B. The administrator can enable breakback.
C. The administrator can enable audit annotations.
D. The administrator can enable bouncing.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86
A modeler wants to control the widths of columns in D-Cubes and the Column Width option is set
to a minimum of 15. At what level is this option applied?
A. To all D-Cubes in the library
B. To a specific D-Cube
C. To a specific D-List
D. To a specific D-List item
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

34

IBM COG-700: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 87
Which of the following statements is correct with respect to the use of Event Studio with planning
data?
A. Users can be alerted to events that require them to review their plans.
B. Event Studio agents can be written against Analyst libraries.
C. Data Validations can be used to specify an event condition.
D. The status of event agents can be viewed in the Monitoring Console.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88
If a user types inc10> into the cell for Travel and Q1 and then presses Enter, what will appear in
the cell for Travel and Q4?

A. 130
B. 133
C. 410
D. 440
Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

35