Anda di halaman 1dari 20

Q R N G Series

Model QRNG 350

Parts Manual
Record of Change 104

This manual contains important safety information and must be made


available to all personnel who operate and/or maintain this product.
Carefully read this manual before attempting to operate or perform
maintenance on this compressor.

Fill Out & Return Warranty Registration Card Located Inside

Manual No. 50163-104


February 2008 Edition

Item 1) the model number, record of change number, & serial number.
Item 2) the exact part number needed. (Do not
order by item numbers.)
Item 3) the exact quantity needed.
Item 4) the preferred type of transportation.

INTRODUCTION
This manual provides information for the QRNG
Series, Model QRNG 350 natural gas compressor per
Record of Change 104.
The Model QRNG 350 natural gas compressor is
an aircooled, two stage, two cylinder, pressure lubricated compressor capable of handling inlet pressures
of -.75 PSIG (15 in. mercury) up to 30 PSIG. A
maximum of 400 PSIG discharge pressure can be
produced (with proper controls and modifications). It
has a 6" low pressure bore, a 3.25" high pressure bore
x 3.50" stroke and can be run at 400-900 RPM.

MODEL &
SERIAL NUMBER
IDENTIFICATION

Record
of
Change No.

TABLE OF CONTENTS
Ordering Replacement Parts ................................ 1
Serial Number Identification ................................. 1
Crankshaft Group .................................................. 2
Crankcase Group ................................................... 3
Bearing Carrier Group ........................................ 4-5

Model & Serial Number


Identification Tag

Connecting Rod & Piston Groups


low pressure .................................................... 6-7
high pressure .................................................. 8-9

The serial number identification tag is located on the


handhole plate side of the crankcase. Fill in the
numbers from compressor in the corresponding spaces
provided here, and reference this page when ordering
replacement parts.

Cylinder & Head Groups ............................... 10-11


Head Assemblies ............................................ 12-13
Suction Valve Assembly ..................................... 14
Discharge Valve Assembly ................................. 15
Pneumatic Unloader Assembly .......................... 16

CHANGES

Control Group ...................................................... 17

since previous printing dated December, 2007:

Recommended Spare Parts ................................ 18


Head unloader piping was modified.

Gasket Set ............................................................ 18


Quin-Cip Lubricant .............................................. 18
"O" Ring Kit ......................................................... 18

CAUTION !

Decals ................................................................... 18

Follow all safety precautions outlined in the QRNG Series


instruction manual.

Crankcase Lubricant Capacity ........................... 18

ORDERING
REPLACEMENT PARTS

WARNING !
Do not operate this compressor without a totally enclosed
belt guard or any other required safety equipment.

All replacement parts are to be ordered through an


authorized Quincy gas application distributor. Insist
on genuine Quincy parts only! Failure to do so
may void warranty.

DANGER !
Air used for breathing or food processing must meet OSHA
1910.134 or FDA 21 CFR 178.3570 regulations. Failure to do
so may cause severe injury or death.

Prompt service can be rendered on repair parts orders


if the following information is given:
QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
1

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

CRANKSHAFT GROUP 110629


Item
Number
1
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.5
1.6
2
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
3

Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1

Part
Number
110221-001
6905-1R
2788
40775
110234
2755S
110705-F17
110523X
5836R
110983-N22
116124-N02
110428N050
1466

Description
crankshaft assembly
crankshaft (N.S.S.; order 110221-001)
bearing cone
bearing cone
orifice, 1/8 npt
pipe plug, 1/4 npt
roll pin, 3/16 x 1.38
sheave assembly
sheave, 19-1/2", 4G, B sect, CCW (N.S.S.; order 110523X)
hex. screw, 1/2-13 unc x 3.50, grade 8 (@ 90 ft.-lbs.)
square nut, 1/2-13 unc
flatwasher, 1/2
taper key

N.S.S. = Not Sold Separate


@ Indicates torque value (dry threads)
Note: For reversal of compressor rotation refer to QRNG instruction manual.

