Anda di halaman 1dari 746
[…] as it is currently operated to confirm that the actions that the President has
directed the Department of Defense to undertake through the National
Security Agency (NSA) are lawful." (TS//81/ /NF)
The memorandum traced the history of the program and analyzed the
legality of each of the three collection baskets in light of applicable statutes,
Executive Orders, cases, and constitutional provisions.
1 8TLJTT I 1 8! I I oc 'PtF)
(TS rr
I
''II
11
1

182
TOP SECRET//STVJJ,' /lHGS/81//0RCON/NOFORN

APPROVED FOR PUBLIC RELEASE

TOP SECR.El'/ !s:tLW/ /HCS/81//0RCON/NOFORN

The memorandum noted that Section 111 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. 1811,


providing that the President "may authorize electronic surveillance without
a court order ... to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not
to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by Congress/'
made it clear that FISA expressly addresses electronic surveillance during
wartime.2I2 The memorandum stated that the Authorization for Use of
Military Force (AUMF) passed by Congress shortly after the attacks of
September 11, 2001, gave the President authority to use both domestically