Anda di halaman 1dari 129

1.

Question Bank
A Supplementary Work Order
Draft for ` 5675/ - was issued by
the WM of EM Section of an
Ordnance Factory on General
Machine Shop of the Same
factory. This was objected to by
the Account Office. As a correct
approach, who should have
approved the SWOD ?
(a
)
(c
)

DGM

(b)

Jt.GM

AGM

(c)

GM

2. GMs have been authorized to


sell a product in Civil Trade. In
this context, under which of the
following
conditions,
GMs
action will be wrong ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

To sell goods to Civil Trade


without receiving and extract
from OFB.
To sell goods to Civil Trade
without
receiving
advance
payment from the customer
To sell goods to Civil Trade
without
Recovering
full
overheads
To sell goods to Civil Trade
without
getting
them
inspected by DGQA

3. Works Office issues Warrants to


a production shop in how many
parts ?
(a
)
(c
)

One

(b)

Two

Three

(c)

Four

Notes :
1.
Manufacturing Warrant
2.
Material Warrant
4.

The
normal
life
of
Manufacturing Warrant is :
(a
)
(c
)

12 Months

(b)

9 Months

6 Months

(c)

3 Months

5. The Production Ledger Cards


are maintained ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Warrant wise
Work Order wise
Financial year wise

6. The
Store
keeper
issues
material to the Shops on the
authority of a Demand Note and
records the transaction in the
Bin Card. The Production shops
also makes a record of the
Demand Notes transacted in
one
of
the
following
documents :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Loan Register
Examination Order
Inspection Note
Warrant

7. Which
of
the
following
documents could be used for
booking
Labour
against
warrants :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Allocation Sheet
Day- Work Card
Punching Media
Labour Abstract

8. The shop copy of the Warrant is


closed and Sent to Accounts
Office through Works Office.
This is done in a consolidated
manner every Month. As a
result, the Accounts Office also
closes
a
document
and
intimates the same to General
Manager every Month. What is
that Document ?
(a

nairesm@gmail.com

Extract wise

Piece Work Card

09168836674

Page 1

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

)
(d
)

Cost Card
Bin Card
Priced
Card

Production

Ledger

9. When a Cost Card is closed and


variation in respect of Labour
and Material is found to be
beyond certain limit, the matter
is brought to the Notice of
General Manager. What is this
Limit ?
(a
)
(c
)

5%

(b)

10%

15%

(c)

25%

10.A Semi Statement is prepared in


respect of all ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Completed Warrants
Part Completed Warrants
Untouched Warrants

Material in Hand
Material partly worked
Total Labour booking
Stage labour booking

12.Under
Except
System
of
Accounting for components,
the
components
after
manufacture remain deposits
with the ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c

13.As per rule, the costly tools


having value more than a limit
and life more than certain
period, should be capitalized.
What is the limiting value and
tool life ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

` 1 Lakh and 4 years


` 50 thousand and 3 years
` 20 thousand and 2 years
` 10 thousand and 1 year

14.Which one of the following


doses not fall in the category of
Process Costing ;

Outstanding Warrants

11. The value of work in progress


will not take into account /
include one the following ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Stores Section

Production Shop
Inspection Bond
Assembly Shop

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Leather hide Manufacture


at OEF
Mosquito Net Manufacture
at OCFS
Steel Ingot Manufacture at
MSF
Acid Manufacture at OFBA

15.The Shop Budget Committee


prepares an estimate of the ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Direct Labour (DL) for the


next year
Direct Labour & VOH for the
next year
Direct Labour & FOH for the
next year
Direct Labour,VOH and FOH
for the next year

16.Departmentalization
overheads means ;
(a
)
(b
)

of

Identifying Sections where


the
overhead
expenses
originate
Booking
against
the
Sections
where
the
overhead
expenses
originate

09168836674

Page 2

(c
)
(d
)

Booking against the Factory


where
the
overhead
expenses originate
Booking
the
overhead
expenses of the other
departments like AO, CQA
against a factory.

17.Step
Ladder
Allocation
of
Overhead Expenditure means ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Systematic distribution of
service section expenditure
on Production Sections
Systematic distribution of
service
sections
expenditure
on
Service
Sections.
Systematic distribution of
service section expenditure
on Administrative sections
Systematic distribution of
service section expenditure
on Mixed Sections.

18.Accounting of R&D Expenditure


is done under which work- order
series number ;
(a
)
(c
)

01

(b)

02

60

(c)

90

19.Generally, the Price List of IFD


items is published by whom and
in which month for the next
financial year ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Consignee Factory; March


Consignee Factory ; January
Consignor Factory ; March
O.F. Board ; January

20.When material received is less


than the invoice / challan
quantity, a report is prepared
which is called ;
(a
)
(b

Despatch Report
Deficiency Report

nairesm@gmail.com

)
(c
)
(d
)

Detailed Report
Discrepancy Report

21.In case of damaged / broken


consignment ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Open delivery is taken


No delivery is taken
Reverse delivery is taken
Protest delivery is taken

22.How many digits are there in


item codes of raw materials in
all Ordnance Factories ?
(a
)
(c
)

10 digits

(b)

15 digits

8 digits

(c)

6 digits

23.For better preservation, Paper


Items should be preserved in ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Humidity
Controlled
atmosphere
Anti rust conditions
Oil should be sprayed
None of these

24. Examination Order is raised for


the items of store ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Having limited shelf life


For all the items
For stock pile items
Inflammable items

25. Withdrawal for the stock pile


items can be done with the
approval of ;
(a

Test Audit

09168836674

Page 3

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(d
)

General Manager

30.How much is the assessed life


of a permanent building for
calculating depreciation charges
;

DGOF
Ministry Of Defence

26.
For
disposal
of
scrap,
committee for fixing Reverse
price is appointed by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Account Officer

(d
)

(a
)

General Manager
Store Officer and Material
Purchase Officer Jointly
Number

is

Just
after
receipt
&
counting of material
After inspection of material
by QA/ WIS
After bringing the material
on charge by Godown
Keeper
None of the above

Store Receipt
Store Issue
Store Stock
Store Bond

29.IN a Civil Trade quotation, GM


can quote a price ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)

40 years

(b)

50 years

60 years

(c)

100 years

31.Collection Supervisor ;

28.Making
Railway
&
Lorry
Transport Claim is the work of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(c
)

DGOF

27.Receipt Voucher
allotted ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)

Needs OFBs approval

Not below Direct Material


(DIM) + Direct Labour (DL)
Not below Direct Material
(DM) + Direct Labour (DL)
+ 20% (VOH +FOH)
Below Direct Material (DM)
+ Direct Labour (DL)

nairesm@gmail.com

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Takes a Not received


endorsement on RR every
day till the material is
receive by him
Makes
claim
on
lorry
drivers
Collects only whatever is
given by the Railways
None of the above

32.Discrepancy noted at the time


of during delivery from Railways
should be recorded in ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Bin Card
Railway Delivery Book
Wharfage Bill of Entry
None of the above

33.Wagons must not be opened ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Without goods Clerk being


a witness
Without the Security Officer
Without Police - Constable
None of the above

34.With the On Line PPC System


in Indian Ordnance Factories ;
(a
)

PSL
balance
and
Bin
balance must be same at

09168836674

Page 4

(b
)

(c
)
(d
)

any moment
PSL and Bin balance can
never be same at a given
moment
as
documents
posted in each will be
different
PSL balance will be lagging
behind the Bin Balance till
the document is posted
PSL balance will be lagging
behind the Bin Balance till
the document is posted in
the Bin Card

35.General Manager has power to


supply free sample of following
value to customers against an
enquiry ;
(a
)
(c
)

` 500

(b)

` 1,000

` 5,000

(c)

`2,000

Muster Roll
Attendance Roll
Casualty Report
Overtime Report

37.Following is an element
wages paid to a workman ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Saturday Bonus
Piece Work

(a
)
(c
)

SWOD

(b)

IFD

Indent

(c)

Extract

40.When Army is placing order for


an item, the documents is
known as ;
Indent

(b)

Warrant

Job Order

(c)

Extract

41.Indent is placed on ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Ministry of Defence
Ordnance Factory Board
Directly to the Factory
None of these

42.When
a
warrant
remains
incomplete at the end of the
financial year ;
of

Injury Pay
Compensation paid as per
rules
Festival Advance
None of the above

38.The Bonus which is paid on the


basis of performance is known
as ;
(a
)

Productivity Linked Bonus

39.Class III form of Extract is used


for ;

(a
)
(c
)

36. Daily attendance of the workers


is marked in the document
called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)

Warrant is closed and fresh


warrant is issued next year

(b
)
(c
)

Explanation
for
Noncompletion is called
Board
of
Enquiry
is
constituted to know the
reasons
Semi statement is prepared

(d
)

43.The charges which vary along


with the production in direct
proportion are called ;

Incentive Bonus

nairesm@gmail.com

09168836674

Page 5

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Variable Overhead
Flexible Overhead

48.The minimum price for disposal


of scrap is called ;

Semi Fixed Overhead


None of these

44.The budget of the Ordnance


Factories got separated from the
Army on ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

01.04.1987
01.04.1978

01.04.1991

The consolidation funds of


India
Ministry of Defence
Reserve Bank of India

Reserve Price
Difference of the Highest
and Lowest Quotation

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Receipt voucher
Material
completion
voucher
Material abstract
SHIS

50. When excess material is found


in the factory without any
record, the following document
is prepared ;

Army

A Category

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Receipt Vouchers
CRV
Bin Card
SHIS

B Category
51.When there is a difference of
planned overhead expenditure
and
actual
overhead
expenditure, the analysis done
to find out the reasons is known
as ;

C Category
None of these

47.SV Group
control of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d

The lowest quotation

01.04.1993

46.In ABC analysis, in which


category , maximum number of
items are placed ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Rock Bottom price

49.When the material is taken on


the stock charge the following
document is prepared ;

45.The funds (budget) of the


Ordnance Factories come from ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

works

Test Audit
Accounts Office
General Manager

under

the
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

WIP analysis
Performance analysis
Variance analysis
None of these

DGOF

nairesm@gmail.com

09168836674

Page 6

52.Issue and closure of warrants is


the responsibility of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Rates and Estimate Section

Production Office
Accounts Office

Taking late delivery


Perishable goods
It is a tax levied by
Government
When volume of the goods
is beyond permissible limit

54.The Full Form of UAR is ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Un- Authorized Rejection


Un Avoidable Rejection
Universally
Report
None of these

Authorized

55.The
work
to
cover
the
manufacture of article found
defective in the course of
manufacture is authorized under
;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Rejection Warrant
Replacement Warrant
Open Warrant
None of these

56.The work orders common to all


factories are given in :
(a
)
(b
)

Syllabus of work orders Part


I
Syllabus of work orders Part
II

nairesm@gmail.com

Syllabus of work orders Part


III
None of these

57.All the receipt vouchers are


linked with the corresponding
issue vouchers of the consignor
factory.
Unlinked
cases
pertaining to a particular receipt
voucher is called ;

Works Office

53.Demurrage is paid for ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Outstanding asset
Outstanding liability
Outstanding issues
None of these

58.In the following, which is a


horizontal fixed path type
material handling equipment ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Hoist
Fork Lift
Mobile Crane
Belt Conveyor

59.For preservation of paint ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Roll drums on periodical


basis
Use cool places as per
directives
Protect against Heat and
Light
Pack
with
naphthalene
powder

60.French Chalk is
preservation of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

applied

for

Wooden Items
Rubber Items
Woolen Items
None of these

09168836674

Page 7

PART B
There are two alternatives T for
True and F for False given against
each statement in this part. If T is
correct,
round
on
the
correct
alternative like T. Each question
Carries 1 Mark.
61.VED classification is used for
controlling
spare
parts
inventory.
T

62.There are 10 digits in a work


order
T

63.Leather items are protected by


applying coating of Dubbin.
T

64.Maintenance
workers
not
attached to the production
section are not entitled to the
Incentive Bonus.
T

65.Incentive Bonus is paid to the


essential maintenance workers
attached to the Production
Section at 50% of piece work
profit earned by all the piece
workers,
in
the
particular
Production Shop.
T

66.Unfavourable
weather
conditions resulting in failure of
electrical power supply is a valid
ground / cause for admissibility
of idle time.
T

67.After carrying out ABC analysis


maximum Inventory Control to
be used for C class items.
T
nairesm@gmail.com

68.A piece worker is entitled to


Night Shift Bonus.
T
69.

S.W.O.D
denotes
expenditure.
T

indirect

70.Maintenance and repairs of


building and depreciation of
building are fixed overhead
charges.
T

71.Warrants are closed once in a


month
and
forwarded
to
Accounts.
T

72.Warrants
are
closed
production Section.
T

by

73.Transfer Vouchers are prepared


for transfer of expenditure from
one work order to another.
T

74.Only one item of material can


be returned on one return note.
T

75.Red demand Notes are used


only in factories working on the
except system.
T

76.FIFO system is
chemical stores.
T

used

for

77.Open Stores System


storage
System
in

is a
which

F
09168836674

Page 8

Goods / materials are stored in


the open condition.
F
T
78.For drawal of an item from stock
pile, the item is to be first
transferred to Stock Bin Card by
a transfer Voucher.
F

85.What is an Estimate and for


what purpose it is utilized ?

79.XYZ analysis is made based on


the stock holding value of the
items.
F

80.After carrying out ABC analysis


maximum Inventory Control to
be used for C class items.
T

81.Receipt voucher is same as MIS


except that receipt voucher
number is allotted on it.

PART C
Attempt any 4 (Four ) Question from
this part. Each Question carries 5
marks.
82.Give full form of the following ;
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

LIFO
FOB
EOQ
SWOD
UAR%

83.Write the preservation method


for the following items ;
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

Woolen items
Chemicals
Sheet Steel
Printed Circuit Boards
CNC machineries
Leather Items

nairesm@gmail.com

86.Explain the stock verification


process in Ordnance Factories
and Various documents raised
by S.V. Group ? How is DD or DE
regularized ?
87.The number of extracts
Ordnance Factories is ;
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

(c)

in

88.A Class IV extract pertains to :

84.What are the financial powers of


MoD , OFB and GM in regard to
fixation of price of an item vis
a- vis its cost for a purpose of
Civil Trade ?

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Outturn and Services to


Army, Navy & Air Force
Payment Orders including
Orders from MES & Non
Military Departments
Services to other Ordnance
& Clothing Factories
Service Internal to the
Factories other than Capital
Services

89. Extracts pertaining to payment


orders including orders from
MES
&
Non

Military
Departments is a _________
extract :
(a
)
(c
)

Class - I

(b)

Class - II

Class III

(c)

Class -IV

of
90.SWOD are issued for :

09168836674

Page 9

(a
)

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Minor repairs to Plant &


Machinery, Shop tools &
Other
minor
internal
Services.
Manufacturing Components
Manufacturing for assembly
of Sub-assemblies
All type of Assemblies

91.SWOD is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Standard
Work
Order
Demand
Standard Work Order Draft
Supplementary Work Order
Draft
Supplementary Work Order
Demand

92.Estimates for small orders & are


not of recurring nature are
called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Recurring Estimate
Non Recurring Estimate
Spot Estimate
Standard Estimate

93.Documents like Receipts, Issue


voucher, Demand Notes and
Returns Notes etc received by
Accounts Office upto __________
on the day will be posted in the
Priced Store Cum Provision
Ledgers by Accounts Office on
the Same day ;
(a
)
(c
)

10 AM

(b)

12 Noon

2 PM

(c)

4 PM

94.Material Inward (MI) slips are


prepared on form ;
(a
)
(c
)

IAFO
1888
IAFO
1880

nairesm@gmail.com

(b)
(c)

IAFO 1988
(C)
IAFO - 1980

95.Materials, on Inter- Factory


Demands, can be issued by
authority of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

DGOF
General Manager
Ministry
of
Defence
Production
Ministry of Defence

96.Authority of issue of material on


Inter Factory Demand is given
on form ;
(a
)
(c
)

IAFO
1900
IAFO
1905

(b)

IAFO 1911

(c)

IAFO - 1921

97.For supply or issue on loan from


a Factory to Military, Non
Military or Govt. Departments,
the only authority is :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

DGOF
General Manager
Ministry
of
Defence
Production
Ministry of Defence

98.Number of Issue Vouchers to be


prepared in the case of Inter
Factory issues is / are ;
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

(c)

99.In case of loan issued to private


firms the amount of Security
Deposit will be ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c

Equal to book value or


market value which is higher
Market value + 5% over
Market Value
In Addition to A , 5% on

09168836674

Page 10

)
(d
)

Book or Market value as the


case may be
In addition to A , 5% on
books or Market Value as
the case may be + another
5% on the inclusive rate

100. Ledger Folios for stores are


numbered with _______ Digits.
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

(c)

10

101. Work Orders are numbered with


_________ Digits.
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

(c)

10

102. The first two digits of Work


Order Code indicate ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Classification of work
indentors
Description of work
Control
None of these

50

(b)

60

70

(c)

80

104. Allocation Sheet is a ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Monthly Document to relate


to indirect Work Orders
Monthly Document to relate
to Direct Work Orders
Work Order by itself
None of these

nairesm@gmail.com

(a NSP ?? x Number of days


)
present
(b NSP x Number of days
)
present
(c NSH P ???? x Number of
)
Days present
(d NSHP ???? x Number of days
)
present
Where
P
Basic Pay
=
N Number of days in the
= month
S Number of Sundays in the
= month
H Number of paid holidays, if
= any, during the month
106. Work Card prepared by shops
claiming payment according to
the rates authorized for each
article is called ;

by

103. If the work pertains to Inter


Factory service, the main work
order series will be ;
(a
)
(c
)

105. For Day Worker, the time wage


is calculated as per the formula
given below :

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Day Work Card


Piece Work Order
Labour Card
Work Card

107. Receipt Vouchers are priced at ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Average Ledger Rate


Actual cost of Purchase
Actual cost of Purchase +
Incidental expenditure upto
the point of receipt
None of these

108. Demand Note & Returns Notes


are priced at ;
(a
)
(b
)

Actual cost of new receipt


Average
Ledger
rate
including new receipt &
existing stock

09168836674

Page 11

(c
)
(d
)

Ledger rate of existing stock


None of these

109. Average Ledger Rate should be


calculated ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Once in a Month
Once in every fort-night
Once in a week
Every time a new receipt
occurs

110. In syllabus of Work Order, Fixed


Overhead expenses are denoted
by series ;
(a
)
(c
)

01

(b)

02

03

(c)

04

111. The Step Ladder Allocation of


services is a method for ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Calculating
variable
overheads
of
different
sections
Calculating fixed overheads
of different sections
Allocating
expenditure
relating
to
Salaries,
contingencies, depreciation
etc
Departmentalization
of
Overhead Expenses

112. The rates for levy of VOH charge


are calculated by the Shop
Budget
Committee
on
______Basis ;
(a
)
(c
)

Monthly

(b)

Quarterly

Bi annual

(c)

Annual

113. Central Demand is placed by ;


(a
)
(b

Central Ordnance Depot


(COD)
Ordnance Factory Board

nairesm@gmail.com

)
(c
)
(d
)

PV Section
Local Accounts Office

114. Under
Except
System
of
Accounting for components,
the
components
after
manufacture remain deposited
with the ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Production Shop
Inspection Bond
Assembly Shop
Stores Section

115. In the Quasi Commercial


Accounting system, how many
types of performance indices
are calculated and how many
times in a financial year ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Single Point ; Twice


Two Point ; Once
Single Point ; Once
Two Point ; Twice

116. CRV stands for ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Clear Receipt Voucher


Certified Receipt Voucher
Combined Receipt Voucher
Certified Railway Voucher

117. Materials handled in a factory


are ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c

Material on Stores Charge


Materials on Production
Charge + Material on Stores
Charge + Capital items :
Inventory Items
Materials
on
Stores

09168836674

Page 12

)
(d
)

Charge + Inventory Items


+ Capital Items + Stock Pile
Items
Materials
on
Stores
Charge + Materials on
Production Charge + Stock
Pile Items + inventory
items.

118. Materials under Stores Charge


comprise of :
(a
)

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Raw
Materials
and
Components,
Processed
Materials,
Manufactured
items,
recoveries
from
unserviceable articles.
Tools , Gauges and General
Shop stores
General shop store and A
Both A & B

119. The Items on Store Charge are


accounted for in the ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Priced Stores Ledger + Bin


Cards
Priced Stores Ledger
Bin Cards
Material Estimates

120. Inventory Stores are of :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Expensive and Permanent


nature
Expensive and Quasi
Permanent nature
All types of stores of
permanent nature
All types of Stores of Quasi
Permanent Nature

121. MIS (Material Inward Slip) is


prepared by :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)

Security Staff at Gate


Representative of Purchase
Section
Representative
of
MCO
(Material Control Office)

nairesm@gmail.com

(d
)

Representative
Section

of

Stores

122. CRVs are prepared on Form ;


(a
)
(c
)

IAF(Fac) -151

IAF (Fac) 45
IAFO
2096

IAFZ 2096 (c)

123. MIS are


digits.
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

numbered

in

(b)

(c)

_____

124. Non moving items are these


which have not been drawn for
a continuous period of _____ or
more ;
(a
)
(c
)

1 year

(b)

2 years

3 years

(c)

4 years

125. Results of Stock Verification of


Stock and Stock Pile items will
be entered in Form ;
(a
)
(c
)

IAFO-1390

(b)

IAFO- 1380

(c)

IAFO1355
IAFO1395

126. After every Stock Verification,


the SV Group will furnish _______
copies of stock taking sheets to
Accounts Office ;
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

(c)

127. Loss in transit in respect of


foreign supplies, no adjustment
to store account is necessary
and considered as Cash Loss
are ;
(a
)

Articles taken on charge in


packing & Subsequently
found shortage

09168836674

Page 13

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Only Losses upto the Port of


Disembarkation in India
Only Losses occurring in
India during transit from
Port of Disembarkation to
the ultimate destination
Any loss during transit from
Consignor to Consignee but
not taken on charge

128. The loss of stores as posted in


the Ledger and accounted for in
the P.S.A will be booked to Work
Order ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

02/00023/00 & 02/00024 /


00
01/00020/00 & 01/00021/00
022/00020/00
&
02/
00021/00
01/00023/00 & 01/00024/00

129. For difference between the


Priced Store Ledger balance and
the actual stock, following
voucher will be prepared ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Deficiency Voucher
Difference Voucher
Discrepancy Voucher
Loss Voucher

130. Reserve / Guiding prices are


fixed not more than ______ days
before the auction;
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

(c)

131. Reverse / Guiding Price can be


made known to the auction
supervisor ______ before the
auction ;
(a
)
(b
)

One day
On the day of auction half an
hour

nairesm@gmail.com

(c
)
(d
)

On the day auction 1 hour


On the day of auction 2 hours

132. An officer not below the rank of


a _________ officer, should be
deputed to attend the auction
as Accounts Representative ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)
133.

Section Officer
Asstt. Accounts Officer (AAO)
Accounts Officer (AO)
Asstt. Controller of Defence
Accounts (ACDA)

Loss Statements on Form


________
are
raised
when
demurrage / Warfage becomes
payable
because
of
the
negligence or inaction of the
consignor or consignee ;

(a
)
(c
)

IAFA -490
IAFA -500

(b
)
(c)

IAFA 498
IAFA - 520

134. Over pressure in liquid chemical


can occur due to ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Pumping
out
liquid
or
emptying liquid under gravity
too fast
Decrease in temperature of
liquid contents
Condensation
of
vapour
contents on liquid surface
Increase in temperature of
liquid contents

135. Bulk storage of hazardous


liquids are suitable because ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d

They provide huge space


They are cheaper & allow
dispersion
of
leaks
and
segregate store from the
process
Toxic affect is minimized
None of these

09168836674

Page 14

136. What is the time limit, after


which Railways will not be liable
for
any
damages
after
termination of transit ?
(a
)
(c
)

4 days

(b)

5 days

6 days

(c)

7 days

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Full wagon loads of items of


special value e.g. Non ferrous
meal ingots
Full wagon load of any item
Partial or full wagon load of
any item
Partial or full wagon load of
special item e.g. Non ferrous
metal ingots

138. The
minimum
rank
of
representative of the stores
section
of
factory
for
supervision of wagon unloading
is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

JWM
Asst. Foreman

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Economic Ordering Quantity


Essential Ordering Quantity
Essential Outstanding Quantity
Equal Order Quantity

142. For Railway claim to be


preferred, the Gazetted Officer /
Committee/ Board formed for
the purpose will record the
apparent cause of discrepancy
and record it on ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Receipt Voucher
Material Inward Slip (MIS)
Railway Receipt
Challan

Chargeman
Supervisor

143. MI Slips are prepared in _____


copies ;

139. Annual Inventory Checking is


carried out by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(c
)
(d
)

141. What is full form of EOQ ?

137. The Gross and true weights of


wagons will be taken in case of
dispatch & receipt of ;
(a
)

(b
)

Keeper
and
reduce
Folio
Numbers & Variety of items.
Ensure recycling of the money
as many times as possible
during the financial year
Avoid handling of too many
documents in stores
None of these

Store Holder
A Gazetted Officer

Accounts Office

nairesm@gmail.com

of

Inventory

work

of

3
5

(b
)
(c)

4
6

144. What is the time limit of


preparation of MI Slips on
receipt of material ?

Stock Verification Group

140. The intention


Control is to ;
(a Reduce the

(a
)
(c
)

(a
)
(c
)

24

Hrs. (b
)
72 Hrs.
(c)

48 Hrs
12 Hrs.

Store
09168836674

Page 15

145. MI Slips are sent to ________


section after its preparation ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Stores
Planning

Material Control Office


Works Inspection

146. One of the procedure for


reducing physiological cause as
a
principle
of
minimizing
Hazards in dangerous and
Hazardous Goods is :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Rolling
Releasing

There are two alternatives T for


True and F for False given against
each statement in this part. If T is
correct, round on the correct
alternative like T. Each question
carries 1 mark.
147. General Manager Orders in the
shape of a Replacement Warrant
to cover the manufacture of
article found defective in course
manufacture.
F

148. Spot Estimates are prepared on


the same form as SWOD.
F

149. For the purpose of accounting in


Ordnance Factories the term
Stores does not include Plant
& Machinery.

nairesm@gmail.com

152. Stores which are ordinarily


manufactured in factory will not
be issued direct from stock.

PART B

153. Industrial
Employee
are
appointed on a monthly rate of
pay in a progressive scale.

Removal

151. For different description of


material a common material
Demand Note can be prepared.

Rotation

150. The consignor factory will


furnish
2-Copies
of
Issue
Vouchers to the Local Accounts
Officer (LAO).

154. Piece Workers are eligible for


payment of paid holidays in
addition to their piece work
earnings.
T

155. The rates for levy of VOH


charge are calculated and
approved by Central Budget
Committee.
T
156. There are
overheads
Factories.
T

F
three
in

types of
Ordnance

157. Tools & Gauges are considered


to be stores on Production
Charge.
T

158. Stock pile items are strategic


items of stores which are very
difficult to procure.
09168836674

Page 16

159. Receipts on account of transfers


from capital assets is an internal
transaction and is accounted for
on the receipt side of the stores
accounting records.
T

160. For receipts from Factorys own


manufacture, Inspection Note
made out is used both as an
Issue Voucher and Receipt
Voucher.
T

161. The Accounts Office may carry


out surprise physical stock
verification.
T

162. In case of dis-agreement on


fixing reserve / guiding prices
for auction between Factory
Management
and
Local
Accounts Officers , the decision
of General Manger will prevail.
T

163. On receipt of RR (Railway


Receipt), the particulars will be
entered in prescribed register
and the estimated date of
arrival of consignment recorded.
T

164. If the contract stipulates FOR


Station of dispatch, then under
no circumstances the supplier
will be responsible for loss in
transit.
T

165. Toxic material cause corrosive


actions.
T
nairesm@gmail.com

166. Lithium is a water sensitive fire


and explosion hazard.
T

PART C
(Each question carries 5 Marks)
167. Define :
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

Waste Products
Scrap
Metallic Scrap
Surplus Stores
Declared Surplus

168. Write procedure for delivery of


full wagons :
169. What are the duties of Accounts
under the heads ?
I.
ii.
iii
.

