Anda di halaman 1dari 7

CIV SET-1

1.
In a mortar, the binding material is

A.

cement

B.

sand

C.

surkhi

D.

cinder.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2.
Lacquer paints

A.

are generally applied on structural steel

B.

are less durable as compared to enamel paints

C.

consist of resin and nitro-cellulose

D.

contain alcohol as thinner

E.

all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3.
Wrought iron contains carbon upto

A.

0.25%

B.

1.0%

C.

1.5%

D.

2%.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4.
Pick up the polymineralic rock from the following:

A.

Quartz sand

B.

Pure gypsum

C.

Magnesite

D.

Granite

E.

None of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5.
Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.

For thin structures subjected to wetting and drying, the water cement ratio should be 0.45

B.

For mass concrete structures subjected to wetting and drying, the water ratio should be 0.55

C.

For thin structures which remain continuously under water, the water-cement ratio by weight should be 0.55

D.

For massive concrete structures which remain continuously under water, the water cement ratio by weight should be 0.65

E.

All the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

6.
The radius of curvature of the
arc of the bubble tube is
generally kept

A.

10 m

B.

25 m

C.

50 m

D.

100 m

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description
available for this question. Let
us discuss.

View
Answer Workspace Report Discuss
in Forum

7.
If S is the length of a subchord and R is the radius of simple curve, the angle of deflection between its tangent and sub-chord, in minutes, is equal to

A.

573 S/R

B.

573 R/S

C.

171.9 S/R

D.

1718.9 R/S

E.

1718.9 S/R.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8.
The real image of an object formed by the objective, must lie

A.

in the plane of cross hairs

B.

at the centre of the telescope

C.

at the optical centre of the eye-piece

D.

anywhere inside the telescope.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9.
In chain surveying tie lines are primarily provided

A.

to check the accuracy of the survey

B.

to take offsets for detail survey

C.

to avoid long offsets from chain lines

D.

to increase the number of chain lines.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10.
Pick up the correct statement from the following :

A.

the tangent screw enables to give small movement under conditions of smooth and positive control

B.

standing on the tripod is the levelling head or trib arch

C.

the levelling screws are used to tilt the instrument so that its rotation axis is truly vertical

D.

all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. L

11.
Minimum size of the particles of silt soil, is

A.

0.002 mm

B.

0.04 mm

C.

0.06 mm.

D.

0.08 mm

E.

1 mm

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12.
The maximum value of effective stress in the past divided by the present value, is defined as over consolidation ratio (OCR). The O.C.R. of an over consolidated clay is

A.

less than 1

B.

C.

more than 1

D.

None of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us

13.
A pitot tube is used to measure

A.

pressure

B.

difference in pressure

C.

velocity of flow

D.

none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14.
The thickness of a sharp crested weir is kept less than

A.

one-third of the height of water on the sill

B.

one-half of the height of water on the sill

C.

one-fourth of the height of water on the sill

D.

two-third of the height of water on the sill

E.

none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. L

15.
Under-reamed piles are generally

A.

driven piles

B.

bored piles

C.

precast piles

D.

all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let

16.
The beam shown in below figure is supported by a hinge at A and a roller at B. The reaction RA of the hinged support A of the beam, is

A.

10.8 t

B.

10.6 t

C.

10.4 t

D.

10.2 t.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17.
The product of mass and velocity of a moving a body, is called

A.

moment

B.

momentum

C.

power

D.

impulse.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18.
Engineer's units of force, is

A.

Newton in absolute units

B.

Dyne in absolute units

C.

Newton and dyne in absolute units

D.

All the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19.
Joule is the unit of

A.

work

B.

force

C.

power

D.

torque

E.

none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20.
The maximum velocity of a body vibrating with a simple harmonic motion of amplitude 150 mm and frequency 2 vibrations/sec, is

A.

188.5 m/sec

B.

18.85 m/sec

C.

1.885 m/sec

D.

0.18845 m/sec.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.