Anda di halaman 1dari 306
[…] deprive any person of life~ liberty, or propetty\ without due
4

Case: 14-55077

08/29/2014

ID: 9227555

DktEntry: 6

Page: 48 of 64

process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the
equal protection of the laws."

3
4
5
6
7
8
9

CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS AND STATUTES


California Constitution, Preamble:
''We, the People of the State of Califonlia, grateful to Almighty
God for our freedom, in order to secure and perpetuate its
blessings, do establish this Constitution.''
California Constitution, article I, section 1:
"All people are by nature free and independent and have
inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life
and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and
pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy."

10

11
12
J3

14
15

California Constitution, article I, section 3(b)(2):


"A statute, court rule, or other authority, including those in
effect on the effective date of this subdivision, shall be broadly
construed if it furthers the people's right of access, and narrowly