Records of Time Wages


Stores Accounting
Cost
&
Production
Accounting

170. What is :
I.
ii.

Departmentalisation
Overhead Expenses
Step Ladder Allocation

of

PART A
(Each Question carries 1 Mark)
171. What is full form of EOQ ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Economic Ordering Quantity


Essential Ordering Quantity
Essential Outstanding Quantity
Equal Order Quantity

172. Annual Inventory Checking is


carried out by :
(a
)
(b

Store Holder
A Gazette Officer

09168836674

Page 17

)
(c
)
(d
)

Stock Verification Group


Accounts Office

173. One of the procedures for


reducing physiological cause as
a
principle
of
minimizing
Hazardous in dangerous and
Hazardous Goods is :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Rolling
Releasing

IAFA -490
IAFA -500

(b
)
(c)

IAFA 498
IAFA - 520

4
3

(b
)
(c)

1
2

176. What is the time limit, after


which Railways will not be liable
for
any
damages,
after
termination of transit ?
(a
)
(c
)

4days
6 days

(b
)
(c)

5 days
7 days

177. The items on Storage Charge


are accounted for in the ;
(a
)

Bin Cards
Material Estimates

178. Under
Except
System
of
Accounting for components,
the
components
after
manufacture remain deposited
with the ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Removal

175. Reserve / Guiding prices are


fixed not more than ______ days
before the auction.
(a
)
(c
)

Priced Stores Ledger

Rotation

174. Loss Statements on Form ______


are raised when demurrage /
Wharfage
becomes
payable
because of the negligence or
inaction of the consignor or
consignee :
(a
)
(c
)

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Priced Stores Ledger + Bin


Cards

nairesm@gmail.com

Production Shop
Inspection Bond
Assembly Shop
Stores Section

179. For better preservation, paper


items should be preserved in ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Humidity
Controlled
Atmosphere
Anti rust Conditions
Oil Should be sprayed
Antitermite
sprayed

180. Receipt Voucher


allotted ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

should

number

be

is

Just after receipt & Counting of


Material
After inspection of material by
QA/ WIS
After bringing the material on
charge by Godown Keeper.
None of these

181. In a Civil Trade Quotation,


General Manager can Quote a
price ;
(a
)
(b
)

Not below Direct Material (DM)


+ Direct Labour (DL)
Not below Direct Material (DM)
+ Direct Labour (DL) + 20%
(VOH +FOH)

09168836674

Page 18

(c
)
(d
)

Below Direct Material (DM) +


Direct Labour (DL)
Needs OFBs approval

182. With the On Line PPC System


in Indian Ordnance Factories ;
(a
)

PSL balance and Bin Balance


must be same at any moment.

(b
)

PSL and Bin balance can never


be same at a given moment as
documents posted in each will
be different.
PSL balance will be lagging
behind the Bin balance till the
document is posted
Bin balance will be lagging
behind the PSL balance will the
document is posted in the Bin
card

(c
)
(d
)

183. A system in which separate


warrants
are
issued
for
components and sub assemblies
of a particular assembly , is
called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Sub Warrant System


Except System
Both (A) & (B)
None of these

184. Standard Man Hours (SMH) is :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Same as estimated man hours


Estimated man hours + Rest
Allowance
Estimated Man Hours + 25%
Allowance for profit
None of these

185. The last digits of the work order


indicate ;
186.
(a Factory Code
)
(b Section Code
)
nairesm@gmail.com

(c
)
(d
)

Work Code
Customer Code

187. Step Ladder statement for


allocation
of
overheads is
prepared by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Planning Office
Central Budget Committee
Local Accounts Office
None of these

188. Labour Charges for converting


raw material into finished
products are accounted as ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Indirect Labour Charges


Labour Overheads
Variable Overheads
Direct Labour Charges

189. Cost Cards are opened ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

On the basis of each warrant


For each section
For each cost centre
For each factory

190. S series Voucher is prepared


for ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Stock items
Semi finished items
Serviceable items
Surplus store to be used

191. Meaning of Ground balance in


store stock refers to ;
09168836674

Page 19

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Balance shown in ledger

(d
)

Balance shown in Bin Card


Balance found
verification
Any of these

on

physical

Examination Order and a P


Voucher
S Voucher
Examination Order and
Nominal Issue Voucher
None of these

Items from stock inventory

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Cost Card pertaining to the


concerned warrant
Work Order
Bill of Material
Extract

198. List of the type and number of


parts needed to produce a
given product is known as ;

Nominal items
Capital Items

Despatch by Air
Despatch by Sea
Despatch by Rail

Fixed Overheads
Variable Overheads

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Production Planning
Bill of Material
Capacity Planning
Operating Budget

199. Stock Pile is a ;

Despatch by Road

195. 02 Series of Work


represent expenses of :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)

197. The
net
expenditure
for
material for each warrant is
posted in the ;

Items manufactured by factory

194. Bill of lading is connected with ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Warrant is closed and Fresh


Warrant is issue next year
Explanation
for
Non

Completion is called
Board of Enquiry is constituted
to know the reasons
Semi Statement is prepared

193. M issue Voucher is prepared


for issue of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

196. When
a
warrant
remains
incomplete at the end of the
financial year ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

192. Following
documents
are
required to be made, for issue of
material from stock to a sister
factory for machining assistance
;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

None of these

Orders

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Revenue Expenditure
Capital Expenditure
Nominal Expenditure
None of these

Direct Material

nairesm@gmail.com

09168836674

Page 20

200. The overheads which do not


change
with
volume
of
production are know as ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Rigid Overheads
Volume Overheads
Fixed Overheads
Non Flexible Overheads

201. While pricing receipt vouchers in


case of imported stores, the
following elements are taken in
to accounts ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Actual cost + Sea Freight +


Port handling charges
Actual cost + Sea Freight +
Customs Duty + Inland Freight
Actual Cost + Sea Freight +
Customs Duty + Port Handling
Charges + Inland Freight
Actual cost + Sea Freight +
Customs Duty + Port Handling
Charges

202. The term LIFO means :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Last Item For Out


Last In First Out

Less Insured For Order

None Moving
Slow Moving
Obsolete

One Part
Five Parts

205. Loss of stores due to ________


have to be regularized with the
findings of Board of Inquiries ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Suspected theft , fraud


neglect
Any reason what so ever

or

Any
reason
including
evaporation, spillage and such
authorized technical reasons
None of the above

206. A labour Estimate will not have ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Operation Description
Class of Labour
Operation Time
Job Rate

207. Non Recurring revision of Rate


means authorization of :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Two Parts

nairesm@gmail.com

Additional operation time in an


estimate.
Additional operation time in a
warrant
Additional money in a warrant
Additional Piece work profit

208. Step
Ladder
Allocation
of
Overhead Expenditure Means ;
(a
)

None of these

204. Annual accounts of Ordnance


Factories are prepared in ;
(a

Three Parts

Last Issued For Overhead

203. Item which has not moved for


last six months is categorized as
;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(b
)
(c
)

Systematic
Distribution
Service Section expenditure
Production Sections.
Systematic
Distribution
Service Section Expenditure
Service Sections
Systematic
Distribution
Service Section Expenditure

09168836674

of
on
of
on
of
on

Page 21

(d
)

Administrative Sections.
Systematic
Distribution
of
Service Section expenditure on
all Sections.

209. In XYZ analysis , X is the ;


(a
)

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

List of High Value active items


whose value is 70% of total
value of all the items held in
the stock.
List of High value Direct items
whose value is 70% of total
Direct items consumed in the
previous year
List of High value stock items
whose value is 70% of total
stock value
List of High Value Indirect
items whose value is 70% of
total indirect items consumed
in the previous year

214. Short Leave Can be granted


with Pay.
T

215. Statement
of
Accounts
Receivable is part of Quasi
Commercial Accounting.
T

216. In any factory, profit shown in


Annual Accounts is the same as
Negative Net Budget.
T

217. In the warrant number last four


digits are used for Sub Warrant
Number.
T

PART B
There are two options T for True and
F for False given against each
statement in this part. If T is correct,
round on the correct option like T. Each
question carries 1 mark.
210. All claims on Railway must be
preferred within six months from
the date of Booking of the
consignment.
T

211. Pallets are used in reducing


material handling cost.
T

212. VED classification is used for


controlling
spare
parts
inventory.
T

213. General Manger of each Factory


issues the price list of the items
manufactured in the previous
year after 31st March.
T
nairesm@gmail.com

218. Salaries paid to supervisory


personnel are fixed overhead
expenses.
T

219. FIFO system is


chemical stores.
T

used

for

220. Open deliveries is taken when


the package are received very
late.
T

221. Nominal transactions are not


routed through store accounting
documents.
T

222. Maintenance and repairs of


building and depreciation of
building are fixed overhead
charges.
T

F
09168836674

Page 22

223. Warrants are closed once in a


month
and
forwarded
to
Accounts.
T

224. Warrants
are
closed
production Section.
T

by

225. Transfer Vouchers are prepared


for transfer of expenditure from
one work order to another.
T

227. The Accounts Office may carry


out surprise Physical Stock
Verification.
T

228. Spot Estimates are prepared on


the Same form as SWOD.
T

PART C
(Each Question Carries 5 Marks)
230. What is meant by Annual
Accounts ? How is it finalized in
Ordnance Factories ?
231. What is the significance of
compiling these on 30th June
while production year closes on
31st March itself ?
232. Write the procedure to be
adopted for adjustment of
discrepancy in a store received
nairesm@gmail.com

235. How much incentive bonus is


paid
to
the
essential
maintenance workers attached
to the production sections ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

229. Tools & Gauges are considered


to be stores on Production
Charge.
T

PART A

226. Red Demand Notes are used


only in factories working on the
except system.
T

against IFD from a sister


Ordnance Factory.
233. Write Short Notes on Expense
Voucher
and
Nominal
Voucher
234. =What are the situations in
Which NRM & NRR are raised ?
How are these kept under
control ?

At 50% of piece work profit


earned
by all the piece
workers
At 50% of the average piece
work profit earned in the
month by all piece workers in
the factory
At 50% of their basic pay
At 75% of piece work profit
earned by all the piece
workers

236. Muster Roll is a document in


which ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Daily
attendance
of
the
workers is marked
Records of production are kept
Profit and Loss accounts of the
factories are maintained
Cash
transactions
are
recorded.

237. Productivity Linked Bonus is


admissible
to
Ordnance
Factories employees drawing
emoluments up to ______ per
month.
(a
)
(c

Rs. 2,500
Rs. 4,000

09168836674

(b
)
(c)

Rs. 3,500
Rs. 4,500
Page 23

243. Which information is not found


in the Piece Work Card ;

238. For Inter- Factory Demands


which form of Extracts is used ;
(a
)
(c
)
239.

Class I

(b)

Class II

Class III

(c)

Class -IV

The basic unit of time for


recording the attendance in the
muster roll is :

(a
)
(c
)

1
day
32
1 Hour

(b)
(c)

1
Hour
2
All
of
these

240. Indent is issued by ;

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Ordnance Factory Board


Army
GM to Production Section
Production Planning & Control
Section

241. Work orders (01 to 02 Series)


Consists of :
(a
)
(c
)

5 Digits

(b)

Digits

10 Digits

(c)

14 Digits

242. Labour
charges which
are
incurred for converting raw
materials into finished products
and which can be measured
conveniently and accurately are
classified as ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Direct Labour Charges


Indirect Labour Charges
Variable Overhead
Labour Overhead

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Ticket Number of the piece


worker
Work Order & Warrant Number
Quantity accepted
Extract Number

244. In regard to the pretty casual


work or minor internal factory
services
or
repairs
and
maintenance
or
for
departmental store orders the
planning departments releases ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

SWOD
Work Order
Warrants
Supplementary Work Order

245. The
net
expenditure
for
material for each warrant is
posted in the ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Cost card pertaining to the


concerned warrant
Work Order
Bill of Material
Extract

246. 01 series
represents :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

of

work

orders

Fixed Overheads
Variable Overheads
Direct Material
Indirect Material

247. Expenditure relating to salaries


contingencies, depreciation etc.
which does not appear as
09168836674

Page 24

labour or material is booked in


Cost Accounts by the Accounts
Office through ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Allocation Sheet
Final Accounts

252.
Indirect Material

249. Closing of Cost cards is done


by :
R & E Section
Accounts Office
Works Office
Central Planning Section of the
Factory

250. Under the Except System Of


Accounting for Components :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Components remain with the


Production shop
Compounds are transferred to
store Section
Components are shown as
semi- finished
None of these

251. In Ordnance Factories workers


are paid under two methods
only i.e. on Day work and Piece
Work.
(a

False
There are other methods also
All are correct

Material Abstract

248. Last two digit of the work order


number indicate ;
(a Section Code
)
(b Factory Code
)
(c Work Code
)
(d Customer Code
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

True

nairesm@gmail.com

In case of day worker the


overtime is paid on the basis
of :

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Only Basic Pay


Basic Pay + DA
Basic Pay + DA + CCA +
Personal Pay etc
Basic Pay + DA + CCA

253. The hourly rate for the overtime


is the same for work in Night
Shift for Day worker ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

True
False
Higher rates are given during
Night shift
Lower Rates are given during
Night Shit

254. In case of Piece workers no


separate payment for O.T. under
the departmental rule worked in
a day shift is made. They are
entitled to piece work earning
only.
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

True
False
They are entitled to get both
Piece work and O.T
They are entitled to get O.T on
single rate

255. Manufacture of a Pilot batch is ;


(a
)
(b
)

Development Work
Regular Production

09168836674

Page 25

(c
)
(d
)

Can be treated as Maintenance


Work
R & D work

256. For Development work :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Separate warrant is issued

Man Hours in Hours


Man Hours for whole section
Man hours with material rates

261. Material Estimate


contain :

does

not

No separate warrant is issued


Becomes Part of the regular
warrant
After establishing the item ,
initially higher estimate is
prepared
to
cover
the
development work

257. Cost
Control
adopted to :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Procedure

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Folio No. of Material


Quality of material
Material location
Material list

is

To ascertain the cost


To control the cost
To control of direct material
and direct labour
All of these

262. Standard Man Hours (SMH) is :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Same as Estimated man Hours


Estimated man Hours + Rest
Allowance
Estimated man Hours + 25%
allowance for profit
Based on world standard

258. O.F.B Budget is passed by :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Parliament
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Defence
CC of A (Fys.)

259. Life of Warrant is :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

1 year

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Semi Statement
Rejection memo
Replacement Order
Additional Warrant

264. Cost of each item produced is


complied under the elements ;

No fixed rule
6 Months
Depends on factory procedure

260. Labour Estimate Contains ;


(a
)

263. Rejection during production is


regularized by issuing ;

Man hours in Rupees

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Direct Labour + Direct Material


Direct Labour + Overheads
Direct Material + Overheads
Direct Labour + Direct Material
+ Overheads

09168836674

Page 26

265. For the purpose of calculation of


duty pay and overtime of
industrial Employees , Standard
working hours are ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

48 Hours / week
44.75 Hours / week

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

As per actual hours worked


department

Day worker

Worker

&

Piece

267. If a piece worker is not able to


earn his wage , he is supported
by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Idle pay
Guarantee pay
Warrant Adjustment
Gang Work

268. Demand & Returns Notes are


priced at :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Monthly Average Ledger rate


Current Ledger Rate
Purchase Price
None of these

269. Overhead expenses are :


(a
)
(b

Expenditure
on
only
supervision of Production Shop
Expenditure
for
providing

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Fixed every year


Fixed in Rupee Value
Fixed in relation to volume of
Production
Fixed in relation to labour
value

271. Overheads are charged to the


cost of jobs as :

Piece Worker
Both Day
worker
All NIEs

(c
)
(d
)

facilities
&
Services
for
Production
Expenditure on material &
Labour only
Expenditure on all activities of
Production

270. Fixed Overhead is one which is :

51 Hours / week

266. Overtime under


rules is paid to :

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

% of Direct Labour
% of Direct Material
Ratio of Direct / Indirect Labour
% of Total Cost of job

272. Overheads are fixed by ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Ordnance Factory Board


Factory in Consultation with
LAO
Planning Office
Local Account Office

273. Actual
cost
incurred
completing a warrant is :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Known
after
Accounts
Not Known

in

closing

Known after closing of Cost


Cards
None of these

274. Spot estimate is done for ;


(a

of

Heavy Items

09168836674

Page 27

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Complicated items
One time jobs

No Profit Loss Statement is


prepared
No Balance Sheet is prepared
Profit / Loss & Balance Sheet is
prepared
Both (A) & (B) are correct

10th Day
3rd Day

(b
)
(c)

7th Day
5th Day

277. Under the Payment of Wages


Act, 1936, total amount of
deductions should not exceed
_______ of wage of the employed
person in any wage period if
whole or part of the deductions
are meant for co- operative
societies ;
(a
)
(c
)

50%
90%

(b
)
(c)

75%
10%

278. For carrying out additional


Labour operations following is
given %
(a
)
(b

Ex- gratia payment

279. Saturday Bonus is paid to :

276. Under the payment of wages


Act, 1935 in a Factory , and
Industrial Establishment , if
number of persons employed is
less than one thousand, wage
have to paid before expiry of
________ after the last day of the
wage period ;
(a
)
(c
)

Additional over Time

All of these

275. Ours is a Quasi- Commercial


Accounting
system,
which
means in Ordnance Factories ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

)
(c
)
(d
)

N.R.R.
Incentives Bonus

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

IEs
NIEs & IEs
IEs & NGOs
All of these

280. Un disbursed amount of IEs


payment is deposited into the
treasury ;

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

On the last day of the same


month
On the last day of the financial
year
On the last day of the quarter
On the first day
following month

of

the

281. To allocate all expenditure of


service sections, on productions
sections which method is used ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Deferred Revenue
Overhead allocation
Step ladder
Budget Allocation

282. To purchase an item from Ord.


Fys. SWOD is placed by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Services other than Army


NAVY
Proof Establishments
Ministry of Defence
Sister Factories

09168836674

under

Page 28

283. Industrial employees paid on


the basis of daily attendance
only are called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Direct Workers
Indirect Workers
Day Workers
Maintenance Workers

284. Heavy repairs of plant and


machinery which is spread over
a number of years is called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Preliminary Expenses
Fixed Expenses
Deferred Revenue Expenses
Departmental Overheads

285. Payment of Idle Time is


admissible to which category or
workers
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Piece workers
NIEs
Maintenance workers
Piece worker & Day Worker
both

286. Accounting
point
of
view,
Factory is divided into following
groups ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Production &
Overhead allocation
Step ladder
Budget Allocation

nairesm@gmail.com

287. Accounting
point
of
view,
factory is divided into following
groups ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Production & Non Production


Production & Administration
Production & Service
Production,
Administration

Service

&

288. Piece workers are paid on the


following basis :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Attendence
No.
of
accepted
produced
As certified by HOS

pieces

Both (A) and (B)

289. Industrial Workers are not


admissible for payment for Idle
Time due to following cause :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Failure of power supply


Break down of Plant
Machinery
Temporary
shortage
material
Unions Strike

290. Piece work rate is indicated in :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Manufacturing warrant
Material Warrant
Allocation Sheet
All of these

291. Labour Abstract is prepared


by ;
(a
)
(b
)

Labour Bureau
Production Shop

09168836674

Page 29

&
of

(c
)
(d
)

Planning Section

power to give quotations below


the cost of the product in civil
trade.

Accounts Office

T
292. The total earnings of a gang are
distributed
between
the
members of the gang in
proportion to the nominal time
wages of each member based
on ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Minimum
of
Basic
&
Attendance
His rate of Pay & attendance
None of these

293. Which is not recorded in the


semi statement ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Details of work Order


Details Of Warrants number
Details of quantity of each
material
Details of operations not
performed

294. Time Study is done for :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Finalising the estimates

298. Expenditure incurred in the


administrative
section
is
apportioned to the production
section.
T

299. Time Study is done


Finalizing Estimates.
T

for

300. Expenditure relating to salaries,


Depreciation etc. not appearing
as labour or material , is booked
in
cost
accounts
through
allocation sheet.
F

301. Authorization
for
additional
Labour operation not provided
in Standard estimate is called
NRR.

Jigs & Fixtures


Tool Room items

PART B
There are two alternatives T for
True and F for False given against
each statement in this part. If T is
correct , round on the correct
alternative like T. Each question carries
1 Mark.

nairesm@gmail.com

297. No departmental overtime is


paid to the piece workers.

Trade Test

295. General
Manager
Ordnance Factories

296. Productivity Linked Bonus is


paid to the employees of O.F.
Cell New Delhi also, at par with
the Factory employees.
T

His rate of pay

of
the
have full

302. When a new project is added to


an
existing
factory
then
expenditure incurred on salaries
and other item is carried
forward and is called deferred
revenue expenditure .l
T

09168836674

Page 30

303. While making Semi Statement ,


details
of
operation
not
performed are included.
T

312. Demand / Return Notes are


priced on the basis of monthly
average rate.

T
304. Except
system
in
cost
accounting is used in case of
exceptional
unexpected
expenditures.
T

313. Straight
line
method
of
depreciation is adopted for
Plant
and
Machinery
in
Ordnance Factory Accounting.

F
T

305. Rejection beyond unavoidable


rejection (UAR) is regularized
through Loss Statement.

314. If there is a break down of


machinery, piece worker can be
paid for the lost time under
Guarantee wages.

F
F

T
306. Under
absorption
/
Over
absorption within 5% need not
be accounted for ;
T

307. Cost Card is prepared


Planning Section.
T

Attempt 4 (Four ) Questions from this


part. Each Question carries 5 marks.
by

308. Allowances for rest and minor


breakdown are inclusive in
standard estimate.
T

309. Punching Media is used for


booking payments pertaining to
leave pay.
T

310. The extract issued by OFB for


Capital
Services
under
by
Factory is classified as Class I
T

311. Expenditure
is
relating
to
overheads is booked in cost
accounts
through
Allocation
Sheet.
T
nairesm@gmail.com

PART C

315. Write Short Notes on :


i.
ii.

Piece Work Profit


Unit
Level
Management
Committee

316. Write the difference between ;


i.
ii.

Internal Audit and Test Audit


NRR and NRM

317. Write Short Notes On :


i.
ii.

Civil Trade
Elements of Wages

318. Write Short Notes on :


i.
ii.

Incentive Bonus
Injury Bonus

319. Answer the following ;


i.
ii.

What
is
Disbursement
Certificate ?
Write Briefly the procedure of
Absentee payment

F
09168836674

Page 31

PART A
(Each Question carries 1 Mark)
320. Workmen employed in a factory
are divided into _______ classes.
(a
)
(c
)

1
3

(b
)
(c)

2
4

321. The following is a classification


of worker ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Learner
Trade Apprentice
Entreprenuer
None of these

322. The Wartime workers engaged


for
meeting
production
requirements are called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Men on monthly rates


Trade Apprentice
Learner
Entrepreneur

323. The process of mustering is as


an attendance recording system
is carried out at ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Gate
TKO (Time keeping Office)
Section
Labour Bureau

324. Casualty reports are prepared


based on ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c

Ticket Board at Gate


Ticket Board / Box in the
Section
By Taking physical attendance

nairesm@gmail.com

)
(d
)

All of these

325. The record of all workmen


entering or leaving the factory
will be maintained by :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Labour Office
Time Keeping Office
Security Office
Labour Bureau

326. Service records of workmen are


maintained in form :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

IAFO 1639 & 1640


IAFO 1680 & 1681
IAFO- 1741 & 1742
KF 74 & 75

327. A roll that is prepared from


workmens tickets, overtime
notes, Gate passes , Injury
report etc is called :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Attendance Roll
Acquaintance Roll
Appraisal Roll
Muster Roll

328. The surprise Checks in sections


should be carried out minimum
once in ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

A week
A fortnight
A month
A quarter

09168836674

Page 32

329. Surprise checks in sections is


the
absolute
authority
of
________ and can be delegated ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Head of Section
Admin Officer
Security Officer
General Manager

330. Day and Piece work records for


the shops will be prepared by
________ in prescribed forms.
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Labour Bureau
Time Office
Accounts Office

Line Supervisor
Workmen Himself
Head of Section
Inspection Staff

334. Rejections due to bad material


should be indicated on ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Inspection Notes
View Sheet
Both A and B
None of these

335. Belated payments to the IEs are


admissible in the following
manner ;

Accounts Office
Section Office
Planning Office
Warrant Office

332. Furnishing of list of Work Orders


to Accounts Office on which the
workmen are employed fulfills
the requirement of issuance of
Work Cards to :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Sections

331. Day Work and Piece work


cards
are
issued
to
the
Workmen by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

will be entered in the card duly


initiated by :

Gang Piece Workers


Individual Piece Workers &
Day Workers
Day Workers
Men on Monthly Wages

333. The number of articles or


operations passed for payment
nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Through
supplementary
payroll in the same month only
Only with the wages of the
following month
Both A and B
Allowed
month

in

any

subsequent

336. Daily rates of wages sanctioned


can be ________ laid down for
trade concerned in the schedule
of standard wages ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Minimum
Maximum
Within Maximum and Minimum
None of these

337. Whenever a new piece work


rate is fixed or an existing rate
is revised by the Management,
Accounts
Officer
will
see
Whether the new or revised
rate is financially equitable with
09168836674

Page 33

relevant reference data ( skill


required , operation time, rest
intervals and other allowance
etc.) during
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

343. Disbursement
Certificate
prepared in the form :

Pre Audit
Post Audit

(a
)
(c
)

Both A & B

(b
)
(c)

IAFZ 1957
IAFZ 1929

344. The
main
purpose
of
Disbursement Certificate is to
ensure ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Time wage
Basic pay
Overtime wage

Depositing
undisbursed
amount to Govt. Treasury
Balance Money after payment
Depositing
Undisbursed
amount to strong room
Facilation
of
absentee
payment

None of these

339. For day workers governed by


the payment of Wages Act 1936,
the daily rate of pay is
calculated on the basis of
following formula ;
No option is given
340. Following is not entitled
payment of paid holidays ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

IAFZ
1860
IAFZ
1827

is

Neither A Nor B

338. Duty pay is also called ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

their Notional Time Wages


calculated on the basis of ;

for

Piece workers
Partly Piece , partly day worker
Day Worker
None of these

341. The pay for a day for the paid


holiday to entitled category is
calculated on the basis of daily
as below :
342. The piece work earnings of a
gang will be distributed among
its members in proportion to
nairesm@gmail.com

345. Overtime Bonus for day workers


are admissible as below ;
346. The % rate DA / HRA / CCA to be
absorbed to cost of production
is calculated on the basis of last
_______ months in the beginning
of each financial year in each
shop.
(a
)
(c
)

3
9

(b
)
(c)

6
12

347. The difference of actual cost on


DA / HRA / CCA and that
absorbed to production is called
;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Levies
Direct Cost
Indirect Cost
None of these

09168836674

Page 34

348. In case of injuries / Sickness not


arising out of work , the time
spent upto a limit _____ hours at
a time will be treated as special
leave with wages upto a
maximum limit of two occasions
in a month ;
(a
)
(c
)

1
3

(b
)
(c)

Standard Work Order Demand


Work

Order

350. Cost of a product is defined as ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Direct Labour + Direct Material


+ Work Overhead
Work Cost + Direct Chargeable
expenses
Prime Cost + Work Overhead
Direct Labour + Direct Material
+ Direct Chargeable expenses

351. Works Cost is :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Prime Cost + Work Overhead


Direct
Labour
+
Work
Overhead
Prime Cost + Work Overhead
+ Indirect expenses of the
administrative sections
None of these

352. Manufacture
and
Material
Warrants are issued based on :
(a
)
(b

Spot Estimates
SWOD

nairesm@gmail.com

Work Orders

353. Work Orders are allotted with


Digit Code Numbers ;
(a
)
(c
)

Supplementary Work Order


Demand
Standard Work Order Draft

Supplementary
Draft

Standard Estimate

349. SWOD means ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

)
(c
)
(d
)

6
8

(b
)
(c)

7
9

354. The last two digits of the code


number of an Work Order
indicate ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Main Work Order


Supplementary Work Order
Particulars of Work
Control Code

355. Syllabus of Work Order is ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

A list of Code numbers against


various services in the Main
Work Order / Classification
indentor
List of Codes for particulars of
work
List of codes for control
List of codes for warrants

356. Maintenance workers attached


to a production section are
entitled for Incentive Bonus @
_______ of piece work earned by
piece work profit of the section
(a
)
(c
)

25%
50%

(b
)
(c)

30%
60%

357. The technique of Marginal


Costing is employed while
quoting for ______ trade.
(a
)

Defence

09168836674

(b
)

PSU
Page 35

(c
)

Civil

(c)

All of these

358. The object of maintaining cost


cards is for the purpose of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Calculating earning of Piece


work
Calculating the Cost of product
of an item
Calculating
the
cost
of
production of an item
Cost Ascertainment and Cost
Control

359. Indicate the work order number


which
pertains
to
Brass
Foundry ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

03/ 00001/00
03/00002/00
03/00003/00
03/00004/00

360. Electricity charges for electric


furnaces are accounted in
foundry section in :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Foundry Form I
Foundry Form = II
Foundry Form III
Foundry Form -IV

361. The code serial number for


conversion of timber in the
Syllabus of Work Order ;
(a 01
(b 05
)
)
(c 08
(c) 10
)
362. In timber seasoning the rate is
calculated as per following
formula ;
(a
)

Rate

Capacity
SeasoningTime

nairesm@gmail.com

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

CapacityTi me
Cost
SeasoningTime
Time
Rate
Capacity
SeasoningCost
Capacity
Rate
Time
SeasoningCost
Rate

363. Process Account is :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

A separate account made for


each process
Account made for complete
process of a product
Account compiling the process
cost
None of these

364. Direct Labour booked by the


Section for each process is
obtained from %
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Labour Estimate
Process Estimated
Standard Estimate
Labour Abstract

365. The authority for sanctioning


arrear wages for a period
exceeding 3 years and not
exceeding 6 years is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

General Manager
AGM(Admin)
DGOF
Govt. Of India

366. Under and over absorption of


Overhead are due to :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Variable overheads
Rates of overheads levied are
predetermined
Extra Overtime
Inferior Material

09168836674

Page 36

372. Package Accounting is :


367. An Extract is a Production Order
Issued by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

DGOF
General Manager
Planning Office
Services (Army, Navy & Air
Force)

368. The authority for Store Holder to


Issue material to the sops is
called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Demand Order
Demand Note
Demand Warrant
Demand Voucher

369. Monthly average ledger rate is


given by ;
370. Non Moving stores are those
for which there is no drawal for ;
(a
)
(c
)

1 year

(b
)
years (c)

2 years

5 years

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Accounting of packing cases


Accounting of stores in terms
of packages without opening
Inspection
of
stores
by
opening packages
All of these

373. Rejection during production is


regularized by issuing ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Semi Statement
Rejection Memo
Replacement Order
Additional Warrant

374. Ours is a Quasi Commercial


Accounting
System
which
means in Ordnance Factories ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

No profit loss statement is


prepared
No balance sheet is prepared
Profit loss & Balance Sheet is
prepared
Both A & B

375. Which information is not found


in Piece Work Card ?

