Anda di halaman 1dari 72
[…] 258.

Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference the allegations in all paragraphs of

this Complaint.
259.

The APA requires courts to set aside agency action taken without compliance with

all legal requirements.


260.

1(3$UHTXLUHVWKDWWKHDJHQF\ZLOOLQIRUPWKHSXEOLFWKDWLWKDVLQGHHG

FRQVLGHUHGHQYLURQPHQWDOFRQFHUQVLQLWVGHFLVLRQPDNLQJSURFHVVWKHUHE\JXDUDQWHHLQJWKDWWKH
public is involved in and aware of agency processes. 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(b); 1500.2(d); 1506.6.
261.

1(3$UHTXLUHVWKDWDJHQFLHV>P@DNHGLOLJHQWHIIRUWVWRLQYROYHWKHSXEOLFLQ

SUHSDULQJDQGLPSOHPHQWLQJWKHLU1(3$SURFHGXUHV40 C.F.R. 1506.6(a).


262. NEPA ensures that all agencies shall make available through Freedom of
Information Act the "environmental impact statements, the comments received, and any
underlying documents available to the public pursuant to [FOIA], without regard to the exclusion
for interagency memoranda where such memoranda transmit comments of the Federal agencies
on the environmental impact of the proposed action." Id. 1506.6(f).
263.

The Forest Service has acted in numerous ways that have interfered with the

SXEOLFVDELOLW\WRXQGHUVWDQGDQGSDUWLFLSDWHLQWKH1(3$SURFHVVLQFOuding but not limited to :


 )2,$YLRODWLRQVVXFKDVIDLOLQJWRWLPHO\UHVSRQGWR3ODLQWLIIVUHTXHVWVDQGLOOHJDOO\