Anda di halaman 1dari 746
[…] 1
TOP SBCRET//S'FLW//IICS/81//0RCON/NOFOitN

l
l

George Washington University Hospital. Mter being informed that Ashcroft


was hospitalized, Corney returned to Washington the next morning on an
FBijet. (U)
2.

March 5, 2004: Comey Determines Ashcroft is


''Absent or Disabled" (U)

On March 5, 2004~ Goldsmith advised Corney by memorandum that


under the circumstances of Ashcroft's medical condition and
hospitalization, a "clear basis" existed for Corney to determine that <~this is a
case of 1absence or disability' of the Attorney General" within the meaning of
28 U.S.C. 508(a). This statute provides:
In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his
absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise
all the duties of that office, and for purposes of section 3345 of
title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the
Attorney General. (U)
Goldsmith's memorandum further advised Corney that he could serve
as Acting Attorney General until Ashcroft's absence or disability no longer