371. Issues on payment from stock to


parties other than ; Shops ,
Other Ordnance Factories , Air
Force, Navy, Army, Research &
Development Organization, MES
will be priced as below :
(a
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Ledger
rate
+
5%
Departmental
Charges
+
Additional 5% on the total of
1st & 2nd Element
Ledger
rate
+
5%
Departmental Charges
Leger rate + Cost of Handling
None of these

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Ticket number of Piece Worker


Work Order & Warrant Number
Quantity Accepted
Extract Number

376. Payment of Idle Time is


admissible to which category of
workers ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c

Piece Worker
NIEs
Day Worker

09168836674

Page 37

)
(d
)

T
Both A & C

377. Tools and Gauges of Standard


type of General shop use are
manufactured & levied against ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Fixed Overheads
Variable Overheads
Direct Material Charges
None of these

378. For booking payment pertaining


to leave pay, Holiday Pay, DA &
Other Allowances, the A.O
Prepares ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Allocation Sheet
Punching Media
Piece Work Card
Allowance Sheet

379. For carrying out additional


Labour Operations _____ is given
;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

N.R.R
Incentive Bonus
Additional Over Time
Ex-Gratia Payment

PART B
There are two alternatives T
for True and F for False given
against each statement in this
Part. If T is Correct , round on
the correct alternative like T.
Each question carries 1 Mark.
380. The term workmen & Worker as
used in Factories Act are
Synonymous.
nairesm@gmail.com

381. In explosive factories , the


workmen are allowed to leave
the
workspot
before
the
whistle / hooter.
T

382. The daily roll prepared by Gate


Office or Labour Bureau is
passed on weekly basis to LAO
for Audit.
T

383. The total by the sections in the


relevant rolls will be recorded in
Accounts Office records under
the Labour Section Clerks
initial.
T

384. Issuance of work cards is


essential for both Day worker
& Piece Worker in all cases.
T

385. The
section
/
Workshop
concerned will enter stage wise
rejection
in
the
relevant
manufacturing warrant.
T

386. The total piece work earnings is


distributed among the workers
of the gang with reference to
notional time wages calculated
on the basis of maximum of his
pay scale.
T

387. O.T. Bonus hours means O.T.


Hours beyond 9 hours daily &
48 Hours weekly.
T

388. Piece workers are not entitled


for O.T. Bonus upto and within 9
hours daily & 48 Hours weekly.

09168836674

Page 38

389. Injury Pay beyond 120 days is


equal to leave salary during half
pay leave.
T

390. The cost of product is also called


Prime Cost.
T

391. Cost of Product and Cost of


Production are the same.

398. Bin Cards maintain the records


of
each
receipt
&
Issue
separately for each item in
stock.
F

399. Departmentalization
of
overhead expenses are carried
out so that overhead charges
for each shop can be charged to
the output of that particular
shop.
T

392. Indirect
expenses
of
production / Factory Sections
are called work overheads.
T

393. All SWODs are pre- audited by


A.Os.
T

394. Cost Cards for individual items


of
Manufacture
are
not
necessary.
T

395. Fixed Overheads leviable are


absorbed
on
the
current
production.
T

396. Transfer Vouchers are used to


transfer material to other Work
Orders.
T

PART C
(Each Question Carries 5 Marks)
400. Write
in
details
about
Disbursement Certificate ?
401. Write Notes on ;
i.
ii.

Closing of Cost Card


Cost Control Procedure

402. Write Short Notes on :


i.
ii.

Incentive Bonus
Injury Pay

403. What is ;
i.
ii.
iii
.
iv.

Muster Roll
Productivity Linked Bonus
Guarantee Pay
Duty Pay

PART A
(Each Question carries 1 Mark)

F
404. Duty Pay is also Called ;

397. Fixed overhead expense are


fully
recovered
against
production.
T
nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)

Time wage
Basic Pay
Overtime Wage

09168836674

Page 39

(d
)

None of these

405. Following is not entitled


payment of paid Holidays ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(d
)
for

410. Direct Labour booked by the


sections for each process is
obtained From %.

Piece workers
Partly Piece, Partly Day Worker
Day Worker
None of these

406. The pay for a day for the paid


holiday to entitled category is
calculated on the basis of daily
rate as below ;

407. Manufacture
and
Material
Warrants are issued based on ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

All of these

Spots Estimates
SWOD

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Labour Estimate
Process Estimate
Standard Estimate
Labour Abstrat

411. Package Accounting is ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Accounting of packing cases


Accounting of stores in terms
of packages without opening
Inspection
of
stores
by
opening packages
All of these

412. Work Orders (01 & 02 Series)


Consists of ;

Standard Estimate
Work Orders

(a
)
(c
)

5 Digits
10 Digits

(b
)
(c)

9 Digits
14 Digits

408. Syllabus Of Work Order is ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

A list of code numbers against


various services in the Main
Work Order / Classification
Indentor
List of codes for particulars of
work
List of codes for controls
List of codes for Warrants

409. The technique of Marginal


Costing is employed while
quoting for _______ trade.
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)

Defence
PSU
Civil

nairesm@gmail.com

413. Last Two digits of the Work


Order number indicate ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Section Code
Factory Code
Work Code
Customer Code

414. The hourly rate for the overtime


is for work is Night Shift for Day
worker ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)

Same
Higher
Lower

09168836674

Page 40

(d
)

None of these

415. If a piece worker is not able to


earn his wages, he is supported
by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Gang Work

Ordnance Factory Board

the

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Deferred Revenue
Overhead Allocation
Step - Ladder
Budget Allocation

Factory consultation with LAO


421. Piece workers are paid on the
following basis ;

Planning Office
Local Accounts Office

50%
90%

(b
)
(c)

75%
10%

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Attendance
No.
of
accepted
produced
As Certified by HOS

pieces

Both (A) & (B)

422. Time Study is done for ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Finalizing the Estimates


Trade Test
Jigs & Fixtures
Tool Room Items

IEs
NIEs & IEs

423. Which Category of employee


are
entitled
for
Incentive
Bonus ?

IEs & NGOs


All of these

419. Un disbursed amount of IEs


payment is deposited in the
treasury ;
(a

of

Warrant adjustment

418. Saturday Bonus is paid to ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

On the first day


following month

420. To allocate all expenditures of


service sections, on production
sections which method is used ?

Guarantee Pay

417. Under the Payment of Wages


Act, 1936 , total amount of
deductions should not exceed
_______ of wage of the employed
person in any wage period if
whole or part of the deductions
are meant for co- operative
societies ;
(a
)
(c
)

month
On the last day of the financial
year
On the last day of the quarter

Idle pay

416. Overheads are fixed by ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Piece Workers Only


All IEs
All skilled & Semi Skilled
Maintenance Workers
All maintenance Workers

On the last day of the same

nairesm@gmail.com

09168836674

Page 41

424. Under absorption of overheads ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Is when overhead incurred is


more than charged
Is when overhead incurred is
less than charged
Shows
that
overheads
estimated are higher than
actual incurred
Both (A) & (C) are correct

425. FOH & VOH are charged to cost


of a job as ;

429. Overtime
Payments
under
Factories Act is admissible for
work done ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Beyond 44 hours per week


Beyond 48 hours per week
Beyond 9 hours a day
Beyond 48 hours / week or 9
hours / day

430. Piece Work rate is indicated in ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Percentage of total Direct


Labour
Percentage of total Direct
Labour and Direct Material
Percentage of all expenses
other than Direct Labour
Fixed value as per Policy

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Manufacturing Warrant
Material Warrant
Allocation Sheet
All of these

426. The Ledger rate is calculated ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Afresh , every time a new


receipt occurs
At the end of month
Based on weighted average
method
Only (A) & (C) are correct

427. Depreciation is a ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Failure of Power Supply


Break down of Plant
Machinery
Temporary
Shortage
Material
Unions Strike

Cash Expenditure
432. Guarantee Pay is equal to :
Non Cash Expenditure
Capital Expenditure
None of these

428. Cost incurred on a warrants is


reflected in ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

431. Industrial Workers are not


admissible for payment for Idle
Time due to following cause ;

Warrant Itself
Books of Accounts

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Time wages + OT Pay

433. Direct Material of Significant


value can be treated as Indirect
Material, If the value does not
exceed ____ % of total values.

Computers of EDP Section


Cost Card

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(c

5%
1%

09168836674

(b
)
(c)

2%
0.5%
Page 42

&
of

)
434. As per the Payment of Wages
Act 1936, the wage period shall
not exceed ;
(a
)
(c
)

15 days
3 months

(b
)
(c)

435. Priced
Store
maintained by :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

1 month
6 months
Ledger

is

Stores Section
Internal Audit Cell
Accounts Office
S.V. Group

436. When rejection in the Warrants


is more than the normal
rejection percent provided for
unavoidable rejection for the
items ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

The cost of excess rejection is


proportionally added to the
total actual expenditure of the
warrant
It is deducted from the actual
expenditure of the warrant
It is distributed in all the
warrants issued by the factory
in that financial year
None of these

437. Army places the following


document to place an order on
Ordnance Factories ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Extract
Purchase Order
Indent
Order From Ministry

438. To purchase an item from


Ordnance Factories , SWOD is
placed by :
nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Services Other than Army


NAVY
Proof Establishments Under
Defence Ministry
Sister Ordnance Factories

439. Which of the following is part of


Fixed Overheads :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

OT Bonus
Wages to IEs
Expenditure on welfare
Indirect Material

440. Expenditure other than direct


Labour and Direct Material is
charged to cost of a job as ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Total Expenditure divided by


No. of Jobs
Overhead %
On actual basis
None of these

441. PSL in accounting stands for ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Principal Store Ledger


Priced Store Ledger
Priced Stock List
Principal Stock Ledger

442. Semi Statement is ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Statement
of
completed
Warrants
Statement of uncompleted
Warrants
Annual Accounts
All of these

09168836674

Page 43

443. Extracts are of following types ;


(a
)
(c
)

2
4

(b
)
(c)

3
5

444. Syllabus of Work Order Part- I


contains ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

All the Work Orders


All the Work Orders Common
to all Factories
All the Work Orders Specific to
particular factory
All the above

445. Which information is not found


in the Piece Work Card ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Ticket number of the piece


worker
Work Order & Warrant Number
Quantity Accepted
Extract Number

446. When a new Factory is planned


or new project is added to an
existing Factory, expenditure is
incurred on salaries and various
other
miscellaneous
items.
These charges are carried
forward till the production is
established. These are called
as ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Preliminary Expenses
Capital Expenditure
Revenue Expenses

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Deferred Revenue Expenditure


Revenue Expenditure
Capital Expenditure
Has to be charged off during
the same year.

448. An estimate of direct Labour


charges for the ensuring year is
prepared by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Shop Budget Committee


R & E Section
Works Office
Central Budget Committee

449. A Labour
have ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Estimate

will

not

Operation Description
Class Of Labour
Operation Time
Job Rate

450. The payment of compensation


to a worker under Workmen
Compensation Act is made by
the ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

General Manager
Assistant
Labour
Commissioner
Addl. Dist. Magistrate of State
Govt.
Factories Inspector of State
Govt.

Semi Capital Expenses

447. Heavy normal repairs to Plant


and Machinery required to
maintain their working capacity
can
be
charged
to
the
production during subsequent
years are called ;
nairesm@gmail.com

PART B
There are two options T for True
and F For False given against each
statement in this part. If T is correct,
round on the correct option like T.
Each Question carries 1 Mark.
09168836674

Page 44

451. Injury pay beyond 120 days is


equal to leave salary during half
pay leave.
T

452. Fixed Overheads leviable are


absorbed
on
the
current
production.
T

453. Piece workers are not entitled


for O.T Bonus upto and within 9
hours daily & 48 hours weekly.

460. The method of estimate used


for one time / Adhoc jobs is
termed as spot Estimate.
T

461. Under
absorption
/
Over
absorption within 5% need not
be accounted for.
T

454. The daily roll prepared by Gate


Office or Labour Bureau is
passed on weekly basis to LAO
for audit.
T

455. All SWODs are pre- audited by


A.Os.
T

456. Expenditure relating to salaries,


depreciation etc, not appearing
Labour or Material , is booked
in
cost
accounts
through
allocation sheet.
T

457. While making Semi Statement,


details
of
Operations
not
performed are included.
T

458. Allowances for rest and minor


breakdown are inclusive in
standard estimate.
T

459. Authorization
for
additional
Labour operation not provided
in Standard Estimate is called
NRR.
T
nairesm@gmail.com

462. Cost Card is prepared


planning section.
T

by

463. Extract Number is not a part of


the piece work card.
T

464. Expenditure incurred in the


administrative
section
apportioned to the production
Section.
T

465. Process Account is an account


made for complete process of a
product.
T

466. General Manger is the authority


for sanctioning arrear wages for
a period exceeding 3 years and
not exceeding 6 years.
T

467. The difference of actual cost on


DA / HRA / CCA and that
absorbed to production is called
Indirect Cost.
T

468. In case of injuries / Sickness not


arising out of work, the time
spent upto a limit of 3 hours at
a time will be treated as special
leave with wages upto a
09168836674

Page 45

maximum limit of two occasion


in a month.
T

469. Works cost total of Prime Cost


and Work Overhead.
T

PART C
(Each Question Carries 5 Marks)

471. Write a short Note on Expenses


Voucher
and
Nominal
Voucher.
472. What is :
Except System of Accounting
Piece Work Profit

473. Explain :
i.
ii.

Syllabus of Work Order


Unit
Level
Management
Committee
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

474. Who
is
Delhi
Metro
Corporation (DMRC) Chief :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(c
)

Russia
China

(b
)
(c)

France
America

476. Which Non Conventional


energy source has been tapped
maximum in India ;

470. What is an Estimate and for


what purposes it is utilized ?

i.
ii.

475. Which is the only country in the


world to opt Magnetic Levitation
(Mag-Lev)Technology for Metro
Rail ;

Rail

E. Sreedharan
Tejendara Khanna
Sheila Dikshit
Mangu Singh

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Solar Energy
Wind Energy
Tidal Energy
Bio mass

477. Pichola Lake is situated in ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Hyderabad
Bhopal
Udaipur
Nainital

478. Mausoleum of Akbar is situated


at ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Delhi
Agra
Aurangabad
Fatchpur

479. Junagrah Fort is situated at ;


Mangu Singh is managing director of Delhi
Metro. He took over as managing director
after E. Sreedharan, the former managing
director, retired from service on 31
December 2011. He is an Indian Railways
Service of Engineers officer of the 1981
batch.Wikipedia

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Bikaner
Jaipur
Jaisalmer
Jodhpur

09168836674

Page 46

480. Mizoram became a state in ;


(a
)
(c
)

1987
1985

(b
)
(c)

(a
)
(c
)

1986

France
Brazil

(b
)
(c)

Germany
Argentina

1984
486. Kargil War fought in the year ;

Like several other northeastern states of


India, Mizoram was previously part of
Assam until1972, when it was carved out
as a Union Territory. It became the 23rd
state of India, a step above Union
Territory, on 20 February 1987.

(a
)
(c
)

1999
1997

(b
)
(c)

1998
2000

487. Who is higher in rank in Army ;


481. Right to Information Act was
passed in :
(a
)
(c
)

2005
2004

(b
)
(c)

2006
None
these

of

482. Khajuraho temple complex is


situated in :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Maharashtra
Madhya Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh

(a
)
(c
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Andhra Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh

Gwalior
Khajurah
o

(b
)
(c)

Festival
Jabalpur
Chennai

485. Ronaldnho is a footballer of ;


nairesm@gmail.com

Lieutenant General
Brigadier
Cornel

New Delhi
Dehradun
Secundrabad
Chennia

489. SARAS is :

Maharashtra

484. Tansen
Musi
celebrated in :

Major General

488. Where the National Defence


College (NDC) is situated ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

483. Kanha Forest is Situated in :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

is

Light Wight Civilian Transport


Aircraft
Advance jet trainer
Pilotness targest aircraft
Multi Barrel rocket Launcher

490. Arjun (MBT) tank is designed in ;


(a
)
(c
)

India
Israel

(b
)
(c)

Russia
Czechoslovaki
a

491. The full form of JCM is ;

09168836674

Page 47

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Joint Consultative Machinery


Joint Committee for Machines
Joint Consultative Membership

16 years
18 years

(b
)
(c)

14 years
12 years

493. The Ultraviolet rays from Sun


are prevented from reaching
earth by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

35 years

497. Presently which five year plan is


going on ;
(a
)
(c
)

14th
10th

(b
)
(c)

11th
12th

498. How many Ordnance Factories


are there in Maharashtra ?
(a
)
(c
)
1
2
3
4
5

Ozone Layer
Troposphere
All of these

Korea
Germany

(b
)
(c)

Brazil
France

495. Among the following which is


the most energy efficient lamp ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

21 years

5
9

(b
)
(c)

8
10

Cosmic Layer

494. Who won the World Cup foot


ball during 2002 ;
(a
)
(c
)

25 years (b
)
30 years (c)

None of these

492. As per Factories Act, minimum


age to be completed by a child
for allowing him to work in a
factory is ;
(a
)
(c
)

(a
)
(c
)

Compact Fluorescent Lamp


Mercury Vapour Lamp
Incandescent Lamp
Sodium Vapour Lamp

496. What is the minimum age


required for an Indian citizen to
become a member of the Lok
Sabha ;
nairesm@gmail.com

Pune
Ambarnath
Bhusawal
Nagapur
Bhandara

3
2
2
2
1
10

499. An Indian athlete who was


stripped off her medals won in
Busan Asian Games on Charges
of Drug taking ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Sunita Rani
Malleshwari
Rajeswari
None of these

500. With which game Vishwanathan


Anand is associated ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Shooting
Badminton
Chess
Table Tennis

09168836674

Page 48

501. As per Industrial Disputes Act,


Constitution
of
Works
Committee is a must when ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

The number of
more than 100
The number of
more than 1000
The number of
more than 500
The number of
more than 25

workmen are
workmen are
workmen are
workmen are

502. Bin Laden belongs to which


country ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Afganistan
Pakistan
Iraq
Saudi Arabia

Indian
Space
Research
Organization
International Space Research
Organization
International
Services
Research Organization
International
Scientific
Research Organization

504. Which is the capital of Andaman


and Nicobar Island ;
(a
)
(c
)

Dispur
Porblair

(b
)
(c)

Nicobar
Andaman

505. According to Factories Act


1948 , No worker shall be
allowed to work in the Factory
for more than _____ days
consecutively without a holiday
for a whole day ;
(a
)
(c
)

7 days
9 days

nairesm@gmail.com

(b
)
(c)

(a
)
(c
)

4th
6th

(b
)
(c)

5th
3rd

507. The first Police Officer in Asia


(Kiran Bedi) Won the following
Award.
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Jnanpith Award
Megsaysay Award
Dada Sahib Phlake Award
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

508. =

503. The full form of ISRO is ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

506. Which
anniversary
was
observed in the year 2006 for
Terrorist attack on WTC (World
Trade Centre).

8 days

509. As per Factories Act 1948 ,


Female employees cant be
detained in the factory beyond;
(a
)
(c
)

5 PM

(b)

5 : 30 PM

6 : 00 PM (c)

6 : 30 PM

510. In a factory Labour Welfare


Commissioner (Welfare Office)
is necessary to be appointed if
the strength exceeds ;
(a
)
(c
)

500
1000

(b
)
(c)

100
1500

511. As per Factories Act 1948, an


Occupier shall employ Safety
Officer where in Ordinarily
number of employees is ;
(a
)
(c
)

50
more
500
more

or (b)

100 or more

or (c)

1000
more

or

10 days

09168836674

Page 49

512. Under the Payment of Wages


Act ,wage period should not
exceed ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

One Year
Half Year

(d
)

Three Months
One Month

513. Privatisation, Liberalisation and


Globalization Policy was started
By Govt. Of India in the year ;
(a
)
(c
)

1991
1992

(b
)
(c)

1990
1995

514. Ass
per
Workmens
Compensation Act 1923 , the
employer shall not be liable to
pay compensation in respect of
an injury which does not result
in
the
total
or
partial
disablement of the workmen for
a period not exceeding ;
(a
)
(c
)

7 days
3 days

(b
)
(c)

4 days
5 days

515. Which of the following is a


Green House Gas ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Oxygen
Nitrogen

(b
)

517. Draft
National
Environment
Policy (NEP) of India was Put out
in the year ;
(a
)
(c
)

2004
2002

(b
)
(c)

2003
2001

518. The Bio Diversity Bill 2000 and


Wild
life
(Protection)
Amendment Bill 2002 were
passed by the Parliament in ;
(a
)
(c
)

2002
2000

(b
)
(c)

2003
2004

519. Environment
Clearance
is
required
from
Environment
Impact Assessment Agency of
the State Government by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Co- Generation Power Plants of


any capacity
Development projects under
Industrial Sectors
Developmental projects under
mining sectors
Development projects under
power sectors

Carbon Dioxide
None of these

516. Which is correct Principle for


suitable Development ;
(a
)

(c
)

resources
and
earths
environment
To meet current generation
needs without compromising
the
ability
of
future
generations to meet their own
needs
None of these

Improving the well being of


people and meeting the needs
of poor in this generation.
Enjoying the fruits of economic
development even at the cost
of degradation of earths

nairesm@gmail.com

520. The Noise pollution affect in an


industry is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Human beings become more


irritable
Result in lower efficiency
Increase errors by the workers
All of the these

09168836674

Page 50

521. The
noise
unbearable
above ;
(a
)
(c
)

100 dB
140 dB

level
and
(b
)
(c)

becomes
irritating

120 dB
200 dB

522. As per Motor Vehicle Act of


1988, the noise emanating from
must be in accordance with the
standard approved by Bureau of
Standards ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Horns fitted in the automobiles


Hors fitted in the ambulances
Hors fitted in the police vans
Hors fitted in the fire fighting
vehicles

523. For Industrial area, the standard


for noise in day time between 6
AM to 9 PM should be limited
to ;
(a
)
(c
)

75 dB
45 dB

(b
)
(c)

60 dB

(c
)
(d
)

For SC status
For OBC status
For ST status
None of these

526. What is SEZ ?


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Special Eco friendly Zoo


Special Economic Zone
Standard Eco Zip
Special Educational Zone

527. What is expansion of UNICEF ?


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

United Nations International


Childrens Emergency Fund
Union of National Integrity,
Cultural & Educational Fund
United National International
Cultural & Economic Fund
None of these

100 dB
528. BARC is situated at ;

524. The objective before Hazardous


Substances
Management
Division are ;
(a
)
(b
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

To promote safe handling of


Hazardous Substances
Management
and
use
of
Hazardous
substances
including hazardous chemicals
and Hazardous wastes
To prevent potential damage
to health and environment
All of the above

(a
)
(c
)

Chennai
Bangalor
e

(b
)
(c)

Trombay
Hydrabad

529. RTI Act received the assent of


President of India on ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

15th June 2005


19th June 2005
14th Jan006
30th December 2006

PART A
Each Mark Carries 1 Mark
525. What are the Gujarrs caste in
Rajasthan fighting for ?
nairesm@gmail.com

530. RTI Act extends to the whole of


India except ;
(a
)
(b

Sikkhim
Goa ,Daman & Diu

09168836674

Page 51

)
(c
)
(d
)

Andaman & Nikobar


Jammu & Kashmir

531. PIO under RTI Act means ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Public Information Officer


Personal Information Officer

Public Investigating Office

15th Dec 2005


12th Jan 2006
12th Oct 2005
18th July 2006

533. 150th Anniversary of Armed


Uprising (Sepoy Mutiny) in
Indian Army against the British
Emperor was celebrated in ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

April 2007

Comptroller & Auditor General


of India
Solicitor General Of India
Attorney General Of India
President Of India

536. Who is the present Solicitor


General of India ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Harish N.Salve
Santosh Hegde
A.D. Giri
None of these

537. Who was the first President of


India ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Dr. Sarbopalli Radha Krishnan


Fakaruddin Alin Ahmed
Dr. Rajendra Prasad
N. Sajiva Reddy

May 2007
August 2006

538. Who won Miss Universe 2007


Pageant ?

August 2007

534. Who is the Present Chief Justice


of India ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Private Investigating Officer

532. RTI Act came into force on ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

535. Whom the Executive Power of


the Union Of India vested upon
?

Justice P.N.Bhagawati
Justice A.N.Roy
Justice K.G. Balakrishnan

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Miss Riyo Mori


Miss. Allena Hanoi
Miss. Patricia Mair

539. Constitution
of
India
adopted and enacted on ;

None of these

nairesm@gmail.com

Miss Puja Gupta

(a
)
(b
)

was

26th Jan 1947


26th Jan 1948

09168836674

Page 52

(c
)
(d
)

26th Jan 1949

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

26th Jan 1950

540. 42nd Amendment Act, 1876


relates to which aspect of the
constitutional provision ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Fundamental
Rights
Directive Principles
Equality before law

&

Creation of new state


Duty & responsibility of state

541. Article 24 of the Constitution


Prohibits
employment
of
Children in Factories, etc.
below the age of :
(a
)
(c
)

18 years

(b
)
14 years (c)

12 years

542. The
provision
for
Non

discrimination in matters of
public employment is based on ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Religion Only
Religion, race, caste,
descent or any of them
Caste Only

sex,

Religion, race, caste , sex,


descent, place of birth ,
residence or any of them.

543. Which article given special


status to the state of Jammu
and Kashmir in the Constitution
?
(a
)
(c
)

Art 350
Art. 369

(b
)
(c)

Art. 360
Art. 370

544. The following is considered the


symbol of Justice ;
(a

Hydraulic Balance
Pneumatic Balance

545. 36th Amendment Act associate


Skkim in the Union of India in
the Year ;
(a
)
(c
)

1975
1978

(b
)
(c)

1971
1980

546. State can notify to suspend the


provision of Factories Act , 1948
except Section 67 during Public
Emergency, at a time , for a
period not exceeding ;
(a
)
(c
)

22 years

Beam Balance

6 months
4 months

(b
)
(c)

1 month
3 months

547. What is the restriction of


working hours in a factory
under Factories Act ?
(a
)
(c
)

43 Hrs
51 Hrs

(b
)
(c)

48 Hrs
54 Hrs

548. What is the maximum working


hours per day within the
provision of weekly restriction ?
(a
)
(c
)

9 Hrs
8 Hrs

(b
)
(c)

8 Hrs
10 Hrs

549. An accident requiring sending of


notice to appropriate authority
should essentially prevent from
working for a period of ;
(a
)
(c
)

24 Hrs
72 Hrs

(b
)
(c)

48 Hrs
96 Hrs

Spring Balance

nairesm@gmail.com

09168836674

Page 53

550. When did The Workmens


Compensation Act came into
force ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)
551.