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
2

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

CRANKCASE GROUP 112047-001


Item
Number
1
1.1
1.2
2
3
4
5
6
7
7.1
7.2
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

Part
Number

Qty.
1
1
1
1
*
*
*
*
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
12
1
1
1
12
1
1

Description

6904X
6904R
3720
2057
1383
1383A
1383B
1383D
112066-001
112066
112048
123478-L14
1315-1
1249-1
6849-2
123478-K12
111876-2
5783
5932
110428N031
22749-042
112033-908

crankcase assembly
crankcase
bearing cup
pipe plug, 1/2 npt
bearing adjustment shim, .005 steel
bearing adjustment shim, .007 steel
bearing adjustment shim, .020 steel
bearing adjustment shim, .002 steel
bearing adjustment plate assembly
adjustment plate
oil seal
hex. screw, 3/8-16 unc x 1.25, grade 5 (@ 30 ft.-lbs.)
gasket, inspection plate
inspection plate
inspection plate (with oil filler)
hex. screw, 5/16-18 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 12 ft.-lbs.)
oil gauge
breather ball
drive pin
flatwasher, 5/16
"o"ring, 1/16 wide x 3.38 o.d.
"o"ring, 3/32 wide x .82 o.d.

* Quantity as required
@ Indicates torque value in foot pounds (dry threads)

12

Install seal as shown if positive crankcase pressure exists (factory standard installation).
Reverse the seal if negative crankcase pressure exists.
10

1.1
7.1

16

14

7.2
17
6
5
4
13

18

1.2

Apply pipe sealant


to this pin
15
during installation.
9

16

12
2

11

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
3

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

BEARING CARRIER GROUP 112042-001

1.11
1.12
1.13
1.14
1.15

1.2
1.1

1.3

1.4
1.5
7

1.6

1.10

5
1.7

4
6
1.8
9
3

1.10
11

1.9
10

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
4

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

BEARING CARRIER GROUP 112042-001


Item
Number
* 1

Qty.

Part
Number

Description

2
3
4
* 5
6
7
8
9
10

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
2
2
1
1

112043-002
110812
22749-152
22749-112
160002-001
160075-001
160003
6285
110813-001
123777-J12
2719
5489
22749-011
124369-P02
1160
112857
5502-1
123478-L12
110822
6679-1
110659
123115-06C
123478-L11
110825
121160

bearing carrier assembly (N.S.S.; order 112043G002)


bearing carrier
"o"ring, 3/32 wide x 3.44 o.d.
"o"ring, 3/32 wide x .69 o.d.
bearing carrier driveshaft
driveshaft key
pump gerotor
retaining ring
housing
hex. screw, 1/4-20 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 6 ft.-lbs.)
pipe plug, 1/4 npt, hex socket
adjustment screw
"o"ring, 1/16 wide x .44 o.d.
jamnut, 9/16-18 unf
spring
needle valve
bearing carrier gasket
hex. screw, 3/8-16 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 30 ft.-lbs.)
oil pressure gauge
gasket, oil inlet bracket
oil pickup tube
lockwasher, 3/8
hex. screw, 3/8-16 unc x .88, grade 5 (@ 25 ft.-lbs.)
stud
pipe plug, 1/8 npt

11

110814-001
160079-001

oil filter (6 pack)


Oil Pump Repair Kit
includes "o"rings, brg. carrier driveshaft, key, gerotor pump & retaining ring
Replacement Bearing Carrier Assembly
includes bearing carrier assembly & bearing carrier gasket

1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.5
1.6
1.7
1.8
1.9
1.10
1.11
1.12
1.13
1.14
1.15

Maintenance Parts

112043G002

N.S.S. = Not Sold Separate


@ Indicates torque value (dry threads). Tighten multiple bolts, capscrews & hex nuts in a criss-cross or alternating pattern. Bring
each fastener to the recommended torque specification in even increments.
Install with Teflon tape

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
5

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

CONNECTING ROD & PISTON GROUP 112050-002


(low pressure)

Be sure to stagger ring gaps !

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
6

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

CONNECTING ROD & PISTON GROUP 112050-002


(low pressure)
Item
Number
1

Qty.

