Anda di halaman 1dari 72
[…] this Complaint.
233.

The Administrative Record does not identify agency compliance with the

regulations applicable to Forest Service land exchanges. 36 C.F.R. 254.1 et seq.


234.

The key factor in any land exchange is "whether the public interest will be well

served." 36 C.F.R. 254.3(b). Among the key factors that must be addressed in a land exchange
are equalization of values, conditioning future use, consistency with land and resource
management plans, reservations of rights, retention of interests, and disclosure of impacts and
alternatives via the NEPA process. 36 C.F.R. 254.3. Regulations mandate that the Forest
Service "shall otherwise restrict the use of Federal lands to be exchanged, as appropriate ." 36
CFR 254.3(h).
235. Key factors in assessing the land exchange were explicitly excluded from NEPA
analysis and NEPA comment.
236.

The Feasibility Analysis, completed at the outset of the project and signed by

Defendant Dallas, was not prepared with the benefit of NEPA analysis.