15th March 1922


28th Dec 1923
5th March 1923
1st July 1924

1 time
More
than
twice

(b
)
(c)

2 times
4 times

552. Workmens Compensation Act ,


1923 does not liable the
employer to pay compensation
if the accident is attributed to ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

The workmen under influence


of drinks or drugs
The workmen has mental
worry
The workmen is suffering from
some disease
The tools & equipments with
which the workmen is working
is / are defective

553. The Workmens Compensation is


admissible ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

If accident occurs during


working Hours
If
accident
occurs
while
carrying out work
Whether or not negligence is
involved
None of these

554. Within how many days an


appeal shall be made in the
High Court against an order
nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(c
)

15 days
60 days

(b
)
(c)

by

30 days
75 days

555. Indicate percentage loss of


earning capacity due to partial
or permanent disablement for
loss of thumb ;

What is the restriction on


number of times of medical
examination of a worker under
Workmens Compensation Act in
the first month following the
accident ?

(a
)
(c
)

awarding
compensation
Commissioner ?

(a
)
(c
)

10%
30%

(b
)
(c)

20%
40%

556. Indicate percentage loss


earning
capacity
due
absolute deafness ;
(a
)
(c
)

50%
90%

(b
)
(c)

of
to

60%
100%

557. The
formation
of
Works
Committee is the provision
under the following Act ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Factories Act , 1948


Workmens Compensation Act,
1923
Industrial Dispute Act, 1947
Payment of Wages Act, 1936

558. Following legal establishment


decide
the
legality
&
Justifiability of a strike ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Industrial Tibunal
High Court
Central Administrative Tribunal
Session Court

559. What is the object of payment


of Wages Act ?
(a

To decide the amount of wages

09168836674

Page 54

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

)
To avoid unnecessary delay in
the payment of wages and
prevent
unauthorized
deductions from the wages
To review the wages of
Workmen time to time and
ensure payment without faulty
deduction
To fix up overtime wages,
bonus time to time

560. Under the provision of the


Payment of Wages Act , 1936
and employer has to be paid
wages for a period not longer
than ;
(a
)
(c
)

7 days
21 days

(b
)
(c)

14 days
One Month

561. Who is the Chairman of Planning


Commission ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Narendra Modi
Dr. Soli Sorabjee

565. Define Strike under Industrial


Dispute Act , 1947 ?
566. What are the requirements of
the Payment of Wages Act ,
1936 in respect of time of
payment of wages ?
PART A
(EACH QUESTION CARRIES 1 MARK)
567. Works Committee has to be
constituted in any industrial
establishment in which number
of employed workmen are ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

50 or more
100 or more
200 or more
250 or more

568. Industrial Dispute Act 1947


does not apply to following
State :

None of these

563. The current five years plan


period is the ________ plan.
10th
12th

(b
)
(c)

11th
13th

564. Ozone Layer in the atmosphere


protects from ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d

(EACH QUESTION CARRIES 5 MARKS)

Dr. Manmohan Singh

562. Which one of the following is not


a renewable energy ?

(a
)
(c
)

PART B

Ultra Violet Rays


Infra Red Rays
Heat

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Goa
Arunachal Pradesh
Jammu & Kashmir
Sikkim

569. The
limit
prescribed
for
deduction of wages including
payment of dues for cooperative societies should not
exceed ;
(a
)
(c
)

40%
65%

(b
)
(c)

50%
75%

Poisonous Gases

nairesm@gmail.com

09168836674

Page 55

570. Under the payment of Wages


Act, wages does not include ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Bonus Payable Under Bonus


Act
Contribution to Provident Fund
Subsistance Allowance during
suspension
Both (B) and (C).

571. Which of the following has been


stripped of status of planet ?
(a
)
(c
)

Uranus
Pluto

(b
)
(c)

Neptune
Mars

572. Which of the following is not


salient
features
of
our
constitution ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Guarantees
fundamental
duties of Citizens
Recognizes dual citizenship
Independent Judiciary
Lays down the Directive
Principles of State Polity.

573. Which of the following is not a


fundamental right ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Right to Education
Right to Property
Right
to
Constitutional
Remedies
Right to Freedom of religion

574. Which of the following is Non


Conventional Energy Source ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Natural Gas

575. Who is the chairman of Rajya


Sabha ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Vice Preseident
President
Chairman
Of
Commission
Prime Minister

Planning

576. Who Is Vice President Of India ?


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Pratibha Patil
Najma Heptullah
Rasid Masood
Hamid Ansari

577. Scurvy is caused due to the


deficiency of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Vitamin A
Vitamin C
Vitamin E
Vitamin K

578. The Scheme of Constitution and


Procedure of JCM covers all
regular Central Govt . Civil
Employees
except
the
following ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Members Of Group A Service


Employees of Union Territories
Police Personal
All of these

Nuclear Power
Geothermal Energy
Coal

nairesm@gmail.com

579. Under what section of Trade


Union Act, workers are entitled
to protection even if strike is
illegal ?

09168836674

Page 56

(a
)
(c
)

Sec. 18
Sec. 24

(b
)
(c)

Sec.20

(b
)
(c
)

Sec. 25

580. Following minimum members of


a trade union may apply for
registration of the trade union
under trade union act ;
(a
)
(c
)

7
4

(b
)
(c)

(d
)

585. Which of the following facility is


contributory ;

3
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

581. The term of staff side members


of JCM is ;
(a
)
(c
)

5 years
3 years

(b
)
(c)

4 years
2 years

(c
)
(d
)

Disputes are to be resolved by


mutual negotiation
Strikes and lock out cannot be
resorted during pendency of
proceeding before a labour
court
Resolving disputes by train of
strength
Effect
an
agreement
/
compromise

583. The employer shall not be liable


to pay compensation, if the
injury does not result in the total
or partial disablement of a
worker
for
a
period
not
exceeding ;
(a
)
(c
)

3 days
7 days

(b
)
(c)

Fine can be
installments

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)

5 days

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

15 days

recorded

First Aid
Canteens
Recreational Facilities

Pension
Gratuity
Group Insurance Scheme
All of these

587. Principles of Natural Justice


need not be observed in the
following case ;

584. Under payment of wages act,


employer can impose fine while
fulfilling following conditions
except ;
(a
)

Rest Rooms

586. Govt. Of India, as a model


employer , has made provisions
for the following social security
measures ;

582. Which of the following is not


principle of Industrial Disputes
Act ;
(a
)
(b
)

The amount of fine must not


exceed 3% of wages
Fine cannot be imposed on an
employee below 15 years of
age
Before
imposing
a
fine
employee should be given an
opportunity of showing causes
against fine

in

Normal
deduction
under
section 9 (2) of payment of
wages act
Minor penalties under rule 16
Major penalties under rule 14
Imposition of fine stipulated in
payment of wages act

588. Under ______ of Constitution of


India, No child below the age of
14 years shall be employed to
work in any factory or mine
under ;
09168836674

Page 57

(a
)
(c
)

Article
24
Article
43

(b
)
(c)

Article 42
Article 43 A

(c
)
(d
)

Jharkhand
Madhya Pradesh

594. What is full form of REC ?


589. There shall be a provision of
crches in every factory where
women workers are ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

30 or more
50 or more
20 or more
25 or more

General Manager
DDG / IR
Chief Inspector of Factories

50%
90%

(b
)
(c)

75%
100%

592. In which year First Five Year


Plan was started ?
(a
)
(c
)

1950
1952

(b
)
(c)

1951
1955

593. Which of the following state has


highest coal reserve ?
(a
)
(b
)

Rural Energy Council


Rural
Electrification
Corporation
Rural Economic Council

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)
596.

Troposphere
Lithosphere
Thermosphere
Stratosphere

Report
of
the
Sachar
Committee is related to :

DGOF

591. In case of total disablement,


loss of earning capacity is ;
(a
)
(c
)

Rural Energy Corporation

595. Ozone is situated in which layer


of Atmosphere ?

590. Maximum period of work not


exceeding 6 hours without an
interval for rest may be
permitted by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Odisha

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Status of Scheduled Caste in


India
Social,
Economic
and
educational Status of Muslim
Community
Economic Status of backward
classes in India
None of these

597. Cryogenic Engines are used in :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Atomic reactors
Rockets
Defrost refrigerators
Testing of super conductivity

598. Threat of Global Warning is


increasing due to increase in
concentration of ;

Chhatisgarh

nairesm@gmail.com

(a

Nitrogen

09168836674

Page 58

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Ozone
Sulphur Dioxide
Carbon dioxide

599. The eleventh five year plan has


been named as ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Towards
East
and
more
inclusive growth
Towards infrastructure
and
agricultural growth
Towards rapid educational and
economic growth
Towards rapid educational and
economic growth

White revolution Diary

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Blue revolution Fishery


Red revolution - Wool

Quality
Control
Manufacturing
Printing Technology

in

Path of Satellites
Pollution Control

Polio
Virus
TB

(b
)
(c)

AIDS
Cancer

603. Kaziranga National


Famous for ;
(a

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

21 years of age
25 years of age
30 years of age
32 years of age

Green revolution Agriculture

602. ELISA Test is employed to


diagnose ;
(a
)
(c
)

Crocodile

605. One of the following of an


individual workman is not
deemed to be an industrial
dispute ;

601. Sig Sigma Concept is related


to :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Lion

604. A candidate, to become a


member of Rajya Sabha , should
not be less than ;

600. Which of the following is not


correctly matched ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Tiger

Rhinoceros

nairesm@gmail.com

Park

Discharge
Retrenchment
Termination
VRS

606. Under Industrial Dispute Act, no


person employed in a public
utility service shall go on strike
in breach of contract ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Within 14 days of giving notice


Within 20 days of giving notice
Within 30 days of giving notice
Within 45 days of giving notice

PART B
is

(EACH QUESTION CARRIES 5 MARKS)


607. What
are
the
roles
functions of trade unions ?
09168836674

and

Page 59

608. What are the facilities obligatory


under Factories Act 1948 to be
provided by the occupier for the
welfare of the worker ?
PART A
SUBJECT : OFFICE PROCDURE
609. Retention period for contingent
bills is ;
(a
)
(c
)

6 years
24 years

(b
)
(c)

10 years
None of these

610. The
Office
Manager
who
motivates people by offering
them
greater
satisfaction
towards the organization is
utilizing ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Positive Leadership
Negative Leadership
Centralized Leadership

Facilitator
Change Agent

613. Which
of
the
following
Management functions are most
closely related to each other ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Planning and Organizing


Planning and Control
Staffing and Control
Planning and Staffing

614. Power refers to :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Right to get work done


Ability to get work done
Staffing and Control
Planning and Staffing

615. Scalar Chain refers to :

Indexing

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Chain of command
Employer employee relations
Liner Measurements
All of these

Benchmarking
Evaluating

616. According to Maslows need


hierarchy , the lowest level
needs are ;

Environment Analysis

612. A third person, acting as a


catalyst, who assist in the
achievement
of
smooth
introduction
and
implementation of change is
called ;
(a
)

Staff Specialist

Decentralized Leadership

611. To
measure
ones
own
performance
using
the
performance or profiles of other
offices or different departments
within the same office is called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Consultant

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Security Needs
Physiological Needs
Self Esteem Needs
None of these

617. In which type of leadership is


the entire group involved in and
09168836674

Page 60

accepts responsibility for goal


setting and achievement :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Laissez faire Leadership


Democratic Leadership
Autocratic Leadership
None of these

618. Establishing
Standards
,
comparing actual results with
standards and taking correcting
actions are steps included in the
process of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Planning
Directing

Planning Function
Organizing Function
Directing Function
Control Function

622. Grapevine is a term used in


relation to ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Formal Communication
Informal Communication
Classified Documents
None of these

623. A functional Organization is


distinctively characterized by ;

Organizing

Input
Out put
Processing

Input
Output

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

High Specialization
Moderate Specialization
Low Specialization
High Simplicity

624. The process of stimulating and


attracting
applicants
for
positions in the organization is
known as ;

Feedback

620. The mechanism


system
control
operation is :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Controlling

619. The mechanism by which a


system
controls
its
own
operation is :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

621. Examination
of
alternative
courses of action is an activity
which falls under ;

by

which a
its
own

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Recruitment
Staffing
Selection
None of these

Processing
Feedback

nairesm@gmail.com

625. The possibility that employees


who receive special attention
will perform better simply
because they received that
attention is referred to as ;
09168836674

Page 61

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Hawthorne effect
Paretos law

(a
)
(b
)

Peter Principle
Murphys law

626. The
process
of
providing
authority , knowledge and
resources to individuals so that
they
can
achieve
work
objectives is known as ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Reinforcement
O&M
Empowerment
MBO

Policy
Rule

(b
)
(c)

Goal

Planning
Co- Ordination
Control

Cause and Effect diagram


Ishikawa diagram
Fishbone diagram
All of these

632. Division of work is one of the


14 principles of management
laid down by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

F.W. Taylor
Henri Fayol
Peter Drucker
Sumantra Ghoshal

All of these
633. Theories X and
developed by ;

629. The needs for self respect,


recognition and respect from
others are called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Procedure

628. Budgeting helps in ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(c
)
(d
)

The problem being analyzed is


complex
There is a large volume of data
and he needs to separate out
the vital few items to work
on
He wants to prioritise and
select solutions
All the above

631. A diagram used to organize and


show visually the possible
causes of a problem or event is
called ;

627. No Smoking in the Office. This


is an example of ;
(a
)
(c
)

630. A manager may use a pareto


chart when ;

Social needs
Physiological Needs
Esteem Needs
None of these

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

were

Abraham Maslow
Elton Mayo
Tom Peters
Douglas Mc Gregor

634. Annual Confidential Reports of


all officials for any financial year
should be completed by which
date :
09168836674

Page 62

(a
)
(c
)

5th June
30th June

(b
)
(c)

15th June
25th June

635. When a DPC is being held in


February for vacancies arising in
the coming financial year, the
crucial date for determining
eligibility of a candidate is :
(a
)
(c
)

1st April
st

1 Jan

(b
)
(c)

Stenographer
Assitant
Either Steno or Assistant

Date of DPC

Performance Appraisal
Employees Motivation
System of Managing
All of these

Recognition

Fill in the blanks with appropriate


words / phrases. Each question carries
1 mark.
640. ________ is a standard skeleton
note developed for a repetitive
item of work, indicating predetermined points of check or
aspect to be noted upon.
641. Every classified file is to be
reviewed once in ______ years
for declassification.
642. ___________ is the process of
guiding and supervising the
efforts of subordinates towards
the attainment of organizational
objectives.

Challenging work
Salary
Advancement

638. A Govt. Servant can get a


quarter of a type higher than his
entitlement on payment of :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Desk Officer

PART B

637. Which of the following is not a


motivator as per the Herzbergs
two factor motivation theory ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

1st Feb

636. MBO is technique for ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

639. In the Desk Officer System,


Movement of a file is marked, in
the File Movement Register by ;

Twice the normal rent


Three times the normal rent
Normal Rent
10% of Basic pay

nairesm@gmail.com

643. _____________ is the order by


arrangement of group efforts, to
provide unity of action in
pursuit of a common purpose.
644. ________
is
a
managerial
approach referred to as the
with or without principle.
645. __________ is the study of
minimum acceptable human
qualities necessary to perform a
job properly.
646. The
Organizational
terms,
________
means
that
departments
that
interact
cooperatively
are
more
productive than they all would
be if they operated in isolation.
09168836674

Page 63

647. A ___________ is standing plan


that contains detailed guidelines
for
handling
Organizational
actions that occur regularly.
648. ___________ refers to the process
of bringing together physical,
financial and human resources
and
establishing
productive
relations among them for the
achievement of specific goals.
649. According to _________ , people
must be coerced, controlled and
threatened in order to attain
Organizational Objectives.
650. In a ____________, all managers
have direct authority over their
respective
subordinates,
through the chain of command.
651. __________ is associated with an
Organizational design that is
often effective in a dynamic
environment.
652. _________
is
the
form
of
communication mostly used in
notifying the promulgation of
statutory rules and orders , etc.
653. ________________ In relation to a
subject means a continuing note
explaining, among other things,
the history and development of
the policy and procedure.
654. Files obtained by a department
from the National archives will
not normally be retained for
more than ________ months
except with the latters specific
knowledge and consent.
655. Closed cases in which a review
is contemplated after a period
of ___________ may also be
included in the Call Book.
656. In
a
___________
,
each
employees reports to both a
functional or division manger
and to a project or group
manager.

nairesm@gmail.com

657. ________ is known as the Father


of Scientific Management.
658. The
_____________
view
of
conflict is founded on the belief
that conflict is a natural and
inevitable occurrence in all
groups and organizations.
659. ___________skills
important for
Managers.

are
most
First Line

660. ________ is the first step in the


planning process
661. A Reporting Officer can write
the ACR of his subordinate
within _______ months of his
retirement.
662. Suspension, once ordered, has
to be reviewed periodically to
decide revocation or extension.
Such extension can only be for
a maximum period of ______
months.
663. Employees
who
retire
on
superannuation can avail TA on
retirement within ______ months
of retirement.
664. In an ideal office layout, records
should not occupy more than
_____% of the space.
665. If an employee has taken more
than one advance, then total
recoveries of all advances
cannot be more than ______% of
his total emoluments.
666. Normal GPF advances must be
recovered within a maximum of
______ installments.
667. Reservation provided for ExServicemen in Group C and
Group D posts ______ and _____
respectively.
668. As per Payment of Wages Act,
amount of fines imposed during
a wage period should not
exceed ___% of the wages
payable.
09168836674

Page 64

669. As per the new pension scheme


when a person exists the
scheme after achieving the age
of 60 years, he has to use
_______ % of the pension wealth
for Annuity Scheme.
PART C
There are two alternatives T
for True and F for False given
against each statement in this
part. If T is correct , round on
the correct alternative Like T.
Each question carries 1 mark.
670. DESK is a section oriented
work unit within a department
with a specific task assigned to
it.
T

671. Indexing means making of


entries in the notes portion of a
file about the serial number
assigned to each item of
correspondence(
Whether
receipt
or
Issue)
for
its
identification.
T

672. Indexing means making of


entries in the notes portion of a
file about the serial number
assigned to each items of
correspondence
(whether
receipt
or
issue)
for
its
identification.
T

673. Recording means the process


of closing a file after action on
all
the
issues
considered
thereon has been completed.
T

674. Sectional Note means a note


recorded on only one of the
many issues raised in the PUC.
T
nairesm@gmail.com

675. Reference to the Controller and


Auditor General of Indian for his
views or advice can be made
only by or through the Ministry
of Personnel.
T

676. The year of review of Class C


files is reckoned with reference
to the year of their opening and
that for Class A and B files
with reference to the year of
their closing.
T

677. Where a note recorded in the


fist
instance
required
any
modification, it may be fully
pasted over and a fresh note
may be recorded.
T

678. If an officer seeks confirmation


of an oral order given by his
superior, the latter should
confirm it in writing whenever
such confirmation is sought.
T

679. Kaizen means customer delight.


T

680. Emotional intelligence is the


capacity to recognize monitor
and regulate ones own feelings
and those of others, and to use
feelings effectively.
T

681. Elton Mayos studies found that


there is no impact of physical
environment
on
employee
productivity.
T

682. Docketing in relation to a file


means indicating its title under
appropriate catch words ,
arranged in alphabetical order.
09168836674

Page 65

683. An Express Letter is worded


exactly like a telegram.
T

684. Decentralization of authority is


wider
in
scope
and
consequences than delegation.
T

686. Good Delegation exists where


decision are made at the lowest
level capable of making them.
T

687. As
policies
become
more
uniform
,
the
need
for
centralization is reduced.
T

688. When decisions have to be


made quickly, the participative
style is usually the most
effective.
T

689. According to the goal setting


theory, specific and difficult
goals
lead
to
higher
performance.
T

690. An employee can draw House


Building Advance a second time
provided he has fully paid the
earlier advance.
T
PART D
nairesm@gmail.com

691. Explain the relationship of the


office function to that of
production in a manufacturing
organization.
692. Write short
following ;

Notes

on

the

685. The assumption that people


basically dislike work, prefer to
be directed and want to avoid
responsibility, has been called
Theory Y.
T

Attempt any 4 (four) questions from


this part.
Each question carries 5 marks.

i.
ii.

Demi Official Letter


Motivation hygiene theory

693. What do you understand by


quality control in relation to
office work ?
694. Identify
and
discuss
the
common faults observed in
offices these days.
695. What do you understand by the
term Records Management ?
Discuss the essentials of an
efficient
system
for
management of office records.
PART A
(EACH QUESTION CARRIES 1 MARK)
696. The purpose of an office is
defined as ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Making Correspondence
Maintaining files
Providing of
records
None of these

service

of

697. Information Management is a


:
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Office function
Administrative function
Both Office & Administrative
function
Neither
Office
nor
Administrative function

09168836674

Page 66

698. Which one does not fall under


Office activity ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Office function
Administrative function
Both Office & Administrative
function
Neither
Office
nor
Administrative function

699. Which one does not fall under


office activity ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Dictation
Transcription
Printing
Motivating

700. The principle of Each employee


should have on superior only is
called :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

)
(d
)

at functional level
Both B & C.

703. Chain of authority is :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Maximum
number
of
employees under a person
Specification of who reports
to whom
The responsibility & authority
for certain specific tasks
Specialization in organizational
function
for
which
an
individual has authority

704. A scalar Organization is :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Line Organization
Functional Organization
Committee Organization
None of these

705. Delegation of authority is more


complete in a ;

Unity of direction
Unity of Command
Unity of obedience
Unity of Loyalty

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Line Organization
Functional Organization
Line & Staff Organization
Committee Organization

701. Division of work means ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

The principles of specialization


of work
Dealing with the subordinates
Distributing the work
None of these

702. Delegation & Decentralization


of authority :
(a
)
(b
)
(c

Reduces
the
power
of
superiors
Helps in arousing sense of
responsibility in subordinates
Helps taking decisions faster

nairesm@gmail.com

706. _________ is associated with


delegation, but cannot be
delegated ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Authority
Responsibility
Accountability
None of these

707. Advantage of an open office is ;


(a

Flexibility

09168836674

Page 67

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

712. Indexing means ;


Increased Efficiency
Less Regimented
High Morale
(b
)

708. A office layout which promotes


Personal atmosphere is called
________ arrangement.
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Open Office

Landscape Office
Modular Unit Office

Noise made by opening &


closing of doors and windows
Rustling of papers
Both A & B

Office Layout

713. What is the percentage of


permanent records maintained
in good record management
system;
(a
)
(c
)

10%
30%

(b
)
(c)

20%
40%

714. To evaluate the effectiveness of


relevant records maintained in
an office, the index of ratio is
called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Finding ratio
Use ratio
Effectiveness ratio
Relevancy ratio

Office Environment
Office Procedure
Record Management

711. One of the Characteristics of


good Filing System is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(d
)

Noise of Air Conditioner

710. Simplicity is an essential tool


in ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(c
)

Making entries in the notes


portion of a file after action on
all issues are considered
completed
Filing of documents in order
that may be available for
future use
Deciding the heading under
which documents should be
filed
A ready guide to the location
of the required file record

Private Office

709. Following falls in the category of


internal noise ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)

Tantem system

715. Advantage
of
Centralized
Correspondence is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)

Compactness
Evaluating
Bench Marking

nairesm@gmail.com

(d
)

It facilitates effective follow up


and leads to better results by
ensuring better continuity in
correspondence.
There is no interruption in the
work under this system
It will not lack adequate
technical
and
specialized
knowledge of a particular
functional knowledge of a
particular
functional
department.
There is no delay due to
sending
the
draft
correspondence back & forth

09168836674

Page 68

716. A periodic report is a category


of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Statutory report
Special report

Routine report

Be a hard task master to


extract work
Last link in the management
group with the people
To see management interest
See workers interest

718. Theories X and Y of behviours


pertains to ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Communication
Supervision

Motivation

Mr. Lyndall F. Urwick


Prof. McGregor

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Received by the receiver


Received & No action taken
Receive , understood & Correct
action taken
None of these

722. To meet all the expectations


from the receiver following rule
must
be
observed
in
communication ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Rule of Eight
Rule of Seven
Rule of Six
Rule of Five

723. A communication is said to be


effective and successful if
following are met ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Conceive, create , transmit,


Understand act
Transmit,
encode,
receive,
decode , accept , feedback
Receive, understand, accept ,
act , feedback
Transmit, understand, decode,
accept, act

Prof E.F.L.Brech
Mr. Calvin Coolindge

720. Expectancy theory states that


motivation is ;
(a
)
(b
)

721. A communication is considered


to be complete if ;

Leadership

719. Theory Z regarding human


behavior at work place was
developed by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Want to security & Safety


leading to high productivity
An outcome of the interaction
of values one seeks and one
estimates on certain action.

Technical report

717. The role of a supervisor is :


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(c
)
(d
)

An expression of the amount


of ones desire for a goal
Desire of average human
being who does not dislike
work

nairesm@gmail.com

724. Formal communication has the


disadvantage of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Delay & tapism


Carrying half truth
Responsibility of an action or
an erratic information cannot
be fixed
Action based on foreseen
event cannot be formalized

09168836674

Page 69

725. The
word
Grapvine
associated with ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

is

Formal Communication

Informal Communication
Centralized Communication
Classified Communication

Service (IAS)
Indian Police Service (IPS)
Indian Forest Service (IFS,
to be distinguished from
Indian Foreign Service,
also called IFS

The various civil services of India


The classification of services in our
country is governed by the Civil

726. Classical Management approach


in leadership believes ;

Services Rules of 1930, as changed


from time to time. Presently, it is
classified into the following services:

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Worker is lazy & leader should


be directive
Worker is basically enthusiastic
& does not want any economic
reward
Worker is uncreative & not
effected by any type of
motivation
Worker is enthusiastic & leader
needs to be directive

727. In the Traitists


leadership ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

728.

theory

of

There
is
no
room
for
development of future leaders
Scientific tests cannot be
applied in studies
It
overemphasizes
the
situational aspect
It is sole behavior which
coordinates the efforts of the
people and stimulate them
towards the achievement of
goal

(b
)
(c)

All-India Services
Central Services, Class I (Group
A)

Central Services, Class II


(Group B)

Central Services, Class III


(Group C)

Central Services, Class IV


(Group D)

How many categories of


classification is there in Central
Civil Services ?

(a
)
(c
)

3
1

Central Secretariat Services,


Class I, II, III, IV (Group A, B, C
and D)

Specialist Services

State Services, Class I, II, III, IV

The civil Services in India are also


classified into gazetted class and nongazetted class. Usually Class I (Group
A) and Class II (Group B) are included
in the gazetted class. The names of the
members of gazetted class are
published in the Government Gazette
for appointment, transfer, promotion
and retirement. The gazetted members
are called Officers, and they enjoy
certain privileges which are denied to
the non-gazetted class. In common
parlance, only the gazetted classes are

There are three All India


Services:

Indian Administrative

nairesm@gmail.com

included in the prestigious category of


Civil Services.
There are three All India Services:

09168836674

Page 70

Indian Administrative Service

(IAS)
Indian Police Service (IPS)

Indian Forest Service (IFS, to be

(Customs, Excise and Income

distinguished from Indian

Tax)

21. Indian Posts and Telegraphs


Traffic Service
22. Indian Revenue Service

Foreign Service, also called IFS)


As of year 2000, there are 34 Group A
Central Services and 25 Group B
Central Services. The Group A Central

23. Indian Salt Service


24. Indian Statistical Service
25. Indian Supply Service

Services are:
26. Mines Department
1.

Archaeology Service

2.

Botanical Survey of India

3.

Central Engineering Service

4.

Central Electrical Engineering


Service

5.

Central Health Service

6.

Central Information Service

7.

Central Legal Service

8.

Central Revenue Chemical


Service

9.