Part
Number

Description

2
3

1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2

112051X1
112051-002
112232X
112058R
1344
1319
112234
110801-001
128203-137
110190-019
112052
112749
112748
9146
6994
6992
6656
124471-M08

connecting rod assembly (N.S.S.; see maintenance parts)


connecting rod assembly (N.S.S.; see maintenance parts)
connecting rod assembly
connecting rod
connecting rod bolt, 7/16-20 unc x 3.25
connecting rod bolt washer
needle bearing
orifice
retaining ring
piston pin
piston
ring spacer
oil ring rail
piston ring
spring
piston ring
con-rod insert
locknut, 7/16-20 unf (@ 40 ft.-lbs.)

*
*

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

112052-010
112052-020
7527A
5787-010
5787-020
6656PR
6656-010PR
112052G001

piston (.010 oversize)


piston (.020 oversize)
Piston Ring Set
Piston Ring Set, LPincludes all rings necessary for installing .010 oversize piston
Piston Ring Set, LPincludes all rings necessary for installing .020 oversize piston
connecting rod inserts (1 pair, standard size)
connecting rod inserts (1 pair, .010 undersize)
Piston Assembly (standard)
includes piston, pin, ring set & retaining rings
Piston Assembly (.010 oversize)
includes piston, pin ring set & retaining rings
Piston Assembly (.020 oversize)
includes piston, pin, ring set & retaining rings
Replacement Connecting Rod Assembly (standard)
includes connecting rod assembly, inserts (pair) & locknuts
Replacement Connecting Rod Assembly (.010 undersize)
includes connecting rod assembly, inserts (pair) & locknuts

1.1
1.1.1
1.1.1.1
1.1.1.2
1.1.1.3
1.1.2
1.1.3
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.5
1.6
1.7
1.8
1.9

Maintenance Parts

112052G010
112052G020
112053G
112053G010
N.S.S. = Not Sold Separate

@ Indicates torque value (dry threads). Tighten multiple bolts, capscrews & hex nuts in a criss-cross or alternating pattern. Bring
each fastener to the recommended torque specification in even increments.
* One pair required for each connecting rod assembly.

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
7

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

CONNECTING ROD & PISTON GROUP 112055-001


(high pressure)

TOP
GROOVE
10
Be sure to stagger ring gaps !

SECOND
GROOVE
10
1.2
1.2
THIRD
GROOVE

7
1.3
5

BOTTOM
GROOVE

1.5
5

2
1.1

1.4

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
8

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

CONNECTING ROD & PISTON GROUP 112055-001


(high pressure)
Item
Number
1
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.5
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Qty.

Part
Number

Description

1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2

112056-001
112058
112059
1344
1319
110801-001
8649
110190-020
112057
112782
112783
6997
124471-M08
6656
111845

connecting rod assembly (N.S.S.; see maintenance parts)


connecting rod (N.S.S.; see maintenance parts)
needle bearing
connecting rod bolt, 7/16-20 unc x 3.25
connecting rod bolt washer
pipe plug orifice
retaining ring
piston pin
piston
oil ring rail
piston ring
piston ring
locknut, 7/16-20 unf (@ 40 ft.-lbs.)
connecting rod insert (sold in pairs only; see maintenance parts)
piston ring

1
1
1

112057-010
112057-020
8168A

5788-010

5788-020

1
1

6656PR
6656-010PR
112057G001

piston (.010 oversize)


piston (.020 oversize)
Ring Set, HP (Standard) No Color Code
includes piston rings, piston rails, piston spring & spacer
Ring Set, HP (.010 Oversize) (L. Blue)
includes all rings necessary for installing .010 oversize piston
Ring Set, HP (.020 Oversize) (Yellow)
includes all rings necessary for installing .020 oversize piston
connecting rod inserts (1 pair, standard size)
connecting rod inserts (1 pair, .010 undersize)
Piston Assembly (standard)
includes piston, piston pin, ring set & retaining rings
Piston Assembly (.010 oversize)
includes piston, piston pin, ring set & retaining rings
Piston Assembly (.020 oversize)
includes piston, piston pin, ring set & retaining rings
Replacement Connecting Rod Assembly (standard)
includes connecting rod assembly, inserts & locknuts
Replacement Connecting Rod Assembly (.010 undersize)
includes connecting rod assembly, inserts & locknuts

Maintenance Parts

*
*

112057G010
112057G020
112058G
112058G010

N.S.S. = Not Sold Separate


@ Indicates torque value (dry threads). Tighten multiple bolts, capscrews & hex nuts in a criss-cross or alternating pattern. Bring
each fastener to the recommended torque specification in even increments.
* One pair required for each connecting rod assembly.

