Anda di halaman 1dari 306
[…] California Constitution, article I, section 3(b)(2):


"A statute, court rule, or other authority, including those in
effect on the effective date of this subdivision, shall be broadly
construed if it furthers the people's right of access, and narrowly
construed if it limits the right of access. A statute, court rule, or
other authority adopted after the effective date of this
subdivision that limits the right of access shaH be adopted with
findings demonstrating the interest protected by the limitation
and the need for protecting that interest."

16
17

California Constitution, article I, section 26:

18

"The provisions of this Constitution are mandatory and prohibitory, unless by

19

express words they are declared to be otherwise.''

20

California Constitution, article VI, section 17:

21

"A judge of a court of record may not practice law and during
the term for which the judge was selected is ineligible for public
employment or public office other than judicial employment or
4

Case: 14-55077

2
3
4

08/29/2014

10 : 9227555

DktEntry: 6

Page: 49 of 64

judicial office, except a judge of a court of record may accept a


part-time teaching position that is outside the nom1al hours of
his or her judicial position and that does not interfere with the
regular performance of his or her judicial duties while holding
office. A judge of a trial court of record may, however, become
eligible for election to other public office by taking a leave of
absence without pay prior to filing a declaration of candidacy.
Acceptance of the public office is a resignation from the office
of judge. A judicial officer ntay not receive fines or fees for

personal use.
6

A judicial officer may not eam retirement service credit from a


public teaching position while holding judicial office."

California Vehicle Code 310:


8

"A "driver's license" is a valid license to drive the type of motor


vehicle or combination of vehicles for which a person IS
licensed under this code or by a foreign jurisdiction."

10
California Vehicle Code 12500:
11
12
13

14
15
16

17
18
19
20
21