Central Secretariat Service

10. Central Water Engineering


Service

27. Mercantile Marine Training Ship


Service
28. Overseas Communication
Service
29. Railway Inspectorate Service
30. Railway Personnel Service
31. Survey of India
32. Telegraph Engineering Service
33. Telegraph Traffic Service
34. Zoological Survey of India
Recruitment to Indian Forest Service
(IFS) and many technical/specialised
Central Services, like Indian Economic

11. General Central Service


12. Geological Survey of India
13. Indian Audit and Accounts
Service
14. Indian Defence Accounts

Service, Zoological Survey of India, etc,


are done through special and separate
exams, and NOT through the Civil
Services (Preliminary) Exam.
In 2004, recruitment is open to the
following Central Civil Services:

Service
1.

Indian Administrative Service

2.

Indian Foreign Service

16. Indian Foreign Service

3.

Indian Police Service

17. Indian Foreign Service- Branch

4.

Indian P & T Accounts &

15. Indian Economic Service

B
18. Indian Inspection Service

Finance Service, Group A


5.

Service, Group A

19. Indian Meteorological Service


20. Indian Postal Service

nairesm@gmail.com

Indian Audit and Accounts

6.

Indian Customs and Central


Excise Service, Group A

09168836674

Page 71

7.

Indian Defence Accounts


Service, Group A

8.

Indian Revenue Service, Group


A

9.

Indian Ordnance Factories


Service, Group A (Assistant
Works Manager, Non-technical)

10. Indian Postal Service, Group A

category- the work of a barber, no


matter how important to the society, is
not civil service. In civil service there is
no monetary remuneration for services
acquired, unlike in the case of the
barber. For example, to catch the thief
you are not required to pay the police.
Yet the police does it for you without
charge- that is civil service. You pay the
police indirectly through all the direct

11. Indian Civil Accounts Service,


Group A
12. Indian Railway Traffic Service,
Group A
13. Indian Railway Accounts
Service, Group A

and indirect taxes and levies. Again by


general acceptance, only the higher
echelons of the professions is called
civil service. Thus, a havildar is not a
civil servant, but a DSP is, although
both of them are involved in catching
the thief

14. Indian Railway Personnel


Service, Group A
15. Indian Defence Estates Service,
Group A
16. Indian Information Service
(Junior Grade), Group A
17. Indian Trade Service, Group A
(Grade III)
18. Armed Forces Headquarters
Civil Service, Group B (Section

729. In Central Civil post Group C


employees have scale of pay
with a maximum of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Not less than ` 9,000 but less


than ` 13,500
Over ` 4,000 but less than `
9,000
` 4,000 or less
None of these

Officer's Grade).
Comparing from the two lists you can
see that some new services has been
added. For example, some new Railway
Services have been added.
Apart from these services recruitment
to which is done at the national level,
there are the various state civil
services; in fact, most of the states
have their own civil services.

At a more philosophical level, any


profession that is dedicated to the

730. All appointments to Class I CCS


post are made by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Head of the Organization


Vice President of India
Prime Minister of India
President of India

731. Notification of MOD and OFB are


published in different parts and
sections of the Gazette Of
India . SROs of DGOF are
published in ;

service of the public and the society,


should be called a civil service. By
general acceptance only the public
sector services are included in this

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b

Part I Section III


Part I Section IV

09168836674

Page 72

)
(c
)
(d
)

Part II Section IV
Part III Section I

732. A Government Servant shall be


deemed to have been placed
under suspension by an order of
Appointing Authority, if he is
detained in custody for a period
exceeding ;
(a
)
(c
)

72 Hours
40 Hours

(b
)
(c)

48 Hours
24 Hours

733. Which one falls in the category


of minor penalty ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Removal from service not


disqualifying
future
employment
under
the
Government
Reduction to lower time scale
of pay
Withholding promotion
Reduction to a lower state in
the time scale for a specified
period, with direction not to
earn increment during the
period

734. Imposition of two penalties for


one lapse / offence can be done
if the penalty impose are ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Both Statutory
Reduction in pay & Censure
Demotion to lower grade &
withholding promotion
Recovery of loss caused to
government & any statutory
penalty

735. For a Government Servant


coming late , not sufficiently
justified for disciplinary action
nor wants to condone, the
Competent Authority can ;
(a
)

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Half a days C/L


Deduct one day C/L
Give notice to Un authorized
absence

736. Disciplinary action can


instituted in all cases by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

be

President alone
Head of Organization
President
or
Appointing
authority or the authority
specified in the schedule
Appointing authority alone

737. For imposing major penalty, it is


a must to hold an inquiry under
the provisions of rule / rules ;
(a
)
(c
)

14 & 15
15 & 16

(b
)
(c)

16
14 & 16

738. What is the percentage of


reservation for SC category for
direct recruitment on All India
basis by Open Competition ?
(a
)
(c
)

17 %
17%

(b
)
(c)

21%
15%

739. Reservation
%
for
SC
candidates
for
direct
recruitment on All India basis
otherwise
than by Open
Competition ;
740. Reservation % for ST candidates
through direct recruitment by
All India list prepared by SSC ;
(a
)
(c
)

7%
7%

(b
)
(c)

11%
9%

Deduct E /L for entire day

nairesm@gmail.com

09168836674

Page 73

741. OBC candidates has ______ %


reservation in direct recruitment
;
(a
)
(c
)

30
28

(b
)
(c)

29
27

742. In a 200 point roster , what will


be
points
for
unreserved
category ?
(a
)
(c
)

100
111

(b
)
(c)

101
121

743. The time limit for exercise of


option for date of fixation of pay
on promotion from date of
promotion or date of promotion
or date of next increment in the
scale of lower post is :
(a
)
(c
)

6 months
1 months

(b
)
(c)

15 days

On E/L
On M/L

(b
)
(c)

On C/L
Present

745. The qualifying period of earning


an increment is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Total of the period


which
count for increment should be
12 months
Total of the periods which
count & do not count for
increment
should
be
12
months
Both of these
None of these

The DPC should assess for


promotion _______ preceding
years only ;

(a
)
(c
)

(b
)
(c)

3
5

747. The needs for self respect,


recognition & respect from
others are called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Social needs
Physiological needs
Esteem needs
Psychological needs

748. Earned
leave
afforded
in
advance will be reduced by
______ of the extra ordinary
leave
availed
during
the
previous half year ;

749. The
paternity
admissible to ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

leave

is

Male apprentice & male with


two surviving children
Male
with
two
surviving
children
Male apprentice & male with
less
than
two
surviving
children
None of these

750. Recovery of subscription for GPF


to be stopped _________ months
before
retirement
on
superannuation ;
(a
)
(c
)

12
6

(b
)
(c)

9
3

751. For AC- 2 tier entitlement for


LTC , the pay range is as below ;
(a

nairesm@gmail.com

3 months

744. The annual increment can be


drawn on 1st of the due month if
on the day the Government
servant is :
(a
)
(c
)

746.

Below ` 4,100

09168836674

Page 74

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

` 4,100 to ` 7,999
` 8,000 to ` 16, 399
` 16,400 to ` 18, 399

752. If free boarding & lodging is


availed, the daily allowance
(DA) is reduced to _____ % of the
ordinary rate ;
(a
)
(c
)

25
75

(b
)
(c)

50
None of these

753. For the purpose of travelling


allowance, the employees are
classified into ______grades ;
(a
)
(c
)

2
4

(b
)
(c)

3
5

754. For the purpose of computing


eligibility
for
allotment
of
quarter , the pay will be
considered as ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Basic pay + NPA + Stagnation


increment
Basic
pay
+
Stagnation
increment + Dearness pay
Basic
pay
+
Stagnation
increment
Basic pay + NPA + Dearness
pay

755. A period of service of 19 years 8


months
and
20
days
is
calculated as qualifying service
for
pension/
gratuity
&
expressed in completed half
years as ;

injury results in disablement for


more than _____ days.
(a
)
(c
)

1
3

38
40

(b
)
(c)

There are two alternatives T for


TRUE and F for False given against
each statement in this part . If T is
correct , round statement in this part.
If T is correct, round on the correct
alternative like T. Each question
carries 1 Mark.
757. On dismissal from service the
individual can be re- employed
in Government.
T

758. Pay and Scale of Pay cannot


one & the same meaning as per
FR9 (21)(a)(1).
T

759. An official who is under


suspension
/
facing
departmental proceedings, can
be allowed to sit for a
departmental examination, by
the authority.
T

760. Authority competent to impose


minor
penalty
initiation
proceedings for major penalty,
cannot impose minor penalty on
conclusion of the proceedings .
F

39
41

761. Disciplinary Authority can never


be an Inquiring Authority.
T

756. Under
Workmens
Compensation
Act,
the
Compensation is payable if the
nairesm@gmail.com

PART B

T
(a
)
(c
)

(b
)
(c)

762. Minimum standard including


qualification
&
marks
can
further be relaxed , if adequate
09168836674

Page 75

number of SC/ ST candidates


satisfying minimum standard
are not available, provided the
are not considered unsuitable
otherwise.
T

763. Subject to conformity of all


other conditions in this regard,
the pay of the senior can be
stepped up with reference to a
junior if the anomaly directly
arise out of application of
relevant rule / order.
T

764. Joining time falls in the category


of period which count for
increment.
T

765. No interview will be held by DPC


(Due
Promotion
Committee)
whether or not provided in
Recruitment Rules for the post.
T

766. The credit of earned leave plus


un-availed Joining time credited
should not exceed 360 days.
T

767. Maternity leave is admissible to


both married and unmarried
female with less than two
surviving children.
T

768. GPF
subscription
can
be
increased twice and / or reduced
once at any time during the
year.
T

769. When both the husband and


wife are Central Government
servants, they cannot declare
nairesm@gmail.com

separate
Home
independently.
T

Towns

770. Retention
of
quarter
is
permissible in the event of
death of allottee upto a period
of 2 years if the decreased or
his / her dependent does not
own a house at the last station.
T

771. An employee whose birth date


is the first of the month shall
retire on the afternoon of the
last day of the preceding
month.
T

772. An employee whose birth date


is the first of the month shall
retire on the afternoon of the
last day of the preceding
month.
T

773. Service
rendered
before
attaining the age of 18 years is
counted as qualifying service.
T

774. For the purpose of Workmens


Compensation
Act,
the
continuous period of service
preceding the accident means a
period of service not interrupted
by absence from work for a
period exceeding 14 days.
T

775. If during muster out an


employee is found to steel any
item, the statement of the
employee is a must to be taken
by security supervisor and the
duty officer.
T

09168836674

Page 76

776. The period to be fixed for paying


wages to an employed person
may exceed one month but not
one & half a month
F

777. Every Factory as per Factories


Act 1948 employing 100 or
more workers, will have a
canteen & bipartite canteen
committee.
T

)
(d
)

784. No leave of
granted for a
exceeding
except with
President.
(a
)
(c
)

(EACH QUESTION CARRIES 5 MARKS)


778. What are the elements that
contribute to a good Office
Environment ?
779. Write down the responsibilities
of Security Officer in the Factory.
780. Write
down
the
detailed
procedure for Handing over
and Taking over of Cash.
781. Write
down
the
main
characteristics of Leadership.
PART A

(a
)
(c
)

(b
)
(c)

3
7

782. Recovery of General Provident


Fund should be stopped ______
months before retirement on
superannuation.
3
9

(b
)
(c)

6
12

783. Subscription
to
General
Provident Fund shall not be
stopped during ;
Suspension
Dies non
Half Pay Leave

nairesm@gmail.com

90
180

(b
)
(c)

120
300

786. Which of the following is an


Interest bearing advance ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(Each question carries 1 mark)

(a
)
(b
)
(c

any kind can be


continuous period
following
years
the sanction of

785. Earned leave can be availed up


to following days at a time ;

PART C

(a
)
(c
)

Medical Leave if for more than


three months

Warm clothing advance


Advance in connection with
Legal Proceedings
Advance in the event of
natural calamity
Advance for training in Hindi
through
correspondence
course conducted by Central
Hindi Directorate

787. In case of HBA , if the employee


is a member of HUF , which own
a house at the same place, he
may
be
granted
advance
restricted to following of the
normal entitlement ;
(a
)
(c
)

40%
70%

(b
)
(c)

60%
80%

788. Composite transfer grant equal


to one third of basic pay plus
DP is admissible in case of
change of residence is involved,
if transfer is between two
stations within a short distance
of not more than ;
09168836674

Page 77

(a
)
(c
)

8 km
20 km

(b
)
(c)

12 km

` 1,000
` 2,000

(b
)
(c)

` 1,500
` 2,500

790. In case of transfer, Head of


Department can give extension
of joining time up to a maximum
of ;
(a
)
(c
)

30

days (b
)
60 days
(c)

45 days
90 days

791. In case of transfer, if distance


between the old and new
headquarters is 1,000 km or
less the joining time admissible
is ;
(a
)
(c
)

10

days (b
)
13 days
(c)

12days
15 days

792. Head
of
Department
may
authorize a change of home
town for following times during
entire service.
(a
)
(c
)

Once
Thrice

(b
)
(c)

Twice
Any Number
of times

793. If ten days earned leave is encashed while availing LTC, at


least following No of days
earned leaves should be availed
;
(a
)

nairesm@gmail.com

(b
)

20

(c)

25 km

789. Any family member is deemed


to be wholly dependent on the
employees if members income
from
all
sources
including
pension does not exceed.
(a
)
(c
)

(c
)

10

No
such
restriction

794. Following rebate in the interest


on House Building Advance is
admissible to an employee for
undergoing
sterilization
operation ;
(a
)
(c
)

2%
1%

(b
)
(c)

0.5%
1.5%

795. Which of the following Govt.


dues is legally permissible to be
adjusted against the payment
due to the employee under
Group Insurance Scheme ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

House Building Advance


Recovery of LTC
Recovery of TA / DA
None of these

796. For those Group D employees


who
subscribe
to
Group
Insurance Scheme at revised
rate , the amount of insurance
cover is ;
(a
)
(c
)

` 10,000
` 30,000

(b
)
(c)

` 15,000
` 50,000

797. The following is not a member


of Family ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Minor Brothers
Un married Sisters
Widow Sisters Son
Deceased Sons Widow

798. Which of the following activity


does not require permission
from authority ?

09168836674

Page 78

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

To accept fee from work done


from a private person
Giving evidence in any judicial
enquiry
To accept gifts from relatives
when
value
exceeds
prescribed limit
All of these

799. Which of the following activity


requires permission ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

To
join
home
guards
Organization
To join Civil Defence service
To join as a member of St. John
Ambulance Brigade
All of these

800. Intimation is to be given to


prescribed authority if total
transaction in shares, mutual
funds etc. exceeds following
amount in case of Group C /
D employees ;
(a
)
(c
)

` 10,000
` 50,000

(b
)
(c)

` 1,00,000

Jewellery
Radio Set
Loan Advance
All of these

802. The normal size of zone of


consideration for promotion in
case of SC / ST candidates for
vacancies 5 to 10 is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d

vacancies + 4

803. For all Group A post of the


level of 12,000 16,500 , the
benchmark for DPC is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Very Good
Good
Average
Below Average

804. Compassionate appointment is


not applicable to a dependent
family member of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

A Govt. Servant commits


Suicide
A member of Armed force who
dies in service
A Govt. Servants is retired on
medical ground after attaining
the age of 55 years
A Group D Officials who
retires on medical ground
before 57 years

` 25,000

801. Movable property does include ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

805. In record management process


there are following stage ;
(a
)
(c
)

4
6

(b
)
(c)

5
7

806. Following is used frequently to


evaluate the condition of files in
which records are kept ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Performance standard
Use Ratio
Indexing
Finding ratio

Number of Vacancies + 4
Twice the number of vacancies
+4
1 times of number of
vacancies + 3
1 times of number of

nairesm@gmail.com

807. Micro recording of documents is


an
important
function
of
following stage ;
(a
)

Utilization Stage

09168836674

Page 79

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Disposition Stage
Retrival Stage
Storage Stage

808. Micro filming and


planning is part of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

812. One of the following is not the


principle of delegation ;

disaster

Creation of Record
Use and maintenance of
record
Preservation and protection of
record
None of these

809. Following principles states that


a man can serve only one boss ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Chain of authority

Ultimate Responsibility
Principle of Flexibility

Accountability
unitary
Authority
commensurate
responsibility

should

be

should
with

813. Line Organization is also known


by following except ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Scalar Organization
Military type Organization
Vertical Organization
Function Organization

814. Humidity level of physical


comfort should normally be ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Between 30% to 40%


Between 40% to 50%
Between 50% to 60%
Between 60% and 70%

Position Authority
815. What is Phychromatics ;
Authority of the situation
Technical Authority
Acceptance Authority

811. Centralization of Authority is not


necessary in following ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Accountability
can
be
delegated
Accountability flows upward

Unity of Command

810. A manager has no authority


until it is conferred upon him by
his subordinates is a following
type of authority ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Legal
and
Governmental
Relationship
Management Planning and
Control
Size of an organization
Staffing function in managerial
Cadre

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Study
of
interrelation
of
colours and their effect on
workers
Study of workers psychology
in the office
Study of physical hazardous in
office
Study of noise level in office

816. The staffing process involves


the following essential elements
except ;
(a
)
(b
)

Effective recruitment
Correct Placement

09168836674

Page 80

(c
)
(d
)

Sound Management Worker


relationship
Maintenance of records in the
office

817. One of the following is not the


principle of form designing ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

The
principle
of
standardization
The principle of Centralization
control
The principle of decentralized
control

Average Consumption
Preservation & Storage
Ordering Cost

(a
)

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

7 days in a calendar year


5 days in a calendar

Carrying Cost
(b
)
(c
)

Perception
Encoding

Reduction to a lower stage in


the time scale of pay by one
stage
for
a
period
not
exceeding three years without
cumulative effect
Reduction to a lower time
scale of pay, grade & post
Compulsory retirement
Removal from service.

823. What is deemed suspension ?


(a
)

(d
)

Refusal or deliberate failure to


carry out written order of
superior officers
Serious negligence resulting in
considerable
loss
to
Government.
A Govt. Servant detained in
custody on a criminal charge
or
otherwise
for
period
exceeding 48 hours
Offence or conduct involving
moral conduct

Impression
824. Salary does not include ;
Responding

820. If a workman suffers an injury


by name Loss of Thumb the
earning capacity is reduced by ;
(a
)
(c
)

10 days in a calendar year

822. What is not a major penalty ?

819. Communication
process
is
composed of following except ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

20 days in a calendar year

The principle of use

818. The most economic quantity to


be ordered does not depend
upon following ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

20%
40%

(b
)
(c)

30%

Hnoraria
Subsistence allowance
Reimbursement of tution fees
Hostel subsidy

50%

821. Special casual leave may be


granted to union / association
official
for
participating
in
activities of recognized union for
maximum of ;
nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

825. Reservation
in
residential
quarters of type I & type II for
SC/ST employees is ;
(a
)
(c
)

5%
15%

09168836674

(b
)
(c)

10%
22.5%
Page 81

826. In case of death of an allottee,


concessional period of retention
of quarter (subject to fulfilling
the criteria) may be permitted
for ;
(a
)
(c
)

3 months
1 year

(b
)
(c)

15
54

(b
)
(c)

2 years

30
None of these

828. How
many
maximum
increments are allowed in case
of
employees
who
haves
stagnated at maximum of pay ?
(a Two stagnation increments
)
(b Three Stagnation increments
)
(c For Stagnation increments
)
(d Five Stagnation increments
)
829. Any person who commits any
unfair labour practice shall be
punishable with imprisonment
for a term , which may extend
to ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

3 months or with fine


4 months or with fine
6 months or with fine
1 year or with fine

830. Which of the following is not a


Characteristic
of
an
Organization ;
(a

Function of management

nairesm@gmail.com

Executive Leadership
Common objective
Its is static

6 months

827. In case of Direct recruitment of


All
India
basis
by
open
competition , out of specified
200 points, the reserve point for
scheduled cast will be ;
(a
)
(c
)

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

831. Following are the contents of


Organization chart except :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Sphere of responsibility
Flow of authority
Operating procedure
Number
of
personnel
proposed promotions etc.

832. The state Govt. is empowered


under section 40- B of Factories
Act, 1948 to require the
occupier of any factory to
appoint Safety Officer(S) where
workers are ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

100 or more
500 or more
1000 or more
2000 or more

833. As per Factories Act, 1948 a


Safety Committee has to be
constituted
if
number
of
workers ordinarily employed are
;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

150 or more
250 or more
500 or more
1000 or more

834. Which of the following is not


obligatory on part of occupier to
provide under Factories Act
1948 ?
(a

Washing Facility

09168836674

Page 82

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

839. Commuted portion of pension is


restored on the expiry of
following years from the date of
retirement ;

Drinking Water
Spittoons
Sports Facilities

835. As per Payment of Wages Act


1936
,
an
establishment
employing less than 1000 (one
Thousand) workers must pay
wages before expiry of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

7th day of every month.


8th day of every month
9th day of every month
10th day of every month

836. If absence from head quarter is


exceeding 6 hours but not
exceeding 12 hours , the daily
allowance will be ;
(a
)
(c
)

25%
70%

(b
)
(c)

50%

90 days
180 days

(b
)
(c)

15 years

(b
)
(c)

12 years
20 years

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

One member from SC /ST


One member from Minority
Community
One member from SC/ ST and
one from minority community
None of these

841. Which of the following is true in


case of premature retirement ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

An employee can be retired on


grounds of misconduct
For effecting general economy
without
following
the
instructions
relating
to
retrenchment
Weightage in qualifying service
is admissible
On Completion of 30 years
qualifying service

150 days

PART B

270 days

There are two options T for True


and F for False given against each
statement in this part. If T is
correct , round on the correct option
like T. Each question carries 1 mark.

838. If length of service is more than


one year and less than 5 years
than Death Gratuity is paid at
following rate ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

10 years

840. For promotion by selection to 10


or more posts in group C or
D , it is mandatory to have ;

75%

837. In case of temporary duty, DA


admissible for continuous halt
on a station will not exceed ;
(a
)
(c
)

(a
)
(c
)

2 times of emoluments.

842. One day joining time admissible


for transfer within same station,
if not availed, can be credited to
the EL account.

6 times of emoluments
12 times of emoluments
None of these

nairesm@gmail.com

T
843. Maternity
admissible
abortion.

09168836674

F
leave
is
not
for
threatened

Page 83

844. Govt. Servant whose spouses


are working in National Airlines
are eligible for LTC.
T

845. When both the husband and


wife are Central Govt. Servants,
they can declare Separate home
town independently.
T

846. Children of divorced sister are


not included in the term
Family
T
847.

As per LTC rule, if a Govt.


Servant has two legally wedded
wives with specific permission of
Govt. , Second wife is included
in the definition of Family.
T

848. Under General Insurance Group


Scheme, nomination made in
favour of a member of the
family
becomes
invalid
if
member
of
the
family
subsequently ceases to be a
member of the family.
T

849. Activity
of
occasional
attendance in political meetings
is not permitted.
T

850. Mahar under the Muslim


personal law is included in the
definition of dowry.
T

851. The DPC proceedings which are


conducted in accordance with
nairesm@gmail.com

govt. instruction and rule will


come under judicial review.
T

852. If a workmen institutes a claim


for compensation in respect of
any
injury
before
a
commissioner,
no
suit
for
damage in respect of that injury
shall be maintainable in any
court of law.
T

853. Employees of union territories


are covered under the scheme
of JCM.
T

854. Competent Authority can grant


advance increment as reward
for meritorious work.
T

855. Subsistence
allowance
paid
during suspension is exempted
from court attachment.
T

856. Judicial separation of husband


and wife does not entail
forfeiture of claim to family
pension, unless it is on the
ground of adultery of which the
surviving spouse was held
guilty.
T

857. Article 43 of Constitution The


sate shall make provisions for
securing just and humane
conditions of work and for
maternity leave.
T

858. Factory means ten or more


workers are working and in any
09168836674

Page 84

part of which manufacturing


process is being carried out with
the aid of power.
F

859. Section 46 of the Factories Act,


1948 , provides for canteen in
any specified factory where in
more than one hundred and fifty
workers are employed.
T

860. Sanitation requirement in the


Office include the provision of
clock.
F

861. Security arrangement includes


taking out fidelity guarantee
insurance for employees.
T

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Description of the item


Sub numbers
None of these

866. In the syllabus of Work Order,


Development Order is given
code ;
(a
)
(c
)

11
60

(b
)
(c)

867. Allocation Sheet


related to :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

40
70
is

generally

Direct Work Orders


Indirect Work Orders
Both (A) & (B)
None of these

868. Receipt Vouchers are priced at ;

PART C
Each question carries 5 marks
862. What are common barriers to
Communication ?
863. What is sealed cover procedure
in respect of persons under
cloud ?
864. What are the objectives
works committee ?

of

PART A
Each question carries 1 mark
865. Work order code is divided into
three parts . The first two digits
are used to indicate ;
(a
)

Classification of work

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

The actual cost of purchase


The actual cost of purchase
incidental charges
The actual cost of purchase +
incidental charges
The actual cost of purchase +
incidental
charges
(Except
handling charges)

869. Step
Ladder
prepared for ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

statement

is

Fixed charges only


Variable charges only
Fixed & Variable
together
Fixed & Variable
separately

charges
charges

870. Which of the following is not the


function of Accounts ?
(a
)

Compilation
earning

09168836674

of

piece

work

Page 85

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Valuation of material
(a
)
(c
)

Technical vetting of SHIS


Security of piece work rate

871. In
the
except
system,
components manufactures by
factory for assembly purpose
are drawn on ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Red Demand Note


White Demand Note
Yellow Demand Note

872. No material can be supplied on


loan from a factory to other
department except sanction
from ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

General Manager
Operating Member

(a
)
(c
)

DGOF
Demand

IAFO 1888

(b)

IAFA 2611

(c)

is

IAFO

1921
IAFA- 2096

874. What is extract ?


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Production Order placed by


Services on DGOF
Production Order placed by
DGOF on Factories
Production Order placed by
Para- military forces on DGOF
Production Order place by Civil
trade firms on Factory

875. For Night Shift, following extra


hour is admissible for each hour
O.T. worked :
nairesm@gmail.com

hour

hour

(c)

1 hour

Are transferred to stock


Are not accounted to stock
Are treated as departmental
material
As shown as credit under
component work order

877. Land is depreciated


following rate ;
(a
)
(c
)

10%
0%

(b
)
(c)

at

the

2
%
3
5%
6

878. A permanent buildings are


depreciated on the basis of
assessed life of ;

Member Finance

873. Inter Factory


endorsed on ;

(b)

876. Which
of
the
following
statement is not true ?
In
Except system of accounting ,
components ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Pink Demand Note

hour

(a
)
(c
)

40 years
75 years

(b
)
(c)

60 years
100 years

879. In case of idle machines,


depreciation is charged at ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

of the normal rate


Normal rate
Nil rate
Half rate

880. No Productivity Linked Bonus is


payable if Productivity falls
below ;
(a
)
(c

50%

(b)

60%

80%

(c)

90%

09168836674

Page 86

)
(d
)

881. Which of the following is not


true ?
NRR is used
(a For authorization of additional
)
material
(b When alternate material is
)
proposed
(c For authorization for additional
)
labour
(d Both (A) & (B)
)
882. For
preparation
of
Labour
abstract, following is included ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Piece work Card, Allocation


Sheet & Punching Media
Day work Card & Allocation
Sheet
Piece work card, Allocation
Sheet & Day Work Card
Piece Work Card, Day work
Card , Allocation Sheet &
Punching Media

(a
)
(c
)

6 months

(b)

4 months

3 moths

(c)

2 months

Failure of Power Supply


Temporary
material
Breakdown
Machinery
Strike

885. Spot
for ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c

Estimates

shortage

of

of

&

are

plant

prepared

Non repetitive items


Casual items
Regular production item

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(c
)

hour

(b)

1 hour

1 hour

(c)

2 hour

887. Following is included in Capital


asset account ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Land, Building and Machinery


Reserve Stock Pile
Both (A) & (B)
None of these

888. Day work Card does not contain


following ;
Work Order Number
Warrant Number
Hours Charged
Extract Number

889. Expenditure incurred on salaries


in a new factory till production
is established is called ;

884. One of the following is not the


cause of payment for idle time ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

886. Industrial workers are allowed


late upto ;

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

883. AV group of factories are


permitted to hold Store in hand
inventory upto following level ;

Both (A) & (B)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Preliminary Expenses
Deferred Revenue Expenditure
War Insurance Charges
None of these

890. Tool room is treated as ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)

Service Section
Production Section
Both (A) & (B)

09168836674

Page 87

(d
)

Administrative Section

891. Fixed charges on following are


called War Insurance Charges.
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Number of posts of different


categories of personnel (Staff
& Officers) not required for the
current level of production
Are up keep and maintenance
of plant & machinery required
for emergency only
Excess provision in the factory,
estate, hospital scheme etc.
All of the above

892. If more than one shift is working


in a building, following extra
depreciation of building is levied
at ;
(a
)
(c
)

0%

(b)

6%

(c)

R & D items

896. Under Except System , warrants


are issued against :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

40 series of work order


41 series of work order
44 series of work order
48 series of work order

897. Extension to the life of warrants


must, in no case , be granted
for more than ;
(a
)
(c
)

10%

Thrice

(b)

Twice

Once

(c)

No Limit

898. Scrap which cannot be allocated


to any particular job should be
return on WO :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Monthly average rate


Half yearly average rate
Yearly average rate
warrant

02/00355 /00
02/ 00356 /00
02/ 00357/00
02/ 00358/00

number
899. The Competent authority to
sanction the payment of arrear
of wags not exceeding 3 years
is ;

Main Warrant
Sub Warrant

(a
)
(c
)

Type of warrant
None of these

895. Quarterly
Warrants
prepared for drawal of ;
(a

Assembly components

Daily average rate

894. 8th digit in


indicate ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Fabricated components

5%

893. Development expenditure is


fully charged off within a period
of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Stationery items

nairesm@gmail.com

are

GM

(b)

Member / Finance

DGO
F

(c)

GOI

900. While arriving at hourly rate of


pay of piece worker , following
is taken of the pay scale ;
(a

Minimum of pay scale

09168836674

Page 88

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)
901.