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
9

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

CYLINDER & HEAD GROUP 115348-003


(plain head)

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
10

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

CYLINDER & HEAD GROUP 115348-011


(head with unlaoders)

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
11

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

HEAD ASSEMBLY 115343P-004


(plain head)

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
12

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

HEAD ASSEMBLY 115343UU-005


(head with unloaders)

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
13

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

SUCTION VALVE ASSEMBLY 7749X1

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
14

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY 7750X1

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
15

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

PNEUMATIC UNLOADER ASSEMBLY 40055

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
16

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

CONTROL GROUP 116269-001

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
17

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116

Recommended Spare Parts


Item
#

Qty.
3
3
1
1
1

Part
Number
7749X1G
7750X1G
124972-001
160079-001
7503G

"O"Ring Kit 110291G


Item
#

Description
replacement suction valve assy.
replacement discharge valve assy.
differential pressure gauge
oil pump repair kit
gasket set

Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1

Part
Number

Description

112033-908
112048
22749-011
22749-112
22749-042
22749-152

"o"ring,
oil seal
"o"ring,
"o"ring,
"o"ring,
"o"ring,

3-1/2 wide x .82 o.d.


1/16
3/32
1/16
3/32

wide
wide
wide
wide

x
x
x
x

.44 o.d.
.69 o.d.
3.38 o.d.
3.44 o.d.

Gasket Set 7503G


Item
#

Qty.

Part
Number

1
2
2
3
5
3
2
1
1
6
1
2

5827-3
1315-1
7398-1
1383
1383A
1383B
1383D
5502-1
7403-1
2024-001
6679-1
2025-1

DECALS

Description
gasket, cylinder to crankcase
gasket, inspection plate
gasket
bearing adj. shim, .005 steel
bearing adj. shim, .007 steel
bearing adj. shim, .020 steel
bearing adj. shim, .002 steel
gasket, bearing carrier
gasket
valve gasket
oil inlet bracket gasket
valve cover gasket

2
3
1

QUIN-CIP LUBRICANT

Decals for QRNG 350 Basic Compressor

Refer to the chart below to order QUIN-CIP compressor lubricant from your local authorized Quincy
distributor.
Package

Part No.

Description

Barrel
Pail
Gallon
Gallon Case
Quart
Quart Case

112542D068
112542P068
112542G068
112542X068
112542Q068
112542C068

55 gal., SAE 20
5 gal., SAE 20
1 gal., SAE 20
(4)-1 gal., SAE 20
1 qt., SAE 20
(12)-1 qt., SAE 20

Barrel
Pail
Gallon
Gallon Case
Quart
Quart Case

112543D100
112543P100
112543G100
112543X100
112543Q100
112543C100

55 gal., SAE 30
5 gal., SAE 30
1 gal., SAE 30
(4)-1 gal., SAE 30
1 qt., SAE 30
(12)-1 qt., SAE 30

Item
#

Qty.

Part
Number

1
2

1
1

110831
* 127889-A

* 127889-B

113387

Description
serial number & nameplate
decal, CAUTION!/manual/
"Failure to follow..."
decal, DANGER! /
"Air used for breathing..."
decal, CAUTION/Do not
remove dipstick....

* Not sold separate; order 127889.

CRANKCASE LUBRICANT
CAPACITY
Model

Less Filter

With Filter

QRNG 350

43/4 Qts.

Add 10 oz.

CAUTION !
Refer to the QRNG Series Instruction Manual for vital
lubrication information.

QRNG 350
50163-104, February 2008

Quincy Compressor
18

3501 Wismann Lane, Quincy IL - 62305-3116