Maximum of pay scale


Arithmetic mean of maximum
and minimum of pay scale
Geometric mean of maximum
and minimum of pay scale

Indirect expenditure consists


of ;

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

FOH + VOH
FOH + Direct Labour Charges
VOH + Direct Labour Charges
Indirect Labour Charges +
Direct Labour Charges + VOH

902. When workmen is transferred to


idle time following is used ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Transfer Voucher
Transfer memo
Transfer order
Discharge memo

5 years

(b)

7 years

10 years

(c)

15years

904. In a Factory wood is used for


making chairs. The wood is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Direct Material
Fixed overhead
Variable overhead
None of these

905. In case of a loan issued to a


private firm against S.D. the
store is returnable within ;
nairesm@gmail.com

1 month

(b)

2 months

3 months

(c)

6 months

906. In case of IFD , how many


copies of issue voucher are
prepared ;
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

(c)

907. Employer
has
to
pay
compensation
due
under
Workmen Compensation Act
within ;
(a
)
(c
)

1 month

(b)

2 months

3 months

(c)

6 months

908. If
employer
fail
to
pay
compensation
due
within
stipulated time and there is no
justification for delay, penalty
can be levied upto _______ of
the sum of arrears and interest ;

903. Preliminary expenses should be


charged within the period not
exceeding ;
(a
)
(c
)

(a
)
(c
)

(a
)
(c
)

10%

(b)

25%

50%

(c)

75%

909. For
skilled
worker,
compensation
for
accident
arising out of employment is
given below ;
For Thumb
` 30,000
For Finger
` 20,000
Fore leg toe
` 25,000
Permanent
` 60,000
Total
disablement
What will be his total compensation
for loosing one finger, one thumb and
one leg toe.
(a
)
(c
)

` 75,000

(b)

` 50,000

` 45,000

(c)

` 60,000

09168836674

Page 89

910. If an apprentice is injured by an


accident arising out of his
training, his employer is liable to
pay compensation as per :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(c
)

W.C Act
Decided by DGOF
Decide by GM
Not admissible

Factory Inspector

291

301

(c)

321

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Quarterly average
Monthly average
Weekly average
Daily average

916. In case of seasoning of planks,


following formula is used ;

DGOF
Qualified Medical Practitioner

Full compensation due


No compensation is admissible
To be decided by Inspector of
factories
To be decided by GM

913. A workman in the absence from


work on account of injuries
received under course of his
duty, may be allowed following
month(s) full pay ;
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

GM

912. In case of death of a worker in


an accident attributable to him
arising out of and during course
of
employment,
the
compensation given is ;

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

195

915. In
case
of
piece
work
rate ,Time rate is equivalent
to ;

911. In care of injury not specified by


Schedule, following decided the
loss of earning capacity :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

914. Under what article of Civil


Service regulation, injury leave
provisions are admissible ;

(b)

(c)

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

SeasoningCost
Capacity Time
Capacity
Rate
SesoningCost Time
Rate

Rate
Rate

SeasoningCost Capacity
Time

Capacity Time
SeasoningCost

917. For conversion of logs to planks,


work order is allotted under
following series
(a
)
(c
)

04

(b)

05

07

(c)

08

918. Depreciation is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Cash Expenditure
Capital Expenditure
Non Cash Expenditure
None of these

919. CCO2 means ;


09168836674

Page 90

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Cash Classified Order 2


Cash Compilation 2
Cash Collection Order 1
Cash Compilation Order 2

920. Manufacturing of a pilot batch is


a;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Regular Production work


Development
Maintenance work
None of these

921. Casual employees who have put


in _____ days of service and are
in service on 31st March are also
eligible for PLC.
(a
)
(c
)

120

(b)

180

240

(c)

300

922. At the beginning of year, which


of the following is shown at
debit in Capital assets account :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Depreciation charged for the


year
Value of asset disposed of
Expenditure
None of these

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Their Attendance
Their Notional time wages
Rate of pay
None of these

925. NRRs / NRMs are denote by


following digit of main warrant ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

First Digit
Second Digit
Last Digit
None of these

926. During measurement of the


operation time following is
included in time study ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Rest intervals
Minor Breakdowns
Tool Sharpening
All of these

927. Value of Demand


shown in :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Notes

is

Register for receipt


Register for issue
Material abstract
None of these

923. Cost cards are posted


(a
)
(c
)

Daily

(b)

Weekly

Monthly

(c)

Yearly

924. Piece work earning a gang are


distributed
amongst
the
difference mee in the gang
based on ;
nairesm@gmail.com

928. Saturday bonus is equivalent


to ;
(a
)
(c
)

44 hours

(b)

4 hours

48 hours

(c)

None

929. In case of civil trade orders ,


quotation prices are fixed by ;
09168836674

Page 91

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

DGOF
GM will consultation with AO
GM with consultation of AO
Ministry of Denfence

930. If the actual charges are not


available at the time of pricing
of receipt voucher, following is
adopted ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Vouchers
are
priced
at
provisional
rates
and
no
adjustments is done later on
Pricing is deferred till actual
charges are known
Pricing is done at provisional
rates and their on adjustment
voucher is raised
None of these

931. From civil trade quotation (other


than export and to non
military
departments),
the
minimum price will be ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Direct labour + Direct material


Direct
Labour
+
Direct
material
+
Full
variable
overhead
Direct
Labour
+
Direct
material + Part of variable
overhead ( which can be
absorbed by market)
None of these

932. Syllabus of work order contains


description of ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Both
Direct
&
Indirect
expenditure
Direct Expenditure only
Indirect expenditure only
Variable charges only

PART - B
nairesm@gmail.com

There are two options = T for TRUE


and F for FALSE given against each
statement in this part. If T is
correct , round on the correct option
LIKE . T . Each question carries 1 mark
933. Idle time payments are charged
to indirect work orders.
T

934. Open warrants are issued for


general shop items.
T

935. Manufacturing warrant does not


contain Rate form number.
T

936. In case of Machinery which is


awaiting
installation
&
Commissioning , depreciation is
charged.
T

937. A machine used in Tool Room


which is fully depreciated can
still be used even though at
lower accuracy.
T

938. Direct material, not critical from


production point of view and
having a value of less than
0.5% of total value is treated as
Indirect Material.
T

939. In
step
ladder
statement,
service sections are posted on
the right side.
940. Stores which are ordinarily
manufactured in a factory will
be issued direct from stock.
T
F
941. Direct expenditure do not vary
in sympathy with load on the
facory.
09168836674

Page 92

942. The term workmen is not


synonymous with the term
Worker as used in the Factory
Act.
T

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Reducing substrate
Rotation
Revolution
Reducing air component

F
950. If the item has not been drawn
for last three years , it is called ;

PART C
(Each question carries 5 marks)
943. What is step ladder allocation
and what is the basis of
expenditure distribution ?
944. What is Budget committee
procedure ?
945. What is Incentive bonus and to
whom & at what rate it is paid ?
946. What is Except System of
Accounting and where it is
used ?
PART A
(Each question carries 1 mark)
947. Following is not the function of
Store section ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Payment of demurrage
Preparation of receipt voucher
Regularize
quantitative
discrepancy
Preparation of material inward
Gate pass.

948. What is FOTR ?


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Both
Direct
&
expenditure
First Out Turn Report

Indirect

Final Out Turn Report


Freak Out Turn Report

949. Following is not the General


principal
of
hazard
minimization ;
nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Scrap
Slow Moving
Stockpile
Non - Moving

951. Force Majeure Clause means ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Supplier is forced to supply


Circumstances beyond ones
control
Vendor is required to pay to
supplier the litigation cost
Risk purchase action

952. Purchase preference to Kendriya


Bhandar will be given if rate
quoted by the co-operative is
within _____ of L1 price ;
(a
)
(c
)

0.5%

(b)

1%

2%

(c)

3%

953. Supplier submits the bill on the


following form ;
(a
)
(c
)

IAFA -68

(b)

IAFZ-209

IAFZ-2096

(c)

IAFA -69

954. In
case
of
dispatch
of
consignment by rail, Railways
will not be liable for any
damage after expiry of ______
days after termination of transit
;
09168836674

Page 93

(a
)
(c
)

3 days

(b)

7 days

15 days

(c)

21 days

955. Bill of Entry is prepared by ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

DGOF

EHQ
Shipping Company

DGOF
Ministry Of Defence
Ministry of Home Affairs
General Manager

957. Which of the following is not


principla aspect of provisioning
procedure ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Stockpile
Frequency
of
provisioning
review
Provisioning period
Vetting of SHIS

958. If raw material cost of an item in


the quoted price of supplying
factory is more than the total
cost of the trade, following is
adopted ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)

Accounts Office

956. Custom
duty
exemption
certificate is issued by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

959. Which of the following is the


reason for resorting to limited
tender enquiry ?

Raw material has to be


procured
from
supplying
factory at higher rate
Supplying factory is asked to
lower the rates
Material can be procured from
Trade straightway
Material can be procured from
Trade after approval from OFB

nairesm@gmail.com

(c
)
(d
)

Sources of supply are known &


Limited
Requirement is urgent &
Requirement cannot be met by
met by open tender if delivery
schedule to be maintained
When it is not in public interest
to call for open tender due to
security reasons
All of the above

960. Single bid system can be


followed for following reason ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Specifications of item is very


clear
There is chance of discussion
on technical scope
Value of the store is low
There
is
procurement

urgency

of

961. Following case will be treated as


procurement
against
single
tender ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Single valid acceptable quota


against LTE
Single valid acceptable quota
against OTE
PAC System
All of these

962. EMD need not be called for


tenders of value ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Less than ` 1 Lakh


Less than ` 2 Lakh
Less than ` 50,000
Less than ` 25,000

963. Demand Draft received as EMD


should be kept with ;
09168836674

Page 94

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Purchase Section

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Cash Office
Accounts Office
Stores Section

964. EMD may not be accepted in


form of :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)
965.

Bankers Cheque
Pay Order

None of these

One month

(b)

2 month

3 month

(c)

6 month

970. Convey notes is an accounting


document between ;

60 days

(b)

90 days

120 days

(c)

180 days

Cost of carrying inventory

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Forwarding
agency
Consignee
Consignor & Consignee

Cost of replenishing inventory

None of these

971. In
case
of
dispatch
of
documents
are
received
through bank, following will be
liable
for
demurrage
of
consignment ;

Both (B) & (C).

Spares required only are prespecified time


Spared that give adequate
warning
Spares that give inadequate
warning
None of these

968. % Risk of shortage has to be


small for ;
nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Contractor
Bank
Both (A) & (B)
To be regularized as loss

972. Code Head 805 / 01 is meant for


;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

&

Consignor & Forwarding Agent

Cost of incurring shortage

967. One is to One ordering policy


is very useful for ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Desirable

969. In all cases formal claims must


be received by the Railway
within ;
(a
)
(c
)

FDR

966. Penalty cost is part of ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Essential

Demand Draft

Normally, a realistic validity


periods for tenders to be
submitted in case of two Bid
System is ;

(a
)
(c
)

Vital

Pay & allowance of NGOs


Pay & allowance of NIEs
Pay & allowance of Officers
None of these

09168836674

Page 95

973. In case of procurement of stores


for production under LP head,
what is financial power of TPC
II
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

978. Who is authorize to waive off


LD.
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Rs. 25 to 50 Lakhs
Rs 50 to 100 Lakhs
Rs 1 to 2 Crore

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Rs. 2.5 Crore


Rs. 1 Crore
Rs. 50 Lakhs

Minutes should got approved


by Chairman
Minutes should got approved
by Deputising officer
Signature of both (A) &(B) are
necessary
TPC should not be held

980. Withdrawal from stockpile is ;

WM/PV

(b)

DGM/ PV

JT.GM/PV

(c)

AGM/ PV

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)

Rs.
Lakhs
Rs.
Lakhs

10 (b)
2.5 (c)

Rs.
Lakhs
Rs.
Lakhs

(d
)
5
1

977. What is financial power of GM


for Direct purchase of canalized
items under purchase of stores
for production & maintenance ;
(a
)
(c
)

Jt.GM/PV

Rs. 25 Lakhs

976. What is GMs financial power for


regularization of loss of store
not due to theft fraud or neglect
;
(a
)
(c
)

AGM/PV

979. If Chairman of TPC does not


attend due to some reasons and
is deputized by another officer,
following is done ;

975. Who is member secretary for


TPC Level I ;
(a
)
(c
)

GM

Rs. 1 to 5 crore

974. What is financial power of AGM


for renewal & replacement of
Plant & Machinery through LTE /
OTE ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Respective TPC

Rs.
50 (b)
Lakhs
Rs. 2 Crore
(c)

nairesm@gmail.com

First transferred to stock


ledger and then issued on
demand note
Directly given on demand note
even through stockpile is not
in stock ledger
Stockpile is already in stock
ledger and given on demand
not
None of these

981. Potential loss ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Cannot be recovered
Can be recovered in shape of
LD
Can be recovered in shape of
forfeiting SD
None of these

Rs. 1 Crore
Full Power

982. Pricing is corrected to ______


place of decimal in case of
ledger rates used for pricing of
the material ;
09168836674

Page 96

(a
)
(c
)

2nd

(b)

3rd

4th

(c)

None

Irrevocable Any changes (amendment) or cancellation


of the LC (except it is expired) is done by the applicant
through the issuing bank. It must be authenticated and

983. For Tool Room M/c a provision is


made to transfer them to
production shop at the end of
_______ years if they have lost
their accuracy ;
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

10

15

(c)

20

approved by the beneficiary.


Confirmed An LC is said to be confirmed when a
second bank adds its confirmation (or guarantee) to honor
a complying presentation at the request or authorization of
the issuing bank.
Unconfirmed This type does not acquire the other
bank's confirmation.
Restricted Only one advising bank can purchase a bill
of exchange from the seller in the case of a restricted LC.

984. Staff Car is due for replacement


after a mileage of ______kms or
7 years whichever is later ;

Unrestricted The confirmation bank is not specified,


which means that the exporter can show the bill of
exchange to any bank and receive a payment on an

(a
)
(c
)

1 Lakh

(b)

1.5 Lakh

unrestricted LC.

2 Lakh

(c)

3 Lakh

Transferrable The exporter has the right to make the


credit available to one or more subsequent beneficiaries.
Credits

985. Depreciation on computer is


levied at the rate of ______% per
annum ;

are

made

transferable

when

the

original

beneficiary is a middleman and does not supply the


merchandise, but procures goods from suppliers and
arranges them to be sent to the buyer and does not want
the buyer and supplier know each other.[5]
The middleman is entitled to substitute his own invoice for

(a
)
(c
)

1 Lakh

(b)

1.5 Lakh

the supplier's and acquire the difference as profit.


A letter of credit can be transferred to the second

2 Lakh

(c)

3 Lakh

beneficiary at the request of the first beneficiary only if it


expressly states that the letter of credit is "transferable". A
bank is not obligated to transfer a credit.

986. Following letter of Credit cannot


be
cancelled
without
the
consent
of
all
parties
concerned ;

A transferable letter of credit can be transferred to more


than one alternate beneficiary as long as it allows partial
shipments.
The terms and conditions of the original credit must be
replicated exactly in the transferred credit. However, to
keep the workability of the transferable letter of credit,

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

some figures can be reduced or curtailed.

Irrevocable LC

Confirmed LC
Sight Credit
None of these

Amount
Unit price of the merchandise (if stated)

Expiry date

Presentation period

Import/export The same credit can be termed an import


or export LC[4] depending on whose

perspective is

considered. For the importer it is termed an Import LC and

Latest shipment date or given period for shipment.

for the exporter of goods, an Export LC.

The first beneficiary may demand from the transferring


bank to substitute for the applicant. However, if a

Revocable The buyer and the bank that established the


LC are able to manipulate the LC or make corrections
without informing or getting permissions from the seller.
According to UCP 600, all LCs are irrevocable, hence this
type of LC is obsolete.

document other than the invoice must be issued in a way


to show the applicant's name, in such a case that
requirement must indicate that in the transferred credit it
will be free.
Transferred credit cannot be transferred again to a third
beneficiary at the request of the second beneficiary.

nairesm@gmail.com

09168836674

Page 97

Untransferable A credit that the seller cannot assign all


or part of to another party. In international commerce, all
credits are untransferable.
Deferred / Usance A credit that is not paid/assigned
immediately after presentation, but after an indicated
period that is accepted by both buyer and seller. Typically,
seller allows buyer to pay the required money after taking
the related goods and selling them.
At Sight A credit that the announcer bank immediately
pays after inspecting the carriage documents from the
seller.
Red Clause Before sending the products, seller can

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Full power upto 6 months


Full powers upto 1 years
Full powers upto 2 year
Full powers up to 3 years

989. In stores section , temperature


in the nearby vicinity area of
solvent should be kept ______
for
preventing
escape
of
vapours ;

take the pre-paid part of the money from the bank. The first
part of the credit is to attract the attention of the accepting
bank. The first time the credit is established by the
assigner bank, is to gain the attention of the offered bank.
The terms and conditions were typically written in red ink,
thus the name.
Back to Back A pair of LCs in which one is to the benefit
of a seller who is not able to provide the corresponding
goods for unspecified reasons. In that event, a second

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

High
Low
Same
Control not required

credit is opened for another seller to provide the desired


goods. Back-to-back is issued to facilitate intermediary
trade. Intermediate companies such as trading houses are
sometimes required to open LCs for a supplier and receive
Export LCs from buyer.
Standby Letter of Credit: - Operates like a Commercial
Letter of Credit, except that typically it is retained as a
"standby"

instead

of

being

the

intended

payment

mechanism. UCP600 article 1 provides that the UCP


applies to Standbys; ISP98 applies specifically to Standby
letters of Credit; and the United Nations Convention on
Independent Guarantees and Standby letters of Credit
applies to a small number of countries that have ratified
the Convention.

987. Following is used to write off


minor losses ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Nominal Voucher
CIV
CRV
Expense Voucher

988. What are GMs Power for


admitting time barred claim ;
nairesm@gmail.com

990. Rodents
cause
degradation ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

following

Biological
Non Biological
Both (A) & (B)
None of these

991. EOQ means ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Effective ordering Quantity


Economic Ordering Quantity
Economic & Optimum Quantity
None of these

992. Which
is
the
code
accounting for LOT ;
(a
)
(c
)

37

(b)

40

72

(c)

79

09168836674

for

Page 98

993. PDB used in store section stands


for ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Paradochloro Benzence
Paradichloro Benzence
Perdichloro Benzence
None of these

Below 20 C
Below 10 C
Below 4 C
Below 40 C

995. Who finalizes rate contract ?


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

repetitive consumption.
What is normally done is that a rate
is fixed ,through tendering and
selection process of a vendor and
then repeated orders are placed
depending on as and when the
requirement arise.
How it is done ?

994. Microbiological
activity
is
prevented
by
keeping
temperature ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

into for items which are identified


as of regular and

DGS & D
DDS
MoD
Direcor P&C

For entering into rate contracts /


long term contracts, the mode of
tendering to be followed may be
decided as per the nature of the
item, the available sources, etc.
Thus, rate contract enquiries may
be either Open Tender/ Limited
Tender/ Single Tender , depending
upon the nature of the item.
All other conditions applicable to
issuing tenders are same, such as
while issuing LTE for rate contract, it
should be ensured that only reliable
and
reputed
manufacturers/
suppliers/ contractors are contacted
or else if the source is not known
clearly Open tendering may be
resorted to.
Items such as Chemical & Reagents,
Oil & Lubricants can be procured on
Rate contracts basis
DGS&D RATE CONTRACT

RATE CONTRACT
What is Rate Contract ?
In certain situations , mostly in case
of
manufacturing
units
but
otherwise also, there are items of
regular use for which it is
advantageous on commercial as
well as technical grounds to have
one long term order / contract with
one or more than one vendors to
meet the recurring requirement.
The rate contract is entered into
when the total annual requirement
of certain items is large but not
fixed.
Rate contracts may also be entered

nairesm@gmail.com

DGS & D is a Central Purchasing &


Quality Assurance Organisation of
Govt. of India, Department of
Supply, Ministry of Commerce.
In the year 1860, the British Govt.
evolved a concept of Central buying
& set up India Stores Department in
London for meeting procurement
needs of Govt. of India.
Established in 1951 in its present
form for rendering procurement
services to Central & State Govt. by
placing Rate Contracts for common
user items & contracts against their
ad-hoc demands.
Adhoc procurement decentralized in
December, 1991. Main function now
is to conclude RATE CONTRACTS.

09168836674

Page 99

Quality
assurance
functions
continue to remain centralized as
before
Continues to be the NODAL Agency
of Govt. of India for purchase policy
& procedure.
Govt.
Departments/Organisations,
who have not built-up their own
infrastructure for purchase, can
raise their demands on DGS&D for
ad-hoc procurement.
Handling
procurement
against
several World
Bank & Asian
Development Bank aided projects
for modernisation of Polytechnics &
Vocational
Training
Centres,
National Aids Control. National /
State Highways, Hydrology Project
Services continue to be available to
Public
Sector
Undertaking
&
Autonomous bodies.
Get
all
the
Complementary
Resources below

Supply & Demand Chain Executive


comprehensively covers business
strategies, trends and issues on
supply chain management
Waste Management World is the
leading
free
international
publication for the global waste
management industry
DC Velocity serves the Supply Chain
field focusing solely and specifically
on
large
Distribution
Center
operations
Renewable Energy Focus reports on
various major topical developments
in renewable energy from around
the world
Get more Business, Engineering,
Technology,
Trade,
Industry
Resources here
It enters into Rate contracts for a
number of items of wide demand by
the different ministries and Public
Sector
Undertakings

nairesm@gmail.com

( http://www.dgsnd.gov.in/ ). Such
demanding agencies are known as
Direct Demanding Office under the
DGS&D contracts.
DGS & D fixes rates and terms and
contracts with many firms and for
many items yearly and thus the
interested buyers, mostly the direct
demanding agencies and PSUs can
place orders on such firms for
meeting their requirements.
The advantage is in economy of
time s the buyer doesn't have to go
through the tendering process
which
certainly
is
time
consuming ,at times. The DGS & D
finalises the rate contracts in the
start of a financial year and the
rate, terms and conditions usually
hold for the entire financial year.
Sometimes, the rates do undergo
changes with the consents of the
sellers.

996. Imported items should


generally booked on ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

be

C &F Basis
FOB Basis
CIF Basis
FOR Basis

FOB Free on Board (or Freight on


Board). This basically means that the
cost of delivering the goods to the
nearest port is included but YOU, as the
buyer, are responsible for the shipping
from there and all other fees associated
with getting the goods to your
country/address.
CIF Cost, Insurance and Freight. In
this case, the price also includes sea
freight charges and insurance to deliver
the goods to YOUR nearest port. But
only to port from that point onwards,
you take the shipment into your hands.
CNF Cost & Freight (or Cost, no
Insurance, Freight). Similar to CIF only
this time insurance is not included.
If your supplier quoted you a CNF
London price, this means that this price
includes shipping of the goods via sea
freight to London port. When the goods
arrive, youll have to organise customs
clearance
and
delivery
to
your

09168836674

Page 100

home/office/warehouse.
While the CNF price can look very
attractive, keep in mind that there will
be other costs involved when your
goods arrive in London, such as:

997. What is unit accounting code for


kgs ?
(a
)
(c
)

40

(b)

35

37

(c)

39

Classified Receipt Voucher


Classified Receipt Voucher
Closed Receipt Voucher

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

basis

for

XYZ

Value of stock holding


Quantity of stock holding
Drawal rate of stock
Annual consumption value

1000.
Following is not part of
vendor rating :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Quality Performance
Quantity Performance
Price competitiveness
Financial soundness of firm

1001.
For
procurement
of
certain store, following data are
given ;
Total coverage 4 month
=
Requirement
3000 kg
per month=
nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)
1003.

Clear Receipt Voucher

999. What is the


Analysis ;

(a
)
(c
)
1002.

998. CRV means ;


(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Stock as on 500 kg
date=
Dues
against 2000 kg
order=
The net requirement is ?

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

500 kg

(b)

1000 kg

11500 kg

(c)

9500 kg

SHIS does not contain ;


LPR
List of probable vendor
Stock sand dues
Last supplier name
FOB means ;
Free on Book
Free on Bill
Free on Boat
Free on Board / Freight on
Board

1004.
Creosote oil is used for
preservation of :
(a
)
(c
)

Wood

(b)

Paper

Cotton

(c)

Leather
items

1005.
Expenditure on Stock Pile
items is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)
1006.
(a

Revenue expenditure
R & D expenditure
L P head
Capitalised
M.C.Note Means ;
Material Control Note

09168836674

Page 101

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Material Credit Note


Military Credit Note
Military Consignment Note

1007.
Self

Certification
category
status
may
be
awarded to the firm at the
discretion of GM for the item if
turn over of the firm is more
than ;
(a
)
(c
)

50 Lakh

(b)

1 Crore

2 Crores

(c)

5 Crores

1008.
Registration
Certificate
issued to approved vendor is
valid for ;
(a
)
(c
)

One year

(b)

Two year

Three year

(c)

Five year

1009.
LD is levied at the rate of
_______ per month.
(a
)
(c
)

0.5 %

(b)

5%

1%

(c)

2%

10%

(b)

25%

50%

(c)

100%

1011.
The firm has not supplied
full quantity with D/P. After D/P
extension,
purchaser
can
operate option clause only on ;
(a
)
(b
)

Full quantity
50% of full quantity

nairesm@gmail.com

Cannot be operated
Balance quantity at the time of
D/P extension

1012.
In which of the following
case normally black listing of
firm is not resorted to ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Failure to supply
Corruption
Non refund of facility
Misappropriation

1013.
In case dispute between
Factory & Indian Supplier,
arbitrator is appointed by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Defence Secretary
DGOF
Member / P&MM
General Manager

1014.
In which of following is
correct
in
case
of
spot
payment ;
(a
)

1010.
Even if option clause is
not mentioned in the tender,
purchase can order additional
quantity up to ;
(a
)
(c
)

(c
)
(d
)

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Spot
payment cheque
is
directly
handed
over
by
accounts to contractor by hand
It is handed over by factory to
contractor by hand
It is dispatched by accounts to
contractor by registered post
It is handed over by factory
before inspection

1015.
In
case
of
dispute
between Factory and Public
Sector Enterprise, it is referred
to ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d

Ministry of Defence
DGOF
Ministry of Law
Department

09168836674

of

Public

Page 102

Enterprise
1024.
Pipe line inventory or WIP
are synonymous.

PART B
T
There are two options- T for True and
F False given against each statement
in this part. If T is correct, round on
the correct option like T Each
question carries 1 Mark.
1016.
Extension of DP is not
necessary for replacement in
pursuance
of
Guarantee
/
Warrantee Clause
T

1017.
For PAC item valuing Rs.
10,000/- , prior concurrence of
accounts is necessary.
T

1018.
Order Cost is usually
assumed to be dependent on
quantity orderd.
T

1021.
=Ab initio means from
beginning
T

1022.
Maintaining
lowest
possible level of inventory is one
of the major objective of MRP
system.
T

1023.
Agreement
contained contract.
T
nairesm@gmail.com

PART C
EACH QUESTION CARRIES 5 MARKS.
1026.
Under
what
circumstances Contract can be
terminated ?
1027.
What are the various
reasons for the stores being
declared Surplus ?
1028.
What
are
the
basic
documents involved in Ledger
keeping ?
1029.
What is Fore Majeure
Clause ?

1030.
Following roaster is used
for Direct recruitment on All
India
basis
by
open
competition :

1020.
Stock piling is done for
perishable item.
T

1025.
TPC should not give
weightage to load factor while
selecting the offers for coverage
of a demand.

PART A

1019.
Rotational
system
of
checking is also called annual
stock taking method.
T

is

self

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

100 point based roaster


120 point based roaster
150 point based roaster
200 point based roaster

1031.
Under 120 point roaster
based promotion, how many
posts are receive for OBC
(a
)
(c
)

15

(b)

27

31

(c)

35

1032.
How
many
post
for
meritorious
sportsman
are
reserved in Direct Recruitment
of UPSC ?
09168836674

Page 103

(a
)
(c
)

Nil

(b)

2%

3%

(c)

5%

1033.
Under which case Ad-hoc
promotion can be made ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Absence of recruitment rules


Revision of recruitment rules
Case pending in Court /
Tribunal for resolution of
disputed seniority list
Where there is no candidate in
approved panel

1034.
How much amount is
admissible as Bad climate
allowance for an employee if
his grade pay ` 4,600 ?
(a
)
(c
)

` 120

(b)

` 200

` 240

(c)

` 400

1035.
Following is the Cash
handling allowance to Cashiers
if amount of average monthly
cash disbursed is of ` 10,00,000
and above ;
(a
)
(c
)

` 400

(b)

` 500

` 600

(c)

` 700

1036.
JCM at National level
consist of following nominated
members by Govt.
(a
)
(c
)

Upto 10

(b)

Upto 20

Upto 25

(c)

Upto 30

1037.
Retired Group A officers
should
not
accept
any
commercial employment before
the expiry of following year /
years from the date of their
retirement without obtaining
prior sanction ;
nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(c
)

1 year

(b)

2 years

3 years

(c)

4 years

1038.
If the matter of Weekly
Hours of work is not settled by
negotiation in National Level
JCM , following mechanism is
resorted to ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Compulsory arbitration
Govt. Can take action on its
own judgment
Govt. Can dissolve JCM and
Constitute New JCM
None of the above

1039.
If
the
prescribed
authority
does
not
communicate
its
sanction/
refusal within following days,
the official is free to assume
grant of sanction in case of
immovable property ;
(a
)
(c
)

120 days

(b)

90 days

60 days

(c)

30 days

1040.
If an employee had died
after serving for 7 days, the
death gratuity admissible is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Compulsory arbitration
Govt. Can take action on its
own judgment
Govt. Can dissolve JCM and
Constitute New JCM
None of the above

1041.
If
the
prescribed
authority
does
not
communicate its sanction /
refusal within following days ,
the official is free to assume
grant of sanction in case of
immovable property ;
(a
)
(c

120 days

(b)

90 days

60 days

(c)

30 days

09168836674

Page 104

)
1042.
If an employee had died
after serving for 7 years, the
death gratuity admissible is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

2 times of emoluments
4 times of emoluments
6 times of emoluments
12 times of emoluments

1043.
The income limit for
dependency
of
the
family
members (other than spouse)
is :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

` 1500 + admissible DR
` 3000 + admissible DR
` 3500 + admissible DR
` 4000 + admissible DR

1044.
For temporary Official ,
Medical advance is :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Admissible with surety


Not admissible

1990

(b)

2000

2001

(c)

2002

1047.
Lumpsum incentive for
acquiring Degree in Computer
Science relevant to the function
of Govt. Servant is :
(a
)
(c
)

` 4000

(b)

` 6000

` 8000

(c)

` 10000

1048.
The
entire
principal
amount of HBA is repayable in
______ installments.
(a
)
(c
)

150

(b)

160

180

(c)

200

1049.
A subscriber having a
family can nominate following
for GPF ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Only his family member


Any person / persons including
family members
Only family members and
distant relatives
None of the above

Admissible but at half rate


Admissible but at rate

1045.
HRA is admissible for
______ months only at new
station
if
Government
accommodation at old stations
retained :
(a
)
(c
)

(a
)
(c
)

(b)

(c)

1046.
DA
is
granted
to
compensate price increased
above 115.76 point. The base
year has been taken as ;
nairesm@gmail.com

1050.
Normally,What
validity of DPC ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

is

the

Six month
One Year
Till new panel is made
None of the above

1051.
If new entrant has no
proof of date of birth but
declare year of birth, assume
date will be ;
(a
)
(b

1st January of the year


1st April of the year

09168836674

Page 105

)
(c
)
(d
)

1st July of the year


None of these

1052.
In case of missing
employee, payment of Deposit
linked insurance can be made
to the nominee / legal heirs
after expiry of ;
(a
)
(c
)

1 year

(b)

2 years

5 years

(c)

7 years

1053.
If a Govt. servant is
removed or dismissed from
service, he is not entitled to ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Pension
Past Service
Gratuity
All of these

1054.
Advance increment can
be invoked in which case ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

As reward for meritorious


service
On
acquiring
higher
Qualification
Where pay of a Govt. Servant
is fixed to remove anomalies in
fixation of pay
None of these

1055.
How much portion of the
subscription
under
Group
Insurance Scheme goes to the
Insurance fund ?
(a
)
(c
)

20%
40%

(b)
(c)

30%
50%

1056.
If
Central
Govt.
employee is absorbed in PSU,
which of the following stands
forfeited ;
nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Pro rata pension


Commutation of pension
Encashment of earned leave
Half pay leave

1057.
An official drawing a pay
of ` 23480 in the pay band of `
9300- 34800 including grade
pay of ` 4,600 is promoted to a
post in the same pay band i.e `
9300 34800 + Grade Pay of `
5,400. His pay on promotion will
be fixed as ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

` 24,990
` 25,024
` 24,985
` 24,846

1058.
Which of the following
pre revised pay band doe not
have grade pay in new scale ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

18400- 500-22400
22400-525-24500
22400-600-26000
16400-450-20900

1059.
If a reporting officer has
failed to initiate action to
complete
APAR
before
stipulated time, following can
be resorted ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

He is chargesheeted for delay


He can be given written
warning and recorded in his
APAR if no proper justification
exist
He is forced to write APARs
Other Office as reporting Office
can write APAR

09168836674

Page 106

1060.
Fairly Good remark in
APAR is treated as adverse
under which column ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Punctuality

Attitude towards SC / ST &


OBC
Co- operation

` 7000

(b)

` 5000

` 4000

(c)

` 3000

1062.
For Group C post ,
compassionate appointment can
be made only upto following
percentage of direct recruitment
vacancies ;
(a
)
(c
)

2%

(b)

3%

5%

(c)

7%

1063.
Which of the following is
not true for compassionate
appointment ?

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(c
)

` 5000

(b)

` 6000

` 7000

(c)

` 8000

Leadership

1061.
Upto what limit Group
B employee can accept
customary
gift
from
near
relatives on weeding occasion
without reporting to Govt.?
(a
)
(c
)

basic pay subject to maximum


of ;

Compassionate
appointment
can be made against the direct
recruitment quota
Applicant should fulfill all
eligible
condition
in
recruitment rule
Relaxation can be given in age
if that ward id below 18 years
If mission person has less than
two years of service at the
time of missing.

1064.
Immediate relief to the
family of an employee who dies
while in service is two months
nairesm@gmail.com

1065.
How much cash award is
given for passing Prabodh ecam
with more than 70% marks ;
(a
)
(c
)

1500

(b)

800

400

(c)

200

1066.
If Both Husband & Wife
are working in same station,
which statement is correct in
case of HRA entitlement ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)
1067.
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Both are entitlement for HRA


even if living together in
rented accommodation
Only one of them will get HRA
if living together
Only one of them will get HRA
even if living separately
None of the above
Censure is a ;
Minor penalty
Major Penalty
Is not a punishment
Is equivalent to warning

1068.
In case disciplinary
proceeding,
disciplinary
authority should take final
decision on enquiry report
within ;
(a
)
(c
)

One Month

(b)

Two Month

Three
Months

(c)

No
bar

1069.
Suspension cannot
resorted in case of :
09168836674

time
be

Page 107

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

1074.
Office
bearer
of
recognized union may be given
protection against transfer ;

Indiscipline
Delinquency
Misdemeanour
Absconding of Official

1070.
By withholding / With
drawing part of the pension ,
the pension shall not be reduced
below :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

` 2,000 Per Month

` 3500 Per Month

100

(b)

150

250

(c)

500

Central Govt.

Only Twice
Any number of times

13 years

(b)

14 years

16 years

(c)

18 years

1076.
Workmen is entitled for
wages for the strike period if ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Strike is legal & Justified


Strike is illegal & Justified
Strike is legal & unjustified
None of these

1077.
Each patient undergoing
institutional treatment at the
cost of LW fund is given
following allowance ;

State Govt.
OFB
General Manager

1073.
Works Committee is set
up where more than following
workmen are employed ?
(a
)
(c
)

Only Once

1075.
No child who has not
completed following years shall
be allowed to work in any
factory ;
(a
)
(c
)

` 3000 Per Month

1072.
Who prescribes duties of
Welfare Officer ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

No Protection

` 2500 Per Month

1071.
Factories Act provides for
canteen in any specified factory
where more than following
workers are employed ;
(a
)
(c
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

100

(b)

500

(c)

1000

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

For Hair Cut


For Soap
For toilet
All of these

1078.
Workers participation in
management is illustrated by ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c

Canteen Committee
Productivity Council
Quality Circle

09168836674

Page 108

)
(d
)

)
All of these
1084.
Which of the following is
not the purpose of forms ?

1079.
For
purchase
of
computer, how much loan can
be given ?
(a
)
(c
)

` 20,000
` 40,000

(b)
(c)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

` 30,000
` 50,000

1080.
How many times an
employee can charge his home
town ;
(a
)
(c
)

Once

(b)

Twice

Thrice

(c)

Not
permitted

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Communication & work flow


Mutual Interference

Recopying
information

repetitive

Principle of purpose
Principle of standardization
Principle of centralized Control
All of these

The place where it is done


All of these

To plan the policies & ensure


its implementation
To preserve all the records
To direct & Coordinate the
activities
None of these

1083.
Which of the following is
not the objective of office layout
?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d

Fixation of responsibility

1086.
Files recorded under A
category means ;

1082.
Which of the following is
not the purpose of the Office ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Preservation of record

1085.
While designing the form,
which of the following is
considered ?

1081.
The essential feature of
the office is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Reduce cost of office operation

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Keep & microfilm


Keep but do not microfilm
Keep for specified period
None of these

1087.
Record
retention
Schedule should be revised ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Once in 3 years
Once in 5 years
Once in 10 years
Once in 20 years

Communication & work flow


1088.
Why
retained ?

Mutual interference
A sense of belonging
Loyality
Good Working Condition

nairesm@gmail.com

&

(a
)
(b

records

are

For historical value


To ensure impartial treatment

09168836674

Page 109

)
(c
)
(d
)

to all citizens
For ensuring
rationality
All of these

elements

1089.
Which of the following is
not
part
of
Numerical
classification of record ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Consecutive

Abaa method

Ensuring cross reference


Save in time & effort
Economical in operation

Direct
Semi direct
Indirect
None of these

1094.
Which of the following
cannot
give
artificial
ventilators ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Exhaust fan
Electric fan
Air filters
None of these

1095.
For comfortable working,
humidity should be ;

Rigid in allowing expansion

Page indexing
Flat indexing
Vertical card indexing

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

30 40%
40 50%
50 60%
60 70%

1096.
External
reduced by ;

noise

can

be

Strip indexing

1092.
Which of the following is
not part of reports & returns ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Terminal digit system

1091.
Which of the following is
not part of indexing ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

1093.
Which of the following is
not good type of lighting for
office use ?

Dewey decimal system

1090.
Which of the following is
not the advantage of indexing ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

of

Performance report & return


Monitoring return and report
Exception report
None of these

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Automatic door closure


All of these

1097.
Which of the following
chart is not part of organization
chart ?
(a
)
(b

nairesm@gmail.com

Shutting all the doors


Windows
Use of double doors

Vertical Chart
Circular Chart

09168836674

Page 110

&

)
(c
)
(d
)

1102.
Proposing the nomination
of a candidate by a Govt.
Servant at an election is
objectionable.

Horizontal Chart

1098.
Following is not
advantage of delegation ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

the

Even distribution of work


Development of ability
Assistance for management
None of these

1099.
Which of the following is
not true ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Accountability can not be


delegated
Accountability
should
be
unitary
Accountability flows downward
All of these

1100.
Which is not the basic
function of office ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Bar Chart

Receiving information

1103.
An industrial employee is
a factor can avail restricted
holidays.
T

1104.
Staff
association
maintain political fund.
T

can

1105.
Suspension period of a
Govt. Servant if not regularized,
is excluded from calculation of
PLB.
T

1106.
Honorarium is
element of Salary.
T

not

an

1107.
No advance of pay on
temporary
transfer
is
admissible.

Motivation
T

Recording information
Giving information

1108.
If matter of leave cannot
be settled by negotiation in
National Council (JCM-I) , it is
referred
to
compulsory
arbitration.

PART B
T
There are two options T for TRUE
and F for FALSE given against each
statement in this part. If T is
correct ,round on the correct option
like T . Each question carries 1 mark.

1109.
Any
change
of
physiological conditions is also
called Injury.
T

1101.
Transaction of ` 15,000 in
movable property by Group A
Govt.
Servant
should
be
reported to the prescribed
authority.

1110.
Subsistence
allowance
given during suspension of any
employee can be called wage.
T

nairesm@gmail.com

09168836674

F
Page 111

)
PART C

1119.
A amount of fine impose
on an employee should not
exceed by _____ of the wage.

(Each question carries 5 marks)


1111.
What are the essentials of
Record Management System ?
1112.
What is Review DPC and
when it is held ?
1113.
Mention
the
periods
which are not counted as
qualifying service ?
1114.
Calculate the Retirement
Gratuity for an official who has
put in 22 years of service Band
Pay and Grad Pay is ` 20,000
and ` 5,400 respectively. DA is
10%.
1115.
An employer who intends
to close down an undertaking
shall serve a notice at least
______ days before the closure ;
(a
)
(c
)

30

(b)

45

60

(c)

90

1116.
A worker who commits
unfair Labour practices can be
imprisoned upto ;
(a
)
(c
)

3 months

(b)

months

1 year

(c)

2 year

1117.
A employer for illegal lock
out
is
punishable
with
imprisonment upto ;
(a
)
(c
)

1 month

(b)

3 months

6 months

(c)

1 year

1118.
Works committee should
be constituted for and industrial
establishment having more than
;
(a
)
(c

100 workers (b)


200 workers

nairesm@gmail.com

(c)

workers

150
workers
250

(a
)
(c
)

2%

(b)

3%

5%

(c)

10%

1120.
Loss of one eye results in
following percentage of loss of
earning capacity ;
(a
)
(c
)

20

(b)

30

40

(c)

50

1121.
In case of permanent
total disablement resulting from
inquiry, compensation payable
is equal to ______ of the monthly
wage of the person multiplied
by a relevant factor.
(a
)
(c
)

40%

(b)

50%

60%

(c)

100%

1122.
If an employee spits
within the premises of a factory
except in the spittoons, he is
punishable with a fine not
exceeding ;
(a
)
(c
)

`5

(b)

` 10

` 15

(c)

` 25

1123.
In a factory every hoist &
lift
shall
be
thoroughly
examined by competent person
at least once in _____ months
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

(c)

12

1124.
Creches are provided for
the use of children under the
age of ;
09168836674

Page 112

(a
)
(c
)

2 years

(b)

3 years

6 years

(c)

8 years

1125.
No worker shall work for
more than _____ hours before he
has an interval for test.
(a
)
(c
)

Five

(b)

Six

Seven

(c)

Eight

1126.
No
woman
shall
be
allowed to work in a factory
except between ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

5 AM to 6 PM
5 AM to 7 PM
6 AM to 6 PM
6 AM to 7 PM

1127.
Which
poisonous
gas
caused Bhopal Gas Tragedy ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Methly ISO cynate


Hydrogen Sulphide
Chlorine

England

Fencing
Chess

1130.
Ozone
from ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

layer

protects

IR Rays
Visible Rays
UV Rays
RF waves

1131.
41st Ordnance Factory has
come up at ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Nalanda
Bolangir
Medak
Korwa

1132.
In India who is the head
of Armed Forces ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)
1133.
in ;

Prime Minister
Defence Minister
President
Minister of State for Defence
Mount Everest is situated

Australia
Pakistan
New Zeland

1129.
Viswanath
Anand
is
associated with following Spots ;
(a
)

Badminton

Phosgene

1128.
Who won T-20 Cricket
World Cup held during May 2010
?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Boxing

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(c
)

Nepal

(b)

India

China

(c)

Bhutan

1134.
Biological
Oxygen
Demand (BOD) is more for ;
(a
)

Drinking water

09168836674

Page 113

(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

1139.
The state in India which
has maximum population ;

River Water
Lake water
Sewer water

1135.
Which of the following
Gas/ Gases cause Green House
effect.
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Uttar Pradesh
Rajasthan

Chloro Fluoro Carbon


(a
)
(c
)

All of these

1 2.5%

(b)

5 7.5%

8 7.5%

(c)

10 12%

1141.
For controlling the growth
of algae the chemical generally
used is ;

Minimum Wages Act


Workmens Compensation Act
Employees Provident Fund Act
Industrial Disputes Act

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Alum
Lime
Bleaching powder
Copper Sulphate

1142.
The presence of which of
the following in water is not
considered to be dangerous ;

Payment of Wages Act


Payment of Bonus Act
Employees Provident Fund
Workmens Compensation Act

1138.
According to the census,
the number of males per 1000
females
in
India
is
approximately ;
(a
)
(c
)

Madhya Pradesh

1140.
The approximate annual
birth
rate
of
growth
of
population in India is :

Methane

1137.
The retirement benefits
for
workmen
are
covered
under ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

West Bengal

Carbon dioxide

1136.
Which act provides for lay
off
and
retrenchment
compensation ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

900

(b)

947

960

(c)

1050

(a
)
(c
)

(b)

Calcium

Zinc

(c)

Lead

1143.
The method used for
removal of fine suspended
particle is ;
(a
)
(c
)
1144.

nairesm@gmail.com

Copper

(a
)
(b

Filtration

(b)

Agitation

Floatation

(c)

Aeration

Geothermal energy is :
A renewable energy source
An alternative energy source

09168836674

Page 114

)
(c
)
(d
)

An
inexhaustible
source
All of these

energy

1145.
The
disadvantage
of
renewable source of energy is ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)
1146.
(a
)
(c
)

Lack of dependability
Availability in
density
Intermittency

low

energy

All of these
Solar cells are made of ;
Silicon

(b)

Silver

(c)

Germaniu
m
Aluminium

1147.
What is the maximum
age limit prescribed for the post
of the President of India ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

58 years
60 years
62 years
There is no maximum age limit

1148.
In which one of the
following states, literacy rate is
more than the National average
as per Census 2001 ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Andhra Pradesh
Haryana
Meghalaya
Rajasthan

1149.
Who
amongst
the
following is the winner of the
prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke
Award given in April 2009 ?
nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Manoj Kumar
Rajesh Khanna
Amitabh Bachchan
Jitendara

1150.
Workers of Paint Industry
are exposed of the following
hazard ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Nickel Pollution
Cadmium Pollution
Strontium Pollution
Lead Pollution

1151.
Right to Information Act
was passed in the year ;
(a
)
(c
)

1 2.5%

(b)

5 7.5%

8 7.5%

(c)

10 12%

1152.
According to Dadabhai
Naoroji Swaraj meant :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Complete independence
Self Government
Economic Independence
Political independence

1153.
Who has taken over as
Chief Election Commissioner
after the retirement of Shri.
Gopalaswami ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

V. S> Sampath
S.Y. Quraishi
Navin Chawla
M.S.Gill

09168836674

Page 115

1154.
The Draft of the Five
Year Plans in India is approved
by the :
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

National Development Council


Planning Commission
National Productivity Council
Ministry of Finance

1155.
The largest planet of the
Solar System is :
(a Earth
(b) Mars
)
(c Jupiter
(c) Saturn
)
1156.
McMohan
demarcates
the
between ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Line
boundary

India and Pakistan


India and China
India and Nepal
India and Bangladesh

1157.
Who
amongst
the
following was awarded Bhart
Ratna recently ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Asha Bhosale
Bhimsen Joshi

1159.

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

1000

(b)

1024

(c)

None

BCG immunization is for ;

nairesm@gmail.com

1160.
to ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Measles

(b)

Tuberculosis

Diphtheria

(c)

Leprosy

Economic planning refers


The mobilization of taxes
The acquisition of foreign
capital
The allocation of resources
The planning of manpower

1161.
The resources which can
be used continuously , yearafter year are called ;
(a
)
(c
)

Biotic

(b)

Abiotic

Nonrenewable

(c)

Renewable

1162.
Which Fundamental Right
of the Indian Consultation
prohibits traffic in human beings
?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Right to equality
Right against exploitation
Right to freedom
None of these

1163.
Right to Education Bill
was introduced to help which of
the following groups of society ?

Jagjit Singh

1158.
When speaking about
computers, exactly how many
bytes are there in 1K ?
(a
)
(c
)

(a
)
(c
)

(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

College going teenagers


Those who are interested in
technical education
Female students studying Sr.
Secondary level
Children up to the age of 11
yeawrs

1164.
The number of Persons
required
for
forming
&
registering trade Union is ?
09168836674

Page 116

(a
)
(c
)

(b)

(c)

1165.
Trade Unions Act was
enacted in the year _______ ?
(a
)
(c
)

1927

(b)

1925

1926

(c)

1028

1166.
Works Committee is to be
constituted in an industry which
is employing _____ or more
employees ?
(a
)
(c
)

75
100

(b)
(c)

90
80

1167.
The process by which a
Third
Party
Persuades
disputants to come to an
amicable adjustment of claims
is called ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Arbitration

Conciliation

Min 15 Max 125


None of these

1170.
Industrial
Employment
(Standing Order) Act , 1946 is
applicable
to
Organization
employing ___________.
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

100 or more
125 or more
150 or more
None of these

1171.
The rate of Subsistence
allowance paid to an employee
under suspension for first 90
days is ?
(a
)
(c
)

75%

(b)

60%

50%

(c)

100%

1172.
Contract
Labour
(Regulation & Abolition) , Act
was enacted in _____.

None of the above

Lay off
Lock Out
Retrenchment
None of the above

1169.
The total number of
protected workman to be in an
organization is ?
(a

Min 5 Max. 100

Collective Bargaining

1168.
An Interim or Final Order
Pertaining to Industrial Dispute
passed by Industrial Tribunal /
Labour Court is called ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Min. 10 Max 120

nairesm@gmail.com

(a
)
(c
)

1948

(b)

1946

1970

(c)

1965

1173.
Under Contract Labour
Act , in a factory , the owner or
occupier of the factory is
called ;
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Manager
Principal Employer
Managing Director
Auditor

1174.
Payment of Gratuity Act
was enacted in ;
09168836674

Page 117

(a
)
(c
)

1975

(b)

1972

1976

(c)

1988

1175.
The Maximum Amount of
Gratuity Payable under payment
of Gratuity Act is ________.
(a
)
(c
)

` 3,00,000

(b)

` 3,50,000

` 3,75,000

(c)

` 5,00,000

1176.
The Gratuity is payable to
person
who
has
rendered
service of _______ years?
(a
)
(c
)

(b)

(c)

1177.
Who is an adult as per
Factories Act , 1948 ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Who is less than 18 years


Who has completed 18 years
of age
Who is more than 14 years
Who is more than 15 years

1178.
Who is an Adolescent as
per Factories Act, 1948 ?
(a
)
(b
)
(c
)
(d
)

Who has completed 17 years


of age
Who is less than 18 years
Who has completed 15 years
but less than 18 years
Who is more than 22 years

1179.
A
person
who
has
ultimate control over the affairs
of the factory under Factories
act, 1948 is called as ______.
(a
)
(b

Occupier

)
(c
)
(d
)

Chairman
Managing Director

1180.
The space for every
worker employed in the Factory
after the commencement of
Factories Act , 1948 should be
______ Cubic meters.
(a
)
(c
)

9.9

(b)

14.2

13.2

(c)

10.2

1181.
The provisions for cooling
water
during
hot
weather
should
be
made
by
the
organization if it employees
______ or more employees.
(a
)
(c
)

200

(b)

250

300

(c)

150

1182.
Safety Officers are to be
appointed if Organization is
engaging
______
or
more
employees.
(a
)
(c
)

1000

(b)

2000

500

(c)

750

1183.
Canteen is to be provided
if engaging employees more
than ________ persons.
(a
)
(c
)

250

(b)

230

300

(c)

275

1184.
The Ambulance Room is
to be provided if engaging
employees more than _______.
(a
)
(c
)

500

(b)

400

350

(c)

450

Manager

nairesm@gmail.com

09168836674

Page 118

1185.
First Aid Boxes is to be
provided
for
__________
of
persons.
(a
)
(c
)

125

(b)

135

150

(c)

160

1186.
Creche is to be provided if
_____ or more lady employee are
engaged.
(a
)
(c
)

25

(b)

32

30

(c)

40

1187.
Welfare Officers are to be
appointed if Organization is
engaging
_____
or
more
employees.

Answer- a), 1881


2, Who is an adult as per Factories Act,
1948 ?
a. Who has completed 18 years of age
b. who is less than 18 years
c. who is more than 14 years
d. who is more than 15 years
Answer- a). Who has completed 18
years of age
3, A person who has ultimate control
over the affairs of the factory under
Factories Act, 1948 is called as
_________
a. Occupier
b. Manager
c. Chairman
d. Managing Director.
Answer - a. Occupier

(a
)
(c
)
1188.
1189.
1190.
1191.
1192.
1193.
1194.
1195.
1196.
1197.
1198.
1199.
1200.

250
750

(b)
(c)

600
500

An adult

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS HUMAN


RESOURCES, LABOUR LAWS,
PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT-

1, The first Factories Act was enacted


in
a),1881
b),1895
c),1897
d),1885
nairesm@gmail.com

4, The space for every worker


employed in the Factory after the
commencement of Factories Act,
1948 should be ________ Cubic
Meters.
a. 9.9
c. 14.2

b. 10.2
d. 13.2

Answer- c. 14.2
5,The provision for cooling water
during hot weather should be made by
the organization if it employees
_______ or more employees.
a. 200
c. 300

b. 250
d. 150

Answer- b. 250
6,Who is an Adolescent as per
Factories Act, 1948 ?
a. Who has completed 17 years of
age
b. who is less than 18
years
c. who has completed 15 years but
less than 18 years.
d. None of these
Answer- c. who has completed 15
years but less than 18 years.

09168836674

Page 119

7, Which one of the following is not a


welfare provision under Factories Act,
1948
a.Canteen
b. Creches
c.First Aid
d.Drinking water.
Answer- d. Drinking water.
8, First Aid Boxes is to be provided for
______ of persons
a. 125
b. 135
c. 150
d. 160
Answer- c. 150
9,Safety Officers are to be appointed if
Organisation is engaging ______ or
more employees.
a. 1000
b. 2000
c. 500
d. 750
Answer- a. 1000
10, Canteen is to be provided if
engaging employees more than ______
persons.
a. 250
b. 230
c. 300 d. 275
Answer- a. 250
11, Leave with wages is allowed for
employees if they work for _______
days in a month.
a. 15 b. 25
c. 20 d. 28
Answer- c. 20
12,Welfare Officers are to be
appointed if Organisation is engaging
______ or more employees.
a. 500
b. 250
c. 600
d. 750
Answer- a. 500
13, The Ambulance Room is to be
provided if engaging employees more
than______
a. 400
b. 350
c. 500
d. 450
Answer- c. 500
14, Creche is to be provided if ______
or more lady employees are engaged.
a. 25
b. 32
c. 30
d. 40
Answer- c. 30
nairesm@gmail.com

15, An adult worker can upto ____ hrs


in a day as per factories Act, 1948
a. 8
c. 10

b. 9
d. 12

Answer-.

b. 9

16, Obligations of Workers under the


Factories Act 1947 was discussed in
section ----a) 78
b) 101
c) 111
d) 99
Answer - Sec.111
17, The term Sabbatical is connected
with
a) Paid leave for study
b) Paternity leave
c) Maternity leave
d) Quarantine leave
Answer- Paid leave for study
18, Section 49 of the Factories Act
1947
Says about
a) Welfare officer
b) Canteen
c) Rest room
d) Crche
Answer is - Welfare officer
19, Section 2 ( K )of the Factories Act
1947 says about
a) Manufacturing Process
b) Factory
c) Worker
d) None of these
Answer : Manufacturing Process
20, Mention the types of Leave
facilities
available to a worker under the
Factories
Act 1947 ?
Annual Leave with wages as per
Factories Act
Casual leave as per
Standing
orders
National & Festival Holiday
Maternity leave
21, If the factory employs more than
1000
workers, they should appoint qualified
09168836674

Page 120

------------- to carry out the prescribed


duties
a) Safety Officer
b) Welfare officer
c) Security officer
d) None of these
Answer : a) Safety Officer
22, For contravention of provisions of
Factories Act or Rules, the occupier
shall liable for punishment up to
a)2 years or fine up to Rs.1,00,000 or
both
b) 6 months or fine upto 10, 000 or
both
c) 3 three years or fine 10, 000 or both
d) None of these
Answer
a)2 years or fine up to Rs.1,00,000 or
both.
23, In case of fatal accident occurred
inside the factory , a separate
accident report shall be sent to the
District magistrate in Form No ---within 12 hours
a) Form No:16
b) Form No:18 A
c) Form No :18 B
d) Form No:18
24, Manager of every factory should
sent a
annual report to the Inspectorate of
factories
containing details like numbers of
workers
employed , leave with wages, safety
officers ,ambulance room, canteen,
shelter, accidents in form no --- on or
before 31 st January
a) Form No : 22
b) Form No: 21
c) Form No: 25 A
d) Form No: 25 B
Answer:
a) Form No: 22
25, If any employee found violating
the
section 20 of Factories Act 1947 shall
be
fine up to
a)Rs. 10
b) Rs. 5
c) Rs. 15
nairesm@gmail.com

d) Rs.20
Answer :b ) Rs. 5
26, Section 41- G of the Factories Act
1948 says about
a) Fencing of machineries
b) Facing of machineries
c) Work on near machinery in motion
d) Workers participation in safety mgt.
Answer-d) Workers participation in
safety management
27, Who is responsible for payment to
a person employed by him in a
Factory under the Payment of wages
Act 1936
a) Accounts Manager
b) HR manager
c) Manager
d) Owner
Answer-Manager of a factory
nominated under the section 7 (f) of
Factories Act
28, The applicant / occupier who
propose to start the factory should
submit the
a).Form No-1
b)Form No-.2
c) Form No- 2A
d) Form No.1 A
Answer- b)Form No-.2
29, The license fee can be paid to get
a license for a factory maximum upto
a).One Year only
b).Two Years only
c).Three Years only
d)Five years only.
Answer- d)Five years only.
30, The occupier has to submit the
document on or before------- of every
year to renewal of a license for a
factory.
Answer- 31st October of every year.
31, The renewal application for a
license submitted after December
31st of the every year shall paid the
fine amount.
a) 10 % of the license fee
09168836674

Page 121

b) 20% of the license fee


c) 30 % of the license fee
d) none of these.
Answer- b) 20% of the license fee
32, The Section 20 of the Factories act
discusses about
1,Drininkin Water
2, Lighting
3, Spittoons
d) Latrines and Urinals
Answer-3, Spittoons
33,The employment of young person
on dangerous machines shall be
prohibited the section -------- of
Factories Act.1947.
a)
b)
c)
d)

Section 21
Section 22
Section 23
Section 24

e)

Answer- c)Section 23

34, A suitable goggles shall be


provided for the protection of
persons employed in any factory is
discussed inn the section ---a)
Section-36
b)
Section-39
c)
Section-40
d)
Section -35
Answer- d)Section -35
35, A half yearly return for every half
of every calendar year , in duplicate in
Form -------- so as to reach the
inspector of factories on or before
------------- of the year
a) Form NO-20, 31st July
b) Form No 21, 31st July
c) Form No. 25, 31st July
d) Form No. 24, 31st June
Answer- b) Form No 21, 31st July
36, An accident report, shall be
confirmed by the manager by sending
a separate report in form no ---------with details of number of person killed
or injured to i) Inspector of Factories
within -----------hours of the accident .
a) Form No.18, 12 Hours
b) Form No. 18.A , 12 Hours
c) Form No.18, 24 Hours
d) Form No 18 A , 24 Hours
nairesm@gmail.com

Answer- a) Form No.18, 12 Hours


36, The particulars of the accident
should be entered in separate
registers kept asAccident Book- Form No for ESI office .
a),Form No -14,
b)Form No 15
c)From .No21
d)From No- 20
Answer- b) Form No 15
37, Section-------- of the Factories Act
describes about the rights of the
workers
a) 111
b) 111 A
c) 110
d) 112
Answer- b) 111 A
38, The occupier shall be punishable
with imprisonment extend to -------months or fine ---------or both for
using false certificate of fitness.
a) two months, 1000 rupees
b) one year,
2000 rupees
c) six months, 1000 rupees
d) one month, 5000 rupees
Answer- a) two months, 1000 rupees
39, Every worker shall have the right
to obtain information relating to
workers health and safety work at
work.
True / False
Answer- True.
40, The occupier fails to take remedial
actions against apprehension of
imminent danger to lives or health of
the workers ( 41H), shall liable for
punishment which may extend to an
imprisonment, upto 7 years, fine upto
Rupees 2 lacs or both.
a) 5 Years , Rs25,000
b) 2 Years, Rs.1, 00,000
c) 7 Years, Rs, 2,00,000
d) 10 Years, Rs. 1, 00,000
Answer- b) 2 Years, Rs.1, 00,000
41, In case of employee covered under
the ESI, the accident report shall be
sent in Form No --------- to Local office
of the ESI to which the company
attached
a) Form No. 18
b) Form No. 18 A
09168836674

Page 122

c) Form No. 25
d) From No.16
Answer- d) From No.16
42, Under the Factories Act 1948, a
register of Adult workers shall be
maintained in Form No----a) From No.25
b) Form No. 25 A
c) Form No.12
d) Form No. 14
Answer- c) Form No.12

a)
Section 40
b)
Section 41 H
c) Section 41 G
d) Section 41 F
Answer- c) Section 41 G
48, Section 19 of Factories Act
discusses about the ------------a)
Drinking Water
b)
Lighting
c)
Latrines and Urinals
d)
Artificial Humidification

43, Under the Factories Act 1948, a


register of Muster roll shall be
maintained in Form No. ---------a) Form No.25 B
b) Form No.15
c) Form No. 25A
d) Form No. 25
Answer- d) Form No. 25

e)

44, Under the Factories Act 1948, an


inspection book shall be maintained
for exemptions granted or availed in
Form No.
a) Form No.29
b) From No.27
c) From No.28
d) Form No. 26
Answer- c) From No.28
45, Under the Chapter II of the Tamil
Nadu Shops and Establishments Act,
1947 ,the Government of Tamil Nadu
exempted the Software Industries in
the State from the rule on opening
and closing hours.
True / False

Answer- c) Latrines and Urinals

49, Section ----- of the Factories Act


discusses about the nomination of the
manager of a factory.
a)
b)
c)
d)

Section
Section
Section
Section

7(e)
7 ( f)
7(g)
7 ( d)

Answer- b) Section 7 (f)


50, A general manager of a company
can be appointed as a occupier of a
company.
True / False
Answer- False
51. Section ----------- of the Factories
Act says about the definition for a
factory.
a)
b)
c)
d)

Section 2(k)
Section 2 (l)
Section 2( m)
Section 2 ( n)

Answer- True.
46, Where ------------or more workers
are employed in a factory, then there
shall be a Safety Committee in the
factory.

Answer- c) Section 2( m)

a) 100 or more workers


b) 150 or more workers
c) 200 or more workers
d) 250 or more workers

a)Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories


b)Joint Chief Inspector of Factories
c) Chief Inspector of Factories
d) Additional Chief Inspector of
Factories.

52, The Factories employing more


than 1000 workers are required to
submit their plan for approval to

Answer- d) 250 or more workers.


Answer- c) Chief Inspector of Factories
47, Section 41 G of the Factories
Discuss about the Workers
Participation in Management .
nairesm@gmail.com

53, The notice of change of manager


shall be intimated in Form No. -------to
09168836674

Page 123

the inspector of factories under the


Factories Act.
a) Form -7
b) Form 3 A.
c) Form No. 8
d) From No. 3
Answer- b) Form 3 A.
54, A particulars of white washing shall
be maintained in form no. ----------under the factories act.
a) Form No-7
b) Form No. 3
c) From No. 7 A
d) From No. 11

Answer- c) Safety Officer.


59. The occupier shall liable for
punishment imprisonment for term of
------------ or fine ------------or both for
failure to comply with the provisions of
Factories Act.
a) 2 years, fine Rs. One Lakh.
b) One Year, fine Rs, 10,000
c) Six months, fine Rs. 50,000
d) One year, fine 1, 00,000
Answer- a) 2 years, fine Rs. One
Lakh.

Answer- a) Form No-7


55. A weekly holiday was introduced in
the Factories for the first time in the
year-------.
a)
b)
c)
d)

1948
1931
1926
1923

Answer- d) 1923
56. The expression of Time card in
Form No.25. shall be substituted as
Service card by an amendment in
the Factories Act from the year.
a) 1984
b) 2005
c) 2004
d) 1981
Answer- b) 2005
57. Under the Section 41.A. of the
Factories Act , the Site Appraisal
Committee shall be constituted once in
---------- year under the chairmanship of
Chief Inspector of Factories.
a) Once in 5 Year
b) Once in 2 Year
c) Once in 3 Year
d) Once in a Year.

60. The workers shall be provided with


minimum -------- litres of water for
every day under the Factories Act.
a) 2 litres
b) 4.5 litres
c) 3 litres
d) 5 litres.
Answer- b) 4.5 litres
61.The Factories employees ---------- or
more workers the rest room and lunch
room shall be provided under the Act.
a) 100 Workers
b) 150 Workers
c) 200 Workers
d) 250 Workers
62. To close down a factory, the
occupier has to give ------- days notice
to the authorities.
a)
b)
c)
d)

30 Days
60 Days
90 Days
14 Days

Answer- b) 60 Days.

Answer- a) Once in 5 Year


58. 40 B. of the Factories Act
discusses about the appointment of
--------------

63. If an employee alleges that he was


working for the employer and the
employer denies it, who has to prove
this fact?
a) Employer
b)Employee
c) Authority
d) Employer and Authority.
Answer- b) Employee

a)
b)
c)
d)

64. The Notice of period of work for


adult workers under the Factories Act
shall be displace in Form-14
a) Form No -7

Welfare Officer
Manager
Safety Officer
None of these.

nairesm@gmail.com

09168836674

Page 124

b) Form No-11
c) Form No. 12
d) Form No. 14.
Answer- d) Form No. 14.
65. The annual return under the
Factories Act shall be submitted to
Inspector of Factories on or before
----------------------------a) 31st January
b) 31st December
c) 30th April
d) 31st March
Answer- a) 31st January
66, The license fee for the factory
employs 500 workers using 250 Horse
Power is Rs ------a) Rs.12,000
b) Rs.18,000
c)Rs. 24,000
d) Rs.30,000
Answer- c)Rs. 24,000
67, The application for amendment of
a license to a factory shall be
submitted to ------------------a) Deputy Chief Inspector of factories
b) Joint Chief Inspector of factories
c) Additional Chief Inspector of
Factories
d) Chief Inspector of Factories
Answer- a) Deputy Chief Inspector of
factories
68. No order is communicated to the
applicant within -------------months from
the date on which it is so sent the
permission applied for in the
application shall be deemed to have
been granted Under the Factories Act.
a) one month
b) Two months
c) Three months
d) Four months
Answer- c) Three months
69. Where males are employed , there
shall be at least one latrine seat for
every -------- male workers shall be
provided.
a),20 workers
b) 50 Workers
c) 30 Workers
d) 100 Workers
Answer- a),20 workers
70. The walls, ceilings and partitions of
every latrine and urinal shall be white
washed or colour washed at least
once in every period of -------- months
nairesm@gmail.com

a) 6 months
b) 4 months
c) 12 months
d) 14 months
Answer- b) 4 months
71. The occupier of every factory
employing -------- or more workers shall
plant and maintain trees within the
premises of the factory.
a) 500 workers
b) 250 Workers
c) 200 Worekrs
d) 100 Workers
Answer- d) 100 Workers

72. The examination of eye sight of


certain workers under the factories Act
shall be done at least once in every
----- months
a) 6 months
b) 12 months
c) 18 months
d) 24 months
Answer- d) 24 months
73. The number of elected workers in
the canteen managing committee
shall not be more than ------ or less
than ---------a)
more than 5 or less than 2
b) more than 20 or less than 10
c)
more than 15 or less than 10
d) more than 10 or less than 5
Answer- a) more than 5 or less than 2
74. The term of office of the canteen
committee is ------------------ years
a) one year
b) two years
c) three years
d) Four years
Answer- b) two years
75. In a factory where the number of
married women or widows employed
was less than --------or where the
factory works for less than --------days
or where number of children kept in
the crche was less than -------- in the
previous year , the chief Inspector
factories may grant exemption from
the provision of crche.
a) 15, 180 days, 5
b) 20, 240 days, 10,
c) 30, 240 days , 10,
d) conditions not necessary
Answer- a) 15,
180, 5
09168836674

Page 125

76. A register of young person workers


shall be maintained in Form
No.-------------------a) Form No.12
b) Form No. 13
c) Form No.14
d) Form No. 15
Answer- c) Form No.14
77.Time allotted for the purpose of
washing is ---------- minutes before
the end of days work .
a) 5 Minutes
b) 10 minutes
c) 15 Minutes
d) 20 minutes
Answer- b) 10 minutes
78. The Tamil Nadu safety officers
(duties , qualification and conditions of
service )rules was enacted in the
year .
a) 2002
b) 2003
c) 2004
d) 2005
Answer- 2005
79. By an Amendment Act of 1987 in
Factories Act 1947, who is to be
appointed as an occupier.
a) Manager
b) General Manager
c) Human Resource Manager
d) Board of Directors
Answer- d) Board of Directors
80. If any time number of worker falls
below 500 in a factory, the welfare
officer ceases to have a locus standi.
True / False
Answer- False

Indian Labour Law Exams: Factories


Act Questions and Answers
Updated on June 18, 2015
Questions and Answers About the
Factories Act of 1948
This article will take you through ten
multiple choice questions on Indian
labour laws, specific to the Factories
Act of 1948. Such questions are useful
when preparing for competitive
exams.
1. Section 2 (a) of the act defines the
term:
a. Adult
nairesm@gmail.com

b. Adolescent
c. Child
d. Calendar year
2. According to the definition of
"week" under the Act, it is a period of
seven days beginning at midnight on:
a. Sunday
b. Monday
c. Saturday
d. Friday
3. If any article is stored in a cold
storage, is it considered as a
Manufacturing Process under the Act?
a. Yes
b. No
4. As per the Act, a person who has
not completed his 15th year of age is
a/an:
a. Adolescent
b. Teenager
c. Child
d. Adult
5. A Mobile unit that belongs to the
armed forces of the Union is not a
"factory" as per the definition of
"factory" given under the Act.
a. True
b. False
6. Section 2 (n) under the act defines:
a. Publisher
b. Manager
c. Owner
d. Occupier
7. "Welfare" is not part of the Factories
Act, 1948.
a. True
b. False
8. As per the Act, the floor of every
work room should be cleaned once
every:
a. Day
b. Month
c. Week
d. Hour
9. The District Magistrate cannot
become an inspector as per the Act.
a. True
b. False
10. The power of inspectors is
discussed under which section of the
09168836674

Page 126

Factories Act, 1948?


a. Section 9
b. Section 10
c. Section 11
d. Section 12
Answers :
1a,2b,3a,4c,5a,6d,7b,8c,9b,10a

MODEL QUESTION PAPER WRITTEN


TEST FOR THE POST OF
MANAGEMENT TRAINEE (PERSONNEL
& ADMINISTRATION) Max. Marks: 170
Duration: 3 Hrs. Part I (Max. Marks: 120)
All questions are Compulsory. All Questions
carry equal marks 1. Explain the difference
between Recruitment & Selection. Discuss
the various sources of Recruitment. Explain
the procedure of selection in a large scale
infrastructure based or manufacturing
enterprise. Or Explain the significance of
Manpower Planning in a large scale
enterprise in the present dynamic
environment. Explain the steps involved in
Manpower Planning. Explain the impact of
business environment and educational
infrastructure facilities on manpower
planning. 2. The wages in an industry are
determined by wage laws and industrys
capacity to pay. Examine the statement.
Explain the various types of fringe benefits
or employee benefits provided to the
employees in a large scale enterprise. Or
Explain the concept of Social Security.
Explain the various statutory and
nonstatutory measures of social security
prevalent in India. 3. Explain the concept of
Collective Bargaining. Explain the essentials
of a good collective bargaining process.
Discuss the trend and practice of Collective
Bargaining in India. Or Explain the dispute
resolution machinery under Industrial
Disputes Act, 1947. Explain the difference
between Strikes and Lockouts. Explain the
provision of Strikes and Lockouts in
Industrial Disputes Act, 1947. 4. How
performance appraisal helps in creating a
performance oriented culture in the
organization? How performance
management system is different from
performance appraisal? Or How Job
Enrichment serve as a motivational tool in
nairesm@gmail.com

an enterprise? Money is necessary but not


the major source of motivator for the
employees. Examine the statement. Explain
the various factors which help in attracting
and retaining talent in an organization. 5.
Write Short notes on any four. (5X4=20) (i)
Prohibition of Employment of Contract
Labour (ii) Employers liability for injury
arising out of and in the course of
employment. (iii) Job Description and Job
Specification (iv) Notice of Change under
Industrial Disputes Act, 1947. (v) Career
Planning & Development 6. Multiple
Choice Questions. In the questions below
choose any one option (10X2=20) (i) Which
Act provides for the provision of Medical
Benefit to the insured employees? (a)
Workmen Compensation Act, 1923 (b)
Employees State Insurance Act, 1948 (c)
Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 (d) Contract
Labour (Regulation and Abolition Act),
1970 (ii) The performance appraisal method
which rates the appraisee on various
parameters on a point scale is: (a) Critical
Incident Method (b) MBO Method (c)
Graphic Rating Sheet (d) Bell Curve
Appraisal (iii) Contract Labour (Regulation
and Abolition Act), 1970 can be classified
into the category of: (a) Social Security Act
(b) Industrial Relations Act (c) Welfare Act
(d) Commercial Act (iv) Job Evaluation is a
technique which aims at: a) Establishing fair
and equitable pay structure b) Analysing of
requirement of updating technology c)
Assessing safety requirement of jobs d)
Improving productivity (v) Under what
circumstances the gratuity of an employee
can be forfeited. (a) Wilful Omission or
negligence (b) Termination for riotous or
disorderly conduct (c) Offence involving
moral turpitude (d) All of the above (vi)
Industrial Dispute Act, 1947 provides the
following industrial relations machinery for
resolution of conflicts: (Tick mark the
wrong one): a. Negotiation b. Conciliation c.
Meditation d. Arbitration (vii) When a
young person joins an organization he needs
some senior person in whom he can confide
and get advice and support. Such
relationship may be called: (a) Mentoring
(b) Counselling (c) Listening (d)
Understanding (viii) As per Factories Act,
09168836674

Page 127

1948 canteen should be provided in factory


where more than _______ workers are
employed: a) 100 b) 250 c) 600 d) 1000 (ix)
The logical and possible sequences of
positions that could be held by an individual
based on what and how well he performs in
an organization is called: (a) Career (b)
Career Anchors (c) Career Path (d)
Succession Planning (x) Gratuity is paid to
the employee for every completed year of
service or part thereof in excess of six
months at the rate of 15 days wages based on
last drawn wages by the employee. While
calculating the 15 days wages, the number
of working days in a month are taken as
___________: (a) 30 (b) 31 (c) 15 (d) 26
Answer Key Q. No. 6 (Objective Questions)
(i) (b) (ii) (c) (iii) (c) (iv) (a) (v) (d) (vi) (c)
(vii) (a) (viii) (b) (ix) (c) (x) (d) Part II (Max.
Marks: 50) 1. From the words given in
brackets, choose the one you think
appropriate to fill in the blanks: (10X1= 10)
(i) The road accident proved to be ______
(fateful, fatal) (ii) He got a ________
opportunity to qualify in the test. (gold,
golden) (iii) Faridabad is an ______ city.
(industrial, industrious) (iv) An ashram is a
________ place. (quiet, quite) (v) Sohans
handwriting is _________ (eligible,
illegible) (vi) We should not disturb the
___________ of his mind. (piece, peace)
(vii) You should ____ an example to
strengthen your viewpoint. (site, cite) (viii)
Akbar was an ______ to Humayun. (hair,
heir) (ix) Rajasthan is a well known
___________ (desert, dessert) (x) The
_______ turned me out of the class.
(principle, principal). 2. Read the speech
extract and choose any one relevant answer
to the questions mentioned below:
(10X2=20) (This is the text of the
Commencement address by Steve Jobs, CEO
of Apple Computer, at Stanford University
delivered on June 12, 2005.) I am honoured
to be with you today at your commencement
from one of the finest universities in the
world. I never graduated from college. Truth
be told, this is the closest I've ever gotten to
a college graduation. Today I want to tell
you a story from my life. I was lucky I
found what I loved to do early in life. Woz
and I started Apple in my parents garage
nairesm@gmail.com

when I was 20. We worked hard, and in 10


years Apple had grown from just the two of
us in a garage into a $2 billion company
with over 4000 employees. We had just
released our finest creation - the Macintosh
a year earlier, and I had just turned 30.
And then I got fired. How can you get fired
from a company you started? Well, as Apple
grew we hired someone who I thought was
very talented to run the company with me,
and for the first year or so things went well.
But then our visions of the future began to
diverge and eventually we had a falling out.
When we did, our Board of Directors sided
with him. So at 30 I was out. And very
publicly out. What had been the focus of my
entire adult life was gone, and it was
devastating. I really didn't know what to do
for a few months. I felt that I had let the
previous generation of entrepreneurs down that I had dropped the baton as it was being
passed to me. I met with David Packard and
Bob Noyce and tried to apologize for
screwing up so badly. I was a very public
failure, and I even thought about running
away from the valley. But something slowly
began to dawn on me I still loved what I
did. The turn of events at Apple had not
changed that one bit. I had been rejected, but
I was still in love. And so I decided to start
over. I didn't see it then, but it turned out
that getting fired from Apple was the best
thing that could have ever happened to me.
The heaviness of being successful was
replaced by the lightness of being a beginner
again, less sure about everything. It freed me
to enter one of the most creative periods of
my life. During the next five years, I started
a company named NeXT, another company
named Pixar, and fell in love with an
amazing woman who would become my
wife. Pixar went on to create the worlds first
computer animated feature film, Toy Story,
and is now the most successful animation
studio in the world. In a remarkable turn of
events, Apple bought NeXT, I retuned to
Apple, and the technology we developed at
NeXT is at the heart of Apple's current
renaissance. And Laurene and I have a
wonderful family together. I'm pretty sure
none of this would have happened if I hadn't
been fired from Apple. It was awful tasting
09168836674

Page 128

medicine, but I guess the patient needed it.


Sometimes life hits you in the head with a
brick. Don't lose faith. I'm convinced that the
only thing that kept me going was that I
loved what I did. You've got to find what
you love. And that is as true for your work as
it is for your lovers. Your work is going to
fill a large part of your life, and the only way
to be truly satisfied is to do what you believe
is great work. And the only way to do great
work is to love what you do. If you haven't
found it yet, keep looking. Don't settle. As
with all matters of the heart, you'll know
when you find it. And, like any great
relationship, it just gets better and better as
the years roll on. So keep looking until you
find it. Don't settle. 1. At what age Steve
Jobs started Apple and at what age he got
fired from Apple? (i) 25,35 Years (ii) 20,30
Years (iii) 30,45 Years (iv) 40,55 Years 2.
What is the name of the finest creation,
Steve Jobs mentioned in the story? (i)
Macintosh (ii) Apple (iii) NeXT (iv) Pixar 3.
When Steve Jobs got fired from the Apple he
felt that: (i) focus of his entire adult life was
gone (ii) he had let the previous generation
of entrepreneurs down (iii) he was a very
public failure (iv) All of the above 4. What
encouraged Steve Jobs to decide to start over
again? (i) Financial Insecurity (ii) Shame
over his failure (iii) Lust for Status and
Recognition (iv) Love for his work 5. After
getting fired from Apple Steve Jobs entered
into the most____________ periods of his
life: (i) Creative (ii) Challenging (iii)
Romantic (iv) Luxurious 6. Which is the
first company/institute that Steve Jobs
started after being fired from Apple? (i)
Pixar (ii) Stanford University (iii) NeXT (iv)
Microsoft 7. As per Steve Jobs how we can
be truly satisfied with our jobs? (i) By
having a good work-life balance (ii) By
taking a financially rewarding job (iii) By
doing great work (iv) By doing respected
work 8. Which company Apple bought? (i)
Pixar (ii) NeXT (iii) Microsoft (iv) Dell 9.
What is the name of Steve Jobss wife? (i)
Jane (ii) Laurene (iii) Kate (iv) Chrisann 10.
Steve Jobs suggests to keep looking
for_________ you love until you find it. (i)
Car (ii) Partner (iii) Work (iv) Computer 3.
Choose the correct answer of the questions
nairesm@gmail.com

mentioned below: (10x2=20) 1. Which


famous social activist of India died on Feb,
2008? (i) Baba Amte (ii) Aruna Roy (iii)
Sunderlal Bahuguna (iv) Anna Hazare 2.
Who is the recipient of the Person of the
Year Award, 2008? (i) Ratan Tata (ii)
Mukesh Ambani (iii) Anil Ambani (iv)
Anand Mahindra 3. Under whose leadership
ISRO successfully launched Chandrayaan
-1? (i) Madhavan Nair (ii) VV Agashe (iii)
Krishnaswami Kasturirangan (iv) KR
Narayanan 4. Which team won IPL, 2008?
(i) Delhi Daredevils (ii) Mumbai Indians
(iii) Kolkata Nightriders (iv) Rajasthan
Royals 5. Who won the Man Booker Prize
in 2008? (i) Salman Rushdie (ii) Vikram
Seth (iii) Arvind Adiga (iv) Arundhati Roy
6. Who is HRD Minister of India? (i) Sharad
Pawar (ii) Arjun Singh (iii) P. Chidambaram
(iv) Pranab Mukherjee 7. What is the name
of only terrorist captured alive in Mumbai
26/11 Attacks in 2008? (i) Ajmal Amir
Kasab (ii) Dera Ismail Khan (iii) Abdul
Rahman (iv) Dipalpur Taluka 8. Raj
Thackery belongs to which organization? (i)
UPA (ii) Shiv Sena (iii) MNS (iv) BJP 9.
Apart from Bihar which State witnessed
massive floods in 2008? (i) Tamil Nadu (ii)
Orsisa (iii) West Bengal (iv) Andhra Pradesh
10. Which Accountancy Firm audited the
Accounts of Satyam Computers? (i) Ernst &
Young International (ii) Jackson & Jackson
(iii) Kiwi Partners (iv) Pricewaterhouse
Coppers Answer Key Q. NO. 1 Q. No. 2 Q.
No. 3 (i) Fatal (ii) Golden (iii) industrial (iv)
quiet (v) illegible (vi) peace (vii) cite (viii)
heir (ix) desert (x) principal 1. (ii) 2. (i) 3.
(iv) 4. (iv) 5. (i) 6. (iii) 7. (iii) 8. (ii) 9. (ii)
10. (iii) 1. (i) 2. (ii) 3. (i) 4. (iv) 5. (iii) 6. (ii)
7. (i) 8. (iii) 9. (ii) 10. (iv)

09168836674

Page 129